Ticker > Discover > Market Update > BEL Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Profit Up 20%, Revenue Growth, Margins and Order Book

BEL Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Profit Up 20%, Revenue Growth, Margins and Order Book

Last updated on 2 Nov 2026 Wraps up in 25 minutes Read by 1096

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) reported a 19.7% year-on-year (YoY) increase in consolidated net profit to ₹1,540.37 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,287.16 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations grew 26.5% to ₹7,327.72 crore, reflecting strong execution during the September 2026 quarter. However, profit growth remained slower than revenue growth as the calculated EBITDA margin declined by 154 basis points (bps) to 27.85%.

The BEL Q2 FY27 Results also showed a significant sequential improvement, with revenue increasing 32.1% and net profit rising 46.1% compared with Q1 FY27. Meanwhile, the company's outstanding order book stood at ₹68,717 crore as of 1 October 2026, providing visibility into future business execution.

Despite strong revenue growth and improved operating performance compared with the previous quarter, margin pressure, a declining order book and substantial working-capital requirements remain important factors for investors to monitor.

This Bharat Electronics Q2 FY27 Results Analysis examines the company's financial performance, order pipeline, profitability, cash flows, balance sheet, growth opportunities and key risks.

Table of Contents

  1. BEL Q2 FY27 Results: Key Financial Highlights
  2. BEL Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27: Quarterly Performance
  3. BEL Standalone vs Consolidated Results
  4. BEL H1 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profitability
  5. Why Did BEL's EBITDA Margin Decline in Q2 FY27?
  6. BEL Order Book: ₹68,717 Crore
  7. BEL FY27 Order Inflow Guidance and Major Defence Programmes
  8. BEL Business Model and Growth Drivers
  9. BEL Exports: International Growth Opportunities
  10. BEL R&D and Capital Expenditure Plans
  11. BEL Q2 FY27 Cash Flow Analysis
  12. BEL Balance Sheet Analysis
  13. BEL FY27 Outlook and Management Guidance
  14. India's FY27 Defence Budget and Its Impact on BEL
  15. BEL Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results
  16. Key Positives and Risks for BEL Investors
  17. What Should BEL Investors Track Next?
  18. BEL Q2 FY27 Results: Conclusion

BEL Q2 FY27 Results: Key Financial Highlights

BEL announced its Q2 FY27 financial results on 30 October 2026 for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The company reported growth in revenue, EBITDA and net profit, although operating profitability increased at a slower rate than sales.

The following table presents the company's consolidated financial performance, including its subsidiaries and the relevant share of profit from associates.

BEL Q2 FY27 Consolidated Financial Performance

All figures are in ₹ crore unless stated otherwise.

BEL Q2 FY27 Financial Results

Particulars Q2 FY27
Revenue from operations 7,327.72
Other income 187.13
Total income 7,514.85
EBITDA* 2,040.86
EBITDA margin* 27.85%
Profit before tax 2,054.11
Consolidated PAT 1,540.37
Basic EPS ₹2.11

BEL Q2 FY26 Financial Results

For a year-on-year comparison, the following table presents BEL's consolidated financial performance during Q2 FY26.

Particulars Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations 5,792.09
Other income 153.92
Total income 5,946.01
EBITDA* 1,702.17
EBITDA margin* 29.39%
Profit before tax 1,727.95
Consolidated PAT 1,287.16
Basic EPS ₹1.76

Source: NSE consolidated financial results. *EBITDA and EBITDA margin are calculated from reported income statement figures, excluding depreciation and finance costs. They are not separately reported management measures.

The BEL Q2 FY27 Report highlights the following year-on-year changes:

  • Revenue growth: Revenue from operations increased 26.5% to ₹7,327.72 crore.

  • Profit growth: Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) increased 19.7% to ₹1,540.37 crore.

  • EBITDA growth: Calculated EBITDA increased approximately 19.9% to ₹2,040.86 crore.

  • Margin contraction: EBITDA margin declined from 29.39% to 27.85%, a reduction of approximately 154 bps.

  • EPS growth: Basic earnings per share increased from ₹1.76 to ₹2.11.

The difference between revenue and profit growth is an important aspect of BEL's quarterly performance. While the company generated higher sales, its operating expenses increased at a faster pace, limiting the conversion of additional revenue into operating profit.

This suggests that revenue growth alone does not provide a complete picture of the company's quarterly performance. Investors also need to monitor operating margins, production costs and the composition of project deliveries.

BEL Q2 FY27 Results | Finology Ticker

Want to evaluate BEL’s stock performance after its Q2 FY27 results? Review the BEL share price, price charts and key financial valuation indicators.

BEL Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27: Sequential Performance

Alongside the year-on-year improvement, BEL recorded stronger financial performance compared with the June 2026 quarter. Revenue, EBITDA and net profit all increased significantly on a sequential basis.

The following tables present BEL's consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27 and Q1 FY27.

BEL Q2 FY27 Consolidated Financial Results

Particulars Q2 FY27 and QoQ Change
Revenue from operations ₹7,327.72 cr (+32.1% QoQ)
EBITDA* ₹2,040.86 cr (+47% QoQ)
EBITDA margin* 27.85% (+282 bps QoQ)
Profit before tax ₹2,054.11 cr (+47.1% QoQ)
Consolidated PAT ₹1,540.37 cr (+46.1% QoQ)

BEL Q1 FY27 Consolidated Financial Results

For a sequential comparison, the following table presents BEL's consolidated financial performance during Q1 FY27.

Particulars Q1 FY27
Revenue from operations ₹5,546.98 cr
EBITDA* ₹1,388.40 cr
EBITDA margin* 25.03%
Profit before tax ₹1,396.25 cr
Consolidated PAT ₹1,054.53 cr

EBITDA and EBITDA margin are calculated figures. Q1 FY27 consolidated figures are derived by subtracting Q2 results from the reported H1 FY27 figures.

BEL's sequential performance indicates:

  • Revenue increased 32.1% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ).

  • EBITDA increased approximately 47%.

  • Profit before tax rose approximately 47.1%.

  • Consolidated net profit increased approximately 46.1%.

  • EBITDA margin improved by approximately 282 bps, from 25.03% to 27.85%.

The improvement in EBITDA margin suggests that BEL generated more operating profit relative to revenue in Q2 than in Q1 FY27.

However, quarterly results in the defence electronics industry can be influenced by project deliveries, execution schedules and product mix. Therefore, the sequential improvement should be assessed alongside half-year and full-year performance rather than treated as a confirmed trend.

BEL Standalone vs Consolidated Results: Why the Numbers Differ

BEL reports both standalone and consolidated financial results. Standalone results represent the parent company's financial performance, whereas consolidated results incorporate subsidiary operations and the relevant share of associate earnings.

This distinction is important when analysing the BEL Q2 Results because combining standalone revenue with consolidated PAT can produce misleading profitability calculations.

BEL Q2 FY27 Standalone Financial Performance

BEL Q2 FY27 Standalone Financial Results

Particulars Q2 FY27
Revenue from operations ₹7,290.87 cr
Profit before tax ₹2,064.04 cr
Profit after tax ₹1,540.73 cr

BEL Q2 FY26 Standalone Financial Results

For a year-on-year comparison, the following table presents BEL's standalone financial performance during Q2 FY26.

Particulars Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations ₹5,763.65 cr
Profit before tax ₹1,734.30 cr
Profit after tax ₹1,286.13 cr

BEL's standalone revenue increased approximately 26.5% year-on-year, while standalone PAT grew approximately 19.8%.

The consolidated PAT of ₹1,540.37 crore was marginally lower than standalone PAT of ₹1,540.73 crore.

The difference between the two reporting formats is relatively small in this quarter. Nevertheless, investors comparing BEL's historical financial performance should consistently use either standalone or consolidated figures.

For the remainder of this analysis, consolidated figures are used unless standalone performance is specifically identified.

BEL H1 FY27 Results: Revenue Growth and Profitability

BEL's half-year performance provides a broader understanding of its business execution during the first six months of FY27.

For the six months ended 30 September 2026, consolidated revenue from operations increased to ₹12,874.70 crore from ₹10,231.83 crore in H1 FY26.

However, operating profit and net profit grew at slower rates than revenue, highlighting the margin pressure visible in the quarterly results.

BEL H1 FY27 Consolidated Financial Results

The following tables compare BEL's consolidated financial performance during H1 FY27 and H1 FY26.

BEL H1 FY27 Financial Performance

Particulars H1 FY27 and YoY Change
Revenue from operations ₹12,874.70 cr (+25.8% YoY)
EBITDA* ₹3,429.26 cr (+16.6% YoY)
EBITDA margin* 26.64% (-210 bps YoY)
Profit before tax ₹3,450.36 cr
Consolidated PAT ₹2,594.90 cr (+15% YoY)
Basic EPS ₹3.55 (+14.9% YoY)

BEL H1 FY26 Financial Performance

For a year-on-year comparison, the following table presents BEL's consolidated financial performance during H1 FY26.

Particulars H1 FY26
Revenue from operations ₹10,231.83 cr
EBITDA* ₹2,940.44 cr
EBITDA margin* 28.74%
Profit before tax ₹3,007.31 cr
Consolidated PAT ₹2,256.21 cr
Basic EPS ₹3.09

Source: NSE consolidated financial filings. EBITDA and EBITDA margin are calculated from reported financial statement line items.

The BEL H1 FY27 results show three important developments:

1. Revenue growth remained strong

Revenue increased 25.8% year-on-year, indicating continued execution of existing defence and other business contracts.

2. Operating profitability grew more slowly

Calculated EBITDA increased 16.6%, below revenue growth of 25.8%. Consequently, EBITDA margin declined by approximately 210 bps to 26.64%.

3. Net profit continued to increase

Consolidated PAT increased 15% to ₹2,594.90 crore, while EPS rose approximately 14.9% to ₹3.55.

The half-year numbers suggest that BEL's revenue expansion has not translated into equivalent profit growth.

For investors, the important question is whether the company can improve its operating efficiency and convert strong revenue growth into better profitability during H2 FY27.

Why Did BEL's EBITDA Margin Decline in Q2 FY27?

The most important profitability-related development in the BEL Q2 FY27 Results was the contraction in its calculated EBITDA margin.

Although revenue increased 26.5% year-on-year, EBITDA grew by approximately 19.9%. This difference indicates that a larger proportion of revenue was absorbed by operating expenses.

BEL's total consolidated expenses increased approximately 29.5% year-on-year, exceeding revenue growth.

BEL Q2 FY27 Expense Breakdown

The following tables highlight the major expense categories that influenced the company's quarterly profitability.

BEL Q2 FY27 Operating Expenses

Expense Category Q2 FY27
Cost of materials consumed ₹3,444.47 cr
Purchases of stock-in-trade ₹286.71 cr
Changes in inventories ₹248.18 cr
Employee benefit expenses ₹766.60 cr
Finance costs ₹2.59 cr
Depreciation and amortisation ₹171.29 cr
Other expenses ₹540.90 cr
Total expenses ₹5,460.74 cr

BEL Q2 FY26 Operating Expenses

For a year-on-year comparison, the following table presents BEL's consolidated expense breakdown during Q2 FY26.

Expense Category Q2 FY26
Cost of materials consumed ₹3,014.20 cr
Purchases of stock-in-trade ₹103.70 cr
Changes in inventories -₹279.35 cr
Employee benefit expenses ₹767.77 cr
Finance costs ₹1.65 cr
Depreciation and amortisation ₹126.49 cr
Other expenses ₹483.60 cr
Total expenses ₹4,218.06 cr

Source: NSE consolidated financial statements. All figures in ₹ crore.

Several expense movements are worth examining.

1. Inventory movements affected the expense comparison

The changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress moved from a negative expense of ₹279.35 crore in Q2 FY26 to a positive expense of ₹248.18 crore in Q2 FY27.

This represents a year-on-year movement of approximately ₹527.53 crore in the inventory-related expense line.

A negative inventory-change expense generally indicates an increase in relevant finished goods or work-in-progress inventories, reducing the expenses recognised in the income statement. A positive expense has the opposite accounting effect.

This movement contributed to the difference between revenue growth and reported expense growth.

However, it should not automatically be interpreted as an equivalent deterioration in underlying business profitability. The corresponding production, inventory and delivery movements also need to be considered.

2. Purchases of stock-in-trade increased

Purchases of stock-in-trade increased from ₹103.70 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹286.71 crore in Q2 FY27.

This was a substantial increase from the previous year's comparatively smaller base.

The financial filing establishes the increase but does not provide sufficient information to attribute it to a particular defence programme or product category.

3. Employee expenses remained stable

Employee benefit expenses stood at ₹766.60 crore, compared with ₹767.77 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.

The relatively stable employee-cost base helped prevent a larger increase in operating expenses.

However, this stability was not sufficient to offset the movements in other expense categories.

4. Depreciation and amortisation increased

Depreciation and amortisation increased approximately 35.4% year-on-year to ₹171.29 crore.

Higher depreciation affects profit before tax and net profit. However, it is excluded from the calculated EBITDA measure used in this analysis.

What did management previously say about margins?

During BEL's July 2026 earnings call for Q1 FY27, management attributed quarterly margin variations primarily to product mix rather than input-cost inflation.

Management also reiterated an annual EBITDA margin expectation of approximately 28%.

This commentary related to the earlier quarter and should not be treated as a confirmed explanation for the Q2 FY27 margin movement.

BEL's Q2 management interaction, scheduled for 3 November 2026, is important for understanding whether the September-quarter margin performance was influenced by product mix, inventory accounting or other operational factors.

BEL Order Book Q2 FY27: ₹68,717 Crore

BEL's outstanding order book stood at ₹68,717 crore as of 1 October 2026.

The order book represents the value of confirmed orders yet to be executed. For a defence electronics manufacturer, it is an important indicator of future business visibility because contracts can involve multiple years of manufacturing, integration and delivery.

However, BEL's latest order book was lower than both the preceding quarter and the corresponding period last year.

BEL Order Book Trend

Reporting date

Outstanding order book

1 October 2025

₹74,453 crore

1 July 2026

₹72,258 crore

1 October 2026

₹68,717 crore

The latest order book declined:

  • 4.9% quarter-on-quarter: A reduction of ₹3,541 crore compared with 1 July 2026.

  • 7.7% year-on-year: A reduction of ₹5,736 crore compared with 1 October 2025.

These comparisons reflect changes in outstanding order values. They should not be interpreted as direct evidence of order cancellations or a specific reduction in fresh order inflows.

As BEL executes contracts and recognises revenue, its outstanding order book ordinarily declines unless new orders replenish the executed business.

Why Is BEL's Order Book Important?

The order book provides investors with an indication of the company's confirmed future business.

However, four financial concepts should be distinguished:

Metric

Meaning

Order book

Confirmed orders remaining to be executed

Order inflow

Fresh orders secured during a particular period

Order pipeline

Potential contracts that have not necessarily been awarded

Revenue

Value recognised when goods or services are delivered under applicable accounting standards

A large order pipeline does not automatically translate into confirmed business. Similarly, an increase in order inflow does not mean the entire contract value will immediately become revenue.

For BEL, the ₹68,717 crore order book provides meaningful business visibility. However, sustained growth will also depend on fresh contract awards, execution schedules and the company's ability to replenish its outstanding orders.

BEL FY27 Order Inflow Guidance and Major Defence Programmes

BEL's July 2026 earnings call highlighted several large defence opportunities that could influence its future order inflows.

Management discussed an FY27 order-inflow ambition exceeding ₹55,000 crore, including a major potential Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QRSAM) programme.

These figures represented management's earlier expectations and potential opportunities, not confirmed orders as of the reporting date.

QRSAM: A Major Potential Order

The Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile programme was one of the significant opportunities discussed by BEL management.

During the July 2026 earnings call, management indicated a prospective QRSAM order worth approximately ₹30,000 crore.

At that time, the company was awaiting the relevant Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) approval.

If formally awarded, the programme could contribute significantly to BEL's future order inflows.

However, the financial contribution would depend on the final contract, manufacturing requirements and delivery schedules. The estimated QRSAM value should not be added to BEL's confirmed ₹68,717 crore order book without an official contract-award disclosure.

Other Defence Programmes in BEL's Pipeline

BEL's management commentary also discussed opportunities across several defence programmes.

Programme

Potential business relevance

QRSAM

Large missile-system-related opportunity

Shatrughat and Samaghat

Electronic warfare-related opportunities

Shakti Phase 4

Potential naval electronic warfare business

HAMMER

Potential defence programme order

Project Kusha

Longer-term air-defence opportunity

Naval and aircraft electronics

Subsystems and platform-related requirements

Management indicated that Project Kusha represented a longer-term opportunity, with material ordering activity potentially extending into FY29 or later.

The timing, value and approval status of these programmes remain subject to change.

For investors, the distinction between potential orders and signed contracts is particularly important when evaluating BEL's order pipeline.

Recent Order Announcements

BEL's corporate disclosures also reported orders across several product and service categories, including:

  • Communication equipment.
  • Avionics and radar-related products.
  • Electronic warfare systems.
  • Cybersecurity solutions.
  • Drones and software.
  • Equipment upgrades, spares and services.

The company disclosed additional orders worth ₹648 crore in September 2026 and ₹533 crore on 13 October 2026.

The 13 October announcement covered orders secured since 17 September 2026. Therefore, the entire disclosed amount should not automatically be classified as fresh post-September-quarter order inflow.

These announcements demonstrate continuing business activity across BEL's product portfolio. However, larger contract awards remain important for replenishing the outstanding order book.

BEL Business Model and Key Growth Drivers

Bharat Electronics Limited is a Navratna public-sector undertaking under the Ministry of Defence, Government of India.

The company primarily operates in defence electronics, developing, manufacturing and integrating electronic equipment and systems for military applications. It also participates in selected civilian and adjacent technology markets.

BEL's major product and technology areas include:

  • Radar and surveillance systems.
  • Military communication equipment.
  • Missile electronics.
  • Naval systems.
  • Electronic warfare.
  • Avionics.
  • Electro-optics.
  • Command-and-control systems.
  • Electronic components.

Its non-defence business includes opportunities in cybersecurity, homeland security, railway systems, space electronics, medical electronics and electronic voting machines.

Defence Business: The Primary Growth Contributor

According to BEL's July 2026 management commentary, approximately 90% of its order book was associated with defence business, with the remaining portion coming from non-defence activities.

Management also indicated an approximately balanced distribution of defence orders across the Army, Navy and Air Force.

These figures represent management's earlier broad indications and should not be treated as independently verified Q2 FY27 segment revenue data.

The company's exposure to multiple defence branches provides opportunities across different military modernisation requirements.

Why Are Segment Disclosures Limited?

BEL's consolidated financial filing states that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has exempted companies engaged in defence production from the usual segment-reporting requirements.

Consequently, the Q2 FY27 financial statements do not provide a complete, independently verifiable breakdown of revenue and profitability across individual businesses such as:

  • Radar systems.
  • Missile electronics.
  • Electronic warfare.
  • Naval electronics.
  • Civilian technology solutions.

This limits the ability of investors to identify which individual product categories contributed most to quarterly revenue growth or margin changes.

As a result, overall financial performance, order announcements and management commentary remain important sources for understanding the company's business mix.

BEL Exports: Opportunity Beyond Domestic Defence Spending

Exports represent an additional growth opportunity for Bharat Electronics as the company seeks to expand its presence in international defence and electronics markets.

During its July 2026 management interaction, BEL discussed an export order book of approximately US$465 million.

Management also indicated an internal ambition to secure around US$300 million in export orders during FY27.

These figures represent management commentary and expectations rather than confirmed export sales for the current financial year.

For investors, it is important to distinguish between export order bookings and actual revenue generated through international deliveries.

The key indicators to monitor include:

  1. New export contract announcements.

  2. Actual export revenue and shipment execution.

  3. Diversification of international customers.

  4. Profitability of export contracts.

  5. Payment collection cycles.

A growing international order pipeline could support business diversification over the longer term. However, the financial benefit will depend on converting opportunities into confirmed orders and executing them profitably.

BEL R&D and Capital Expenditure Plans

Research and development (R&D) and capital expenditure are important to BEL's long-term competitiveness because defence electronics requires continuous technological development, indigenous manufacturing capabilities and integration with evolving military platforms.

During the July 2026 earnings call, management discussed the following FY27 spending expectations.

Particulars

FY27 management expectation

Research and development budget

More than ₹2,200 crore

Capital expenditure

More than ₹1,200 crore

These figures represent earlier management plans and should not be confused with actual H1 FY27 expenditure.

BEL's consolidated H1 FY27 cash-flow statement reported ₹535.50 crore under purchases of property, plant and equipment.

The difference between planned annual expenditure and reported cash expenditure should be assessed while considering the timing of payments and actual project execution.

For investors, the important considerations are whether:

  • Capital expenditure expands manufacturing and production capacity.
  • R&D investments lead to new technologies and product capabilities.
  • New capabilities result in commercial orders.
  • Additional spending supports long-term profitability.

Higher R&D and capital expenditure can strengthen future business capabilities, but the financial returns depend on successful product development and subsequent contract execution.

BEL Q2 FY27 Cash Flow Analysis: Improvement in Operating Cash Generation

Cash flow is an important part of BEL's financial performance because defence contracts can involve substantial inventory requirements, milestone-based payments and extended customer collection cycles.

During H1 FY27, BEL reported consolidated net cash generated from operating activities of ₹1,490.13 crore, compared with an operating cash outflow of approximately ₹889.27 crore in H1 FY26.

This represents a significant improvement in operating cash generation.

BEL H1 FY27 Cash Flow Highlights

Particulars

H1 FY27

Consolidated PAT

₹2,594.90 cr

Net cash from operating activities

₹1,490.13 cr

Operating cash flow/PAT

57.4%

Purchases of property, plant and equipment

₹535.50 cr

Operating cash flow less reported PPE purchases*

₹954.63 cr

*Simplified analytical measure, not a company-reported free-cash-flow figure. It does not include every possible capital expenditure or cash-flow adjustment.

Operating cash flow represented approximately 57.4% of reported consolidated PAT.

Although this was a meaningful improvement over the previous year, operating cash generation remained below reported accounting profit.

What Influenced BEL's Working Capital?

The H1 FY27 cash-flow statement highlighted several movements in working capital.

Working-capital item

Cash-flow impact

Trade receivables

+₹839.37 cr

Inventory movements

-₹416.72 cr

Trade payable movements

-₹347.13 cr

Other current liabilities

-₹1,136.20 cr

Figures represent the reported cash-flow impact during H1 FY27.

Trade receivables contributed a cash inflow of approximately ₹839.37 crore, supporting operating cash generation.

However, inventory movements absorbed ₹416.72 crore, while trade payable movements and other current liabilities absorbed approximately ₹347.13 crore and ₹1,136.20 crore, respectively.

These movements indicate that cash generation was influenced by the timing of collections, inventory requirements and payments associated with business operations.

The improvement in operating cash flow is positive, but investors should monitor whether the company can sustain cash generation as revenue and project execution expand.

BEL Balance Sheet: Cash, Receivables, Inventory and Borrowings

BEL's consolidated balance sheet as of 30 September 2026 showed substantial equity, cash-related balances and working-capital requirements.

The company reported no conventional current or non-current borrowings, although it continued to carry lease liabilities and other financial and operating obligations.

BEL Balance Sheet Highlights

Particulars

30 September 2026

Total assets

₹45,548.15 cr

Total equity

₹26,277.29 cr

Inventories

₹10,592.25 cr

Current trade receivables

₹12,036.39 cr

Cash and cash equivalents

₹928.02 cr

Other bank balances

₹8,388.54 cr

Cash equivalents and other bank balances

₹9,316.56 cr

Current borrowings

Nil

Non-current borrowings

Nil

Total reported lease liabilities

₹85.20 cr

Source: NSE consolidated balance-sheet filing. Other bank balances may include restricted or earmarked amounts and should not automatically be considered freely available cash.

Three aspects of the balance sheet deserve particular attention.

1. Low Conventional Borrowings

BEL reported no conventional current or non-current borrowings as of 30 September 2026.

This indicates that the company was not relying on conventional interest-bearing borrowings to support its operations at the reporting date.

However, the company still had lease liabilities of ₹85.20 crore and other financial and operating obligations. Therefore, the absence of conventional borrowings should not be interpreted as an absence of liabilities.

2. Trade Receivables Remain Substantial

Current trade receivables stood at ₹12,036.39 crore.

The amount is significant relative to the company's quarterly revenue and highlights the importance of payment collection cycles.

BEL's customers include government and institutional entities, where collections can be linked to contractual milestones and delivery schedules.

Investors should monitor whether receivables grow faster than revenue and whether the company can convert reported earnings into operating cash consistently.

3. Inventory Requirements Remain High

BEL reported inventories of ₹10,592.25 crore as of 30 September 2026.

For a defence electronics manufacturer, inventories can include components, work-in-progress and products required to execute long-duration contracts.

Maintaining inventory is necessary for production and project delivery. However, a sustained increase without corresponding execution and deliveries could put pressure on working capital.

Therefore, inventory levels and their relationship with revenue and order execution remain important indicators for future quarters.

BEL FY27 Outlook and Management Guidance

BEL's July 2026 earnings call provided an earlier indication of the company's financial and operational expectations for FY27.

The guidance covered revenue growth, profitability, order inflows, R&D and capital expenditure.

BEL FY27 Management Guidance

Indicator

Earlier FY27 expectation

Revenue growth

Approximately 15%

EBITDA margin

Approximately 28%

Order inflow

More than ₹55,000 crore

R&D spending

More than ₹2,200 crore

Capital expenditure

More than ₹1,200 crore

The order-inflow expectation included potential large defence programmes, particularly QRSAM.

These figures were discussed during the July 2026 management interaction and were not newly issued guidance in the 30 October Q2 results announcement.

The July conference-call transcript also contained inconsistent figures in its closing remarks compared with multiple earlier responses. Investors should therefore seek explicit confirmation of the current annual guidance rather than assume that every earlier expectation remains unchanged.

Is BEL on Track to Achieve Its FY27 Revenue Guidance?

BEL's H1 FY27 standalone revenue increased approximately 26% year-on-year, exceeding the earlier annual revenue-growth expectation of approximately 15%.

This indicates strong first-half revenue execution.

However, the first-half growth rate does not guarantee the same performance for the full financial year. Revenue recognition will depend on project milestones, production schedules and deliveries during H2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin expectation is another important factor.

The earlier annual margin expectation was approximately 28%, whereas the calculated consolidated H1 FY27 EBITDA margin stood at 26.64%.

Achieving a 28% full-year margin on a comparable calculation would require a higher EBITDA margin during H2 than the reported H1 level, assuming positive second-half revenue.

Consequently, investors should monitor both revenue execution and operating profitability rather than relying on sales growth alone.

How Does India's FY27 Defence Budget Support BEL?

India's Union Budget 2026-27 allocated approximately ₹7.85 lakh crore to the Ministry of Defence, representing an increase of 15.19% over FY26 Budget Estimates.

The allocation included:

  • Approximately ₹2.19 lakh crore under the defence capital expenditure head.

  • Approximately ₹1.39 lakh crore earmarked for procurement from domestic defence industries.

This allocation creates a supportive policy environment for domestic defence manufacturers, including Bharat Electronics.

The increased focus on defence modernisation and domestic procurement provides opportunities for companies supplying radar systems, communications equipment, missile electronics, naval systems and other defence technologies.

However, the government's defence budget should not be treated as revenue directly attributable to BEL.

The actual financial benefit depends on:

  1. Approval of individual defence programmes.

  2. Tender participation and contract awards.

  3. BEL's success in securing the contracts.

  4. Contractual terms and execution schedules.

  5. The proportion of procurement directed towards the company's products.

Therefore, higher defence spending strengthens the industry's opportunity but does not guarantee corresponding growth in BEL's order book or revenue.

BEL Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

BEL's board approved the Q2 FY27 financial results on Friday, 30 October 2026. The board meeting concluded at 4:40 PM IST, after the regular Indian equity-market trading session.

Consequently, movements in BEL's share price during the 30 October trading session cannot reliably be attributed to the financial results announced later that day.

Monday, 2 November 2026, was the first regular trading opportunity for investors to react to the announcement.

A proper post-results share price analysis should compare:

  • BEL's verified closing price before the announcement.

  • The share price movement on 2 November 2026.

  • Trading volume compared with normal activity.

  • The performance of the broader equity market.

  • The movement of other defence-sector stocks.

A specific post-results percentage movement has not been included because verified primary exchange price data was not available in the information used for this analysis.

Key Positives and Risks for Investors

The BEL Q2 FY27 Results presented a combination of strong revenue growth, improving sequential profitability and pressure on year-on-year margins.

The following table summarises the important developments investors should consider.

Key positives

Key concerns

Revenue increased 26.5% YoY

EBITDA growth lagged revenue growth

Consolidated PAT increased 19.7%

EBITDA margin declined 154 bps YoY

Sequential EBITDA margin improved

H1 EBITDA margin remained below the earlier 28% expectation

H1 operating cash flow improved

Receivables and inventories remain substantial

Order book provides future revenue visibility

Order book declined both QoQ and YoY

No conventional current or non-current borrowings

Large contracts depend on approvals and execution

Exposure to defence indigenisation

Potential orders may face delays or different contract economics

R&D and capacity expansion plans

Technology development and capacity spending carry execution risks

Key Risks Investors Should Monitor

1. Margin pressure

Revenue growth has exceeded profit growth during H1 FY27. If operating expenses continue to increase faster than revenue, earnings growth could remain relatively slower.

2. Order book replenishment

The outstanding order book declined to ₹68,717 crore. Fresh contract awards will be important for maintaining future business visibility.

3. Defence procurement delays

Large programmes depend on government approvals, procurement procedures and contract finalisation. Delays could affect the timing of future order inflows.

4. Working-capital requirements

Substantial receivables and inventories mean that the timing of collections and deliveries can influence operating cash generation.

5. Execution and product mix

The profitability of defence contracts can vary depending on their product mix, execution requirements and delivery schedules.

The central concern is not simply whether BEL can generate new business, but whether it can convert its order pipeline into profitable revenue while maintaining healthy cash flows.

What Should BEL Investors Track Next?

The next phase of BEL's financial performance will depend on its ability to sustain revenue growth, improve margins and secure fresh defence contracts.

The following indicators will be particularly important after the Q2 FY27 results.

1. Q2 FY27 management conference call: Scheduled for 3 November 2026. Investors should look for confirmation of current FY27 revenue, margin, order-inflow and export expectations.

2. QRSAM contract status: Whether the proposed large order receives the necessary approvals and progresses towards a formal contract award.

3. Order book replenishment: Whether fresh order inflows are sufficient to replace executed contracts and support medium-term revenue visibility.

4. EBITDA margin recovery: Whether BEL can sustain margins near or above the earlier annual expectation of approximately 28%.

5. Inventory and product mix: Whether the significant year-on-year movement in inventory-related expenses normalises in subsequent quarters.

6. H2 FY27 revenue execution: Progress in scheduled deliveries, large platform contracts and project completion milestones.

7. Cash conversion and receivables: Whether operating cash flow remains positive and collections improve relative to revenue growth.

8. Export growth: Actual overseas contract awards, export sales, customer diversification and profitability.

9. R&D and capital expenditure: Whether planned spending translates into additional production capabilities, new technologies and commercial contracts.

10. Valuation and earnings expectations: Whether market expectations remain supported by confirmed orders, sustainable operating margins and earnings growth.

These indicators will help investors assess whether BEL's strong first-half revenue growth can translate into sustainable financial performance.

BEL Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Conclusion

Bharat Electronics Limited delivered strong revenue growth in Q2 FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations increasing 26.5% to ₹7,327.72 crore. Consolidated net profit also increased 19.7% to ₹1,540.37 crore, reflecting continued business execution.

The company recorded a significant sequential improvement, with EBITDA margin increasing from 25.03% in Q1 FY27 to 27.85% in Q2 FY27. Its H1 FY27 operating cash flow also improved considerably compared with the previous year.

However, the BEL Q2 Earnings FY27 performance also highlighted some concerns. EBITDA margin declined year-on-year, first-half operating profit growth remained below revenue growth, and the outstanding order book decreased to ₹68,717 crore from ₹74,453 crore a year earlier.

BEL's exposure to India's defence modernisation and domestic procurement programmes provides opportunities for future business growth. Potential contracts such as QRSAM, along with export opportunities and investments in R&D, could support its longer-term business prospects.

Nevertheless, potential orders should not be confused with confirmed contracts. The timing of procurement approvals, project execution, revenue recognition and customer collections will remain important.

For investors, the key factors to evaluate are fresh order inflows, sustainable operating margins and cash conversion. The forthcoming management commentary and subsequent quarterly results will provide further clarity on BEL's FY27 performance.

Want to understand the financial and operational position from which BEL entered Q2 FY27? Read the BEL Q1 FY27 Results Analysis for details on its earlier quarterly results, order pipeline and revenue outlook.

FAQs on BEL Q2 FY27 Results

1. What was BEL's net profit in Q2 FY27?

Bharat Electronics reported consolidated net profit of ₹1,540.37 crore in Q2 FY27, representing a 19.7% increase from ₹1,287.16 crore in Q2 FY26.

2. What was BEL's revenue in Q2 FY27?

BEL reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹7,327.72 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹5,792.09 crore in the corresponding quarter last year, registering 26.5% YoY growth.

3. What was BEL's EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27?

BEL's calculated consolidated EBITDA margin stood at 27.85% in Q2 FY27, compared with 29.39% in Q2 FY26. This represented a year-on-year decline of approximately 154 basis points. Sequentially, the margin improved from 25.03% in Q1 FY27.

4. What is BEL's latest order book in FY27?

BEL reported an outstanding order book of ₹68,717 crore as of 1 October 2026. This was approximately 4.9% lower than the ₹72,258 crore reported on 1 July 2026.

5. Why did BEL's profit grow slower than revenue in Q2 FY27?

BEL's consolidated expenses increased approximately 29.5% year-on-year, exceeding revenue growth of 26.5%. The significant movement in inventory-related expenses and higher purchases of stock-in-trade contributed to the difference between revenue and profit growth.

Tagged for

X