Websol Energy System: Business Overview & Financial Analysis
Websol Energy System Limited is an Indian manufacturer of solar photovoltaic cells and modules, with its manufacturing facility located at Falta Special Economic Zone in West Bengal. The company manufactures high-efficiency monocrystalline solar cells and modules and serves domestic solar module manufacturers, EPC companies and project developers. Websol currently operates a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing platform and a 550 MW solar module facility, while progressively transitioning its cell technology from Mono PERC to TOPCon.
Product & Segment Revenue Mix of Websol Energy System (Q1 FY2027)
Websol Energy System generates revenue from solar cells and solar modules. The company does not disclose a 65% cell / 35% module revenue split for Q1 FY2027, so the earlier percentage allocation should not be used.
- Q1 FY2027 Revenue from Operations – Rs 373 crore (+70% YoY vs Rs 219 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- Solar Cell Production – 259 MW vs 126 MW in Q1 FY2026
- Solar Module Production – 103 MW vs 50 MW in Q1 FY2026
- Cell Capacity Utilisation – 92%
- Module Capacity Utilisation – 81%
- Confirmed Order Book as of 30 June 2026 – Rs 1,278 crore
- FY2026 Closing Order Book – Rs 1,161 crore
- FY2026 Closing Order Book Mix – 40% solar cells and 60% solar modules
Module volumes more than doubled during Q1 FY2027, resulting in modules forming a materially larger share of the revenue mix than a year earlier. Management explained that module revenue carries a lower margin than solar cell revenue, which contributed to the moderation in the blended EBITDA margin during the quarter.
Manufacturing Infrastructure & Technology Upgrades of Websol Energy System (Q1 FY2027)
Websol operates an integrated solar cell and module manufacturing complex at Falta SEZ, West Bengal.
- Operational Solar Cell Capacity – 1.2 GW
- Operational Solar Module Capacity – 550 MW
- Existing Cell Technology – M10 bifacial Mono PERC
- TOPCon Upgrade – One existing Mono PERC cell line being upgraded
- TOPCon Capacity After Upgrade – 750 MW
- Total Cell Capacity After Upgrade – Approximately 1.35 GW
- TOPCon Share of Cell Capacity After Upgrade – Approximately 55%
- Expected TOPCon Upgrade Completion – By March 2027
- TOPCon Upgrade Capex – Approximately Rs 270 crore
- Expected TOPCon Cell Efficiency – Around 25%
- Facility Location – Falta SEZ, West Bengal
The company entered Q1 FY2027 with 1.2 GW of cell manufacturing capacity after commissioning its second 600 MW cell line. Websol is now upgrading one Mono PERC line to TOPCon, which will increase total installed cell capacity to approximately 1.35 GW.
Key Market Verticals & ALMM Status of Websol Energy System (FY2026)
Websol primarily addresses India's domestic solar manufacturing and government-linked DCR market.
- Primary Customer Base – Solar module manufacturers, EPC companies and solar project developers
- Solar Cell Technology – M10 Bifacial Mono PERC
- Solar Module Capacity – 550 MW
- ALMM Position – Websol's manufacturing platform supports ALMM List-I and ALMM List-II compliant supply
- DCR Market – Cells and modules manufactured domestically at Falta support DCR-compliant projects
- Government-Linked Demand Drivers – PM Surya Ghar, PM-KUSUM and other DCR-linked solar programmes
- Major DCR Module Order – 250 MW Mono PERC module supply order for CRI Pumps under PM-KUSUM
Websol's domestic cell manufacturing position is particularly relevant after the introduction of ALMM List-II requirements for solar cells. The company's Falta manufacturing base allows it to participate in projects requiring domestically manufactured solar cells and modules.
The earlier statement that around 80% of cell dispatches were linked to DCR projects should not be presented as a company-reported FY2026 metric without a specific supporting disclosure.
Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of Websol Energy System (Q1 FY2027)
Websol Energy System reported strong revenue and absolute earnings growth during Q1 FY2027, supported by significantly higher utilisation of its expanded manufacturing capacity.
- Revenue from Operations – Rs 373 crore (+70% YoY vs Rs 219 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- EBITDA – Rs 126 crore (+21% YoY vs Rs 103 crore)
- EBITDA Margin – 34% vs 47% in Q1 FY2026
- Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 78 crore (+16% YoY vs Rs 67 crore)
- PAT Margin – 21%
- Cell Production – 259 MW vs 126 MW
- Cell Utilisation – 92%
- Module Production – 103 MW vs 50 MW
- Module Utilisation – 81%
Revenue increased 70% year-on-year to Rs 373 crore, while EBITDA grew 21% to Rs 126 crore. PAT increased 16% to Rs 78 crore.
The EBITDA margin declined to 34% from 47% because solar modules formed a substantially larger part of the sales mix. Management stated that module margins are lower than solar cell margins, although the higher volume still resulted in growth in absolute EBITDA.
Consolidated Annual Financial Performance of Websol Energy System (FY2026)
Websol Energy System recorded a sharp increase in revenue and profitability during FY2026 as higher manufacturing capacity and utilisation translated into stronger operating performance.
- Full Year Revenue from Operations – Rs 1,049 crore (+82.4% YoY vs Rs 575 crore in FY2025)
- Full Year EBITDA – Rs 429 crore (+69.6% YoY vs Rs 253 crore)
- Full Year EBITDA Margin – 40.8% vs 43.9% in FY2025
- Full Year Profit Before Tax (PBT) – Rs 359 crore (+84.9% YoY)
- Full Year Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 303 crore (+95.8% YoY vs Rs 155 crore)
- Full Year PAT Margin – 28.6% vs 26.8%
- FY2026 Net Worth – Rs 631 crore
- FY2026 Net Debt – Negative Rs 34 crore, indicating a net cash position
- FY2026 Debt-to-Equity Ratio – 0.19x
- FY2026 Cash Flow from Operations – Rs 255 crore
Revenue from operations increased 82.4% to Rs 1,049 crore, while EBITDA increased 69.6% to Rs 429 crore. PAT almost doubled to Rs 303 crore.
FY2026 PAT also benefited from a tax-related adjustment after the company gave effect to an appellate order permitting the set-off of brought-forward losses against current taxable income.
Balance Sheet Structure & Financial Health Ratios of Websol Energy System (Q1 FY2027)
Websol's balance sheet strengthened materially during FY2026, supported by profitability and internal cash generation.
- FY2026 Net Worth – Rs 631 crore
- FY2026 Net Debt – Negative Rs 34 crore, indicating net cash
- FY2026 Debt-to-Equity Ratio – 0.19x
- FY2026 Cash & Cash Equivalents – Rs 66 crore
- FY2026 Other Bank Balances – Rs 34 crore
- FY2026 Non-Current Borrowings – Rs 85 crore
- FY2026 Current Borrowings – Rs 33 crore
- Q1 FY2027 CRISIL Rating – BBB+/Stable
- IREDA Term Loan Repaid After Q1 FY2027 – Rs 110 crore
- Funding of IREDA Repayment – Internal accruals
After the June 2026 quarter, Websol repaid the entire outstanding Rs 110 crore IREDA term loan on 4 August 2026 using internal accruals. Management stated that the repayment was completed without raising fresh capital or slowing ongoing growth investments.
The repayment also enables the release of related collateral and is expected to reduce pledged promoter shares from around 80% to 16% of promoter holding.
Capacity Expansion & Phase-II Roadmap of Websol Energy System (FY2027–FY2028)
Websol is executing a substantially larger expansion programme than the 600 MW Phase-II plan stated in the earlier content.
- Existing Solar Cell Capacity – 1.2 GW
- Existing Solar Module Capacity – 550 MW
- TOPCon Brownfield Upgrade Capex – Approximately Rs 270 crore
- Cell Capacity After TOPCon Upgrade – ~1.35 GW
- Expected TOPCon Upgrade Completion – March 2027
- Planned Greenfield Expansion – 4 GW integrated solar cell and module manufacturing capacity
- Greenfield Phase 1 – 2 GW
- Greenfield Phase 2 – Additional 2 GW
- Total 4 GW Project Capex – More than Rs 3,000 crore
- Technology – TOPCon
- Long-Term Cell Capacity Potential – Approximately 5.2 GW after the planned expansion
- Long-Term Module Capacity Potential – Approximately 4.5 GW
The earlier 600 MW Phase-II expansion has already been completed. Websol commissioned its second 600 MW cell line during FY2026, taking operational cell capacity to 1.2 GW.
The next phase consists of the TOPCon upgrade at Falta and a planned 4 GW integrated greenfield manufacturing platform. Management stated during the Q1 FY2027 call that its announced 4 GW capacity plan remains unchanged and is intended to be executed in phases.
Strategic Outlook & Management Commentary of Websol Energy System (Q1 FY2027 Concall)
Management's strategy is centred on maximising utilisation of its existing manufacturing base, transitioning toward TOPCon technology, expanding capacity and strengthening the balance sheet.
- Existing Cell Capacity – 1.2 GW
- Cell Utilisation in Q1 FY2027 – 92%
- Module Utilisation in Q1 FY2027 – 81%
- Management Utilisation Objective – Operate close to full run-rate utilisation, excluding downtime related to the TOPCon upgrade
- TOPCon Upgrade – Targeted for completion by March 2027
- Expected TOPCon Cell Efficiency – Around 25%
- TOPCon Upgrade Capex – ~Rs 270 crore
- Planned 4 GW Expansion – To be executed in phases
- Confirmed Order Book as of June 2026 – Rs 1,278 crore
- Silver Consumption Reduction Achieved in FY2026 – 20%
- Further Silver Consumption Reduction Target – 10%
- Capital Allocation Focus – Internal cash generation, technology upgrades and capacity expansion
Management has not disclosed formal guidance of 30% to 35% annual revenue CAGR or a fixed 32% to 36% EBITDA margin corridor in the Q1 FY2027 earnings call reviewed.
Instead, management emphasised growth in absolute earnings and cash generation while maintaining high capacity utilisation. The company also acknowledged that the growing module share can reduce percentage EBITDA margins because modules carry lower margins than solar cells.
Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.
Sources & References
- Websol Energy System Limited, Q1 FY2027 Earnings Presentation and Earnings Disclosures.
- Websol Energy System Limited, Q1 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call Transcript, 11 August 2026.
- Websol Energy System Limited, Q4 & FY2026 Earnings Presentation.
- Websol Energy System Limited, Official Stock Exchange Intimations and Corporate Disclosures.
- Websol Energy System Limited, Official Manufacturing and Expansion Disclosures.
- BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Disclosures for Websol Energy System Limited
- Ticker Finology Websol Energy System Page (https://ticker.finology.in/company/WEBELSOLAR)
Disclaimer
The information presented above on Websol Energy System has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker Websol Energy System page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.