HGS (India) Limited is launching a ₹34.56 crore NSE SME IPO to fund machinery replacement, backward integration and infrastructure development. The IPO opens on 30 October 2026 and closes on 3 November 2026, with a price band of ₹114 to ₹120 per share. The specialised manufacturer of seismic and geophysical equipment reported FY26 revenue from operations of ₹45.16 crore, a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹11.64 crore and an EBITDA margin of 37.40%. However, declining total income, high customer concentration, dependence on imported raw materials and export-led revenue remain key factors for investors to assess.
This HGS IPO Analysis 2026 examines the company's financial performance, valuation, growth prospects and major investment risks.
Table of Contents
- HGS IPO Details
- HGS (India) Company Overview and Business Model
- HGS IPO Dates and Application Details
- HGS Financial Performance: FY24 to FY26
- Export Dependence and Working Capital Risks
- HGS IPO Objects: Use of Proceeds
- HGS IPO Valuation and P/E Ratio
- HGS IPO GMP Today
- HGS IPO Strengths
- HGS IPO Risks
- HGS IPO Review: What Investors Should Track
- Who Should Consider the HGS (India) IPO?
- HGS IPO Analysis 2026: Conclusion
HGS (India) Limited is launching a book-built SME IPO comprising a fresh issue of shares and an offer for sale (OFS). The fresh issue will fund machinery replacement, backward integration and infrastructure development, while the OFS will provide an exit opportunity to existing shareholders.
The following table summarises the key HGS IPO details for 2026.
|
Particulars
|
Details
|
|
Company
|
HGS (India) Limited
|
|
IPO type
|
Book-built SME IPO
|
|
IPO opening date
|
30 October 2026
|
|
IPO closing date
|
3 November 2026
|
|
Price band
|
₹114 to ₹120 per share
|
|
Face value
|
₹10 per share
|
|
Total IPO size
|
Approximately ₹34.56 crore
|
|
Fresh issue
|
Approximately ₹27.91 crore
|
|
Offer for sale
|
Approximately ₹6.65 crore
|
|
Lot size
|
1,200 shares
|
|
Minimum retail application
|
2 lots, or 2,400 shares
|
|
Retail investment at upper price band
|
₹2,88,000
|
|
Listing exchange
|
NSE SME
|
|
Tentative allotment date
|
4 November 2026
|
|
Tentative listing date
|
6 November 2026
|
|
Lead manager
|
Hem Securities Ltd.
|
|
Registrar
|
Kfin Technologies Ltd.
|
|
Market maker
|
Hem Finlease Pvt. Ltd.
|
The IPO reserves 1,45,200 shares for the market maker, while 27,34,800 shares are available to public investors after this reservation.
The issue combines a profitable niche manufacturing business with a relatively small public offering. However, the minimum retail application amount is substantial, making the investment commitment an important consideration for individual applicants.
/content-assets/a2ead105e4474fa791c3dda217b0ac67.png)
Get the latest updates on the HGS India IPO, including issue details, price band, subscription status and allotment information.
HGS (India) Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is headquartered in New Delhi. It manufactures specialised seismic and geophysical instruments used to detect, measure and monitor subsurface activity and related physical movements.
The company operates from Manesar, Haryana, as a 100% Export Oriented Unit. Its manufacturing capabilities include cable extrusion, injection moulding, precision assembly and testing.
Products and end markets
HGS manufactures equipment and components for several specialised industrial and scientific applications.
|
Product category
|
Primary application
|
|
Geophones and geophone strings
|
Detecting ground vibrations and seismic activity
|
|
Seismic cables and geophysical connectors
|
Connecting and transmitting signals from seismic equipment
|
|
Seismographs
|
Recording and measuring seismic activity
|
|
Weight drops
|
Generating controlled ground impulses for geophysical surveys
|
|
Pig-tracking systems
|
Tracking pipeline inspection devices
|
These products serve oil and gas exploration, mineral exploration, defence research, earthquake seismology, industrial vibration analysis and applied research.
The company's specialised manufacturing experience and established product portfolio may support its position in niche markets. However, its performance also depends on customer requirements, order timing and demand across these end markets.
Export markets and overseas presence
HGS exports its products to 47 countries, including major markets such as the United States, Germany and the Netherlands. It also operates a Netherlands subsidiary, HGS Products B.V., which supports overseas sales.
Its international presence provides access to customers beyond the domestic market. At the same time, the business is exposed to foreign exchange movements, overseas demand conditions, trade policies and geopolitical developments.
The HGS IPO is scheduled to open on 30 October 2026 and close on 3 November 2026. The issue will be listed on the NSE SME platform, subject to the completion of the IPO process and applicable approvals.
HGS IPO lot size and minimum investment
The HGS IPO lot size is 1,200 shares. Retail investors must apply for at least two lots, equivalent to 2,400 shares.
|
Application details
|
Investment amount
|
|
One lot at ₹114
|
₹1,36,800
|
|
One lot at ₹120
|
₹1,44,000
|
|
Two lots at ₹114
|
₹2,73,600
|
|
Two lots at ₹120
|
₹2,88,000
|
The minimum retail investment is ₹2.88 lakh at the upper price band of ₹120 per share. The final amount payable depends on the application price and the applicable allotment process.
This minimum ticket size is an important consideration because SME IPOs can also carry higher liquidity and price volatility risks than larger listed companies.
HGS IPO allotment and listing schedule
The tentative allotment date is 4 November 2026, followed by a proposed listing on 6 November 2026.
Investors should check the registrar's official allotment status and the exchange's listing information for final updates, as IPO schedules can change.
HGS (India) reported an improvement in EBITDA and profit after tax between FY24 and FY26. However, total income declined in FY26 after rising sharply in FY25. This difference between profitability and revenue growth is central to the HGS IPO review.
The company's reported financial performance is summarised below.
FY24 Financial Performance
|
Financial metric
|
FY24
|
|
Total income
|
₹37.93 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹6.16 crore
|
|
Profit after tax
|
₹4.00 crore
|
|
Net worth
|
₹95.04 crore
|
|
Total assets
|
₹113.70 crore
|
FY25 Financial Performance
|
Financial metric
|
FY25
|
|
Total income
|
₹53.45 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹15.31 crore
|
|
Profit after tax
|
₹10.51 crore
|
|
Net worth
|
₹85.16 crore
|
|
Total assets
|
₹104.04 crore
|
FY26 Financial Performance
|
Financial metric
|
FY26
|
|
Total income
|
₹48.91 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹16.89 crore
|
|
Profit after tax
|
₹11.64 crore
|
|
Net worth
|
₹89.27 crore
|
|
Total assets
|
₹110.12 crore
|
Revenue declined in FY26 despite higher profits
HGS reported total income of ₹48.91 crore in FY26, down approximately 8.5% from ₹53.45 crore in FY25. However, PAT increased by around 10.8%, from ₹10.51 crore to ₹11.64 crore.
EBITDA also increased from ₹15.31 crore in FY25 to ₹16.89 crore in FY26.
This divergence suggests that the company generated higher reported profits despite lower total income. Investors should examine the reasons behind the improvement and assess whether the earnings trend can continue as revenue changes.
Revenue recovery remains an important factor to monitor because sustained profit growth is more difficult to evaluate without consistent growth in the underlying business.
FY26 revenue and profitability ratios
HGS reported revenue from operations of ₹45.16 crore in FY26. Its EBITDA margin and PAT margin were relatively high compared with its reported revenue base.
|
Financial metric
|
FY26
|
|
Revenue from operations
|
₹45.16 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹16.89 crore
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
37.40%
|
|
PAT
|
₹11.64 crore
|
|
PAT margin
|
25.77%
|
|
Return on equity (ROE)
|
13.35%
|
|
Return on capital employed (ROCE)
|
17.13%
|
|
Return on net worth (RoNW)
|
13.04%
|
The EBITDA margin of 37.40% indicates that the company retained ₹37.40 in EBITDA for every ₹100 of revenue from operations, based on the reported figures. The PAT margin of 25.77% represents approximately ₹25.77 in net profit for every ₹100 of operating revenue.
These margins indicate strong reported profitability. However, investors should consider them alongside revenue volatility, working-capital requirements and customer concentration rather than treating margins as sufficient evidence of sustainable growth.
HGS's international business is a key part of its operating model. However, its high export contribution and reliance on imported inputs create risks related to demand, currency movements, supply-chain costs and cash conversion.
Export revenue concentration
Exports accounted for 84.22% of HGS's FY26 revenue. The export contribution increased to 98.52% during the one-month stub period ended 30 April 2026.
The company therefore relies heavily on international customers rather than domestic demand.
This export-oriented model provides access to overseas markets, but it also means that changes in foreign customer orders, trade policies, logistics costs and geopolitical conditions can affect revenue and profitability.
The increase in export contribution during the April stub period should also be interpreted cautiously because it covers only one month and may not represent a full-year trend.
Inventory and receivables require monitoring
HGS reported inventory of ₹45.78 crore as of 30 April 2026. Its trade receivables turnover ratio declined from 13.57 times in FY26 to 1.10 times during the April stub period.
These figures warrant attention because inventory and receivables can tie up cash even when a company reports accounting profits.
The receivables turnover ratio for a one-month period may not be directly comparable with a full-year ratio. Investors should therefore examine subsequent financial statements to understand whether collection efficiency improves or deteriorates.
Key working-capital indicators to monitor include:
-
Inventory levels relative to revenue and confirmed orders.
-
Receivables turnover and the time taken to collect customer payments.
-
Operating cash flow compared with reported PAT.
-
Whether inventory accumulation translates into completed orders and revenue.
Import dependence and foreign exchange exposure
More than 73% of HGS's raw materials are imported, mainly from Germany, Belgium and Malaysia.
This creates a dependence on international suppliers for manufacturing inputs. Adverse changes in logistics costs, tariffs, supplier pricing or delivery schedules could affect production costs and fulfilment timelines.
HGS also earns most of its revenue in foreign markets. Its profitability can therefore be influenced by currency movements on both the revenue and cost sides. The actual impact will depend on the currencies involved, the timing of transactions and the extent to which the company can manage its exposure.
The fresh issue is primarily intended to fund the replacement of plant and machinery, establish an in-house gold-plating facility and develop additional infrastructure. The company has identified an outlay of ₹19.36 crore for these specified purposes.
The proposed allocation is outlined below.
|
Purpose
|
Proposed amount
|
|
Replacement of plant and machinery at Manesar
|
₹15.05 crore
|
|
In-house gold-plating facility and backward integration
|
₹1.05 crore
|
|
Third-floor infrastructure development
|
₹3.26 crore
|
|
Unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes
|
Balance allocation
|
The three specified expenditures total ₹19.36 crore. The balance of the fresh issue is intended for the other stated purposes, including unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes.
Will the capex improve growth?
Machinery replacement may improve manufacturing reliability, product quality, operating efficiency or delivery performance. However, replacing existing equipment does not automatically increase production capacity or revenue.
The proposed gold-plating facility represents a backward integration initiative. Bringing this activity in-house may provide greater control over part of the manufacturing process, although the financial benefit will depend on implementation and utilisation.
Investors should track whether these investments lead to:
-
Better production efficiency and delivery reliability.
-
Higher capacity utilisation.
-
Improved margins and cost control.
-
Stronger order fulfilment and customer retention.
The allocation towards unidentified acquisitions also requires attention. Without details about the target businesses, purchase price or expected benefits, the outcome of this portion of the proposed expenditure remains uncertain.
HGS (India)'s IPO valuation is approximately ₹130.30 crore at the upper price band of ₹120 per share, based on the reported post-issue market capitalisation.
Against FY26 consolidated PAT of ₹11.64 crore, the implied fully diluted price-to-earnings ratio is approximately 11.19 times.
|
Valuation metric
|
Details
|
|
Upper price band
|
₹120 per share
|
|
Post-issue market capitalisation
|
Approximately ₹130.30 crore
|
|
FY26 consolidated PAT
|
₹11.64 crore
|
|
Implied FY26 P/E ratio
|
Approximately 11.19 times
|
|
Alternative P/E cited by some trackers
|
Approximately 8.79 times
|
Why do reported P/E ratios differ?
Some IPO trackers cite a lower P/E ratio of approximately 8.79 times, apparently based on annualised earnings from April 2026.
However, April represents only a one-month stub period. Annualising a single month's earnings can produce a misleading impression of the company's full-year earnings capacity, particularly when revenue and orders may fluctuate.
For a more consistent valuation comparison, the FY26 P/E of approximately 11.19 times provides a clearer reference point using the reported full-year profit.
Is the HGS IPO valuation attractive?
At around 11 times FY26 earnings, HGS is being valued as a profitable, specialised manufacturer. The valuation may appear reasonable when considered alongside its reported margins and long operating history.
However, the multiple should be assessed in the context of the company's business risks:
-
FY26 total income declined year on year.
-
Revenue is heavily dependent on exports and a concentrated customer base.
-
More than 73% of raw materials are imported.
-
Manufacturing operations are concentrated at one facility.
-
Capacity utilisation is low in key product categories.
-
SME listing liquidity may be limited.
The valuation alone does not establish whether the IPO is attractive. The investment case depends on whether HGS can sustain profitability, improve revenue visibility and use the fresh issue proceeds effectively.
As of 28 October 2026, reported grey market premium (GMP) quotes for the HGS IPO were around ₹0.
At the upper price band of ₹120, this implies an indicative grey-market price of approximately ₹120, with no meaningful unofficial premium.
|
GMP indicator
|
Reported figure
|
|
Reference date
|
28 October 2026
|
|
Reported HGS IPO GMP
|
Around ₹0
|
|
Upper price band
|
₹120
|
|
Indicative price based on GMP
|
Around ₹120
|
The grey market is unofficial, and its quotes can change rapidly. GMP is not a reliable predictor of the listing price or post-listing performance.
Investors should not base an application decision solely on the HGS IPO GMP. The company's financial performance, valuation, issue structure, risks and prevailing market conditions are more meaningful factors to consider.
HGS has several characteristics that may support its business, including specialised manufacturing capabilities, international distribution and healthy reported profitability.
1. Specialised manufacturing experience
HGS has operated since 1986 and manufactures seismic and geophysical equipment under the HG brand. Its experience in specialised products may support customer relationships and manufacturing expertise.
2. Established export platform
The company exports to 47 countries, with exports contributing 84.22% of FY26 revenue. Its presence in international markets provides access to a broad geographical customer base, although actual revenue remains exposed to overseas demand.
3. Healthy reported margins
HGS reported an EBITDA margin of 37.40% and a PAT margin of 25.77% in FY26. These figures indicate strong accounting profitability relative to operating revenue.
The sustainability of these margins will depend on revenue trends, input costs, customer demand and operating efficiency.
4. Multiple end markets
Its products serve oil and gas exploration, mineral exploration, defence research, earthquake monitoring, industrial vibration analysis and applied research.
This range of applications provides exposure to multiple end markets, although it does not eliminate the risk arising from concentrated customers.
5. Potential backward integration
The proposed ₹1.05 crore investment in an in-house gold-plating facility may improve control over a component of the manufacturing process.
The benefit will depend on whether the facility reduces costs, improves quality or strengthens production reliability.
6. Quality certifications
HGS holds ISO 9001:2015 and ZED Gold certifications. These credentials provide evidence of established quality-management and manufacturing-related standards, although they do not guarantee future revenue growth or investment returns.
Despite its reported profitability, HGS faces business, financial and market risks that investors should assess before applying.
1. High customer concentration
The top 10 customers accounted for 90.05% of revenue during the one-month stub period ended 30 April 2026. The company has also disclosed that it does not have long-term contracts.
This concentration makes revenue sensitive to order timing, repeat purchases and decisions made by a relatively small group of customers. The April figure covers only one month, but it still highlights the need to examine customer dependence.
2. Uneven revenue performance
Total income declined from ₹53.45 crore in FY25 to ₹48.91 crore in FY26, even as EBITDA and PAT increased.
The divergence raises questions about the sustainability of earnings growth. Investors should track whether revenue recovers and whether higher profitability is supported by recurring business operations.
3. Dependence on a single manufacturing facility
HGS concentrates its operations at Manesar, Haryana. A fire, equipment failure, labour disruption or regulatory issue affecting this facility could interrupt production and deliveries.
This makes operational continuity and machinery modernisation important considerations.
4. Import and currency risks
More than 73% of raw materials are imported, while the company generates most of its revenue from exports.
Changes in supplier prices, tariffs, logistics costs or exchange rates could affect margins and production schedules. The net effect will depend on the company's cost and revenue exposures.
5. Low capacity utilisation
FY26 capacity utilisation was reported at 13.63% for geophone strings and harnesses and 24.32% for seismic cables.
Low utilisation raises questions about asset productivity and demand visibility. It may also mean that machinery replacement alone will not deliver stronger revenue unless the company secures sufficient orders.
6. Uncertainty around acquisitions
Part of the IPO proceeds may be used for unidentified acquisitions. Without specific information about the acquisition targets, valuation and integration requirements, investors cannot fully assess the potential returns or risks of this allocation.
7. SME liquidity and minimum application size
The minimum retail investment is ₹2.88 lakh at the upper price band. SME shares may also experience thinner trading liquidity and greater price volatility than larger listed stocks.
Investors should consider both the capital commitment and the possibility that selling shares may be difficult or involve a significant price difference during periods of low liquidity.
The HGS IPO investment case depends on whether the company can convert its specialised manufacturing capabilities and proposed investments into more consistent financial performance.
The following indicators deserve particular attention after listing.
-
Revenue recovery: Check whether revenue from operations improves after the FY26 decline.
-
Customer concentration: Track customer additions, repeat orders and the share of revenue generated by the largest customers.
-
Export demand: Monitor order momentum across major overseas markets and the effect of currency or trade-policy changes.
-
Working-capital efficiency: Follow inventory, receivables turnover and operating cash flow to assess whether reported profits translate into cash.
-
Capex execution: Assess whether machinery replacement improves production efficiency, delivery reliability and capacity utilisation.
-
Backward integration: Look for evidence that the in-house gold-plating facility improves cost control or manufacturing performance.
-
Acquisition spending: Examine any announced acquisition's price, strategic rationale, funding and integration costs.
-
Capacity utilisation: Monitor whether utilisation in geophone strings, harnesses and seismic cables improves as orders develop.
These indicators will help investors distinguish between a company with strong reported margins and one that can deliver sustained revenue growth and cash generation.
The HGS IPO may suit investors who understand the risks of small-capitalisation SME businesses and can tolerate uncertain revenue trends and limited liquidity. Its suitability differs according to investment objectives and risk tolerance.
|
Investor profile
|
Suitability
|
|
Conservative investor
|
Low, given business concentration and liquidity risks
|
|
High-risk SME investor
|
Potentially suitable for further evaluation if comfortable with export cyclicality
|
|
Listing-gain investor
|
Conditional, as the reported GMP is around ₹0 and does not indicate a meaningful unofficial premium
|
|
Long-term investor
|
Selective, with revenue recovery, order visibility and capex execution requiring close monitoring
|
These categories are general assessments based on the information provided, not personalised investment recommendations.
For long-term investors, evidence of more consistent revenue, improved working-capital management and stronger capacity utilisation would help clarify the business outlook. Investors focused on listing gains should recognise that the current reported GMP does not establish the likely listing return.
The minimum retail application of ₹2.88 lakh also makes position sizing important. Investors should avoid committing capital that they cannot afford to keep invested or risk losing.
Planning to invest in the HGS IPO? Apply for the issue online through Zerodha.
HGS (India) Limited is a specialised manufacturer of seismic and geophysical equipment with a long operating history, exports to 47 countries and strong reported FY26 profitability. Its ₹34.56 crore IPO is priced at ₹114 to ₹120 per share, with an implied P/E ratio of approximately 11.19 times FY26 consolidated earnings at the upper band.
The proposed use of proceeds focuses on machinery replacement, backward integration and infrastructure development. These investments may strengthen manufacturing capabilities, but their effect on revenue and profitability will depend on execution and demand.
The principal concerns are the decline in FY26 total income, high customer concentration, dependence on imported raw materials, export exposure, low capacity utilisation and reliance on a single manufacturing facility. The relatively high minimum retail investment and potential SME liquidity constraints add further considerations.
Overall, the HGS IPO is a selective, high-risk SME opportunity rather than an obvious fit for conservative investors. The key question is whether the company can convert its healthy margins and specialised capabilities into consistent revenue growth, stronger cash conversion and improved operating efficiency.
Want to compare HGS with other upcoming and recent SME listings? Use this SME IPO dashboard to track issue sizes, price bands, subscription trends and listing schedules across companies.
Note: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply for the IPO. Investors should read the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), understand the associated risks and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser where appropriate.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the HGS IPO date in 2026?
The HGS (India) IPO opens on 30 October 2026 and closes on 3 November 2026. The tentative allotment date is 4 November 2026, and the proposed NSE SME listing date is 6 November 2026.
2. What is the HGS IPO price band and lot size?
The HGS IPO price band is ₹114 to ₹120 per share, with a face value of ₹10. The lot size is 1,200 shares. Retail investors must apply for at least two lots, or 2,400 shares, requiring ₹2.88 lakh at the upper price band.
3. What is the HGS IPO GMP today?
As of 28 October 2026, the reported HGS IPO grey market premium was around ₹0. At the upper price band of ₹120, this indicates an unofficial implied price of approximately ₹120. GMP is volatile and does not guarantee the actual listing price or return.
4. Is the HGS IPO valuation attractive?
At the upper price band of ₹120, HGS (India) has an estimated post-issue market capitalisation of ₹130.30 crore and an implied P/E ratio of approximately 11.19 times FY26 consolidated PAT of ₹11.64 crore. The valuation should be assessed alongside declining FY26 total income, customer concentration, import dependence and low capacity utilisation.
5. What are the major risks of the HGS (India) IPO?
The main risks include high customer concentration, uneven revenue performance, export dependence, imported raw materials accounting for more than 73% of inputs, reliance on one manufacturing facility and low capacity utilisation. The ₹2.88 lakh minimum retail application and potential SME share illiquidity are also important considerations.