Bajaj Auto reported total wholesale sales of 5,35,764 units in August 2026, up 28% year-on-year (YoY) from 4,17,616 units in August 2025. Growth was led by a 51% surge in exports, while domestic sales rose 10% YoY. Two-wheeler sales increased 30%, and commercial vehicle sales grew 22%, resulting in broad-based volume growth across the company's key segments.
Table of Contents
- Bajaj Auto August 2026 Sales at a Glance
- Domestic vs Export Sales
- Segment-Wise Sales Performance
- Export-Led Growth: Why It Matters for Investors
- EV Sales and Chetak Momentum
- Bajaj Auto Share Price Reaction and Valuation Context
- What Investors Should Watch Next
- Bajaj Auto August 2026 Sales: Key Investor Takeaways
- Bajaj Auto August 2026 Sales FAQs
Bajaj Auto's August 2026 sales figures show a strong increase in overall volumes, with exports emerging as the primary growth driver. Total wholesales increased to 5,35,764 units from 4,17,616 units in August 2025, representing a 28% YoY increase. Domestic sales also grew steadily, while exports recorded the strongest growth across the key sales categories.
August 2026 vs August 2025 Sales
| Metric |
August 2026 |
August 2025 |
| Total sales |
5,35,764 |
4,17,616 |
| Domestic sales |
2,55,708 |
2,32,398 |
| Export sales |
2,80,056 |
1,85,218 |
| Two-wheeler sales |
4,43,748 |
3,41,887 |
| Commercial vehicle sales |
92,016 |
75,729 |
Year-on-Year Growth
| Metric |
YoY Change |
| Total sales |
+28% |
| Domestic sales |
+10% |
| Export sales |
+51% |
| Two-wheeler sales |
+30% |
| Commercial vehicle sales |
+22% |
The numbers show that Bajaj Auto's overall growth was supported by both domestic and international markets, but the much faster increase in exports was the main contributor to the 28% rise in total sales.
/content-assets/10545503c31943c58ebc593f2faebc8d.png)
Discover more stocks on Finology 30.
Bajaj Auto's sales data for August 2026 highlights a significant difference between domestic and export performance. Domestic sales increased 10% YoY, whereas export sales jumped 51%.
Domestic Sales
| Metric |
August 2026 |
| Domestic sales |
2,55,708 units |
| YoY growth |
+10% |
Domestic sales stood at 2,55,708 units in August 2026, compared with 2,32,398 units in August 2025.
Export Sales
| Metric |
August 2026 |
| Export sales |
2,80,056 units |
| YoY growth |
+51% |
Bajaj Auto's export sales increased to 2,80,056 units from 1,85,218 units a year earlier. Export volumes were therefore higher than domestic volumes during the month.
The sharp rise in exports was particularly important because international sales grew considerably faster than the domestic business. It also reflects the importance of Bajaj Auto's global distribution footprint across markets such as Africa, Latin America and other overseas regions.
Bajaj Auto recorded double-digit growth across its two major vehicle categories in August 2026. Two-wheelers remained the largest contributor to overall volumes, while commercial vehicles also recorded healthy growth.
Two-Wheeler Sales Drive Volume Growth
Bajaj Auto sold 4,43,748 two-wheelers in August 2026, compared with 3,41,887 units in August 2025. This represents a 30% YoY increase.
| Two-wheeler sales |
August 2026 |
August 2025 |
| Total two-wheelers |
4,43,748 |
3,41,887 |
| Domestic two-wheelers |
2,01,898 |
1,84,109 |
| Export two-wheelers |
2,41,850 |
1,57,778 |
Two-Wheeler YoY Growth
| Metric |
YoY Change |
| Total two-wheelers |
+30% |
| Domestic two-wheelers |
+10% |
| Export two-wheelers |
+53% |
Domestic two-wheeler sales increased 10% YoY to 2,01,898 units from 1,84,109 units. The bigger increase came from exports, with two-wheeler exports rising 53% YoY to 2,41,850 units from 1,57,778 units.
Exports therefore accounted for a majority of Bajaj Auto's two-wheeler volumes in August 2026. This underlines the importance of the company's international presence and distribution network.
The stronger export mix is also relevant for investors because Bajaj Auto has premium positioning in several overseas markets. A favourable product mix, including higher-cc motorcycles, can support better realisations and margins.
Commercial Vehicle Sales Rise 22%
Bajaj Auto's commercial vehicle business also recorded strong growth in August 2026. Total commercial vehicle sales, covering three-wheelers and light commercial vehicles, increased 22% YoY to 92,016 units.
| Commercial vehicle sales |
August 2026 |
August 2025 |
| Total commercial vehicles |
92,016 |
75,729 |
| Domestic CVs |
53,810 |
48,289 |
| Export CVs |
38,206 |
27,440 |
Commercial Vehicle YoY Growth
| Metric |
YoY Change |
| Total commercial vehicles |
+22% |
| Domestic CVs |
+11% |
| Export CVs |
+39% |
Domestic commercial vehicle sales increased 11% to 53,810 units from 48,289 units. Export commercial vehicle sales rose 39% to 38,206 units from 27,440 units.
The growth indicates healthy demand across domestic freight and passenger three-wheeler segments as well as export markets.
Exports were the strongest part of Bajaj Auto's August 2026 sales performance. Total export volumes increased 51% YoY to 2,80,056 units, significantly ahead of the 10% growth in domestic sales.
Two-wheeler exports were particularly strong, increasing 53% YoY to 2,41,850 units. The performance highlights strong traction in Africa, Latin America and other key markets where Bajaj Auto has a deep distribution presence.
For investors, the export mix matters because Bajaj Auto has premium positioning in several overseas markets. A higher export contribution can support better realisations and margins, particularly when supported by a favourable product mix.
This product mix includes higher-cc motorcycles as well as three-wheeler cargo and passenger models.
However, the sustainability of export growth remains an important factor to monitor. Geopolitical developments, currency movements and regulatory changes in key markets could affect future export volumes.
Bajaj Auto's electric two-wheeler business continued to scale rapidly in 2026. EV sales are reported separately using calendar-year registration data, so these figures should not be directly combined with the company's August wholesales.
Bajaj Auto's EV sales, including Chetak and Yulu-linked volumes, crossed 3 lakh units during January-August 2026. This made Bajaj the second Indian electric two-wheeler maker to cross the 3 lakh-unit mark after TVS.
In August 2026, Bajaj Auto recorded approximately 37,976 EV registrations between 1 and 30 August, compared with 12,246 registrations in August 2025. This represents approximately 210% YoY growth.
August EV Registration Data
| Metric |
August 2026 |
| EV registrations |
~37,976 units |
| YoY growth |
~210% |
Comparative EV Data
| Metric |
August 2025 |
| EV registrations |
12,246 units |
For January-August 2026, cumulative Chetak sales were reported at approximately 3.05 lakh units.
| EV metric |
CY2026 / Jan-Aug 2026 |
| EV sales milestone |
Over 3 lakh units |
| Chetak cumulative sales |
~3.05 lakh units |
The rapid EV scale-up gives Bajaj Auto an additional growth avenue alongside its conventional two-wheeler and commercial vehicle businesses.
The EV business can diversify revenue, improve brand relevance in urban India and position Bajaj Auto to benefit from policy support and falling battery costs over time.
At the same time, strong EV volume growth needs to be assessed alongside profitability. Investors will track Chetak's unit economics, battery cost trends and potential changes in subsidies and EV policy.
Bajaj Auto shares rose approximately 3% on the day of the August sales announcement, with the stock touching a 52-week high intraday. Investors reacted positively to the stronger-than-expected sales performance.
Brokerage expectations ahead of the sales announcement were around 4.88 lakh units for August. Bajaj Auto's actual sales of 5,35,764 units were therefore approximately 10% above expectations.
| Sales estimate vs actual |
August 2026 |
| Brokerage expectation |
~4.88 lakh units |
| Actual sales |
5.36 lakh units |
| Approximate beat |
~10% |
A strong volume beat can influence near-term earnings expectations, particularly when the outperformance is accompanied by strong export growth. In Bajaj Auto's case, exports were the fastest-growing part of the business, providing an additional positive factor in the August sales performance.
To evaluate how the latest sales performance is reflected in the stock, check the Bajaj Auto share price, charts, and key valuation ratios.
Although Bajaj Auto's August 2026 sales performance was strong, investors will need to assess whether the growth trends can continue across domestic, export and EV businesses.
1. Sustainability of Export Growth
The biggest near-term variable is whether the 51% export growth can continue.
Bajaj Auto's international exposure creates sensitivity to currency movements, geopolitical conditions and regulatory changes. A sustained export increase would support the growth story, while a sharp slowdown could reduce the contribution from the company's strongest current growth engine.
2. Domestic Two-Wheeler Product Mix
Domestic two-wheeler volumes grew 10% in August. Investors should look beyond headline growth and monitor the mix between premium 125cc+ motorcycles and entry-level products.
A stronger premium mix can improve average selling prices and potentially support margins, making product mix an important part of the domestic growth story.
3. EV Growth Versus Profitability
The EV business is scaling quickly, but higher registrations do not automatically mean higher profitability.
Investors should track:
- Chetak unit economics
- Battery costs
- Pricing and discounts
- Subsidy and policy changes
- Product mix
- Cost of scaling EV volumes
Bajaj's EV position has strengthened significantly, but TVS remained ahead of it in January-August 2026 electric two-wheeler sales.
4. New Motorcycle Launches
Reports indicate that Bajaj Auto plans six new bikes before Diwali 2026, including updated Pulsar NS models and a new adventure motorcycle.
These launches could support domestic volumes and influence the company's product mix. Their eventual contribution will depend on market acceptance and sales traction.
Bajaj Auto's August 2026 sales were strong, with total volumes rising 28% YoY to 5,35,764 units and exports increasing 51% to 2,80,056 units. Two-wheelers grew 30%, commercial vehicles increased 22%, and the company also continued to scale its EV business rapidly.
The key takeaway from the August sales performance is the breadth and composition of growth. Domestic sales increased 10%, while exports grew 51%, making international markets the primary driver of overall volume growth. Two-wheeler exports rose 53%, while commercial vehicle exports increased 39%.
The April-August FY27 numbers reinforce this trend, with total sales up 29% and exports up 50%. The EV business provides another potential growth engine, with Bajaj crossing 3 lakh electric two-wheeler sales during January-August 2026, although TVS remained ahead on cumulative EV volumes.
For investors, the key factors to watch are:
-
Export growth: Whether the sharp 51% increase in exports can remain sustainable amid currency, geopolitical and regulatory risks.
-
Domestic product mix: Whether stronger demand for premium 125cc+ motorcycles can improve average selling prices and support margins.
-
EV profitability: Whether rapid Chetak volume growth translates into sustainable unit economics as battery costs, subsidies and EV policies evolve.
-
New launches: Whether the planned motorcycle launches, including updated Pulsar NS models and a new adventure motorcycle, can provide additional domestic momentum.
Overall, the August 2026 sales data points to two important growth engines for Bajaj Auto: a strong export-led conventional vehicle business and a rapidly scaling EV business in India.
Source: Bajaj Auto regulatory sales data and media reports dated 1 September 2026. External comparative data is cited where used.
Want to compare August's performance with the previous month's trend in exports and overall volumes? Read the Bajaj Auto July 2026 Sales Analysis for a closer look at the factors driving growth across domestic and global markets.
1. What were Bajaj Auto's August 2026 sales?
Bajaj Auto reported 5,35,764 total units in August 2026, up 28% YoY from 4,17,616 units in August 2025. Domestic sales increased 10% to 2,55,708 units, while exports jumped 51% to 2,80,056 units.
2. How much did Bajaj Auto's exports grow in August 2026?
Bajaj Auto's export sales increased 51% YoY to 2,80,056 units in August 2026, compared with 1,85,218 units in August 2025. Two-wheeler exports rose even faster, increasing 53% YoY to 2,41,850 units.
3. What were Bajaj Auto's two-wheeler sales in August 2026?
Bajaj Auto sold 4,43,748 two-wheelers in August 2026, up 30% YoY from 3,41,887 units in August 2025. Domestic two-wheeler sales grew 10%, while exports increased 53%.
4. What were Bajaj Auto's commercial vehicle sales in August 2026?
Bajaj Auto's commercial vehicle sales increased 22% YoY to 92,016 units in August 2026, compared with 75,729 units in August 2025. Domestic CV sales rose 11% to 53,810 units, while CV exports increased 39% to 38,206 units.
5. How did Bajaj Auto's EV sales perform in August 2026?
Bajaj Auto recorded approximately 37,976 EV registrations in August 2026, up around 210% YoY from 12,246 registrations in August 2025. Cumulative Chetak sales were reported at approximately 3.05 lakh units for January-August 2026, while Bajaj Auto's EV sales crossed 3 lakh units during the period.