Maruti Suzuki India Limited recorded its highest-ever monthly sales of 2,76,120 vehicles in October 2026, registering a 25% year-on-year (YoY) increase from 2,20,894 units in October 2025. Domestic passenger vehicle sales grew 20.5% to 2,12,384 units, while exports surged 59.3% to 49,872 units.
Utility vehicles emerged as a major growth driver, with sales rising 26.1% to 97,787 units. Production also rose 35.3% YoY. However, despite record sales volumes, Maruti Suzuki's Q2 FY27 operating profit declined 17.1% due to higher commodity costs.
This Maruti Suzuki October 2026 Sales Analysis examines domestic sales, exports, segment-wise growth, production, financial performance, and the key factors investors should monitor.
Table of Contents
- Maruti Suzuki October 2026 Sales: Key Highlights
- Maruti Suzuki October 2026 Sales Breakdown
- Domestic Passenger Vehicle Sales Performance
- Maruti Suzuki Exports Surge 59.3%
- Sales to Other OEMs
- October vs September 2026 Sales
- April-October FY27 Sales Performance
- October 2026 Production Growth
- Factors Behind Record October Sales
- Q2 FY27 Financial Results and Profitability
- Maruti Suzuki Share Price Reaction
- Key Risks for Investors
- What Investors Should Track Next
- Conclusion
The Maruti Suzuki Sales Report for October 2026 shows growth across passenger cars, utility vehicles, exports and OEM supplies. Domestic passenger vehicles remained the largest contributor, while exports recorded the fastest percentage growth among the major sales categories.
Key highlights from the company's October sales announcement include:
-
Total sales: 2,76,120 vehicles, up 25% YoY.
-
Domestic passenger vehicles: 2,12,384 units, up 20.5%.
-
Domestic PV and LCV sales: 2,16,789 units, up 20%.
-
Utility vehicles: 97,787 units, up 26.1%.
-
Passenger cars: 1,00,877 units, up 18.4%.
-
Exports: 49,872 units, up 59.3%.
-
OEM supplies: 9,459 units, up 6.1%.
-
Month-on-month sales growth: 17%.
-
April-October FY27 sales: 16,55,498 units, up 27.4%.
-
October production: 2,60,003 vehicles, up 35.3%.
The key driver was stronger domestic volumes and rising international shipments.
However, sales volume growth and earnings growth are different measures. Maruti Suzuki's latest quarterly results indicate that profitability remains sensitive to input costs and non-operating income.
/content-assets/8ee31b7a612e43478ad1c359b9d3bfca.png)
To assess how Maruti Suzuki's record sales and quarterly earnings performance relate to its market valuation, check the Maruti Suzuki share price, historical charts and key valuation ratios.
Maruti Suzuki's total sales increased by 55,226 vehicles compared with October 2025.
The Maruti Suzuki Sales Data for October 2026 shows that domestic passenger vehicles and exports accounted for most of this increase.
Domestic Sales, Exports and OEM Supplies
| Sales Category |
October 2026 Sales and YoY Growth |
| Passenger cars |
1,00,877 (+18.4% YoY) |
| Utility vehicles |
97,787 (+26.1% YoY) |
| Vans |
13,720 (+1.4% YoY) |
| Domestic passenger vehicles |
2,12,384 (+20.5% YoY) |
| Light commercial vehicles |
4,405 (+1.1% YoY) |
| Domestic PV + LCV |
2,16,789 (+20.0% YoY) |
| Sales to other OEMs |
9,459 (+6.1% YoY) |
| Domestic sales including OEM |
2,26,248 (+19.3% YoY) |
| Exports |
49,872 (+59.3% YoY) |
| Total sales |
2,76,120 (+25.0% YoY) |
Source: Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales release. Growth rates are calculated against October 2025.
Where Did the Additional Sales Come From?
The company's incremental sales of 55,226 vehicles were distributed across three major categories.
|
Category
|
Additional vehicles YoY
|
|
Domestic PV and LCV
|
36,114
|
|
Exports
|
18,568
|
|
OEM supplies
|
544
|
|
Total increase
|
55,226
|
Domestic passenger vehicle and LCV sales contributed approximately 65.4% of incremental volumes, while exports accounted for 33.6%.
This indicates that domestic demand remained the main driver of absolute growth, even though exports expanded at a faster percentage rate.
An important reporting distinction is that Maruti Suzuki's domestic PV and LCV sales of 2,16,789 units exclude supplies to other manufacturers. Including OEM supplies, domestic sales reached 2,26,248 units.
These two figures represent different reporting categories and should not be used interchangeably.
Maruti Suzuki's domestic passenger vehicle sales increased 20.5% YoY to 2,12,384 units in October 2026, compared with 1,76,318 units a year earlier.
The company sold 36,066 additional passenger vehicles, supported by growth in passenger cars, utility vehicles and vans.
Utility vehicles contributed the largest share of incremental domestic passenger vehicle volumes.
Passenger Car Sales Grow 18.4%
Maruti Suzuki sold 1,00,877 passenger cars in October 2026, compared with 85,210 units in October 2025.
This represents an increase of 15,667 vehicles.
The category includes models such as Alto, Baleno, Celerio, Ciaz, Dzire, Ignis, S-Presso, Swift and WagonR.
The growth is significant because small and compact cars remain an important part of Maruti Suzuki's domestic operations.
The company's Q2 FY27 results had already shown a 35.9% increase in small-car sales during July–September 2026.
Several factors provide context for this recovery:
-
Improved vehicle affordability following the earlier GST reduction.
-
Stronger domestic passenger vehicle demand.
-
Additional manufacturing capacity.
-
Continued demand for smaller and compact cars.
For investors, sustained growth in passenger cars can support factory utilisation and help spread fixed manufacturing costs across higher production volumes.
However, the October disclosure does not provide model-wise sales figures. Therefore, the exact contribution of individual vehicles cannot be established.
Utility Vehicle Sales Jump 26.1%
Utility vehicles were one of the strongest contributors to Maruti Suzuki's October sales performance.
Sales increased to 97,787 units from 77,571 units in October 2025, adding 20,216 vehicles.
The company's utility vehicle portfolio includes Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris and XL6.
This category includes SUVs and multi-purpose vehicles (MPVs). Therefore, the reported utility vehicle volume should not be described as SUV-only sales.
Utility Vehicles Gain Share in Domestic Sales
The following tables compare the contribution of utility vehicles to Maruti Suzuki's domestic passenger vehicle sales during October 2026 and October 2025.
Maruti Suzuki October 2026 Utility Vehicle Sales
| Metric |
October 2026 |
| Utility vehicle sales |
97,787 |
| Domestic PV sales |
2,12,384 |
| UV share of domestic PV sales |
46.0% |
Maruti Suzuki October 2025 Utility Vehicle Sales
| Metric |
October 2025 |
| Utility vehicle sales |
77,571 |
| Domestic PV sales |
1,76,318 |
| UV share of domestic PV sales |
44.0% |
Utility vehicles accounted for approximately 46% of Maruti Suzuki's domestic passenger vehicle sales in October 2026, compared with 44% a year earlier.
This represents an improvement of approximately 2 percentage points.
More importantly, utility vehicles contributed 56.1% of the incremental domestic passenger vehicle sales recorded during the month.
This highlights the growing importance of SUVs and MPVs within Maruti Suzuki's product portfolio.
A higher utility vehicle contribution may support average selling prices and product mix. However, the impact on profitability depends on individual model margins, discounts, manufacturing costs and pricing.
The increase in utility vehicle sales should therefore be assessed alongside operating margins rather than treated as automatic evidence of higher profitability.
Eeco Van Sales Increase 1.4%
Maruti Suzuki's Eeco van sales increased from 13,537 units in October 2025 to 13,720 units in October 2026.
The category recorded modest growth of 1.4%.
Although Eeco's growth was considerably slower than that of passenger cars and utility vehicles, it continued contributing to domestic passenger vehicle volumes.
The positive growth across all three categories indicates that the October expansion was broad-based.
Super Carry Commercial Vehicle Sales Rise 1.1%
Sales of Maruti Suzuki's Super Carry light commercial vehicle reached 4,405 units, compared with 4,357 units a year earlier.
This represents 1.1% YoY growth.
The commercial vehicle business remained relatively stable compared with the stronger expansion in passenger vehicles.
Although smaller in scale, the segment provides Maruti Suzuki with exposure to commercial transportation demand.
Maruti Suzuki exported 49,872 vehicles in October 2026, compared with 31,304 units in October 2025.
This represents 59.3% YoY growth, making exports one of the fastest-growing parts of the company's monthly sales performance.
The company shipped 18,568 additional vehicles to overseas markets.
Exports also represented a larger proportion of total sales.
Maruti Suzuki October 2026 Export Performance
| Export Metric |
October 2026 |
| Export volume |
49,872 |
| Share of total sales |
18.1% |
Maruti Suzuki October 2025 Export Performance
| Export Metric |
October 2025 |
| Export volume |
31,304 |
| Share of total sales |
14.2% |
Exports accounted for approximately 18.1% of total sales in October 2026, compared with 14.2% a year earlier.
The increase of nearly 3.9 percentage points indicates a growing international contribution to the company's sales mix.
What Is Supporting Maruti Suzuki's Export Growth?
Maruti Suzuki has been expanding its role as a manufacturing and export hub within Suzuki Motor Corporation's global operations.
Three developments are particularly relevant.
1. Expansion across international markets
According to the company's October 2026 electric vehicle export announcement, Maruti Suzuki exports 16 vehicle models to nearly 120 countries.
This international presence allows the company to participate in demand across multiple markets rather than depending exclusively on domestic vehicle sales.
However, international diversification also introduces exposure to currency fluctuations, global demand and trade conditions.
2. Growing electric vehicle exports
On 29 October 2026, Maruti Suzuki announced that cumulative exports of its made-in-India electric vehicle had crossed 50,000 units since global shipments began in August 2025.
The company stated that:
-
The e Vitara was being exported to nearly 50 countries.
-
Europe remained its largest export destination.
-
Maruti Suzuki accounted for nearly 93% of India's electric passenger vehicle exports during April–September 2026, based on SIAM data cited by the company.
These developments demonstrate the growing importance of electric vehicles within Maruti Suzuki's international operations.
However, the October monthly sales disclosure does not separately identify electric vehicle exports.
Therefore, the entire 59.3% export growth cannot be attributed to the e Vitara.
3. Expansion of export manufacturing capacity
The Hansalpur manufacturing facility in Gujarat has become an important part of Maruti Suzuki's export operations.
According to the company, the facility accounted for nearly half of its overseas shipments during FY26.
Additional manufacturing capacity at Hansalpur can support future domestic and international production requirements.
For investors, export growth offers opportunities for higher manufacturing scale and geographic diversification. However, its contribution to earnings will depend on export pricing, foreign exchange movements, logistics costs and product profitability.
Maruti Suzuki supplied 9,459 vehicles to other original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in October 2026, compared with 8,915 units a year earlier.
This represents 6.1% YoY growth.
OEM supplies allow Maruti Suzuki to utilise its manufacturing operations through vehicle supply arrangements with other manufacturers.
Although October recorded positive growth, the broader FY27 trend remained weaker.
During April-October FY27, OEM supplies declined 17.8% YoY to 55,722 vehicles.
This indicates that the October improvement had not yet reversed the cumulative decline.
Investors should monitor whether the monthly recovery continues in subsequent periods.
Maruti Suzuki's total sales increased 17% month-on-month (MoM), from 2,36,013 vehicles in September 2026 to 2,76,120 vehicles in October.
The sequential improvement was supported by higher domestic passenger vehicle sales, utility vehicles, exports and OEM supplies.
Month-on-Month Sales Comparison
| Sales Category |
October 2026 Sales and MoM Growth |
| Passenger cars |
1,00,877 (+9.8% MoM) |
| Utility vehicles |
97,787 (+23.9% MoM) |
| Vans |
13,720 (+24.3% MoM) |
| Domestic passenger vehicles |
2,12,384 (+16.8% MoM) |
| Domestic PV + LCV |
2,16,789 (+17.0% MoM) |
| OEM supplies |
9,459 (+44.6% MoM) |
| Exports |
49,872 (+12.8% MoM) |
| Total sales |
2,76,120 (+17.0% MoM) |
Source: Maruti Suzuki September and October 2026 sales announcements.
Utility vehicle sales increased 23.9% sequentially, compared with 9.8% growth in passenger cars.
OEM supplies recorded the strongest percentage increase at 44.6%, although their contribution to total sales remained relatively small.
The sequential increase is consistent with stronger vehicle dispatches during the festive period.
However, monthly sales can be influenced by:
-
Festive-season demand and dealership stocking.
-
Production and vehicle availability.
-
Shipping and export schedules.
-
Inventory adjustments.
-
Customer bookings and delivery timelines.
Therefore, the 17% sequential increase should not be interpreted as a permanent acceleration in underlying retail demand without supporting data from subsequent months.
Maruti Suzuki's cumulative sales reached 16,55,498 vehicles during April–October FY27, compared with 12,99,629 units during the corresponding period of FY26.
This represents 27.4% YoY growth.
The seven-month performance provides a broader perspective on Maruti Suzuki's sales momentum beyond the October festive period.
April-October FY27 Sales Breakdown
The following table summarises Maruti Suzuki's cumulative vehicle sales and year-on-year growth during April-October FY27.
| Sales Category |
April-October FY27 Sales and YoY Growth |
| Passenger cars |
6,51,971 (+31.2% YoY) |
| Utility vehicles |
5,53,479 (+40.1% YoY) |
| Vans |
87,174 (+9.2% YoY) |
| Domestic passenger vehicles |
12,92,624 (+33.0% YoY) |
| Light commercial vehicles |
24,425 (+14.5% YoY) |
| Domestic PV + LCV |
13,17,049 (+32.6% YoY) |
| OEM supplies |
55,722 (-17.8% YoY) |
| Domestic sales including OEM |
13,72,771 (+29.4% YoY) |
| Exports |
2,82,727 (+18.4% YoY) |
| Total sales |
16,55,498 (+27.4% YoY) |
Source: Maruti Suzuki October 2026 sales release.
What Does the Seven-Month Sales Performance Indicate?
1. Domestic Passenger Vehicle Demand Remains the Main Growth Driver
Domestic PV volumes increased 33% during April–October FY27, reaching 12.93 lakh vehicles.
This suggests that the company's sales expansion was not limited to October's festive demand.
2. Utility Vehicles Recorded the Strongest Major Domestic Category Growth
Utility vehicle sales increased 40.1%, compared with 31.2% growth in passenger cars.
This reinforces the growing contribution of SUVs and MPVs to Maruti Suzuki's domestic portfolio.
3. OEM Supplies Remained Under Pressure
Despite October's improvement, cumulative OEM supplies declined 17.8%.
The segment recorded 55,722 vehicles compared with 67,778 units in the corresponding period last year.
4. October Exports Grew Faster Than the Cumulative Trend
Exports increased 18.4% during April–October FY27, considerably below the 59.3% growth recorded in October alone.
This highlights the importance of monitoring whether the latest export momentum can be sustained.
Overall, the seven-month Maruti Suzuki sales performance indicates that domestic passenger vehicles remain the foundation of the company's FY27 volume expansion.
Maruti Suzuki manufactured 2,60,003 vehicles in October 2026, compared with 1,92,139 units in October 2025.
This represents 35.3% YoY growth.
Production expanded faster than total sales, with utility vehicles recording the strongest increase.
October 2026 Production Breakdown
The following table highlights Maruti Suzuki's production volumes and year-on-year growth across vehicle categories during October 2026.
| Production Category |
October 2026 Production and YoY Growth |
| Mini and compact cars |
1,22,243 (+25.6% YoY) |
| Utility vehicles |
1,19,253 (+52.0% YoY) |
| Vans |
14,278 (+11.1% YoY) |
| Total passenger vehicles |
2,55,774 (+35.6% YoY) |
| Light commercial vehicles |
4,229 (+20.3% YoY) |
| Total production |
2,60,003 (+35.3% YoY) |
Source: Maruti Suzuki October 2026 production disclosure.
Why Is Higher Production Important?
Utility vehicle production increased 52% to 1,19,253 units, compared with 78,450 units in October 2025.
This was significantly faster than the 26.1% growth in domestic utility vehicle sales.
The higher production volume indicates that Maruti Suzuki expanded manufacturing output in a category experiencing strong demand.
Higher output can potentially support:
- Improved manufacturing scale.
- Greater vehicle availability.
- Higher utilisation of production facilities.
- Better absorption of fixed operating costs.
- Additional domestic and export shipments.
However, the company's production and sales figures should not be directly compared to estimate changes in dealer inventory.
October production of 2,60,003 vehicles and total sales of 2,76,120 vehicles can differ because of opening inventory, shipment schedules, vehicle sourcing and differences in reporting scope.
A reliable inventory assessment requires additional dealership and company disclosures.
Maruti Suzuki's record October sales were supported by several developments, including stronger domestic demand, higher utility vehicle sales, expanded manufacturing capacity and international shipments.
1. Strong Domestic Passenger Vehicle Demand
Maruti Suzuki's Q2 FY27 results had already indicated improving demand before October.
During July–September 2026:
-
Small-car sales increased 35.9%.
-
SUV sales grew 68.2%.
-
Domestic passenger vehicle market share reached 40.8%.
-
Market share improved by 2.2 percentage points YoY.
These figures indicate that the company's growth was supported by multiple passenger vehicle categories.
The 40.8% market share relates specifically to Q2 FY27 and should not be interpreted as October's standalone market share.
2. Expansion of Manufacturing Capacity
Additional manufacturing capacity has helped Maruti Suzuki increase vehicle production.
In May 2026, the company commenced commercial production at its second Kharkhoda plant.
The facility added 2.5 lakh units of annual capacity, taking total Kharkhoda capacity to 5 lakh vehicles.
In July 2026, commercial production began at the fourth Hansalpur plant in Gujarat.
This added another 2.5 lakh vehicles of annual capacity, increasing Hansalpur's total capacity to 10 lakh units.
Following the expansion, Maruti Suzuki reported approximately 29 lakh vehicles of annual manufacturing capacity.
The additional capacity provides room for higher domestic sales and exports, although its financial contribution will depend on utilisation and operating efficiency.
3. Stronger Utility Vehicle Demand
Maruti Suzuki's wider utility vehicle portfolio has increased its participation in India's SUV and MPV segments.
October utility vehicle sales grew faster than passenger car sales, while the category contributed more than half of the increase in domestic passenger vehicle volumes.
The performance is consistent with the company's Q2 commentary regarding demand for newly introduced SUVs.
However, the October sales release does not disclose individual model contributions.
Therefore, the precise impact of specific vehicle launches cannot be quantified.
4. Festive-Season Demand
October 2026 coincided with an important part of India's festive buying season.
Festive demand can encourage manufacturers to increase dealership dispatches, particularly when pending bookings remain high.
At the end of Q2 FY27, Maruti Suzuki reported:
These figures provide context for the strong October dispatches.
However, they represent the position at the end of September 2026 and should not be treated as October-end inventory or booking figures.
5. Expansion of International Sales
Exports contributed approximately one-third of Maruti Suzuki's incremental October sales.
The company's growing overseas presence, EV exports and expanded Hansalpur capacity have increased its ability to serve international markets.
However, future export performance will remain dependent on global demand, product availability, shipping conditions and currency movements.
Maruti Suzuki's October sales growth was strong, but its latest quarterly financial performance presents a different picture.
During Q2 FY27, the company recorded its highest-ever quarterly sales volume of 6,96,654 vehicles, representing 26.5% YoY growth.
Net sales also reached a record level.
However, operating profit and net profit declined despite higher revenue.
Maruti Suzuki Q2 FY27 Financial Highlights
The following table summarises Maruti Suzuki's key financial figures and year-on-year changes during Q2 FY27.
| Financial Metric |
Q2 FY27 and YoY Change |
| Vehicle sales |
6,96,654 units (+26.5% YoY) |
| Net sales |
₹50,615.5 crore (+26.1% YoY) |
| Operating profit (EBIT) |
₹2,803.7 crore (-17.1% YoY) |
| EBIT margin |
5.54% (-289 bps YoY) |
| Net profit |
₹2,414.9 crore (-26.9% YoY) |
Source: Maruti Suzuki Q2 FY27 financial results announcement dated 27 October 2026. Margins and growth rates are calculated from reported figures.
Why Did Maruti Suzuki's Profit Decline Despite Higher Sales?
The company attributed the decline in operating profit primarily to higher commodity costs linked to the West Asia conflict.
Higher raw material expenses affected profitability despite substantial growth in vehicle sales and revenue.
The company's EBIT declined from ₹3,382 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹2,803.7 crore in Q2 FY27.
Its EBIT margin contracted from approximately 8.43% to 5.54%, a decline of 289 basis points.
Non-operating income also declined sharply because of mark-to-market losses on invested surplus funds.
Consequently, net profit fell 26.9% to ₹2,414.9 crore from ₹3,302.8 crore a year earlier.
What Does This Mean for Investors?
The difference between sales growth and profitability is an important part of Maruti Suzuki's investment analysis.
The company recorded:
-
26.5% growth in quarterly vehicle volumes.
-
26.1% growth in net sales.
-
17.1% decline in operating profit.
-
26.9% decline in net profit.
These figures demonstrate that higher vehicle volumes do not necessarily lead to stronger earnings when input costs and other expenses rise.
For investors, future profitability will depend on several factors.
Product mix and average selling prices: A greater contribution from utility vehicles may support revenue per vehicle, depending on pricing and model profitability.
Commodity costs: Changes in steel, aluminium, energy and other automotive input costs can affect operating margins.
Manufacturing efficiency: Higher capacity utilisation may improve operating leverage, provided production costs remain controlled.
Discounting and pricing: Competitive pricing and promotional expenses influence profitability across vehicle categories.
Exports and currency movements: Higher overseas sales can support manufacturing scale but also introduce foreign exchange and logistics exposure.
Non-operating income: Investment-related gains and losses can affect reported net profit independently of core vehicle operations.
October sales belong to Q3 FY27 and do not change the already reported Q2 results.
The next quarterly financial results will provide clearer evidence of whether higher volumes are translating into improved operating profit and cash generation.
Maruti Suzuki announced its October 2026 sales figures on Sunday, 1 November 2026.
On Monday, 2 November 2026, the company's shares closed at ₹11,672 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), compared with ₹11,397 on 30 October 2026.
Maruti Suzuki Share Price Performance After October Sales Announcement
| Share Price Metric |
Value |
| 30 October 2026 close |
₹11,397 |
| 2 November 2026 close |
₹11,672 |
| Change |
+2.41% |
Closing prices and calculated change based on the supplied NSE market data.
The share price increased by ₹275, or approximately 2.41%, in the first trading session following the sales announcement.
However, the broader Indian equity market also rallied during the session.
Therefore, the stock's increase should not be attributed entirely to Maruti Suzuki's record monthly sales.
For investors, the share price reaction needs to be considered alongside earnings expectations, operating margins, future demand and valuation.
Despite strong sales momentum, Maruti Suzuki faces several business and financial risks.
1. Commodity Cost Inflation
Higher prices of steel, aluminium, energy and other automotive inputs can reduce profitability.
The company's Q2 FY27 performance demonstrates that higher sales volumes may not fully offset rising production costs.
2. Sustainability of Domestic Demand
Festive-season demand can temporarily increase dealership dispatches.
If retail demand weakens after the festive period, dealer inventories and promotional expenses could rise.
3. Competition in Utility Vehicles
India's SUV and MPV segments remain competitive.
Maruti Suzuki needs to maintain model demand, competitive pricing and product differentiation to sustain its utility vehicle growth.
4. Export Market Uncertainty
Higher international sales increase exposure to global economic conditions, foreign exchange movements, shipping disruptions and regulatory changes.
The 59.3% export growth recorded in October may not necessarily continue at the same rate.
5. Manufacturing Expansion and Utilisation
New manufacturing capacity requires capital investment and ongoing operating expenditure.
If demand weakens or new facilities operate below their potential, returns on investment could be affected.
6. Electric Vehicle Competition
Maruti Suzuki's growing EV export presence provides opportunities in international markets.
However, future profitability will depend on battery costs, manufacturing scale, product competitiveness and EV adoption.
7. Profitability and Valuation Expectations
Strong sales growth can increase expectations for future earnings.
If operating margins remain under pressure, profit growth may fall short of those expectations despite higher vehicle volumes.
Maruti Suzuki's October 2026 sales report indicates strong demand, but the sustainability of its performance will depend on future sales, manufacturing efficiency and profitability.
The following indicators will be important in assessing the company's performance during the remainder of FY27.
|
Key indicator
|
What investors should monitor
|
|
Domestic PV demand
|
Growth after the festive period
|
|
Utility vehicle mix
|
Share of domestic sales and pricing
|
|
Small-car sales
|
Sustainability of demand recovery
|
|
Exports
|
Overseas volume growth and EV contribution
|
|
Dealer inventory
|
Stock levels and pending bookings
|
|
Operating margins
|
Commodity costs and pricing
|
|
Manufacturing
|
Kharkhoda and Hansalpur utilisation
|
|
OEM supplies
|
Recovery in cumulative volumes
|
|
Market share
|
Position in India's PV market
|
|
Q3 FY27 results
|
Revenue, EBIT, PAT and cash flow
|
Three areas deserve particular attention.
First, domestic retail demand: Strong dispatches need to be supported by customer purchases to avoid inventory accumulation.
Second, utility vehicle and export growth: These categories are becoming increasingly important to Maruti Suzuki's sales mix, but their contribution to margins must also be assessed.
Third, operating profitability: The company's Q2 results showed that record revenue did not translate into higher profit.
Therefore, the most important financial development to monitor will be whether Maruti Suzuki can convert higher sales volumes into improved operating margins and earnings.
Maruti Suzuki's October 2026 sales reached a record 2,76,120 vehicles, representing 25% YoY growth. Domestic passenger vehicle sales increased 20.5%, utility vehicle sales grew 26.1%, and exports surged 59.3%.
The company's cumulative April–October FY27 sales growth of 27.4% indicates that the volume expansion extends beyond a single strong month. Higher production and expanded manufacturing capacity have also supported its domestic and international operations.
However, Maruti Suzuki's Q2 FY27 results highlight an important concern. Despite record quarterly net sales, operating profit declined 17.1% and net profit fell 26.9%, primarily due to higher commodity costs and weaker non-operating income.
For investors, the key factor to monitor is whether strong vehicle demand, a growing utility vehicle mix and higher exports can support a sustainable recovery in operating margins and earnings.
Want to understand how Maruti Suzuki's sales performance compares with other major passenger vehicle manufacturers? Read the India Car Sales September 2026 report for insights into industry demand, manufacturer-wise volumes and competitive trends.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How many vehicles did Maruti Suzuki sell in October 2026?
Maruti Suzuki sold 2,76,120 vehicles in October 2026, its highest-ever monthly sales volume. This represents 25% YoY growth compared with 2,20,894 vehicles sold in October 2025. Domestic passenger vehicles contributed 2,12,384 units, while exports reached 49,872 units.
2. What were Maruti Suzuki's domestic and SUV sales in October 2026?
Maruti Suzuki recorded domestic passenger vehicle sales of 2,12,384 units, up 20.5% YoY. Utility vehicle sales, which include SUVs and MPVs, increased 26.1% to 97,787 units. Utility vehicles accounted for approximately 46% of domestic passenger vehicle sales.
3. How much did Maruti Suzuki's exports grow in October 2026?
Maruti Suzuki's exports increased 59.3% YoY to 49,872 vehicles in October 2026, compared with 31,304 units a year earlier. Exports contributed approximately 18.1% of total monthly sales, up from 14.2% in October 2025.
4. Why did Maruti Suzuki's Q2 FY27 profit decline despite higher sales?
Maruti Suzuki's Q2 FY27 net profit declined 26.9% to ₹2,414.9 crore despite 26.1% growth in net sales. The company attributed the decline primarily to higher commodity costs linked to the West Asia conflict and lower non-operating income caused by mark-to-market losses on invested surplus funds.
5. What should investors monitor after Maruti Suzuki's record October 2026 sales?
Investors should monitor domestic passenger vehicle demand, utility vehicle sales, export growth, dealer inventories, commodity prices and manufacturing capacity utilisation. Maruti Suzuki's Q3 FY27 results will be particularly important in assessing whether higher vehicle volumes translate into improved operating margins and profitability.