Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited is launching its Rs 2,533.66 crore IPO on 15 October 2026, with a price band of Rs 558 to Rs 586 per share. The issue is entirely an offer for sale (OFS), meaning the company will not receive any fresh capital. In FY2025, revenue from operations increased to Rs 2,013.53 crore, while profit after tax rose to Rs 237.87 crore.
The company manufactures industrial gearboxes, geared motors and drive systems used in industrial automation, construction equipment and wind turbines.
This Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO analysis covers its business model, financial performance, revenue mix, growth drivers, valuation, competitive strengths and key risks.
Table of Contents
- Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Details
- IPO Dates and Timeline
- About Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited
- Business Model and Revenue Breakdown
- Manufacturing Facilities, Customers and Exports
- Industry Outlook and Growth Drivers
- Financial Performance: FY2023 to FY2025
- H1 FY2026 Financial Performance
- Profitability, Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
- IPO Objectives and Promoter Shareholding
- IPO Valuation and Listed Peer Comparison
- Competitive Strengths
- Key Risks
- IPO GMP and Subscription Status
- What Investors Should Watch Next
- Conclusion
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a book-built mainboard issue worth up to ₹2,533.66 crore. It comprises an offer for sale of 4,32,39,042 equity shares by the promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A. Since the issue does not include a fresh share issue, the proceeds will go to the selling shareholder rather than the company.
|
Particulars
|
Details
|
|
IPO opening date
|
15 October 2026
|
|
IPO closing date
|
19 October 2026
|
|
Price band
|
₹558 to ₹586 per share
|
|
Total issue size
|
Up to ₹2,533.66 crore
|
|
Fresh issue
|
Nil
|
|
Offer for sale
|
4,32,39,042 shares
|
|
Face value
|
₹10 per share
|
|
Lot size
|
25 shares
|
|
Minimum retail investment
|
₹14,650 at the upper band
|
|
Maximum retail application
|
₹1,90,450 at the upper band
|
|
Employee discount
|
₹29 per share
|
|
Listing exchanges
|
BSE and NSE
|
|
Issue type
|
Book-built mainboard IPO
|
|
Registrar
|
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
|
|
Book-running lead managers
|
Axis Capital, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities and Jefferies India
|
Source: Official IPO price-band advertisement and abridged prospectus dated October 2026.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Lot Size and Investment
The minimum application comprises 25 shares. At the upper price band of ₹586, the minimum investment is ₹14,650.
|
Application
|
Investment at ₹586
|
|
1 lot: 25 shares
|
₹14,650
|
|
5 lots: 125 shares
|
₹73,250
|
|
10 lots: 250 shares
|
₹1,46,500
|
|
13 lots: 325 shares
|
₹1,90,450
|
The company has reserved up to 50,000 shares for eligible employees, who are entitled to a discount of ₹29 per share.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Reservation
The net offer, excluding the employee reservation portion, has the following allocation limits:
-
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs): Not more than 50%.
-
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs): Not less than 15%.
-
Retail Individual Investors: Not less than 35%.
These categories indicate how the offer is allocated among investor groups. Actual demand will become clearer after the subscription opens.
/content-assets/2b9285a87c024fceb94571be582a30f9.png)
Get the latest updates on the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO, including the issue price band, subscription figures, allotment details, and listing timeline, to track key developments throughout the offering.
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO opens for public subscription on 15 October 2026 and is expected to list on 23 October 2026. The timetable below follows the dates provided in the offer documents.
|
IPO event
|
Date
|
|
Anchor investor bidding
|
14 October 2026
|
|
IPO opens
|
15 October 2026
|
|
IPO closes
|
19 October 2026
|
|
Expected allotment
|
21 October 2026
|
|
Refunds and fund unblocking
|
22 October 2026
|
|
Expected demat credit
|
22 October 2026
|
|
Expected listing
|
23 October 2026
|
The allotment, refund and listing dates are indicative and remain subject to the final allotment and listing process.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited is an Indian manufacturer of mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission equipment. Established in 1998, the company operates under the Italy-based Bonfiglioli Group, which has nearly 70 years of global industry experience.
Its products help industrial equipment convert motor power into controlled movement, speed and torque. The company supplies original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), which integrate these components into machinery and industrial systems.
Its product portfolio includes:
- Helical, bevel, planetary and worm gearboxes.
- Geared motors and electric motors.
- Variable-frequency drives and servo motors.
- Precision automation drives.
- Specialised drive systems for heavy machinery.
- Yaw and pitch drives used in wind turbines.
The company's business is linked to industrial manufacturing, factory automation, construction equipment and renewable energy. Demand for its products therefore depends on equipment production, industrial capital expenditure, infrastructure activity and wind turbine installations.
Bonfiglioli operates through three principal business verticals: Industry & Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility and Wind Industry. It also reports a small contribution from other activities.
Although the company operates across these verticals, it reports a single accounting segment under Ind AS 108. The revenue breakdown below reflects its operational business mix rather than separate reportable accounting segments.
Revenue Breakdown by Business Vertical
The complete FY2024 and FY2025 figures show the contribution of each business vertical to total revenue.
FY2024
| Business Vertical |
Revenue Share |
| Industry & Automation Solutions |
41.25% |
| Off-Highway Mobility |
23.50% |
| Wind Industry |
32.33% |
| Others |
2.92% |
| Total |
100.00% |
FY2025
| Business Vertical |
Revenue Share |
| Industry & Automation Solutions |
40.95% |
| Off-Highway Mobility |
25.18% |
| Wind Industry |
31.53% |
| Others |
2.34% |
| Total |
100.00% |
Source: Official IPO financial KPIs for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2025.
Industry & Automation Solutions remained the largest vertical in FY2025. Off-Highway Mobility increased its contribution, while Wind Industry's share declined slightly. These changes describe revenue composition and do not, by themselves, establish whether a vertical's absolute revenue increased or decreased.
1. Industry & Automation Solutions
Industry & Automation Solutions contributed 40.95% of FY2025 revenue, making it the company's largest business vertical.
Its products serve material handling, mining, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food processing, textiles, metal processing and factory automation.
Key demand drivers include:
-
Industrial capital expenditure and manufacturing expansion.
-
Replacement of ageing machinery.
-
Warehouse and factory automation.
-
Upgrades focused on operational efficiency and energy consumption.
Growth in this segment depends on industrial investment and customer demand for new or replacement equipment.
2. Off-Highway Mobility
Off-Highway Mobility contributed 25.18% of FY2025 revenue, up from 23.50% in FY2024.
The company supplies swing drives, track drives, mixer drives and related systems for excavators, road-construction machinery, concrete equipment, mining vehicles and agricultural machinery.
Its performance is linked to construction activity, infrastructure investment, mining equipment demand and agricultural mechanisation. The increased revenue share in FY2025 indicates that off-highway applications accounted for a larger proportion of the company's business.
3. Wind Industry
Wind Industry accounted for 31.53% of FY2025 revenue, compared with 32.33% in FY2024.
The company manufactures yaw and pitch drives for wind turbines. Yaw drives orient the turbine towards the wind, while pitch drives adjust blade angles to regulate turbine performance.
Demand depends on wind turbine manufacturing, installation volumes, component sourcing decisions and replacement requirements. The vertical's declining revenue share in FY2025 does not necessarily indicate a fall in absolute revenue, as changes in the other segments can also affect its percentage contribution.
Latest Business Mix: H1 FY2026
The latest interim figures show how the business mix changed in the six months ended 30 June 2026 compared with the corresponding period in 2025.
H1 FY2025
| Business Vertical |
Revenue Share |
| Industry & Automation |
40.63% |
| Off-Highway Mobility |
24.46% |
| Wind Industry |
32.20% |
| Others |
2.71% |
| Total |
100.00% |
H1 FY2026
| Business Vertical |
Revenue Share |
| Industry & Automation |
42.53% |
| Off-Highway Mobility |
28.31% |
| Wind Industry |
27.36% |
| Others |
1.80% |
| Total |
100.00% |
Source: Official IPO financial KPIs for January to June 2025 and January to June 2026.
The interim revenue mix shifted towards Industry & Automation and Off-Highway Mobility. Their respective contributions increased to 42.53% and 28.31%, while Wind Industry's share decreased to 27.36%.
Investors should track the absolute revenue generated by each vertical in subsequent disclosures. Revenue share alone cannot establish whether the wind business has contracted or whether the other verticals have simply grown faster.
Co-Engineered Products
Bonfiglioli works with OEMs to develop products for specific equipment and operating requirements. These co-engineered products accounted for more than half of revenue throughout the periods disclosed.
|
Period
|
Share of revenue
|
|
FY2023
|
52.66%
|
|
FY2024
|
53.65%
|
|
FY2025
|
53.73%
|
|
H1 FY2026
|
52.84%
|
Co-engineering can strengthen customer relationships because products are developed around application-specific requirements. However, this model also involves engineering expenditure, customer approvals and the risk that development programmes may not translate into commercial orders.
Bonfiglioli combines Indian manufacturing facilities with engineering capabilities and technology from its wider group. Its customer base includes OEMs across industrial machinery, construction equipment, material handling and wind energy.
Manufacturing Facilities in India
As of 30 June 2026, the company operated three manufacturing facilities in India.
|
Location
|
Main operations
|
|
Thirumudivakkam, Tamil Nadu
|
Mobility and wind drives
|
|
Mannur, Tamil Nadu
|
Industry and automation solutions
|
|
Talegaon, Maharashtra
|
Industrial and automation assembly
|
Local manufacturing provides a base for supplying Indian customers, while access to the wider group's technology supports its engineering activities.
Key Customers and Customer Concentration
The company's disclosed OEM customers include JCB India, Suzlon Energy, Schwing Stetter, Nordex India, GMM Pfaudler, ElectroMech Material Handling, Ammann India and Senvion Wind Technology.
Its top 10 OEM customers accounted for the following shares of revenue:
|
Financial period
|
Revenue from top 10 OEM customers
|
|
FY2023
|
32.82%
|
|
FY2024
|
34.38%
|
|
FY2025
|
36.60%
|
|
H1 FY2026
|
31.72%
|
The top 10 customers' share increased from 32.82% in FY2023 to 36.60% in FY2025, indicating a greater concentration of annual revenue among major OEMs. The share was lower at 31.72% in H1 FY2026, although the interim period should not be treated as directly equivalent to a full year.
Customer concentration matters because large OEMs can influence order volumes, pricing, product specifications and payment terms. A reduction in purchases by a major customer could affect revenue and manufacturing capacity utilisation.
Geographic Revenue Breakdown
India remains the company's largest market, but international sales contribute a meaningful share of revenue.
FY2024
| Geography |
Revenue Share |
| India |
74.59% |
| Outside India |
25.41% |
| Total |
100.00% |
FY2025
| Geography |
Revenue Share |
| India |
72.49% |
| Outside India |
27.51% |
| Total |
100.00% |
Source: Official geographic revenue KPIs based on revenue from customers.
The share of overseas revenue increased by 2.10 percentage points in FY2025. This indicates a greater contribution from international markets to the company's revenue mix.
Geographic Revenue in H1 FY2026
H1 FY2025
| Geography |
Revenue Share |
| India |
74.11% |
| Outside India |
25.89% |
H1 FY2026
| Geography |
Revenue Share |
| India |
70.04% |
| Outside India |
29.96% |
The overseas revenue share increased further to 29.96% in H1 FY2026, with the United States among the company's important export markets.
Exports provide access to a wider customer base, but they also expose the business to changes in global industrial demand, currency movements and international trade policies.
Bonfiglioli operates in markets connected to industrial automation, manufacturing investment, construction equipment and renewable energy. Its growth depends on demand across these end markets, as well as its ability to maintain customer relationships and execute its localisation and product-development plans.
Industrial Automation and Manufacturing
Industrial gearboxes and drive systems are used to control movement, speed and torque in manufacturing equipment.
The Frost & Sullivan industry report estimates that the global industrial gearbox market will increase from US$8.7 billion in calendar year 2024 to US$11.5 billion by calendar year 2030. This represents an estimated compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of approximately 4.8%.
For Bonfiglioli, this market opportunity is linked to manufacturing expansion, equipment replacement, industrial automation and demand for specialised drive systems. However, industry growth does not automatically translate into equivalent revenue growth for an individual company.
Infrastructure and Construction Equipment
The Off-Highway Mobility vertical supplies drive systems used in excavators, concrete equipment, road-construction machinery, mining vehicles and agricultural machinery.
Demand is influenced by:
- Infrastructure development and construction activity.
- Mining and earthmoving equipment requirements.
- Production volumes at equipment manufacturers.
- Agricultural mechanisation and replacement demand.
The segment can benefit when OEMs increase equipment production. Conversely, delays in infrastructure projects, weaker capital expenditure or a slowdown in construction can reduce orders.
Wind Energy Market Opportunity
Bonfiglioli's wind business supplies drive systems used in turbine orientation and blade-angle control. Its growth opportunity is linked to wind capacity additions, turbine manufacturing and demand for specialised components.
The Frost & Sullivan report provides the following estimates for India's wind turbine drives market.
|
Market indicator
|
Estimate
|
|
FY2025 market size
|
₹880 crore
|
|
FY2030 forecast market size
|
₹1,660 crore
|
|
Implied annual growth
|
Approximately 13.5%
|
|
Bonfiglioli's estimated FY2025 market share by value
|
68.3%
|
The estimated 68.3% market share relates specifically to the wind turbine drives market under the report's methodology. It includes domestic and export revenues and should not be interpreted as the company's share of the entire Indian gearbox industry.
The forecast suggests a potential growth opportunity, but the company's actual results will depend on its order pipeline, customer demand, competitive position and execution.
Technology and Localisation
The company's stated growth strategy includes expanding its product portfolio, increasing local sourcing, strengthening customer relationships and developing products for additional industrial applications.
These initiatives may support growth through:
- Reduced dependence on imported components where localisation is viable.
- Closer engineering collaboration with OEMs.
- Development of specialised products for different applications.
- Potential improvements in production efficiency and customer responsiveness.
The financial impact will depend on implementation costs, production volumes, customer approvals and the ability to maintain product quality.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions reported consistent growth in revenue and profit across its three latest completed financial years. PAT grew faster than revenue, while EBITDA margins improved, indicating stronger reported operating profitability.
Annual Revenue and Profit Growth
The following figures relate to continuing operations and complete financial years ending on 31 December.
Revenue from Operations
| Financial Year |
Revenue |
| FY2023 |
₹1,687.33 crore |
| FY2024 |
₹1,854.18 crore |
| FY2025 |
₹2,013.53 crore |
Profit After Tax (PAT)
| Financial Year |
PAT |
| FY2023 |
₹146.67 crore |
| FY2024 |
₹191.60 crore |
| FY2025 |
₹237.87 crore |
Revenue increased from ₹1,687.33 crore in FY2023 to ₹2,013.53 crore in FY2025. Over the same period, PAT rose from ₹146.67 crore to ₹237.87 crore.
The disclosed growth rates are summarised below.
-
FY2025 revenue growth: 8.59% year-on-year.
-
FY2025 PAT growth: 24.15% year-on-year.
-
Revenue CAGR, FY2023 to FY2025: 9.24%.
-
PAT CAGR, FY2023 to FY2025: 27.35%.
The difference between revenue and PAT growth is important. Revenue reflects sales from operations, whereas PAT is affected by operating costs, other income, finance costs and tax. Faster profit growth indicates improved overall profitability, but investors should examine whether the improvement can be sustained.
EBITDA and Operating Margins
EBITDA measures earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. It helps investors assess operating profitability before financing and certain non-cash expenses.
EBITDA
| Financial Year |
EBITDA |
| FY2023 |
₹243.89 crore |
| FY2024 |
₹295.07 crore |
| FY2025 |
₹370.77 crore |
EBITDA Margin
| Financial Year |
EBITDA Margin |
| FY2023 |
14.45% |
| FY2024 |
15.91% |
| FY2025 |
18.41% |
EBITDA follows the company's disclosed IPO key performance indicator methodology and excludes other income.
EBITDA increased by 25.65% in FY2025, substantially faster than revenue growth of 8.59%. The EBITDA margin rose from 15.91% in FY2024 to 18.41% in FY2025, an improvement of 250 basis points.
The increase in operating profitability may reflect changes in product mix, operating efficiency, cost management or other business factors. The supplied figures establish the margin improvement but do not quantify the contribution of each factor.
For investors, the key question is whether the company can preserve its margins if raw material prices rise, demand weakens or its business mix changes.
Net Profit Margin
The net profit margin measures the proportion of income retained as profit after expenses and tax.
|
Financial year
|
PAT margin
|
|
FY2023
|
8.62%
|
|
FY2024
|
10.29%
|
|
FY2025
|
11.76%
|
The PAT margin increased by 147 basis points in FY2025. The disclosed calculation uses total income rather than revenue from operations as the denominator, so it should not be compared directly with a margin calculated using a different basis.
The overall trend shows that profit growth has outpaced sales growth over the three completed financial years. Investors should monitor whether this improvement continues alongside revenue growth and cash generation.
The latest available interim financial results cover the six months ended 30 June 2026. Comparing this period with H1 FY2025 provides a more appropriate view of recent performance than comparing six months with a complete financial year.
H1 FY2026 vs H1 FY2025
|
Particulars
|
H1 FY2025
|
H1 FY2026
|
|
Revenue
|
₹960.36 crore
|
₹1,131.87 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹176.43 crore
|
₹223.87 crore
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
18.37%
|
19.78%
|
|
PAT
|
₹114.97 crore
|
₹148.58 crore
|
|
PAT margin
|
11.90%
|
13.04%
|
|
Diluted EPS
|
₹6.12
|
₹7.90
|
Source: Official restated financials for January to June 2025 and January to June 2026. Interim EPS and return ratios are not annualised.
The year-on-year changes were as follows:
/content-assets/f01ad87af87e4e00933e66c8d1a9635e.png)
What Changed in H1 FY2026?
Revenue grew 17.86% year-on-year, faster than the 8.59% growth recorded in full-year FY2025. EBITDA and PAT also grew faster than revenue during the interim period.
Three developments stand out:
-
Higher revenue: Revenue increased by ₹171.51 crore compared with H1 FY2025.
-
Improved operating profitability: EBITDA rose by ₹47.44 crore, and the EBITDA margin improved from 18.37% to 19.78%.
-
Higher net profit: PAT increased by ₹33.61 crore, while the PAT margin rose from 11.90% to 13.04%.
Diluted EPS increased from ₹6.12 to ₹7.90 for the six-month period. These figures are not annualised and should not be treated as full-year EPS.
The results indicate stronger growth and profitability in the first half of FY2026. However, investors should assess whether this performance continues through the second half and whether it is supported by sustainable cash generation.
Revenue and earnings growth are only part of the financial assessment. Return ratios, operating cash flow, debt and working-capital efficiency help investors understand how effectively the company converts business activity into financial returns.
Return on Capital Employed and Return on Equity
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
| Financial Year |
ROCE |
| FY2023 |
24.53% |
| FY2024 |
30.05% |
| FY2025 |
34.05% |
Return on Equity (ROE)
| Financial Year |
ROE |
| FY2023 |
19.21% |
| FY2024 |
23.05% |
| FY2025 |
25.66% |
Return on capital employed (ROCE) increased from 24.53% in FY2023 to 34.05% in FY2025. Return on equity (ROE) rose from 19.21% to 25.66% over the same period.
The figures indicate improving reported returns on capital and shareholders' funds. Maintaining these returns will depend on future earnings, asset utilisation, capital expenditure and working-capital requirements.
The company's return on net worth also improved from 18.30% in FY2023 to 23.96% in FY2025, according to the disclosed IPO metrics.
Operating Cash Flow
Operating cash flow shows how much cash the business generates from its operations. It is particularly important when earnings are increasing but working capital may absorb additional funds.
Operating Cash Flow
| Financial Year |
Operating Cash Flow |
| FY2023 |
₹198.23 crore |
| FY2024 |
₹188.35 crore |
| FY2025 |
₹187.68 crore |
Profit After Tax (PAT)
| Financial Year |
PAT |
| FY2023 |
₹146.67 crore |
| FY2024 |
₹191.60 crore |
| FY2025 |
₹237.87 crore |
Operating cash flow declined from ₹198.23 crore in FY2023 to ₹187.68 crore in FY2025, even as PAT increased in each year.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was approximately 78.9% of reported PAT. This means the increase in accounting profit was not matched by an equivalent increase in cash generated from operations.
This difference does not automatically indicate a financial problem, but it warrants attention. Inventory movements, customer receivables, supplier payments and other working-capital changes can cause operating cash flow to diverge from PAT.
Latest Operating Cash Flow: H1 FY2026
Operating cash flow and PAT both increased in H1 FY2026 compared with H1 FY2025.
Operating Cash Flow
| Particulars |
Value |
| H1 FY2025 |
₹68.65 crore |
| H1 FY2026 |
₹129.90 crore |
Profit After Tax (PAT)
| Particulars |
Value |
| H1 FY2025 |
₹114.97 crore |
| H1 FY2026 |
₹148.58 crore |
Operating cash flow increased by approximately 89.21% year-on-year in H1 FY2026. This is a positive development compared with the corresponding period, although a full-year assessment is needed to establish whether the improvement is sustained.
Debt and Net Cash Position
The company reported declining borrowings and a net cash position across the periods disclosed.
Net Worth
| Financial Year |
Net Worth |
| FY2023 |
₹801.36 crore |
| FY2024 |
₹860.95 crore |
| FY2025 |
₹992.99 crore |
| 30 June 2026 |
₹1,034.27 crore |
Net Cash
| Financial Year |
Net Cash |
| FY2023 |
₹140.09 crore |
| FY2024 |
₹138.20 crore |
| FY2025 |
₹160.38 crore |
| 30 June 2026 |
₹139.38 crore |
Total borrowings declined from approximately ₹110.79 crore at the end of FY2023 to nil at the end of FY2024 and FY2025.
The net cash position remained positive at ₹139.38 crore as of 30 June 2026. This provides some financial flexibility, although the figure should not be interpreted as cash freely available for distribution. The company's disclosed net cash calculation considers its defined debt and cash balances, including lease liabilities.
Working Capital Efficiency
The cash conversion cycle measures the time taken for cash invested in operations to return through customer collections, after considering inventory and supplier credit.
|
Period
|
Cash conversion cycle
|
|
FY2023
|
80 days
|
|
FY2024
|
83 days
|
|
FY2025
|
90 days
|
|
H1 FY2025
|
90 days
|
|
H1 FY2026
|
94 days
|
The annual cash conversion cycle increased by 10 days between FY2023 and FY2025. It also increased by four days year-on-year in the first half of FY2026.
A longer cycle can mean more cash is tied up in inventory and receivables before it returns to the business. If revenue continues to grow, working-capital requirements could increase further unless collections, inventory management or supplier credit improve.
For investors, the important combination to track is revenue growth, operating margins and cash conversion. Strong reported earnings are more valuable when the company can also convert them into cash.
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is an offer for sale by its existing promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A. Understanding the OFS structure is important because it determines who receives the money raised through the offering.
Why Is Bonfiglioli Transmissions Launching an IPO?
The IPO aims to facilitate the sale of existing shares and provide the benefits of listing on Indian stock exchanges.
The issue does not include a fresh equity component. Consequently:
-
The company will not receive IPO proceeds.
-
The offer will not directly fund capacity expansion or acquisitions.
-
The IPO will not directly provide funds for debt repayment.
-
Future capital expenditure and growth initiatives will need to be financed separately.
The offering changes the ownership structure but does not itself inject new capital into the company's operations.
Promoter Shareholding Before and After the IPO
Before the IPO
| Shareholding Category |
Holding |
| Promoter holding |
100.00% |
| Public and other shareholders |
0.00% |
After the IPO
| Shareholding Category |
Holding |
| Promoter holding |
77.00% |
| Public and other shareholders |
23.00% |
Assuming the offer is fully subscribed and allotted, as indicated in the supplied IPO data.
Bonfiglioli S.p.A. will continue to control the company after listing. Because the IPO is an OFS, no new equity shares are issued through a fresh issue.
For minority shareholders, the promoter's continued control makes corporate governance, related-party transactions and the terms of arrangements with group companies important areas to monitor.
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO valuation should be assessed against the company's completed FY2025 earnings, its latest interim performance, its balance sheet and comparable listed companies.
At the upper price band, the company is valued at ₹11,016.56 crore, equivalent to 46.32 times FY2025 earnings. Its recent earnings growth is relevant to this assessment, but it does not remove the risk of paying a high multiple if growth or profitability weakens.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO P/E Ratio
The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio compares a company's share price with its earnings per share (EPS). A higher multiple generally means investors are paying more for each rupee of reported earnings.
At the Lower Price Band
| Particulars |
Value |
| IPO price |
₹558 |
| FY2025 diluted EPS |
₹12.65 |
| P/E ratio |
44.11x |
| Market capitalisation |
₹10,490.17 crore |
At the Upper Price Band
| Particulars |
Value |
| IPO price |
₹586 |
| FY2025 diluted EPS |
₹12.65 |
| P/E ratio |
46.32x |
| Market capitalisation |
₹11,016.56 crore |
At the upper band of ₹586, investors would pay approximately 46.32 times the company's FY2025 diluted EPS. This is the principal historical earnings multiple for assessing the offer using the completed FY2025 financial year.
Valuation Based on Trailing Earnings
The latest interim results allow an analytical estimate of trailing 12-month PAT up to June 2026.
The calculation is:
Trailing PAT = FY2025 PAT + H1 FY2026 PAT − H1 FY2025 PAT
Using the disclosed figures:
₹237.87 crore + ₹148.58 crore − ₹114.97 crore = ₹271.48 crore, approximately ₹271.49 crore using the supplied rounded estimate.
At the upper-band market capitalisation of ₹11,016.56 crore, the implied trailing P/E is approximately 40.6x.
This is an analytical estimate, not the official IPO P/E ratio or a forecast of full FY2026 earnings. It assumes the trailing-period profit calculation is an appropriate basis for comparison and should be interpreted alongside the underlying financial statements.
Price-to-Book Value
The company reported a net asset value per equity share of ₹55.02 as of 30 June 2026.
At the upper IPO price of ₹586, the implied price-to-book ratio is approximately 10.65x.
The premium to book value should be considered alongside the company's reported ROCE, ROE, earnings growth and capital requirements. Book value alone does not capture the value of future earnings, but a high price-to-book ratio also means investors are paying a substantial premium over reported net assets.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Peer Comparison
The official Basis for Offer Price document identifies four listed Indian peers for comparison.
|
Company
|
Reported P/E
|
|
Bonfiglioli Transmissions, upper band
|
46.32x
|
|
Elecon Engineering
|
31.63x
|
|
Shanthi Gears
|
63.39x
|
|
Schaeffler India
|
53.74x
|
|
Timken India
|
57.66x
|
|
Listed peer average
|
51.61x
|
Peer prices are as of 28 September 2026, using the respective completed financial years disclosed in the official comparison. These are not live market valuations.
Bonfiglioli's upper-band P/E of 46.32x is below the reported peer average of 51.61x. It is higher than Elecon Engineering's 31.63x but lower than the reported multiples of Shanthi Gears, Schaeffler India and Timken India.
This comparison does not establish that the IPO is cheap or expensive on its own. The companies differ in product portfolios, end markets, profitability, growth prospects and financial reporting periods.
The valuation assessment ultimately depends on whether Bonfiglioli can sustain its earnings growth, margin improvement and capital efficiency after listing.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions has several business characteristics that may support its competitive position. These strengths should be assessed alongside the company's financial performance and the risks associated with its operating model.
1. Established Industrial Engineering Business
Established in India in 1998, the company has more than 25 years of operating history and access to the technical experience of the wider Bonfiglioli Group.
Its portfolio of gearboxes, geared motors and specialised drive systems serves a range of industrial applications. Engineering expertise and experience with OEM requirements can support customer relationships and product development.
2. Diversified End-Market Exposure
The company supplies equipment for industrial automation, construction machinery, material handling, manufacturing and wind turbines.
Its three principal business verticals provide exposure to several sources of industrial demand. However, these markets remain sensitive to capital expenditure and economic cycles, so diversification does not eliminate demand risk.
3. Strong Position in Wind Turbine Drives
Frost & Sullivan estimates that Bonfiglioli held a 68.3% share by value of India's wind turbine drives market in FY2025 under its specified methodology.
This indicates a strong position in a specialised product category. The opportunity will depend on future market demand, customer sourcing decisions and the company's ability to maintain its competitive position.
4. High Contribution from Co-Engineered Products
Co-engineered products accounted for 53.73% of FY2025 revenue.
Developing products around specific customer applications can create closer engineering relationships and make the company's components more integrated into customers' equipment. However, product development, approval cycles and commercialisation remain important execution factors.
5. Improving Profitability and Capital Efficiency
The EBITDA margin increased from 14.45% in FY2023 to 18.41% in FY2025. ROCE also improved from 24.53% to 34.05% over the same period.
These improvements indicate stronger reported operating profitability and returns on capital. Their sustainability will depend on future demand, costs, product mix and investment requirements.
6. Net Cash Balance Sheet
Bonfiglioli reported net cash of ₹160.38 crore at the end of FY2025 and ₹139.38 crore as of 30 June 2026.
The absence of reported total borrowings at the end of FY2024 and FY2025 provides financial flexibility. However, working-capital needs, capital expenditure and the company's defined treatment of cash and lease liabilities should be considered when evaluating its financial position.
Despite the company's improving financial performance, investors should consider its dependence on group entities, customer and supplier concentration, working-capital trends, regulatory matters and IPO valuation.
1. Dependence on the Parent Group
Bonfiglioli Transmissions depends on Bonfiglioli S.p.A. and other group entities for intellectual property, technology, certain operational services and commercial arrangements.
Under the disclosed intellectual property licensing agreement, the company pays consideration calculated at 6% of annual sales of specified products, subject to contractual exclusions and adjustments.
Changes to these arrangements could affect operating costs, technology access and profitability. Investors should review the contractual terms and monitor related-party arrangements after listing.
2. Related-Party Transactions
Transactions with group entities represent a significant part of the company's disclosed financial activity.
FY2025
| Related-Party Exposure |
FY2025 |
| Income-related transactions as a percentage of total income |
15.59% |
| Expense-related transactions as a percentage of total expenses |
24.83% |
H1 FY2026
| Related-Party Exposure |
H1 FY2026 |
| Income-related transactions as a percentage of total income |
19.91% |
| Expense-related transactions as a percentage of total expenses |
32.71% |
These figures are arithmetic aggregate absolute values disclosed in the prospectus. They do not necessarily represent net related-party revenue or expenses.
Investors should monitor the commercial terms of group transactions, transfer pricing, licensing costs, purchases and sales with related parties. The key issue is whether these arrangements remain commercially appropriate and are governed transparently.
3. Supplier Concentration
The company's top 10 suppliers accounted for 41.20% of material and component purchases in FY2025. Related-party suppliers represented 15.18% of purchases.
In H1 FY2026, the corresponding figures were 40.84% and 15.53%.
High supplier concentration can increase exposure to disruptions, price changes or changes in supply terms. Import restrictions and component shortages could also affect production schedules and margins.
4. Raw Material Price Volatility
Manufacturing gearboxes and drive systems requires materials and components linked to steel, aluminium, cast iron and precision engineering.
Higher raw material costs, freight charges or import duties can reduce profitability if the company cannot pass the increases on to customers.
Investors should track EBITDA margins alongside changes in input costs and pricing conditions.
5. Customer Concentration
The top 10 OEM customers contributed 36.60% of revenue in FY2025.
Dependence on major equipment manufacturers exposes the company to their production schedules, order volumes, pricing negotiations and procurement decisions. A reduction in orders from a large customer could affect sales and manufacturing capacity utilisation.
6. Cyclical Industrial Demand
Demand for industrial machinery, construction equipment and wind turbine components depends on capital expenditure and project execution.
A slowdown in industrial investment, delays in infrastructure projects or weaker equipment production could reduce demand across the company's business verticals.
The company's diversified applications provide exposure to multiple markets, but they do not eliminate cyclical risk.
7. Working-Capital Requirements
Operating cash flow declined from ₹198.23 crore in FY2023 to ₹187.68 crore in FY2025 despite consistent PAT growth.
The cash conversion cycle also increased from 80 days in FY2023 to 90 days in FY2025 and 94 days in H1 FY2026.
If inventory and receivables increase faster than supplier credit, more cash may be tied up in operations. Investors should monitor cash flow relative to PAT, inventory levels, customer collections and the cash conversion cycle.
8. Product Quality and Engineering Risks
Industrial drive systems can be critical components in the machinery they serve. Product defects, warranty claims, engineering failures or delayed development programmes could affect customer relationships and profitability.
Co-engineered products also require successful design, testing, customer approval and commercialisation. Delays or failures in these processes could increase costs or postpone revenue.
9. Outstanding Tax and Regulatory Matters
The company disclosed a GST show-cause notice dated 25 August 2026 involving approximately ₹31.69 crore of disputed input tax credit.
According to the supplied IPO disclosures, Bonfiglioli has challenged the notice before the Madras High Court, and the matter remains pending.
A show-cause notice is not a final determination of liability. Investors should monitor subsequent legal developments and any financial implications disclosed by the company.
10. IPO Valuation and OFS Structure
At the upper price band of ₹586, the company is valued at 46.32 times FY2025 earnings. This valuation makes the sustainability of earnings growth and operating margins important to the investment assessment.
The OFS structure is a separate consideration. Since the proceeds go to the selling promoter, the IPO does not directly finance the company's future expansion or working-capital needs.
Investors should therefore assess both the price being paid for the business and the absence of fresh capital from the offering.
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP and subscription figures may provide information about market demand, but they should be distinguished from the company's fundamentals and official offer details.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP
The grey market premium (GMP) is an unofficial indication of the price at which IPO shares may trade in the grey market before listing.
GMP is not published, verified, or endorsed by SEBI, BSE, NSE, or the company. No unofficial GMP estimate has been presented here as a verified fact.
Investors should not treat GMP as a guaranteed listing return or as a substitute for evaluating earnings, valuation, cash flow and business risks.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Subscription Status
As of 13 October 2026, the public subscription period has not started. Anchor investor bidding is scheduled for 14 October, and public bidding begins on 15 October.
Subscription figures should be updated using official exchange data after the issue opens. QIB, NII and retail participation can help indicate demand across investor categories, but subscription levels alone do not establish the company's long-term investment merits.
After evaluating the IPO details and financial statements, investors can monitor the following factors to assess whether the company's performance supports its valuation.
|
Factor
|
What to monitor
|
|
IPO subscription
|
QIB, NII and retail participation
|
|
Anchor allocation
|
Institutional allocation and disclosed participation
|
|
Valuation
|
Listing price relative to earnings and listed peers
|
|
Revenue growth
|
Sustainability of H1 FY2026 momentum
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
Ability to maintain improved operating profitability
|
|
Business mix
|
Revenue trends in automation, off-highway mobility and wind
|
|
Operating cash flow
|
Cash generation relative to PAT
|
|
Working capital
|
Inventory, receivables, payables and cash conversion cycle
|
|
Related-party transactions
|
Licensing costs, group sales and purchases
|
|
Customer concentration
|
Orders from major industrial and wind OEMs
|
|
Supplier concentration
|
Dependence on key suppliers and related parties
|
|
Regulatory matters
|
Developments in the disclosed GST litigation
|
|
Full FY2026 results
|
Revenue growth, margins, ROCE and cash conversion
|
The next complete financial year-end is 31 December 2026. Full-year FY2026 results will help establish whether the stronger first-half performance continues and whether earnings growth is supported by operating cash flow.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions enters the IPO market with an established industrial engineering business, a diversified range of applications and improving reported profitability.
In FY2025, revenue from operations reached ₹2,013.53 crore, EBITDA increased to ₹370.77 crore and PAT rose to ₹237.87 crore. The EBITDA margin improved to 18.41%, while ROCE reached 34.05%. In H1 FY2026, revenue grew 17.86% year-on-year, and PAT increased 29.24%.
The company's engineering capabilities, co-engineered product portfolio, exposure to industrial automation and position in wind turbine drives are important strengths. Its reported net cash position and improving return ratios also support the financial assessment.
However, operating cash flow did not keep pace with PAT between FY2023 and FY2025, and the cash conversion cycle lengthened. Dependence on group entities, related-party transactions, supplier and customer concentration, cyclical industrial demand, and the disclosed GST matter remain important risks.
At the upper price band of ₹586, the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is valued at 46.32 times FY2025 earnings. Although this is below the disclosed listed peer average of 51.61x, differences between companies mean that the comparison should not be treated as conclusive evidence of undervaluation.
The IPO is entirely an offer for sale, so the company will not receive fresh capital from the issue. Investors evaluating the offer should weigh the reported earnings growth and business strengths against the valuation, cash-conversion trends, governance considerations, and risks disclosed in the IPO documents.
Want to compare Bonfiglioli Transmissions' valuation with other upcoming and recently listed companies across industrial and manufacturing sectors? Use the IPO dashboard to review issue details, pricing and subscription trends across offerings.
Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO FAQs
1. What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band and issue size?
The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band is ₹558 to ₹586 per share, and the total issue size is up to ₹2,533.66 crore. The IPO is entirely an offer for sale of 4,32,39,042 shares by promoter Bonfiglioli S.p.A., with no fresh issue.
2. What are the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO dates and minimum investment?
The IPO opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026. The expected listing date is 23 October 2026. The minimum lot size is 25 shares, requiring an investment of ₹14,650 at the upper price band.
3. What are Bonfiglioli Transmissions' FY2025 financial results?
Bonfiglioli Transmissions reported FY2025 revenue from operations of ₹2,013.53 crore, EBITDA of ₹370.77 crore and PAT of ₹237.87 crore. Its EBITDA margin was 18.41%, compared with 15.91% in FY2024. The financial year ended on 31 December 2025.
4. What is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO valuation?
At the upper price band of ₹586, Bonfiglioli Transmissions is valued at approximately ₹11,016.56 crore, with a P/E ratio of 46.32x based on FY2025 diluted EPS of ₹12.65. The disclosed listed peer average is 51.61x, although differences in business models and financial performance limit direct comparisons.
5. What are the main strengths and risks of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?
The main strengths include improving profitability, established engineering capabilities, exposure to industrial automation and wind energy, and a reported net cash position. Key risks include dependence on the parent group, related-party transactions, customer and supplier concentration, working-capital requirements, cyclical demand and the IPO valuation. Since the issue is an OFS, the company will not receive the IPO proceeds.