Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited is launching a ₹57.64 crore SME IPO on NSE Emerge from 30 October to 3 November 2026, at a price band of ₹150 to ₹158 per share. The Maxwell Engineering IPO is entirely a fresh issue, with proceeds earmarked for manufacturing expansion, machinery, working capital and debt repayment. The company reported ₹29.45 crore in revenue from operations and ₹11.86 crore in profit after tax (PAT) in FY26, supported by strong growth in its specialised precision-engineering business. However, its short operating history, high customer concentration, lower recent profit margins and SME-market liquidity risks warrant careful assessment.
This Maxwell Engineering IPO Analysis 2026 examines the company's business model, IPO details, financial performance, valuation, use of proceeds, growth drivers and risks to help investors assess the offer before applying.
Table of Contents
- Maxwell Engineering IPO Details
- Maxwell Engineering IPO Date and Allotment
- Maxwell Engineering Solutions: Business Overview
- Revenue Mix and Export Dependence
- Maxwell Engineering Financial Performance
- Maxwell Engineering IPO Valuation
- Maxwell Engineering IPO Objectives and Use of Proceeds
- Strengths of Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO
- Risks of Maxwell Engineering IPO
- Maxwell Engineering IPO GMP
- How to Apply for Maxwell Engineering IPO
- Maxwell Engineering IPO Review and Investor Verdict
The Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO is a book-built SME public issue comprising 36,48,000 shares, with an issue size of approximately ₹54.72 crore to ₹57.64 crore, depending on the final offer price. The company will list its shares on NSE Emerge, the National Stock Exchange of India's SME platform.
The Maxwell Engineering IPO Details are summarised below.
|
Particulars
|
Details
|
|
Company name
|
Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited
|
|
IPO type
|
Book-built SME IPO
|
|
Issue size
|
₹57.64 crore at the upper price band
|
|
Total issue shares
|
36,48,000 shares
|
|
Fresh issue
|
Entire issue
|
|
Offer for sale (OFS)
|
None
|
|
Price band
|
₹150 to ₹158 per share
|
|
Face value
|
₹10 per share
|
|
Lot size
|
800 shares
|
|
Minimum retail application
|
1,600 shares, or 2 lots
|
|
Minimum retail investment
|
₹2,52,800 at ₹158 per share
|
|
Listing platform
|
NSE Emerge
|
|
Post-issue market capitalisation
|
Approximately ₹216.43 crore
|
|
Lead manager
|
JDA Capital Services Ltd.
|
|
Registrar
|
KFin Technologies Ltd.
|
|
Market maker
|
JDA Capital Services Ltd.
|
|
Promoters
|
Rajkumar Chaudhary, Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda and Ria Rajkumar Chaudhary
|
The issue is entirely a fresh issue, meaning Maxwell Engineering Solutions will receive the proceeds, rather than existing shareholders selling their holdings through an OFS. However, issuing new shares will dilute the ownership percentage of existing shareholders.
At the upper price band of ₹158, the total issue is valued at approximately ₹57.64 crore. The post-issue market capitalisation is estimated at ₹216.43 crore.
/content-assets/1226c0b1fa804f1489b1946f00f66cec.png)
Get the latest updates on the Maxwell Engineering IPO, including issue details, price band, subscription status and key dates.
Maxwell Engineering IPO share allocation
The issue has separate allocations for qualified institutional buyers (QIBs), non-institutional investors (NIIs), retail individual investors and the market maker.
|
Investor category
|
Shares or allocation
|
|
QIBs
|
17,07,200 shares
|
|
Anchor investors
|
10,24,000 shares
|
|
NIIs/HNIs
|
5,18,400 shares
|
|
Retail individual investors
|
12,00,000 shares
|
|
Market maker
|
2,22,400 shares
|
The anchor investor allocation is part of the QIB allocation, not an additional category to be added to it. The market maker reservation represents approximately 6.10% of the total issue, while the anchor allocation represents approximately 28.07%.
Following the IPO, promoter shareholding is expected to decline from 97.26% to approximately 71.36%, while public shareholding is expected to increase from 2.74% to 28.64%, assuming the issue is fully subscribed.
This structure provides the company with growth capital while leaving promoters with a majority stake after listing.
The Maxwell Engineering IPO date, closing date, allotment schedule and tentative listing date are important for investors planning their applications.
|
IPO event
|
Date
|
|
Anchor bidding
|
29 October 2026
|
|
IPO opening date
|
30 October 2026
|
|
IPO closing date
|
3 November 2026
|
|
Basis of allotment
|
4 November 2026
|
|
Refund initiation
|
5 November 2026
|
|
Demat credit
|
5 November 2026
|
|
Tentative listing date
|
6 November 2026
|
The issue opens on Friday, 30 October 2026, and closes on Tuesday, 3 November 2026. The allotment is tentatively scheduled for 4 November, followed by refund initiation and credit of allotted shares to demat accounts on 5 November.
The shares are expected to list on NSE Emerge on 6 November 2026. These dates are tentative and may be subject to changes announced through official exchange or company disclosures.
Investors should check the final offer documents and official exchange announcements for the confirmed schedule.
Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited was incorporated in Gujarat in September 2022. It manufactures, trades and services precision-engineered wear parts used in underwater pelletising systems, which cut molten plastic into uniform pellets for further processing.
The company serves customers across polymer compounding, masterbatch, engineering plastics, cable compounds, speciality polymers and plastics recycling. Its products are used in specialised industrial applications where component performance and durability are important.
Products and services
Maxwell Engineering Solutions generates revenue through manufacturing, refurbishment, trading and related services.
Its key products include:
-
Pelletising die plates: Components that help convert molten polymer into uniform pellets.
-
Blades and knives: Cutting components used in pelletising systems.
-
Blade holders and cutter hubs: Supporting components for pelletising equipment.
-
Tapped driving bushes and related spares: Components supplied for compatible industrial systems.
-
Refurbishment and repair: Restoration of used die plates and related components.
-
Custom and white-label manufacturing: Production based on customer requirements, alongside trading of complementary components and intermediary support for CJTEK components.
This combination of manufacturing and services provides multiple revenue streams. However, investors should assess how much of the company's growth comes from higher-value manufacturing rather than trading and services.
Manufacturing facility and expansion
In July 2025, Maxwell Engineering Solutions moved its manufacturing operations from a leased facility in Makarpura to a company-owned plant at Waghodia GIDC, Vadodara.
The facility uses CNC, VMC, milling, electrical discharge machining (EDM), wire-cutting, lathe and surface-grinding equipment. Specialised processes such as heat treatment, hardening and coating are outsourced.
The shift to an owned manufacturing base is central to the company's expansion strategy. The IPO proceeds are intended to fund additional machinery, laboratory equipment, utilities and a new office and manufacturing facility.
If the investment is executed effectively, it could support greater in-house manufacturing capacity. However, the outcome will depend on equipment procurement, installation, utilisation and the company's ability to secure additional orders.
Maxwell Engineering Solutions has a strongly export-oriented business model. Overseas markets accounted for 84.73% of its FY26 revenue, exposing the company to both international demand opportunities and risks associated with foreign markets.
Germany, the United States, the Netherlands, Austria and Israel are among its major export markets. The company also serves customers in Japan, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Italy and Australia.
Revenue by business segment
The FY26 revenue mix shows that manufacturing is the largest contributor, although services and trading also account for meaningful portions of the business.
|
Business segment
|
Share of FY26 revenue
|
|
Manufacturing
|
62.84%
|
|
Services
|
19.05%
|
|
Trading
|
18.11%
|
Manufacturing accounted for nearly two-thirds of revenue, indicating that the business is not dependent solely on trading. Nevertheless, trading and services together contributed 37.16% of FY26 revenue.
The company's ability to increase manufacturing's contribution while maintaining customer relationships will be an important measure of progress following the IPO.
Revenue by product
|
Product category
|
Share of FY26 revenue
|
|
Die plates
|
55.48%
|
|
Blades and knives
|
20.17%
|
|
Refurbishment and repair
|
17.51%
|
Die plates alone contributed more than half of FY26 revenue. This provides a clear picture of the company's core business but also highlights its dependence on a relatively concentrated product portfolio.
What export dependence means for investors
The export-led model gives Maxwell access to specialised demand in international polymer-processing markets. However, it creates several risks:
-
Foreign exchange movements: Rupee appreciation or adverse currency movements could reduce the value of export receipts or pressure margins.
-
Overseas demand: A slowdown in customer industries could affect orders.
-
Logistics and trade policies: Shipping disruptions, import restrictions or changes in trade rules could affect deliveries and costs.
-
Customer concentration: A small number of overseas buyers account for a significant share of revenue.
The prospectus-based information supplied for this analysis indicates that the company does not hedge its foreign-currency exposure. Investors should therefore monitor the effect of currency movements on revenue, costs and profitability.
Maxwell Engineering Solutions has reported rapid growth in revenue and profit between FY24 and FY26. However, these results must be assessed alongside the company's small starting base, recent manufacturing transition and the decline in margins reported for the first four months of FY27.
FY24 Financial Performance
|
Financial metric
|
FY24
|
|
Total income
|
₹10.87 crore
|
|
Revenue from operations
|
₹10.54 crore
|
|
Profit after tax (PAT)
|
₹3.16 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹4.25 crore
|
|
Net worth
|
₹3.33 crore
|
|
Total borrowings
|
₹3.19 crore
|
FY25 Financial Performance
|
Financial metric
|
FY25
|
|
Total income
|
₹22.59 crore
|
|
Revenue from operations
|
₹22.10 crore
|
|
Profit after tax (PAT)
|
₹9.18 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹11.69 crore
|
|
Net worth
|
₹13.01 crore
|
|
Total borrowings
|
₹8.60 crore
|
FY26 Financial Performance
|
Financial metric
|
FY26
|
|
Total income
|
₹30.76 crore
|
|
Revenue from operations
|
₹29.45 crore
|
|
Profit after tax (PAT)
|
₹11.86 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹15.19 crore
|
|
Net worth
|
₹24.87 crore
|
|
Total borrowings
|
₹16.73 crore
|
Revenue from operations increased from ₹10.54 crore in FY24 to ₹29.45 crore in FY26, representing a reported two-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 67.13%.
PAT increased from ₹3.16 crore to ₹11.86 crore over the same period. EBITDA also expanded from ₹4.25 crore to ₹15.19 crore.
These figures indicate strong historical growth. However, revenue and profit growth from a relatively small base can produce high percentage increases, so investors should also evaluate whether the company can sustain this performance as operations scale.
Borrowings increased from ₹3.19 crore in FY24 to ₹16.73 crore in FY26. Although net worth also expanded substantially, the rising debt balance makes the planned repayment of borrowings and future capital expenditure relevant to the financial assessment.
Latest available financial performance: Four months of FY27
The company's performance for the four months ended 31 July 2026 provides a more recent view of its earnings and financial position.
|
Financial metric
|
Four months to July 2026
|
|
Total income
|
₹12.25 crore
|
|
PAT
|
₹3.05 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹4.29 crore
|
|
Net worth
|
₹27.92 crore
|
|
Total borrowings
|
₹15.77 crore
|
The company reported ₹12.25 crore in total income and ₹3.05 crore in PAT during this period. Borrowings declined to ₹15.77 crore from ₹16.73 crore at FY26-end, while net worth increased to ₹27.92 crore.
The four-month figures should not be compared directly with full-year numbers without accounting for the difference in reporting periods. Annualising them can offer a rough reference, but it does not establish that the same performance will continue throughout FY27.
Why the margin trend matters
Maxwell Engineering Solutions reported unusually high profitability in FY26. Its EBITDA margin was 51.58%, while its PAT margin was 40.28%. For the four months ended July 2026, these margins declined to 36.11% and 25.70%, respectively.
This is an important issue in the Maxwell Engineering IPO Review because valuation depends not only on revenue growth but also on the amount of profit the company can sustainably generate from each rupee of sales.
The prospectus-based analysis identifies two factors that supported FY26 profitability:
These items do not, by themselves, establish that FY26 earnings are unsustainable. However, they mean investors should avoid assuming that the FY26 margin profile will automatically continue.
If margins settle closer to the levels reported for the four months to July 2026, earnings growth could be weaker than the FY26 headline figures suggest.
Return Ratios and Leverage
The company's return ratios also show a difference between FY26 performance and the latest reported period.
Maxwell Engineering Return Ratios and Leverage: July 2026
| Financial metric |
July 2026 basis |
| Return on equity (ROE) |
11.56% annualised |
| Return on capital employed (ROCE) |
9.87% annualised |
| Debt-to-equity ratio |
0.56 |
Maxwell Engineering Return Ratios and Leverage: FY26
| Financial metric |
FY26 |
| Return on equity (ROE) |
62.63% |
| Return on capital employed (ROCE) |
38.46% |
| Debt-to-equity ratio |
0.67 |
The annualised ROE and ROCE figures for July 2026 are materially lower than the FY26 ratios. This reinforces the need to examine recent earnings rather than relying exclusively on historical returns.
The debt-to-equity ratio declined from 0.67 at FY26-end to 0.56 in July 2026. The IPO also includes ₹4.30 crore earmarked for repayment or prepayment of borrowings, which may help reduce debt obligations if deployed as planned.
Investors should track future margins, cash generation, borrowing levels and returns on the expanded manufacturing base to determine whether the company's financial performance is improving sustainably.
At the upper price band of ₹158 per share, Maxwell Engineering Solutions has a post-issue market capitalisation of approximately ₹216.43 crore. Its valuation appears moderate when assessed against FY26 earnings, but the lower recent margins create uncertainty about its sustainable earnings power.
Key valuation metrics
|
Valuation metric
|
Details
|
|
Upper price band
|
₹158 per share
|
|
FY26 pre-IPO earnings per share (EPS)
|
₹11.80
|
|
Price-to-earnings (P/E), based on FY26 pre-IPO EPS
|
13.39 times
|
|
Annualised post-IPO EPS
|
₹6.68
|
|
P/E, based on annualised post-IPO EPS
|
23.65 times
|
|
Post-issue market capitalisation
|
Approximately ₹216.43 crore
|
|
Post-issue price-to-book (P/B) ratio
|
Approximately 5.69 times
|
The P/E ratio of 13.39 times is calculated using FY26 pre-IPO EPS of ₹11.80. Using the supplied annualised post-IPO EPS of ₹6.68, the P/E rises to approximately 23.65 times.
The difference illustrates why the earnings base matters when assessing the offer. A valuation based on peak historical profitability may look more attractive than one based on a lower, more recent earnings run rate.
Is the Maxwell Engineering IPO reasonably priced?
The valuation has some supporting factors:
-
Revenue from operations increased from ₹10.54 crore in FY24 to ₹29.45 crore in FY26.
-
The company operates in a specialised industrial niche serving international customers.
-
The IPO proceeds are intended primarily for capacity expansion, working capital and debt repayment rather than an OFS by existing shareholders.
-
The company has moved to an owned manufacturing facility and plans to increase in-house production.
However, investors must weigh these factors against the company's short operating history, customer concentration and declining margins.
The FY26 ROE of 62.63% and ROCE of 38.46% also need to be considered alongside the lower annualised July 2026 ratios of 11.56% and 9.87%, respectively.
The key valuation question is whether Maxwell Engineering Solutions can sustain its earnings as it expands. The IPO's valuation looks less compelling if future margins remain closer to the four-month FY27 levels rather than FY26 peaks.
Maxwell Engineering Solutions plans to use the IPO proceeds to expand manufacturing capacity, develop its facilities, repay borrowings and meet working-capital requirements. The capital expenditure programme is central to the company's growth strategy.
The company has identified ₹42.80 crore of net proceeds for specified objects, with the balance available for general corporate purposes subject to the applicable limit.
Use of IPO proceeds
|
Purpose
|
Amount
|
|
New machinery, laboratory equipment and utilities
|
₹18.00 crore
|
|
New office building and manufacturing facility
|
₹6.50 crore
|
|
Repayment or prepayment of borrowings
|
₹4.30 crore
|
|
Working capital requirements
|
₹14.00 crore
|
|
Total identified objects
|
₹42.80 crore
|
The largest allocation is ₹18 crore for machinery, laboratory equipment and utilities. A further ₹6.50 crore is intended for a new office building and manufacturing facility.
Working capital accounts for ₹14 crore, while ₹4.30 crore is earmarked for repayment or prepayment of borrowings.
How the expansion could affect the business
The planned investments could support Maxwell Engineering Solutions in three main ways.
First, additional machinery may increase production capacity and strengthen its ability to manufacture specialised components in-house.
Second, expanding manufacturing could help shift the revenue mix towards manufacturing and away from trading, depending on demand and execution.
Third, allocating funds to working capital and debt repayment may help the company manage day-to-day operations and financial obligations as it grows.
However, there is an important execution risk. According to the RHP-based analysis supplied for this article, the company had obtained equipment quotations but had not placed orders or signed vendor agreements at the time of the offer documents.
Investors should monitor whether the machinery is ordered, installed and commissioned on schedule, and whether the additional capacity translates into higher revenue, stronger cash flows and sustainable returns.
The Maxwell Engineering IPO has several features that may interest investors looking for exposure to a specialised, export-oriented manufacturing business. However, these strengths should be assessed alongside the execution and financial risks.
1. Specialised precision-engineering products
Maxwell manufactures wear parts for underwater pelletising systems, including die plates, blades and knives. This is a specialised industrial product category serving polymer-processing businesses.
Its focus on specific components, including carbide-faced die plates, gives the company a defined market niche rather than a broad, undifferentiated manufacturing portfolio.
2. Established export presence
Exports contributed 84.73% of FY26 revenue, with customers across Germany, the United States, the Netherlands, Austria, Israel and other international markets.
This export exposure demonstrates access to overseas demand, although the company remains vulnerable to currency movements, customer concentration and international market conditions.
3. Multiple revenue streams
The company earns revenue from manufacturing, services, refurbishment, repair and trading. It also undertakes custom and white-label manufacturing.
These activities provide multiple sources of revenue. Investors should nevertheless monitor whether manufacturing growth becomes the primary driver of future profitability.
4. Shift towards an owned manufacturing base
The company moved its operations to an owned facility at Waghodia GIDC, Vadodara, in July 2025. Its planned investment in additional machinery and facilities could strengthen production capacity and in-house manufacturing capabilities.
The benefits will depend on the timely execution and productive utilisation of the planned expansion.
5. Strong reported financial growth
Revenue from operations increased at a reported CAGR of 67.13% between FY24 and FY26, while PAT rose from ₹3.16 crore to ₹11.86 crore.
These figures indicate strong historical growth, although the decline in margins during the four months to July 2026 requires attention.
6. Quality certifications
Maxwell Engineering Solutions holds ISO 9001:2015 certification and received ZED Bronze certification in November 2025. These credentials provide additional information about its quality-management and manufacturing practices, although they do not guarantee future business performance.
7. Lower debt-to-equity ratio in the latest period
The debt-to-equity ratio declined from 0.67 at FY26-end to 0.56 in July 2026. The proposed ₹4.30 crore debt repayment or prepayment allocation may further support the balance sheet, subject to actual deployment and subsequent borrowing requirements.
Despite the reported growth, the Maxwell Engineering IPO carries business, financial, execution and market-related risks. Investors should evaluate these factors before deciding whether the issue fits their risk tolerance.
1. Short operating history
Maxwell Engineering Solutions was incorporated in September 2022 and moved to its owned manufacturing facility only in July 2025.
Its track record as a scaled manufacturer is therefore limited. The historical growth figures do not establish how the business will perform across different demand cycles or after a substantial capacity expansion.
2. High customer concentration
A significant share of revenue comes from a small group of customers.
Customer Concentration: Four Months to July 2026
| Customer concentration |
Four months to July 2026 |
| Largest customer |
29.69% |
| Top ten customers |
80.71% |
Customer Concentration: FY26
| Customer concentration |
FY26 |
| Largest customer |
22.15% |
| Top ten customers |
65.71% |
The largest customer's contribution increased to 29.69% during the four months to July 2026, while the top ten customers accounted for 80.71% of revenue.
This concentration makes the company vulnerable to changes in order volumes, pricing negotiations or the loss of a major customer. Investors should track whether revenue becomes more diversified as the business expands.
3. Margin normalisation
FY26 EBITDA and PAT margins were 51.58% and 40.28%, respectively. These declined to 36.11% and 25.70% in the four months to July 2026.
The increase in inventory and other income during FY26 is relevant when assessing the sustainability of reported earnings.
If margins remain below FY26 levels, earnings may not grow at the same rate as revenue. This could also affect the valuation investors are willing to assign to the company.
4. Supplier and imported-input dependence
The top ten suppliers accounted for 87.11% of purchases. Carbide and brazing filler are largely imported.
This concentration exposes the company to supplier disruptions, changes in input costs, import-related delays and reduced negotiating flexibility. Any sustained increase in input costs could affect margins if the company cannot pass them on to customers.
5. Foreign exchange and export risks
With exports contributing 84.73% of FY26 revenue and no foreign-currency hedging disclosed in the reviewed prospectus information, currency movements are an important risk.
Rupee appreciation, adverse exchange-rate movements, shipping disruptions and changes in overseas trade policies could affect profitability and order execution.
6. Capital expenditure execution risk
The company plans to spend ₹24.50 crore on machinery, laboratory equipment, utilities, an office building and a manufacturing facility.
However, the supplied RHP-based analysis indicates that equipment orders and vendor agreements had not been finalised at the time of the offer documents.
Delays in procurement, installation or commissioning could postpone capacity expansion and delay the expected benefits of the IPO-funded investment.
7. Related-party business overlap
The promoter-group firm Maxwell Dies & Moulds operates in a similar line of business.
Investors should examine the related-party transactions, business relationships, potential competition and other relevant disclosures in the final Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) to understand whether these arrangements could affect the listed company's interests.
8. SME listing and liquidity risks
Maxwell Engineering Solutions will list on NSE Emerge rather than the mainboard.
SME shares can experience lower trading volumes, wider bid-ask spreads, greater price volatility and fewer opportunities to exit a position at a desired price. The market maker reservation does not eliminate these risks.
Investors should consider their ability to hold the shares for an extended period if liquidity becomes limited after listing.
9. Promoter concentration and governance considerations
Promoter shareholding is expected to remain around 71.36% after the IPO. This preserves promoter control but also concentrates decision-making power.
Additionally, Ria Rajkumar Chaudhary was added as a promoter in September 2026, after the DRHP filing. Investors should review the final prospectus for the relevant promoter disclosures and any other governance-related information.
10. Trademark and regulatory matters
Applications to register device marks remain pending, with one application under opposition. The company also has export obligations under the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme.
Investors should examine the final offer documents for details of these matters, including any potential financial or operational implications.
The Maxwell Engineering IPO GMP, or grey market premium, is an unofficial indicator of sentiment towards an upcoming public issue. It reflects informal trading indications rather than an exchange-regulated price.
Reports dated 28 October 2026 indicated a grey market premium of approximately ₹27 over the upper price band of ₹158. This implied an indicative price of around ₹185 per share, or approximately 17% above the upper band.
However, other trackers reportedly showed different or even zero GMP readings.
Maxwell Engineering IPO GMP at a glance
|
Particular
|
Reported indication
|
|
Upper price band
|
₹158
|
|
Reported GMP on 28 October 2026
|
Approximately ₹27
|
|
Indicative price based on that GMP
|
Approximately ₹185
|
|
Indicative premium over upper band
|
Approximately 17%
|
These figures are unofficial and can change quickly. They are not guaranteed listing prices or reliable forecasts of listing-day performance.
Investors should not use the Maxwell Engineering IPO GMP as the primary basis for an application decision. The company's financial performance, valuation, customer concentration, margin sustainability and execution risks are more relevant to a fundamental assessment.
Investors can generally apply for the Maxwell Engineering IPO through a supported stockbroker using UPI or through the Application Supported by Blocked Amount (ASBA) facility offered by participating banks.
The minimum retail application requires two lots of 800 shares each, or 1,600 shares.
Minimum Investment by Investor Category
The following tables outline the minimum shares and investment amounts required for each investor category in the Maxwell Engineering IPO.
Maxwell Engineering IPO Lot Size and Minimum Shares
The following table highlights the minimum share requirements for different investor categories.
| Investor category |
Minimum shares |
| Retail individual investor |
1,600 shares |
| Small HNI (sNII) |
2,400 shares |
| Big HNI (bNII) |
6,400 shares |
Maxwell Engineering IPO Investment Amount
The following table shows the minimum investment required for each investor category at ₹158 per share.
| Investor category |
Investment at ₹158 |
| Retail individual investor |
₹2,52,800 |
| Small HNI (sNII) |
₹3,79,200 |
| Big HNI (bNII) |
₹10,11,200 |
The retail minimum is two lots, while small HNI applications begin at three lots and big HNI applications at eight lots, according to the supplied issue details. Investors should verify the final category definitions, lot requirements and application rules in the offer documents before bidding.
Steps to apply
-
Log in to a broker's IPO application facility or use your bank's ASBA service.
-
Select Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO and choose the appropriate investor category.
-
Enter the number of lots and bid price, following the permitted application rules.
-
Submit the application and complete the UPI mandate if applying through UPI.
-
Ensure sufficient funds are available for blocking and retain the application reference and mandate details.
-
Check the allotment status through the registrar or the relevant official channel after the basis of allotment is finalised.
Applying for an IPO does not guarantee allotment. Investors should also confirm the issue's final dates and application conditions through official sources.
Want to apply for the Maxwell Engineering IPO? Submit your IPO application online through Zerodha.
The Maxwell Engineering IPO combines strong historical growth, specialised manufacturing capabilities and an export-led business model with a short track record, customer concentration and a recent decline in profit margins.
At ₹158 per share, the company is valued at approximately 13.39 times FY26 pre-IPO EPS, based on the supplied figures. That valuation appears moderate when assessed against FY26 earnings. However, the annualised post-IPO P/E of approximately 23.65 times highlights the importance of assessing earnings on a more recent basis.
For aggressive SME investors
The IPO may merit further consideration as a small, high-risk allocation for investors who understand the risks of SME shares. The company's niche products, overseas customer base, reported revenue growth and planned manufacturing expansion provide potential growth drivers.
However, those factors do not guarantee future growth or listing gains.
For conservative investors
Caution is warranted. The company has a limited operating history, substantial dependence on a small number of customers, high export exposure and a margin profile that has weakened from FY26 levels.
The SME listing structure also introduces liquidity and volatility risks. Investors who require predictable earnings, lower volatility or easier exit options may find these characteristics unsuitable.
What investors should track after the IPO
The following indicators will help assess whether Maxwell Engineering Solutions is converting its growth plans into sustainable financial performance:
-
Revenue growth: Whether manufacturing and export orders continue to expand.
-
Profit margins: Whether EBITDA and PAT margins stabilise after the decline seen in the four months to July 2026.
-
Customer concentration: Whether the contribution of the largest customers and top ten customers decreases.
-
Capital expenditure: Whether machinery orders are placed, equipment is commissioned and new capacity becomes productive.
-
Cash flow: Whether reported profits translate into operating cash generation.
-
Debt and working capital: Whether borrowings, inventory and receivables remain manageable as the business scales.
-
Export exposure: How currency movements, imported-input costs and overseas demand affect results.
-
Corporate governance: Whether related-party disclosures, promoter interests and regulatory obligations remain appropriately managed.
Overall assessment: Maxwell Engineering Solutions appears reasonably valued on its FY26 pre-IPO earnings, but its future investment case depends on the sustainability of margins and the successful execution of its expansion plans. Investors should not assume that the FY26 profitability level will continue unchanged.
Approach the issue as a high-risk SME investment rather than a predictable listing-gain opportunity. A decision should be based on the final RHP, the company's financial disclosures and the investor's ability to tolerate losses and limited liquidity.
Want to compare Maxwell Engineering's valuation and growth profile with other upcoming SME listings? Use this SME IPO dashboard to track issue sizes, price bands, subscription trends and listing schedules across companies.
Disclaimer: This article is for information and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to apply for the IPO. SME IPOs can be volatile and illiquid. Investors should read the Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making an investment decision.
Frequently Asked Questions About Maxwell Engineering IPO
1. What is the Maxwell Engineering IPO date and price band?
The Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO opens on 30 October 2026 and closes on 3 November 2026. The price band is ₹150 to ₹158 per share, with a face value of ₹10 per share. The tentative listing date is 6 November 2026 on NSE Emerge.
2. What is the Maxwell Engineering IPO size and minimum investment?
The Maxwell Engineering IPO has an issue size of approximately ₹57.64 crore at the upper price band. The minimum retail application is 1,600 shares, or two lots of 800 shares each, requiring ₹2,52,800 at ₹158 per share.
3. What is the Maxwell Engineering IPO valuation?
At the upper price band of ₹158, Maxwell Engineering Solutions is valued at approximately 13.39 times FY26 pre-IPO EPS of ₹11.80. Based on the supplied annualised post-IPO EPS of ₹6.68, the P/E ratio is approximately 23.65 times. Investors should consider the decline in recent profit margins when evaluating this valuation.
4. What is the Maxwell Engineering IPO GMP today?
Reports dated 28 October 2026 indicated an unofficial grey market premium of approximately ₹27, implying an indicative price of ₹185 at the upper price band of ₹158. Other trackers showed different or zero readings. This is a dated indication, not a verified live quote, and GMP does not guarantee listing gains.
5. How can investors check Maxwell Engineering IPO allotment status?
The Maxwell Engineering IPO allotment is tentatively scheduled for 4 November 2026. Investors can check their allotment status through the registrar, KFin Technologies, or the relevant official exchange channel once the results are published. Applicants should keep their application details available when checking the status.