Ticker > Discover > Market Update > India Passenger Vehicle Sales August 2026: 35% Growth, Top Companies & EV Sales

India Passenger Vehicle Sales August 2026: 35% Growth, Top Companies & EV Sales

Last updated on 4 Sep 2026 Wraps up in 14 minutes Read by 368

India’s passenger vehicle sales in August 2026 reached one of their strongest levels on record, with industry wholesales rising around 35% to 36% year-on-year (YoY) to approximately 4.48 lakh to 4.50 lakh units, compared with around 3.30 lakh units in August 2025. Growth was supported by a favourable base, festive-season buying, healthy dealer inventories, strong order pipelines and continued demand for SUVs, utility vehicles (UVs) and electric vehicles (EVs).

Discover more stocks on Finology 30.

Table of Contents

  1. India Passenger Vehicle Sales August 2026: Industry Snapshot
  2. Company-Wise Passenger Vehicle Sales in August 2026
  3. SUV, UV and Passenger Car Segment Trends
  4. Electric Vehicle Sales in August 2026
  5. Exports and Total Sales Context
  6. January-August 2026 Passenger Vehicle Sales
  7. What August 2026 PV Sales Mean for Investors
  8. Company-Specific Investor Takeaways
  9. Impact on Auto Ancillaries
  10. Key Risks to Watch
  11. Bottom Line
  12. FAQs

India Passenger Vehicle Sales August 2026: Industry Snapshot

India’s passenger vehicle market delivered a strong August 2026 performance, with industry wholesales estimated at 4.48 lakh to 4.50 lakh units. This represents approximately 35% to 36% YoY growth from around 3.30 lakh units in August 2025.

A favourable base partly supported the sharp increase because August 2025 was relatively weak. However, the growth was also backed by improving market conditions as carmakers entered the festive season with low inventories and strong order pipelines.

Metric August 2026
Industry PV wholesales ~4.48-4.50 lakh units
YoY growth ~35-36%
August 2025 wholesales ~3.30 lakh units

The combination of strong dispatches, healthy dealer inventory levels and festive-season demand created a positive backdrop for the Indian passenger vehicle market heading into Q3 FY27.

For investors, the August data is particularly important because the improvement was broad-based across major manufacturers, although growth rates differed significantly between companies.

Nifty Auto Chart | Finology Ticker

Want to understand how strong passenger vehicle volumes are translating into broader auto-sector market momentum? Track Nifty Auto to assess index-level performance across major automotive companies.

Company-Wise Passenger Vehicle Sales in August 2026

The August 2026 passenger vehicle sales data shows that Maruti Suzuki remained the market leader by volume, while Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra recorded much faster growth. Hyundai also delivered a strong performance, while Kia moved ahead of Toyota in monthly volumes.

The figures below refer to domestic passenger vehicle wholesales unless specifically stated otherwise.

Company August 2026 vs August 2025
Maruti Suzuki 1,76,971 units vs 1,31,278, up 34.8%
Tata Motors PV 65,253 units vs 41,001, up 59%
Mahindra & Mahindra 59,257 units vs 39,399, up 50.4%
Hyundai Motor India 54,396 units vs ~44,001, up 23.6%
Kia India 29,042 units vs 19,608, up 48.1%
Toyota Kirloskar 28,410 units vs 29,302, down 3%
JSW MG Motor 7,508 units vs 6,687, up 12.3%
Honda Cars India 5,385 units vs 3,850, up 40%
Nissan 3,426 units vs 1,384, up 147%
Renault 2,842 units vs 3,015, down 5.7%

Maruti Suzuki remains the volume leader

Maruti Suzuki sold 1,76,971 passenger vehicles domestically in August 2026, compared with 1,31,278 units in August 2025, representing 34.8% YoY growth.

Including exports and other sales, Maruti Suzuki's total sales stood at 2,19,220 units, up 21% YoY. However, exports declined by around 7%.

The company's performance demonstrates that it continues to dominate the Indian passenger vehicle market by volume. At the same time, investors will need to track its SUV mix, EV volumes and margins as competition intensifies.

Tata Motors records strong growth

Tata Motors' passenger vehicle business recorded domestic sales of 65,253 units, compared with 41,001 units a year earlier. This represents a 59% YoY increase.

Including international sales, Tata Motors reported total PV sales of 67,753 units, up 56% YoY. Domestic sales accounted for 65,253 units, while international sales stood at 2,500 units, up 8%.

Tata's 59% domestic growth was the strongest among the large passenger vehicle manufacturers in the data, highlighting its continued share gains and strong demand across its portfolio.

Mahindra benefits from strong UV demand

Mahindra & Mahindra recorded domestic passenger vehicle sales of 59,257 units in August 2026, compared with 39,399 units in August 2025. Sales therefore increased 50.4% YoY.

The performance was supported by strong demand for utility vehicles. Mahindra's overall vehicle sales were around 69,648 units when other segments were included.

Hyundai posts its highest-ever August

Hyundai Motor India sold 54,396 passenger vehicles domestically in August 2026, compared with approximately 44,001 units in August 2025, an increase of 23.6%.

Hyundai described the month as its highest-ever August. Total sales, including exports, stood at 65,796 units, up 8.8% YoY. Exports contributed 11,400 units.

Kia moves to fifth position

Kia India recorded 29,042 units of wholesales in August 2026, compared with 19,608 units in August 2025, an increase of 48.1%.

The company recorded its best-ever August and overtook Toyota to become the fifth-largest manufacturer by monthly passenger vehicle volumes.

Kia's performance also reinforces the importance of SUV-focused portfolios in India's passenger vehicle market.

Toyota, MG, Honda, Nissan and Renault

The remaining manufacturers delivered mixed performances.

  • Toyota Kirloskar recorded domestic sales of 28,410 units, down 3% from 29,302 units in August 2025. Toyota also exported 4,432 units.

  • JSW MG Motor sold 7,508 units, up 12.3% from 6,687 units.

  • Honda Cars India recorded domestic sales of 5,385 units, up 40% from 3,850 units. Total sales including exports stood at 7,508 units.

  • Nissan recorded 3,426 units, up 147% from 1,384 units. However, the increase came from a relatively small base.

  • Renault sold 2,842 units, down 5.7% from 3,015 units, making it one of the weaker performers in an otherwise strong market.

The four largest manufacturers, Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra and Hyundai, together accounted for roughly 79% of estimated industry PV wholesales in August.

SUV, UV and Passenger Car Segment Trends

The strongest underlying theme in India’s passenger vehicle sales in August 2026 was the continued shift towards SUVs and utility vehicles.

While complete SIAM segment-level data was not uniformly available across all manufacturers, company-level numbers show that UV demand was significantly stronger than traditional passenger car demand.

Maruti Suzuki's SUV and passenger car performance

Maruti Suzuki's UV segment grew 46% YoY to 79,045 units in August 2026.

By comparison, Maruti's passenger car segment, covering hatchbacks and sedans, grew 29% YoY to 85,965 units.

This difference highlights the changing composition of India's passenger vehicle market. Traditional passenger cars continue to generate substantial volumes, but SUVs and UVs are growing faster.

Industry data also indicated that UV production increased 67% YoY, reflecting the strong focus of manufacturers on the SUV category.

Why SUV demand matters for investors

The August numbers indicate that companies with strong SUV and UV portfolios are positioned to capture a disproportionate share of market growth.

Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia all have significant SUV exposure and were among the stronger volume performers during the month.

For companies with relatively greater exposure to small cars or sedans, the changing consumer preference creates a risk of market share pressure unless their product portfolios become more competitive in SUVs and other high-growth categories.

Electric Vehicle Sales in August 2026

Electric passenger vehicle demand continued to expand rapidly in August 2026. Unlike wholesales, EV data is generally reported using vehicle registrations, making the two datasets different in methodology.

India recorded 29,687 electric passenger vehicle registrations in August 2026, up 51.3% YoY from 19,622 registrations in August 2025.

However, August registrations were around 12% lower sequentially than July 2026's record 33,746 units. The sequential decline was attributed to the high July base, festival holidays and some supply constraints.

EV metric August 2026
Electric PV registrations 29,687
YoY growth 51.3%
August 2025 registrations 19,622
July 2026 registrations 33,746
Sequential change ~12% decline

The YoY increase remains significant despite the month-on-month decline, indicating that EV adoption continued to expand on an annual basis.

Tata Motors leads India's electric PV market

Tata Motors recorded 12,984 EV registrations in August 2026, maintaining a clear lead in electric passenger vehicles.

The company also reported 16,549 total EV sales, including domestic and international sales, in August 2026. This was up 94% YoY from 8,540 units and marked the first time Tata's monthly EV sales crossed 16,500 units.

The domestic registration figure and total company EV sales figure are based on different reporting measures and therefore should not be directly compared.

Mahindra strengthens its EV position

Mahindra & Mahindra recorded 6,367 electric PV registrations in August 2026, making it the second-largest EV passenger vehicle manufacturer in the data.

The company's combination of strong overall PV growth, UV demand and EV registrations makes EV execution an important factor for investors tracking its future growth.

MG remains a significant EV player

JSW MG Motor recorded 4,568 electric PV registrations in August 2026.

Although MG remained behind Tata and Mahindra, its EV presence continues to provide exposure to India's expanding electric passenger vehicle market.

Maruti and BYD see lower EV registrations

Maruti Suzuki recorded 1,391 EV registrations, down 16.5% YoY.

BYD recorded 542 registrations, down 32.5% YoY.

For Maruti, the decline raises a question around the pace of its EV ramp-up relative to competitors. For BYD, the fall highlights the execution and model-cycle risks faced by newer or smaller participants in a highly competitive market.

EV investor takeaway

The August 2026 registration data shows a clear concentration of EV volumes among Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra, with MG also maintaining a meaningful position.

For investors, EV exposure is becoming an increasingly important differentiator when assessing growth prospects and the longer-term valuation narratives of Indian passenger vehicle manufacturers.

Exports and Total Sales Context

Domestic passenger vehicle sales provide the clearest picture of India's local market demand, but exports remain important because they diversify revenue sources and contribute to foreign exchange earnings.

Maruti Suzuki

Maruti Suzuki reported total sales of 2,19,220 units in August 2026, including domestic sales, exports and other categories. Total sales increased 21% YoY.

Domestic PV sales were 1,76,971 units, while exports declined by around 7%.

Hyundai Motor India

Hyundai Motor India reported total sales of 65,796 units, up 8.8% YoY.

Domestic passenger vehicle sales stood at 54,396 units, while exports were 11,400 units.

Tata Motors

Tata Motors recorded total PV sales of 67,753 units, including domestic and international sales, up 56% YoY.

Domestic sales were 65,253 units and international sales were 2,500 units, with international sales increasing 8%.

Honda Cars India

Honda Cars India reported total sales of 7,508 units, up around 11% YoY.

Domestic sales increased 40% to 5,385 units, while exports stood at 2,123 units, compared with 2,924 units in August 2025.

The August data therefore indicates that domestic demand was the primary growth driver for most manufacturers, while export performance was mixed.

January-August 2026 Passenger Vehicle Sales

August's strong performance needs to be viewed alongside the January-August 2026 trend. The available year-to-date data indicates that the improvement was not limited to a single month.

Tata Motors

Tata Motors recorded 4,94,370 passenger vehicle registrations between January and August 2026, up 37.2% YoY from 3,60,245 units.

The strong YTD growth supports the company's rising market share in the passenger vehicle segment.

Mahindra & Mahindra

Mahindra & Mahindra recorded 4,70,692 registrations during January-August 2026, representing 21.3% YoY growth.

Its market share was around 13.60% during the period.

Kia India

Kia India recorded 2,20,991 wholesales during January-August 2026, up 20.1% YoY from 1,83,882 units.

Company Jan-Aug 2026 performance
Tata Motors PV 4,94,370 registrations, up 37.2%
Mahindra & Mahindra 4,70,692 registrations, up 21.3%; ~13.60% share
Kia India 2,20,991 wholesales, up 20.1%

The YTD numbers reinforce the view that August's strength was part of a broader 2026 uptrend, particularly for Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra.

To assess how the passenger vehicle market's momentum has evolved across consecutive months, compare the August performance with Passenger Vehicle Sales July 2026 for a broader view of industry volume trends.

What August 2026 PV Sales Mean for Investors

The August 2026 passenger vehicle sales numbers point to three major themes: SUV-led growth, accelerating EV adoption and favourable festive-season momentum.

SUV and UV dominance

The shift towards SUVs and UVs remains one of the most important structural trends in India's passenger vehicle market.

Manufacturers with competitive SUV portfolios, including Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Hyundai and Kia, are benefiting from this trend.

The faster growth of UV volumes compared with traditional passenger cars suggests that product mix will remain important for investors assessing future market share.

EV adoption is accelerating

Electric PV registrations rose 51.3% YoY in August 2026 to 29,687 units.

Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra stood out on EV scale, while MG maintained a meaningful position. Maruti Suzuki's EV registrations declined during the month, making its EV ramp-up an important area to monitor.

The key investment issue is therefore not simply whether EV volumes are growing, but which manufacturers are successfully converting that growth into sustainable scale and profitability.

Festive season provides a positive backdrop

The August record came ahead of the major festive period, including Onam, Navratri and Diwali.

Low dealer inventories and strong order pipelines suggest that the industry entered the festive period from a relatively healthy position. If demand remains strong, this could support revenue and margin performance for OEMs and auto-ancillary companies during Q3 and Q4 FY27.

Company-Specific Investor Takeaways

August 2026 sales highlighted clear differences in growth, market share and EV momentum across major passenger vehicle manufacturers.

Maruti Suzuki

Maruti Suzuki remains India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer by volume, with domestic PV sales up 34.8% YoY in August.

However, investors should monitor:

  • The pace of EV adoption.
  • SUV and UV mix.
  • Export performance.
  • Margin trajectory amid competitive pricing.

Its August EV registrations declined 16.5% YoY and exports fell around 7%, even as domestic PV sales grew strongly.

Tata Motors

Tata Motors delivered one of the strongest performances among major OEMs.

Domestic PV sales increased 59% YoY, while the company's total EV sales rose 94% YoY.

Investors should focus on:

  • Execution of new model launches.
  • EV profitability.
  • Continued market share gains.
  • Competition in the electric SUV segment.

Mahindra & Mahindra

Mahindra's domestic PV sales rose 50.4% YoY, supported by strong UV demand. Its 6,367 EV registrations also placed it firmly in second position in the electric PV market.

Key areas to monitor include:

  • Capacity expansion.
  • New model launches.
  • SUV demand.
  • EV margin trajectory.

Hyundai Motor India and Kia India

Hyundai recorded its highest-ever August, while Kia reported its best-ever August and moved into fifth position by monthly volumes.

For both companies, investors should monitor:

  • SUV product pipelines.
  • EV plans in India.
  • Export performance.
  • Ability to defend market share as Tata and Mahindra expand.

Toyota, Honda, MG, Nissan and Renault

The performance of the smaller or slower-growing manufacturers was mixed.

Toyota experienced a 3% domestic sales decline despite the overall market expanding strongly, indicating relative underperformance.

Honda delivered a 40% increase in domestic sales, although exports declined.

MG recorded moderate 12.3% growth and retained a meaningful EV presence.

Nissan posted 147% growth, but the increase was from a small base, so sustainability will be important to track.

Renault declined 5.7%, underperforming the broader passenger vehicle market.

Impact on Auto Ancillaries

Strong passenger vehicle wholesales can have positive implications beyond vehicle manufacturers.

Higher production and dispatch volumes can support demand for components such as:

  • Engine and transmission components.
  • Sheet metal, forging and casting products.
  • Electronics and wiring harnesses.
  • Automotive tyres.
  • EV batteries and related components.
  • Power electronics.
  • EV charging components.

For investors in auto-ancillary stocks, OEM exposure becomes particularly important. Suppliers linked to manufacturers gaining market share, such as Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai and Kia, could benefit from sustained production growth.

At the same time, suppliers with exposure to EV components could gain from the continued increase in electric passenger vehicle volumes.

Key Risks to Watch

The strong August performance does not eliminate the risks facing the Indian passenger vehicle market.

1. Interest rates and vehicle financing

Changes in interest rates and credit conditions can influence vehicle loan affordability and therefore passenger vehicle demand.

2. Fuel prices and ethanol policy uncertainty

Fuel prices and uncertainty surrounding ethanol policy remain potential demand risks. These factors were already identified as part of the broader backdrop for passenger vehicle demand.

3. Competition and pricing pressure

Strong volumes do not necessarily translate into equivalent profit growth. Aggressive discounts and competitive pricing can put pressure on OEM margins.

4. EV policy changes

Changes to EV policy and subsidy frameworks could influence adoption rates, product strategies and investment requirements.

5. Global slowdown and exports

Manufacturers with meaningful export exposure remain vulnerable to weaker overseas demand and global economic conditions. August's mixed export performance shows why domestic volume growth should be assessed alongside international sales.

Bottom Line: What Investors Must Know

India's passenger vehicle sales in August 2026 showed robust and broad-based growth, with industry wholesales estimated at around 4.48 lakh to 4.50 lakh units, representing approximately 35% to 36% YoY growth.

The market's key growth drivers were:

  1. Strong SUV and UV demand.

  2. Increasing electric vehicle adoption.

  3. Festive-season buying ahead of the major demand period.

  4. Low dealer inventories and healthy order pipelines.

  5. A favourable comparison with the weak August 2025 base.

Maruti Suzuki remained the volume leader, while Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra stood out for stronger growth and EV momentum. Hyundai delivered its highest-ever August, while Kia recorded its best-ever August and moved ahead of Toyota in monthly volumes.

For investors, the most important takeaway is that market growth is increasingly being shaped by SUV/UV portfolios, EV execution and market-share gains. August's strong performance provides a constructive backdrop for Indian auto OEMs and their suppliers heading into the festive season, although investors should continue to monitor margins, pricing pressure, EV profitability, exports and policy risks.

FAQs on India Passenger Vehicle Sales August 2026

1. What were India's passenger vehicle sales in August 2026?

India's passenger vehicle industry wholesales were approximately 4.48 lakh to 4.50 lakh units in August 2026, representing around 35% to 36% YoY growth from approximately 3.30 lakh units in August 2025.

2. Which car company sold the most passenger vehicles in August 2026?

Maruti Suzuki remained India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer by domestic volume in August 2026, selling 1,76,971 units, up 34.8% YoY from 1,31,278 units.

3. Which passenger vehicle company recorded the highest growth in August 2026?

Among the major large-volume OEMs in the data, Tata Motors recorded the highest domestic passenger vehicle growth at 59% YoY, with sales increasing to 65,253 units from 41,001 units. Nissan recorded a higher percentage growth of 147%, but from a much smaller base of 1,384 units in August 2025.

4. How many electric passenger vehicles were registered in India in August 2026?

India recorded 29,687 electric passenger vehicle registrations in August 2026, up 51.3% YoY from 19,622 units in August 2025. Registrations were around 12% lower than July 2026's record 33,746 units.

5. Which companies led India's electric passenger vehicle market in August 2026?

Tata Motors led India's electric passenger vehicle market with 12,984 registrations, followed by Mahindra & Mahindra with 6,367 and JSW MG Motor with 4,568. Maruti Suzuki recorded 1,391 registrations, while BYD recorded 542.

X