India EV sales in August 2026 reached 2,22,430 retail registrations across electric two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, three-wheelers and commercial vehicles, marking a 62.3% year-on-year (YoY) increase from 1,37,021 units in August 2025. However, registrations declined 11.1% month-on-month (MoM) from July 2026, when the market recorded 2,50,161 units. The August EV sales report highlights strong structural growth in electric mobility, increasing dominance of established two-wheeler manufacturers, and intensifying competition in electric passenger vehicles ahead of the festive season.
Discover more stocks on Finology 30.
Table of Contents
- India EV Sales August 2026: Key Highlights
- Segment-wise EV Sales in August 2026
- Electric Two-Wheeler Sales in August 2026
- Electric Two-Wheeler Manufacturer Performance
- Electric Passenger Vehicle Sales in August 2026
- Electric Passenger Vehicle Manufacturer Performance
- FY27 YTD EV Sales Performance
- EV Market Penetration and Market Concentration
- PM E-Drive Scheme Extension
- Key EV Market Growth Drivers
- Key Risks and Operational Constraints
- What August 2026 EV Sales Mean for Investors
- India EV Market Outlook
- FAQs
India's electric vehicle market continued to expand rapidly in August 2026, although registrations moderated from July's record level. Retail EV registrations across all vehicle categories stood at 2,22,430 units, compared with 1,37,021 units a year earlier.
The data, based on retail vehicle registrations recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) VAHAN Dashboard and compiled by Nuvama Institutional Equities, shows that the market remains firmly on a growth trajectory.
| Metric |
August 2026 |
| Total EV registrations |
2,22,430 |
| YoY growth |
62.3% |
| MoM growth |
-11.1% |
| FY27 YTD registrations |
11,16,753 |
| e2W registrations |
1,80,569 |
| e4W registrations |
30,325 |
The 11.1% MoM decline does not necessarily indicate a deterioration in underlying demand. The August moderation was attributed to monsoon-related logistics disruptions, inventory being held ahead of festive deliveries, including Ganesh Chaturthi, Navratri and Diwali, and extended waiting periods for newly launched electric models.
For investors, the more important signal is the 62.3% YoY expansion and the continued increase in electric vehicle penetration across major categories.
/content-assets/c655079a0ea5494bbc579e65da7f1383.png)
Want to understand how the broader electric mobility theme is reflected across listed auto companies? Track the Nifty EV & New Age Automotive for index-level insights into EV and new-age automotive stocks.
Electric two-wheelers remained the dominant contributor to India's EV market in August 2026, accounting for 1,80,569 registrations. Electric passenger vehicles were the second-largest category with 30,325 units.
| EV Segment |
August 2026 Sales / YoY Growth |
| Electric two-wheelers |
1,80,569 units, +65.0% |
| Electric passenger vehicles |
30,325 units, +50.0% |
| Electric three-wheelers |
10,984 units, +23.1% |
| Electric commercial vehicles & buses |
552 units, -3.0% |
| Total EVs |
2,22,430 units, +62.3% |
Electric two-wheelers represented 81.2% of total EV registrations during the month, demonstrating the segment's continuing importance to India's broader electrification story.
Electric passenger vehicles also delivered strong growth, with registrations increasing 50.0% YoY and their share of total passenger vehicle sales reaching 7.4%, compared with 5.5% in August 2025.
Electric two-wheeler registrations reached 1,80,569 units in August 2026, rising 65.0% from 1,09,435 units in August 2025. On a sequential basis, registrations declined 11.1% from 2,03,070 units in July 2026.
The August EV sales performance in the two-wheeler segment also highlighted a major shift in competitive dynamics. Established manufacturers such as TVS Motor Company, Bajaj Auto and Hero MotoCorp continued to strengthen their positions, while Ola Electric's market share contracted sharply.
TVS Motor Company retained the number-one position with 48,873 registrations and a 27.1% market share. Bajaj Auto followed with 41,018 units and a 22.7% share.
Together, TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto controlled 49.8% of India's electric two-wheeler market in August 2026.
| Manufacturer |
Aug 2026 units |
Market share |
| TVS Motor Company |
48,873 |
27.1% |
| Bajaj Auto (Chetak) |
41,018 |
22.7% |
| Ather Energy |
28,707 |
15.9% |
| Hero MotoCorp (Vida) |
18,977 |
10.5% |
| Ola Electric |
13,849 |
7.7% |
| Greaves Electric (Ampere) |
8,614 |
4.8% |
| River Mobility |
5,134 |
2.8% |
| BGauss Auto |
4,844 |
2.7% |
| Others |
10,553 |
5.8% |
| Total |
1,80,569 |
100.0% |
TVS Motor Company: Maintains the Lead
TVS Motor Company registered 48,873 electric two-wheelers in August 2026, up 91.0% YoY from 25,588 units. Its 27.1% market share made it the leading e2W manufacturer during the month.
The company's iQube platform also crossed the 1-million cumulative unit mark in 2026, according to the provided data.
Bajaj Auto: Rapidly Closes the Gap
Bajaj Auto recorded 41,018 Chetak registrations in August 2026, compared with 12,240 units in August 2025. This represented a 235.1% YoY increase, the strongest growth among the leading e2W manufacturers.
With a 22.7% market share, Bajaj Auto was only 7,855 units behind TVS Motor in August.
Ather Energy and Hero MotoCorp
Ather Energy remained third with 28,707 registrations, representing 15.9% of the market. Its performance was supported by deliveries of the Ather Rizta family scooter.
Hero MotoCorp's Vida brand recorded 18,977 registrations, up 38.0% YoY, giving it a 10.5% market share. Its growing presence across Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets contributed to its position among the leading manufacturers.
Ola Electric Faces Market Share Pressure
Ola Electric registered 13,849 electric two-wheelers in August 2026, down 29.0% from 19,505 units a year earlier.
Its market share fell to 7.7% from 17.7% in August 2025. The decline illustrates the changing competitive structure of the e2W market as established manufacturers expand their dealership and service networks.
The combined market share of the top four established manufacturers, TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy and Hero MotoCorp, reached 76.2% in August 2026, compared with 64.7% in August 2025.
To understand how EV registrations changed from July to August and what influenced the monthly movement, read EV Sales July 2026 for segment-wise and manufacturer-level insights.
Electric passenger vehicle registrations reached 30,325 units in August 2026, up 50.0% from 20,217 units in August 2025. Registrations declined 12.3% MoM from 34,561 units in July 2026.
Electric passenger vehicles accounted for 7.4% of India's total passenger vehicle sales in August 2026, compared with 5.5% in August 2025. This indicates a meaningful increase in EV penetration despite the sequential decline in registrations.
Tata Motors continued to lead the electric passenger vehicle market, while Mahindra & Mahindra remained firmly in second place. The market also saw significant competitive movement as VinFast entered the top four and moved ahead of Maruti Suzuki.
| Manufacturer |
Aug 2026 units |
Market share |
| Tata Motors |
12,983 |
42.8% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra |
6,367 |
21.0% |
| JSW MG Motor India |
4,568 |
15.1% |
| VinFast |
2,196 |
7.2% |
| Maruti Suzuki |
1,391 |
4.6% |
| Hyundai Motor India |
803 |
2.6% |
| Kia India |
645 |
2.1% |
| BYD India |
543 |
1.8% |
| Toyota Kirloskar |
161 |
0.5% |
| Citroën India |
44 |
0.1% |
| Total |
30,325 |
100.0% |
Tata Motors Retains Electric Car Leadership
Tata Motors recorded 12,983 electric passenger vehicle registrations in August 2026, compared with 8,064 units in August 2025. The company therefore delivered 61.0% YoY growth and retained the number-one position with a 42.8% market share.
The Punch EV and Nexon EV lineup were identified as the primary volume drivers.
Mahindra & Mahindra Strengthens Its Position
Mahindra & Mahindra registered 6,367 electric passenger vehicles in August 2026, up 68.0% YoY from 3,790 units.
The company held a 21.0% market share, with its XEV 9S and XUV400 lineup contributing to volumes.
Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra together accounted for 63.8% of India's electric passenger car retail registrations in August 2026, indicating a high degree of concentration at the top of the segment.
JSW MG Motor India Records a Decline
JSW MG Motor India ranked third with 4,568 registrations and a 15.1% market share. Registrations declined 19.0% YoY from 5,639 units in August 2025.
Its August volume was also 23.1% below July 2026's 5,942 registrations. The Windsor EV and Comet EV were identified as key models within its portfolio.
VinFast Moves Into Fourth Place
VinFast emerged as one of the most notable developments in the August 2026 EV sales data. The Vietnamese electric vehicle manufacturer recorded 2,196 registrations and captured a 7.2% market share.
VinFast moved into fourth place, surpassing Maruti Suzuki's 1,391 registrations and 4.6% market share. Its August registrations were 44.0% higher than July 2026's 1,525 units.
The data identifies the VF e34 and crossover deliveries as key volume contributors.
Other Electric Passenger Vehicle Manufacturers
Maruti Suzuki recorded 1,391 registrations and a 4.6% market share. Hyundai Motor India registered 803 units, up 17.1% YoY, while Kia India recorded 645 units, up 28.7% YoY.
BYD India registered 543 units, down 6.5% YoY. Toyota Kirloskar recorded 161 registrations, while Citroën India registered 44 units.
The August data therefore shows an increasingly diversified electric passenger vehicle market, with new entrants competing alongside established domestic and international manufacturers.
The April to August 2026 period provides a broader view of India's EV sales performance beyond the monthly volatility seen in August.
| Category |
FY27 YTD Sales & YoY Growth |
| Total EVs |
11,16,753 units |
| Electric two-wheelers |
9,03,420 units, +70.5% YoY |
| Electric passenger vehicles |
1,53,403 units, +84.8% YoY |
| Electric three-wheelers |
56,810 units |
| Electric commercial vehicles & buses |
3,120 units |
Electric two-wheelers reached 9,03,420 cumulative registrations in FY27 YTD, compared with 5,29,941 units in the corresponding FY26 period. This represents 70.5% YoY growth.
Electric passenger vehicles recorded 1,53,403 registrations in FY27 YTD, compared with 83,007 units in the corresponding FY26 period. Their 84.8% YoY growth was faster than the e2W segment.
The cumulative data therefore indicates that electric passenger vehicles are expanding rapidly, even though e2Ws continue to account for the largest share of India's EV volumes.
August 2026's EV sales data points to increasing penetration as well as a reshaping of competitive positions across categories.
Electric Two-Wheeler Penetration
Electric two-wheelers accounted for 10.5% of total Indian two-wheeler registrations in August 2026. This was slightly lower than the 11.1% penetration recorded in July 2026.
Despite the sequential decline, the YoY increase in e2W registrations shows that electrification continues to expand within India's largest EV volume segment.
Electric Passenger Vehicle Penetration
Electric passenger vehicles accounted for 7.4% of total passenger vehicle sales in August 2026, compared with 5.5% in August 2025.
This increase in penetration occurred alongside 50.0% YoY growth in electric passenger vehicle registrations.
Increasing e2W Market Consolidation
The competitive structure of India's electric two-wheeler market has changed significantly.
TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy and Hero MotoCorp together accounted for 76.2% of e2W registrations in August 2026, up from 64.7% a year earlier.
TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto alone commanded 49.8% of the market.
At the same time, Ola Electric's market share declined from 17.7% in August 2025 to 7.7% in August 2026. The data suggests that established manufacturers with broad dealership and service networks are gaining greater influence in the e2W market.
Policy support remains an important factor in India's EV market. The Ministry of Heavy Industries extended demand incentives for electric two-wheelers under the PM E-Drive Scheme through 31 March 2028.
The allocation for electric two-wheelers was increased by Rs 1,000 crore to Rs 2,767 crore.
| PM E-Drive detail |
Provision |
| e2W incentive extension |
Until 31 March 2028 |
| Revised e2W allocation |
Rs 2,767 crore |
| Increase in allocation |
Rs 1,000 crore |
| Incentive rate |
Rs 2,500 per kWh |
| Maximum incentive |
Rs 5,000 per vehicle |
| Eligible ex-factory price |
Below Rs 1.5 lakh |
The continuation of the scheme provides greater visibility for manufacturers planning investments in battery assembly and localised component sourcing.
However, the incentive structure is lower than the Rs 5,000 per kWh level applicable in FY25. The current incentive is fixed at Rs 2,500 per kWh and capped at Rs 5,000 per vehicle.
The overall PM E-Drive scheme also operates with a defined budget, meaning incentives can cease once the relevant allocations are exhausted.
Several factors are supporting the expansion highlighted in the August 2026 EV sales data.
Wider Distribution Networks
The growing role of established manufacturers such as TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto and Hero MotoCorp has changed the distribution landscape for electric two-wheelers.
Their established dealership and service networks across Tier-2, Tier-3 and rural markets can reduce consumer adoption barriers by improving physical access to vehicles and after-sales support.
Greater Choice in the Sub-Rs 20 Lakh Segment
The electric passenger vehicle market is becoming more competitive as manufacturers expand their presence across different price points.
VinFast's entry, alongside Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra & Mahindra and Tata Motors, has increased the range of choices available in the sub-Rs 20 lakh segment, reducing the market's earlier concentration around a smaller number of brands.
Greater Policy Visibility
The extension of PM E-Drive incentives through March 2028 provides a longer policy horizon for manufacturers.
This can support planning for investments in battery assembly and localised component sourcing, while reducing the immediate risk associated with a near-term subsidy cliff.
Despite strong YoY growth, the EV sector continues to face policy, supply chain and infrastructure-related risks.
1. Tapering Subsidy Support
The current PM E-Drive incentive is Rs 2,500 per kWh, capped at Rs 5,000 per vehicle. This is lower than the Rs 5,000 per kWh incentive level applicable in FY25.
The scheme also operates within an overall budget cap of Rs 11,900 crore. Consequently, benefits may end once the allocated funds are exhausted.
2. Battery Supply Chain Dependencies
Indian EV manufacturers remain exposed to overseas supply chains for lithium, cathode precursor materials and advanced battery cells.
This creates potential sensitivity to foreign exchange movements, global commodity prices and international trade restrictions.
3. Charging Infrastructure Gaps
Charging infrastructure has improved in urban markets, but gaps remain in semi-urban and rural areas.
The availability of highway fast-charging corridors and residential charging solutions in Tier-3 cities remains an important constraint for wider electric passenger vehicle adoption, particularly for longer-distance travel.
The August 2026 EV sales report offers several important signals for equity investors and industry analysts.
First, the overall market remains in a high-growth phase. Total EV registrations increased 62.3% YoY to 2,22,430 units, despite the 11.1% MoM decline.
Second, established manufacturers are gaining ground in e2Ws. TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto together captured 49.8% of the electric two-wheeler market, while the top four established players accounted for 76.2%.
Third, competitive pressure on early EV leaders is increasing. Ola Electric's market share fell to 7.7% from 17.7% a year earlier, while TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy and Hero MotoCorp expanded their combined position.
Fourth, electric passenger vehicles are scaling quickly. e4W registrations grew 50.0% YoY in August and 84.8% YoY in FY27 YTD. Their penetration increased to 7.4% of total passenger vehicle sales.
Fifth, the e4W market is becoming more competitive. Tata Motors remained the clear leader, but Mahindra & Mahindra maintained second place, while VinFast moved into fourth position ahead of Maruti Suzuki.
For investors tracking listed auto companies, August's registration data is therefore relevant not only for assessing monthly volumes but also for understanding changes in market share, distribution strength, product competitiveness and the pace of EV adoption.
The August 2026 EV sales performance indicates that India's electric mobility market continues to expand across major vehicle categories.
The 62.3% YoY increase in total EV registrations, 65.0% growth in e2Ws and 50.0% growth in e4Ws demonstrate broad-based expansion despite the temporary sequential slowdown.
The August decline from July should be viewed in the context provided by the data, including monsoon logistics disruptions, inventory being held ahead of festive deliveries and extended waiting periods for newly launched EV models.
The market enters the festive period with several structural tailwinds. Established auto manufacturers are expanding their EV presence through wider distribution networks, electric passenger vehicle choices are increasing, and PM E-Drive support for electric two-wheelers has been extended through March 2028.
At the same time, investors need to monitor subsidy utilisation, battery supply-chain dependencies and charging infrastructure development. These factors will influence how sustainably the industry's strong registration growth translates into long-term business performance.
Overall, the August 2026 EV sales data reflects a rapidly expanding market with a shifting competitive landscape. Electric two-wheelers remain the dominant volume driver, while electric passenger vehicles are growing at a faster cumulative pace and attracting an increasing number of domestic and international manufacturers.
1. What were India's total EV sales in August 2026?
India recorded 2,22,430 retail EV registrations across all vehicle categories in August 2026, up 62.3% YoY from 1,37,021 units in August 2025.
2. Which company sold the most electric two-wheelers in August 2026?
TVS Motor Company was the leading electric two-wheeler manufacturer in August 2026, with 48,873 registrations and a 27.1% market share. Bajaj Auto ranked second with 41,018 units and a 22.7% share.
3. Which company led India's electric passenger vehicle sales in August 2026?
Tata Motors led India's electric passenger vehicle market in August 2026 with 12,983 registrations and a 42.8% market share. Mahindra & Mahindra ranked second with 6,367 registrations and a 21.0% share.
4. What was the EV penetration rate in India in August 2026?
Electric two-wheelers accounted for 10.5% of total Indian two-wheeler registrations in August 2026. Electric passenger vehicles accounted for 7.4% of total passenger vehicle sales, up from 5.5% in August 2025.
5. What is the PM E-Drive subsidy for electric two-wheelers?
Under the extended PM E-Drive framework, the electric two-wheeler incentive is Rs 2,500 per kWh of battery capacity, capped at Rs 5,000 per vehicle for eligible vehicles with an ex-factory price below Rs 1.5 lakh. The e2W allocation has been increased to Rs 2,767 crore, and the subsidy has been extended through 31 March 2028.