Ticker > Company >

Capillary Tech. Ind share price

Capillary Technologies India Ltd.

  15.74 K   1   0 NSE: CAPILLARY BSE: 544614 SECTOR: IT - Software

545.40
+10.25 (1.92%)
NSE: 16 Oct 4:00 PM

Price Summary

Today's High

₹ 554

Today's Low

₹ 530.2

52 Week High

₹ 798.95

52 Week Low

₹ 438.15

FinStar

Ownership Stable
Ownership strength is slightly missing the benchmark.
ValuationExpensive
The stock is at a premium valuation at this point.
EfficiencyPoor
The company seems highly inefficient in case of asset management.
FinancialsWeak
Watch out! The company might not be able to sustain any adverse condition.
*It is just an analytical rating of the company and not an investment advice.

Company Essentials

Market Cap

₹ 4340.77 Cr.

Enterprise Value

₹ 4051.84 Cr.

No. of Shares

7.96 Cr.

P/E

1502.07

P/B

5.52

Face Value

₹ 2

Div. Yield

0 %

Book Value (TTM)

₹  98.72

CASH

₹ 333.65 Cr.

DEBT

₹ 44.72 Cr.

Promoter Holding

47.23 %

EPS (TTM)

₹  0.36

Sales Growth

21.71%

ROE

0.47 %

ROCE

0.94%

Profit Growth

-17.57 %

* Total debt includes long term borrowing, short term borrowing plus current maturities of long-term borrowing
* Ratios are based on latest Audited Financial Result.

Your Added Ratios

Please login to Add & View your own added ratios.

Login

Price Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

 

Volume Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

* Prices are based on daily market changes.
* The chart is based on the standalone earnings of the company. * Negative values and values more than 1000x in PE chart is considered 0.

Peer Comparison

View Full Peer Comparison
* The Peers list includes companies operating in the same industry and having comparable market cap.

 Group Companies

Track the companies of Group.

Ratios

Sales Growth

1 Year21.71%
3 Year12.17%
5 Year13.02%

Profit Growth

1 Year-17.57%
3 Year26.66%
5 Year-29.59%

ROE%

1 Year0.47%
3 Year-6.35%
5 Year-24.43%

ROCE %

1 Year0.94%
3 Year-1.79%
5 Year-9.63%

Debt/Equity

0.0575

Price to Cash Flow

115.59

Interest Cover Ratio

1.7922

CFO/PAT (5 Yr. Avg.)

0

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter Pledging %

Date Promoter % Pledge %
Sep 2026 47.23 0.00
Jun 2026 51.45 0.00
Mar 2026 52.23 0.00
Dec 2025 52.28 0.00
Nov 2025 52.05 0.00
Investors List
* Figures given above are % of equity capital

 Strengths

  • The Company is Virtually Debt Free.
  • The company has delivered average Profit Growth of 26.6623451163184% in last 3 years.
  • The company has effective cash conversion ratio of 1299.41176470588.

 Limitations

  • Company has a poor ROE (Return on Equity) track record: 3 Years’ ROE -6.34616666666667%.
  • The company has been maintaining a poor ROCE of -1.791% since last 3 years.
  • The company has been maintaining poor Dividend Payout ratio of 0% since last 3 years.

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARS Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Jun 2026
Net Sales 57.98 65.02 64.29
Total Expenditure 47.99 48.9 49.23
Operating Profit 9.99 16.12 15.06
Other Income 2.87 5.62 4.67
Interest 0.99 0.79 0.76
Depreciation 10.82 11.05 11.19
Exceptional Items 0 0 0
Profit Before Tax 1.05 9.9 7.77
Tax 0 0 0
Profit After Tax 1.05 9.9 7.77
Adjusted EPS (Rs) 0.13 1.25 0.98

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Net Sales 163.34 150.13 142.58 174.09 211.89
Total Expenditure 162.23 213.3 161.83 140.75 172.47
Operating Profit 1.11 -63.17 -19.25 33.35 39.42
Other Income 0.86 6.17 8.47 12.24 10.58
Interest 4.69 9.06 16.27 6.61 3.65
Depreciation 3.43 24.01 25.28 35.47 43.46
Exceptional Items -16.01 0 0 0 0
Profit Before Tax -22.16 -90.06 -52.33 3.51 2.89
Provision for Tax 0 0 0 0 0
Net Profit -22.16 -90.06 -52.33 3.51 2.89
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) -4.43 -17.03 -7.15 0.48 0.36

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

Particulars Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital 10 10.58 14.65 14.67 15.88
Total Reserves 140.22 194.46 450.81 463.05 807.32
Borrowings 19.72 42.11 2.99 0 0
Other N/C liabilities 4.41 4.32 6.25 7.96 11.17
Current liabilities 92.59 203.71 117.48 106.38 130.26
Total Liabilities 266.94 455.19 592.18 592.06 964.63
Assets
Net Block 4.97 40.6 57.45 76.23 74.08
Capital WIP 0 0 0 0 0
Intangible WIP 0 5.5 3.11 0 0
Investments 95.97 132.55 286.39 417.39 421.41
Loans & Advances 7.27 70.98 4.31 8.15 13.58
Other N/C Assets 15.64 11.58 12.2 22.49 23.36
Current Assets 143.08 193.98 228.71 67.8 432.2
Total Assets 266.94 455.19 592.18 592.06 964.63
* Other Non-current Liabilities include Net deferred Liabilities

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Profit from operations -22.16 -90.06 -52.33 3.51 2.89
Adjustment 57.53 81.32 33.42 43.58 46.08
Changes in Assets & Liabilities -51.79 -36.96 64.15 8.23 -5.97
Tax Paid -3.15 2.22 1.01 -3.48 -5.45
Operating Cash Flow -19.57 -43.48 46.24 51.84 37.55
Investing Cash Flow -102.33 -69.03 -261.37 -70.28 -354.26
Financing Cash Flow 122.37 144.33 233.51 -40.7 325.34
Net Cash Flow 0.48 31.82 18.38 -59.14 8.63

Corporate Actions

Investors Details

Annual Reports

Title Link
Title Link
Annual Report 2026

Ratings & Research Reports

TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
 No Credit reports exist for this company.Report us
TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Research BP Wealth
Research IDBI Capital

Concalls & Presentations

TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
 Currently we do not have any Concall related to this company.Report us
TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Presentation Q4FY26
Presentation Q3FY26
Presentation Q3FY26

Company News

Capillary Tech. Ind Stock Price Analysis and Quick Research Report. Is Capillary Tech. Ind an attractive stock to invest in?

Stock investing requires careful analysis of financial data to determine a company's true net worth. This is generally done by examining the company's profit and loss account, balance sheet and cash flow statement, which can be time-consuming and cumbersome.

Examining a company's financial ratios is an easier way to determine its performance, which can help to make sense of the overwhelming amount of information in its financial statements. 

Here are a few indispensable ratios that should be a part of every investor’s research process, or, in simpler words, how to analyse Capillary Tech. Ind. 

  • PE ratio: Price to Earnings ratio, which indicates how much an investor is willing to pay for a share for every rupee of earnings. A general rule of thumb is that shares trading at a low P/E are undervalued (it depends on other factors too). Capillary Tech. Ind has a PE ratio of 1502.06554668136 which is high and comparatively overvalued.

  • Return on Assets (ROA): Return on Assets measures how effectively a company can earn a return on its investment in assets. In other words, ROA shows how efficiently a company can convert the money used to purchase assets into net income or profits. Capillary Tech. Ind has ROA of 0.3713% which is a bad sign for future performance. (Higher values are always desirable.)

  • Current ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay its short-term liabilities with its short-term assets. A higher current ratio is desirable so that the company could be stable to unexpected bumps in business and economy. Capillary Tech. Ind has a Current ratio of 3.3181.

  • Return on equity: ROE measures the ability of a firm to generate profits from its shareholders' investments in the company. In other words, the return on equity ratio shows how much profit each rupee of common stockholders’ equity generates. Capillary Tech. Ind has a ROE of 0.4744%. (Higher is better)

  • Debt to equity ratio: It is a good metric to check out the capital structure along with its performance. Capillary Tech. Ind has a Debt to Equity ratio of 0.0575 which means that the company has low proportion of debt in its capital.

  • Sales growth: Capillary Tech. Ind has reported revenue growth of 21.7122% which is fair in relation to its growth and performance. 

  • Operating Margin: This will tell you about the operational efficiency of the company. The operating margin of Capillary Tech. Ind for the current financial year is 18.6021048657322%.

  • Dividend Yield: It tells us how much dividend we will receive in relation to the price of the stock. The current year dividend for Capillary Tech. Ind is Rs 0 and the yield is 0%.

  • Earnings Per Share: It tells us how much profit is allocated to to each outstanding share of a common stock. The latest EPS of Capillary Tech. Ind is Rs 0.3631. The higher the EPS, the better it is for investors. 

One can find all the Financial Ratios of Capillary Tech. Ind in Ticker for free. Also, one can get the intrinsic value of Capillary Tech. Ind by using Valuation Calculators, which are available with a Finology ONE subscription. 

Capillary Tech. Ind FAQs

Q1. What is Capillary Tech. Ind share price today?
Ans: The current share price of Capillary Tech. Ind is Rs 545.4.

Q2. What is the market capitalisation of Capillary Tech. Ind?
Ans: Capillary Tech. Ind has a market capitalisation of Rs 4340.76938874 Cr., calculated based on its latest share price.

Q3. What are the P/E and P/B ratios of Capillary Tech. Ind?
Ans: The PE ratio of Capillary Tech. Ind is 1502.06554668136 and the P/B ratio of Capillary Tech. Ind is 5.52495702304699, showing how the stock is valued against its earnings and book value.

Q4. What is the 52-week high and low of Capillary Tech. Ind share?
Ans: The 52-week high share price of Capillary Tech. Ind is Rs 798.95, and the 52-week low share price of Capillary Tech. Ind is Rs 438.15.

Q5. Does Capillary Tech. Ind pay dividends?
Ans: Currently, Capillary Tech. Ind does not pay dividends. Dividend yield of Capillary Tech. Ind is around 0%.

Q6. What are the face value and book value of Capillary Tech. Ind shares?
Ans: The face value of Capillary Tech. Ind shares is Rs 2, while the book value per share of Capillary Tech. Ind is around Rs 98.7157. Face value is the nominal value set by the company, whereas book value reflects its accounting worth.

Q7. What is the debt of Capillary Tech. Ind?
Ans: Capillary Tech. Ind has a total debt of Rs 44.721 Cr., which affects investor sentiment and financial stability. 

Q8. What are the ROE and ROCE of Capillary Tech. Ind?
Ans: The ROE of Capillary Tech. Ind is 0.4744% and ROCE of Capillary Tech. Ind is 0.9357%. ROE shows how efficiently the company is generating profit from shareholders’ equity, while the ROCE is reflects how efficiently the company uses its capital to generate returns.

Q9. Is Capillary Tech. Ind a good buy for the long term?
Ans: The Capillary Tech. Ind long-term outlook depends on debt levels, earnings growth, and sector trends. If it sustains profits and manages debt well, it may be considered for long-term investment.

Q10. Is Capillary Tech. Ind undervalued or overvalued?
Ans: Based on valuation ratios like P/E, P/B, and EV/EBITDA, one can analyse whether the Capillary Tech. Ind appears undervalued or overvalued at current levels. You can check detailed valuation metrics and peer comparisons on Finology Ticker.

Q11. How to check Capillary Tech. Ind’s financials?
Ans: You can review Capillary Tech. Ind’s financial statements - including balance sheet, income statement, and quarterly results - on Finology Ticker.

Last Updated on:
Brief about Capillary Tech. Ind

Capillary Technologies: Business Overview & Financial Analysis

Capillary Technologies is a Bengaluru-headquartered enterprise SaaS company founded in 2012. It provides AI-powered, cloud-native loyalty and customer engagement solutions that help large enterprises manage loyalty programmes, customer data, personalised engagement, rewards and analytics. Its business is predominantly subscription-led and serves customers across the US, Europe and Asia. 

Capillary Technologies Business Model and Product Suite (Q1 FY27)

Capillary Technologies operates a recurring SaaS model built around long-term enterprise contracts. Management indicated that more than 90% of revenue is generated through long-term subscription contracts, typically spanning three, five or seven years. 

  • Loyalty+: The core loyalty platform manages membership, subscriptions, points, rewards and other customer-retention programmes. Loyalty remains the company's largest product area. 
  • Engage+: Provides personalised, one-to-one customer communication and contributes around 5% of revenue. 
  • Insights+: Provides dashboards and analytics for loyalty use cases and is offered as an additional layer over the core platform rather than being separately monetised. 
  • Rewards+: Provides reward capabilities particularly for banking and telecom customers and contributes around 5-7% of revenue. 
  • aiRA: The company's AI layer provides conversational analytics, campaign creation and other AI-led marketing functions across the platform. 

The platform integrates customer information from sources such as point-of-sale systems, e-commerce, mobile applications and other digital channels, allowing enterprises to manage loyalty and engagement through a unified technology stack. 

Capillary Technologies Global Scale and Customer Base (Q1 FY27)

The addition of acquired businesses has expanded Capillary Technologies' global footprint. As of 30 June 2026, the platform was serving enterprise customers across 53 countries, with the US remaining its largest revenue market. 

  • Brands: 465+ brands globally.
  • Fortune 500 customers: 25.
  • Consumer profiles: More than 2.7 billion on the platform.
  • Geographic presence: 53 countries and 19 global offices.
  • Employees: Around 750 globally, while the Q1 FY27 presentation separately reported total headcount of 761 as of 30 June 2026.
  • Product uptime: 99.997% during Q1 FY27.
  • Revenue geography: Around 60% from the US, 15% from Europe and 25% from Asia. 

Client concentration also improved. The top five customers contributed 34% of Q1 FY27 revenue versus 40% in Q1 FY26, while customers ranked six to ten contributed 15%. Revenue from the top five customers nevertheless increased from Rs 72.7 crore to Rs 86.7 crore. 

Capillary Technologies Q1 FY27 Financial and SaaS Performance

Capillary Technologies reported strong consolidated revenue growth in Q1 FY27, supported by organic expansion and contributions from acquired businesses. Reported PAT, however, was affected by an exceptional cyber-fraud expense. 

  • Revenue from operations: Rs 256.64 crore, up 43% YoY from Rs 179.89 crore.
  • Organic revenue: Rs 155.1 crore, up 17% YoY.
  • Adjusted EBITDA: Rs 44.02 crore, up 132% YoY.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin: 17% versus 11% in Q1 FY26.
  • Reported PAT: Loss of Rs 9.55 crore, compared with a profit of Rs 0.75 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Normalised PAT: Rs 25.44 crore, with a 10% margin after adjusting for exceptional and identified one-time items.
  • ARR: Rs 1,026.6 crore, up 43% from Rs 719.6 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Organic NRR: 111%, while blended NRR stood at 113%.
  • Subscription revenue: Rs 242.49 crore, up 50% YoY and accounting for 94.5% of Q1 FY27 revenue.

For context, FY26 consolidated revenue was Rs 734.60 crore, up 23% YoY, while adjusted EBITDA increased 43% to Rs 106.92 crore. The Q1 numbers therefore show a faster revenue growth rate and higher operating profitability than the FY26 full-year growth profile.

Capillary Technologies AI and Product Growth (Q1 FY27)

AI is being developed as an additional monetisation layer rather than replacing the company's core loyalty system of record. Capillary Technologies is using aiRA across analytics and action-based functions to deepen adoption within existing enterprise customers.

  • aiRA adoption: Around 26 customers were live on aiRA during Q1 FY27, with fewer than 10 paying for the product at that stage.
  • aiRA ARR: Management indicated an ARR of around US$2.5 million for aiRA.
  • New-deal traction: Management indicated win rates of more than 35%, with AI capabilities increasingly included in large enterprise pitches.
  • New ACV: Trailing 12-month new ACV, excluding one unusually large healthcare contract in the comparative period, grew 75% YoY to Rs 92.6 crore.
  • Experiences+: Capillary Technologies acquired the CustomerGlu platform as a small technology-led transaction and is rebranding it as Experiences+, focused on front-end gamification and digital loyalty experiences. 

Management's product strategy is to extend the platform from a loyalty system of record into AI-led intelligence and action layers, while using additional products to increase revenue from the existing customer base. 

Capillary Technologies Acquisitions and Integration (Q1 FY27)

Acquisitions remain an important part of Capillary Technologies' growth strategy. The company has been acquiring customer portfolios and technology platforms and subsequently migrating customers onto its own technology stack to improve economics. 

  • SessionM: The acquisition was completed on 1 May 2026 and added customer contracts tracking towards US$32 million of ARR.
  • SessionM consideration: Net cash purchase consideration after debt-like adjustments was Rs 16.91 crore.
  • Early cash generation: Management said SessionM generated around Rs 5-6 crore of free cash during its first two months under Capillary Technologies and had become profitable.
  • Existing migrations: Almost all customers acquired through Persuade, Brierley and Rewards+ had migrated to the Capillary platform, with only two customers remaining.
  • Kognitiv and SessionM: AI-assisted migration tools are being used to shorten migration timelines for customers acquired through these transactions.

The investment case around acquisitions therefore depends not only on acquired revenue but also on customer retention, migration execution, infrastructure optimisation and subsequent cross-selling of Capillary Technologies' products. 

Capillary Technologies Exceptional Item and Capital Allocation (Q1 FY27)

Q1 FY27 reported profitability was affected by a cyber-fraud incident at the SessionM Czech Republic subsidiary. Separately, Capillary Technologies continued deploying the fresh capital raised through its FY26 IPO. 

  • Cyber-fraud provision: Rs 33.39 crore was recognised as an exceptional expense following unauthorised remittances caused by a social-engineering fraud.
  • Recovery action: Around Rs 4.70 crore in beneficiary accounts had been frozen as part of recovery proceedings when the Q1 presentation was issued.
  • Investigation: KPMG's forensic team was appointed for an independent investigation, while an insurance claim was also initiated.
  • IPO net proceeds: Capillary Technologies received Rs 322.91 crore of net fresh-issue proceeds after its share of IPO expenses.
  • Utilisation: Rs 119.69 crore had been utilised by 30 June 2026, leaving Rs 203.22 crore unutilised.
  • Planned deployment: IPO proceeds are earmarked for cloud infrastructure, product and platform R&D, computer systems, inorganic growth and general corporate purposes.

Recovery from the fraud and deployment of the remaining IPO proceeds are therefore additional items to monitor alongside operating performance and acquisition integration.

Capillary Technologies Management Commentary and FY27 Outlook

Management retained the company's FY27 operating framework after Q1 and indicated that organic growth, customer expansion, acquisition synergies and AI adoption remain the main growth drivers. 

  • FY27 revenue guidance: Rs 1,065 crore.
  • FY27 adjusted EBITDA guidance: Rs 172 crore.
  • Management stance: Management said it expects to exceed both figures but did not formally revise guidance after Q1.
  • NRR growth: Existing-customer expansion is expected to come from higher platform usage, pricing increases, product upselling and expansion into additional brands, geographies and business units.
  • Acquisition focus: Customer migration and cost optimisation across Kognitiv and SessionM remain key profitability levers.
  • AI monetisation: Management indicated an ambition for aiRA to contribute around 5-10% of revenue during FY27, subject to enterprise adoption and budgeting cycles.

The main operating indicators to track are ARR growth, organic NRR, subscription revenue mix, adjusted EBITDA margin, migration progress and the pace at which AI products begin contributing materially to revenue.

Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.

Sources & References

  • Capillary Technologies FY26 Integrated Annual Report
  • Capillary Technologies Q1 FY27 Investor Presentation
  • Capillary Technologies Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript
  • Capillary Technologies Q1 FY27 Unaudited Financial Results and Limited Review Report
  • Finology Ticker – Capillary Technologies Company Page

Disclaimer
The information presented above on Capillary Technologies has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker Capillary Technologies page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Read More
X