NTPC reported strong financial performance in the second quarter of FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations increasing 21.18% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹54,269.95 crore and consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rising 40.68% to ₹7,350.79 crore. Announced on 31 October 2026, the NTPC Q2 FY27 Results reflected higher electricity generation, improved coal plant utilisation and stronger contributions from subsidiary companies.
On a standalone basis, revenue increased 16.82% to ₹45,752 crore, while net profit grew 14.33% to ₹5,319.94 crore. The company also declared its first interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share for FY27, with 6 November 2026 fixed as the record date.
The NTPC Q2 FY27 Results Analysis highlights improving generation performance, expanding renewable energy capacity and growing subsidiary contributions. However, regulatory deferral adjustments played a significant role in reported quarterly profit, while rising finance costs, substantial capital expenditure and increasing borrowings remain important considerations for investors.
Table of Contents
- NTPC Q2 FY27 Results: Key Financial Highlights
- NTPC Consolidated Results: Quarterly Performance
- NTPC Standalone Q2 FY27 Results
- NTPC H1 FY27 Results: April to September Performance
- NTPC Power Generation and Operational Performance
- What Drove NTPC's Consolidated Profit Growth?
- NTPC Installed Capacity and Capacity Addition
- NTPC Green Energy: Renewable Energy Performance
- Power Trading and Revenue Quality
- NTPC Expenses and Profitability
- NTPC Debt, Balance Sheet and Capital Expenditure
- NTPC Dividend 2026: ₹3 Interim Dividend
- NTPC's Future Growth Plans
- Key Risks for NTPC Investors
- NTPC Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results
- What Should NTPC Investors Track Next?
- NTPC Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Conclusion
NTPC's consolidated financial performance improved across major revenue and profitability indicators in Q2 FY27. Revenue growth was accompanied by a stronger increase in reported net profit, reflecting contributions from the parent company, subsidiaries and changes in regulatory deferral balances.
The following table summarises the NTPC Q2 Results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
NTPC consolidated financial performance (₹ crore, except EPS)
| Particulars |
Q2 FY27 |
| Revenue from operations |
₹54,269.95 crore |
| Total income |
₹54,715.69 crore |
| Profit before tax, regulatory deferrals and JV profit |
₹6,656.39 crore |
| Consolidated PAT |
₹7,350.79 crore |
| Basic EPS |
₹7.25 |
Year-on-year comparison
| Financial metric |
YoY growth |
| Revenue from operations |
21.18% |
| Total income |
20.89% |
| Profit before tax, regulatory deferrals and JV profit |
31.96% |
| Consolidated PAT |
40.68% |
| Basic EPS |
38.62% |
Source: NTPC Q2 FY27 financial results and NSE filings.
The company's consolidated revenue increased from ₹44,784.05 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹54,269.95 crore in Q2 FY27. Meanwhile, consolidated PAT increased from ₹5,225.30 crore to ₹7,350.79 crore.
The 40.68% growth in consolidated PAT was considerably higher than revenue growth of 21.18%. However, the difference should not be attributed entirely to improved operating profitability.
Higher subsidiary profits, changes in consolidation adjustments and positive regulatory deferral movements also contributed to the reported earnings.
It is also important to distinguish between consolidated PAT and profit attributable to NTPC shareholders:
-
Consolidated PAT: ₹7,350.79 crore.
-
Profit attributable to owners of NTPC: ₹7,029.56 crore.
-
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests: ₹321.23 crore.
The difference represents the share of profits belonging to other shareholders in NTPC's subsidiaries and group companies.
/content-assets/0a2127c5b91745099be5ae68c2d6f454.png)
Want to evaluate NTPC’s stock performance after its Q2 FY27 results? Review the NTPC share price, historical price trends and key valuation indicators.
A quarter-on-quarter comparison provides additional insight into the NTPC Q2 Earnings FY27 and helps distinguish reported profit growth from the underlying earnings trend.
Although consolidated revenue and reported PAT increased compared with Q1 FY27, profit before regulatory deferral movements declined.
NTPC consolidated quarterly comparison
| Particulars (₹ crore) |
Q2 FY27 |
Q1 FY27 |
| Revenue from operations |
54,269.95 |
50,740.96 |
| Total income |
54,715.69 |
51,141.51 |
| PBT and regulatory deferrals, including JV profit |
7,281.43 |
8,639.63 |
| PAT before regulatory deferral movements |
5,414.59 |
6,376.38 |
| Reported consolidated PAT |
7,350.79 |
6,896.44 |
| Profit attributable to parent shareholders |
7,029.56 |
6,721.05 |
| Basic EPS |
₹7.25 |
₹6.93 |
Source: NTPC quarterly financial statements filed with the stock exchanges.
The sequential changes were as follows:
-
Revenue from operations increased 6.95%.
-
Total income increased 6.99%.
-
Profit before tax and regulatory deferrals, including JV profit, declined 15.72%.
-
PAT before regulatory deferral movements declined 15.08%.
-
Reported consolidated PAT increased 6.59%.
-
Profit attributable to parent shareholders increased 4.59%.
-
Basic EPS increased 4.62%.
This difference between underlying and reported profitability is particularly important.
While reported consolidated PAT increased by ₹454.35 crore compared with Q1 FY27, PAT before regulatory deferral movements declined by ₹961.79 crore.
How did regulatory deferral accounting affect NTPC's Q2 FY27 profit?
NTPC follows the regulatory accounting framework applicable to the power generation industry under Ind AS 114 and Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) tariff regulations.
Under this framework, certain amounts recoverable from or payable to electricity beneficiaries in future periods can be recognised through regulatory deferral balances.
These adjustments may include foreign exchange-related items, deferred tax amounts and other tariff-related recoveries.
The Q2 FY27 financial statements disclosed the following:
| Regulatory accounting item |
Amount |
| PAT before regulatory deferral movements |
₹5,414.59 crore |
| Net positive regulatory deferral movement |
₹1,936.20 crore |
| Reported consolidated PAT |
₹7,350.79 crore |
| Comparable Q1 FY27 regulatory deferral movement |
₹520.06 crore |
| Regulatory asset created relating to depreciation differences |
₹862.64 crore |
The positive regulatory deferral movement of ₹1,936.20 crore represented a substantial contribution to reported Q2 FY27 PAT.
The company also disclosed the creation of a regulatory asset of ₹862.64 crore relating to the difference between accounting depreciation and depreciation recoverable through future tariffs under a CERC order.
Why does this matter for investors?
Regulatory deferral balances do not necessarily represent cash received during the reporting quarter. They reflect amounts recognised under applicable regulatory accounting arrangements that may be recovered or settled in future periods.
Therefore, investors should evaluate NTPC's reported profit alongside:
-
PAT before regulatory deferral movements.
-
The creation and recovery of regulatory assets.
-
Operating cash flow and working capital.
-
The timing of tariff adjustments and recoveries.
This distinction helps assess how much of the reported earnings growth came from operating performance and how much resulted from regulatory accounting.
NTPC's standalone financial statements provide a clearer picture of the parent company's performance, excluding the separately consolidated results of subsidiaries and joint ventures.
The standalone business recorded double-digit revenue and net profit growth during Q2 FY27. However, EBITDA increased at a slower pace than revenue, resulting in margin compression.
NTPC standalone financial performance
| Particulars |
Q2 FY27 |
| Revenue from operations |
₹45,752 crore |
| EBITDA (company-reported) |
₹11,980 crore |
| EBITDA margin |
26.18% |
| Reported PAT |
₹5,319.94 crore |
| Adjusted PAT (company-reported) |
₹5,341 crore |
Year-on-year comparison
| Financial metric |
YoY growth/change |
| Revenue from operations |
16.82% |
| EBITDA |
3.79% |
| EBITDA margin |
Down 3.29 percentage points |
| Reported PAT |
14.33% |
| Adjusted PAT |
18.19% |
Source: NTPC Operational & Financial Snapshot, Q2/H1 FY27, and standalone financial statements.
Standalone revenue increased from ₹39,164.82 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹45,752 crore in Q2 FY27.
However, EBITDA increased from ₹11,542 crore to ₹11,980 crore, indicating that operating profitability did not grow at the same pace as revenue.
Consequently, the calculated EBITDA margin declined from 29.47% to 26.18%, a contraction of approximately 329 basis points.
This suggests that the increase in revenue was accompanied by relatively higher operating costs or a change in revenue composition.
On a quarter-on-quarter basis, standalone PAT remained largely stable.
-
Q1 FY27 standalone PAT: ₹5,342.36 crore.
-
Q2 FY27 standalone PAT: ₹5,319.94 crore.
-
Q1 FY27 EBITDA: approximately ₹13,309 crore.
-
Q2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹11,980 crore.
Standalone PAT declined marginally during the quarter, while EBITDA recorded a more noticeable reduction.
NTPC also reported adjusted PAT of ₹5,341 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹4,519 crore in Q2 FY26.
Investors should distinguish this management-reported adjusted PAT from statutory standalone PAT and the separately disclosed regulatory deferral movements.
Overall, the standalone results indicate that revenue and net profit growth remained positive, but the slower EBITDA growth highlights the importance of monitoring operating costs and margins.
The first-half results provide a broader view of NTPC's financial performance during April to September 2026.
Power generation, seasonal electricity demand, tariff adjustments and the timing of project commissioning can influence individual quarterly results. Therefore, H1 FY27 figures help assess whether the Q2 performance reflects a broader earnings trend.
NTPC H1 FY27 financial performance
| Financial metric |
H1 FY27 |
| Consolidated revenue from operations |
₹1,05,010.91 crore |
| Consolidated PAT |
₹14,247.23 crore |
| Standalone revenue from operations |
₹89,583.86 crore |
| Standalone EBITDA |
₹25,290 crore |
| Standalone PAT |
₹10,662.30 crore |
| Standalone adjusted PAT |
₹10,469 crore |
Year-on-year growth
| Financial metric |
YoY growth |
| Consolidated revenue |
14.33% |
| Consolidated PAT |
25.71% |
| Standalone revenue |
9.60% |
| Standalone EBITDA |
11.97% |
| Standalone PAT |
13.09% |
| Standalone adjusted PAT |
17.21% |
Source: NTPC Operational & Financial Snapshot, H1 FY27, and NSE financial disclosures.
NTPC's consolidated revenue increased from ₹91,848.40 crore in H1 FY26 to ₹1,05,010.91 crore in H1 FY27.
Consolidated PAT increased from ₹11,333.76 crore to ₹14,247.23 crore, representing 25.71% growth.
Meanwhile, standalone PAT increased 13.09% to ₹10,662.30 crore.
The difference between consolidated and standalone profit growth indicates that subsidiaries and joint ventures played an increasingly important role in the group's earnings.
For investors, this makes it important to examine the performance of the entire NTPC Group rather than evaluating the parent company's conventional power generation business alone.
Electricity generation and plant utilisation are among the most important operational indicators for NTPC.
The company's revenue and profitability are influenced by electricity generated, power sold, plant availability, fuel costs and applicable tariff arrangements.
During Q2 FY27, NTPC recorded higher commercial generation and electricity sales compared with the corresponding quarter last year.
Power generation and electricity sales
NTPC standalone operational performance
| Operational metric |
Q2 FY27 |
| Commercial generation |
92.413 BU |
| Electricity sold |
85.799 BU |
| Coal plant load factor (PLF) |
73.53% |
| Coal plant availability factor (PAF) |
86.66% |
| Solar PLF |
24.77% |
Year-on-Year Comparison: Q2 FY26
The following table presents NTPC's operational performance in Q2 FY26 for comparison with Q2 FY27.
| Operational metric |
Q2 FY26 |
| Commercial generation |
83.159 BU |
| Electricity sold |
77.097 BU |
| Coal PLF |
66.01% |
| Coal PAF |
84.39% |
| Solar PLF |
22.84% |
Source: NTPC Operational & Financial Snapshot, Q2/H1 FY27. BU means billion units.
Commercial generation increased by approximately 11.13% year-on-year, while electricity sales rose 11.29%.
The improvement in coal-based generation was supported by higher plant utilisation.
Coal PLF increased from 66.01% to 73.53%, representing an improvement of 7.52 percentage points. Coal PAF also increased by 2.27 percentage points to 86.66%.
Solar PLF improved from 22.84% to 24.77%.
However, sequential performance was more moderate.
Coal PLF declined from 76.71% in Q1 FY27 to 73.53% in Q2 FY27, while coal PAF decreased from 93.98% to 86.66%.
This indicates that NTPC's operational performance improved year-on-year but moderated compared with the preceding quarter.
NTPC PLF compared with the Indian power sector
NTPC's coal plant utilisation remained higher than the rest-of-India benchmark during H1 FY27.
| Coal PLF benchmark |
H1 FY27 |
| NTPC standalone |
75.11% |
| Rest of India |
68.35% |
In H1 FY26, NTPC's coal PLF was 70.52%, compared with 63.81% for the rest of India.
NTPC therefore maintained a 6.76 percentage-point advantage over the rest-of-India benchmark in H1 FY27.
Its H1 commercial generation increased from 174.228 BU to 186.049 BU, while electricity sold rose from 161.688 BU to 172.744 BU.
These figures indicate an improvement in the utilisation of NTPC's existing generation capacity.
However, PLF and PAF measure different aspects of plant performance.
-
Plant Load Factor (PLF): Measures actual electricity generation relative to the maximum possible generation over a period.
-
Plant Availability Factor (PAF): Measures the availability of generating capacity for operation.
For NTPC's regulated power stations, fixed-charge recovery is closely linked to plant availability and applicable tariff conditions. Therefore, both indicators are relevant when assessing operational performance.
NTPC is expanding captive coal mining to strengthen fuel security and reduce its dependence on external suppliers.
During H1 FY27, coal production and dispatch from group captive mines increased, while the share of captive coal in the parent company's total coal requirement also improved.
NTPC captive coal mining performance
| Operational metric |
H1 FY27 |
| Coal dispatch from group captive mines |
26.13 MMT |
| Coal production from group captive mines |
24.29 MMT |
| Captive coal supplied to standalone operations |
22.88 MMT |
| Total coal supply to standalone operations |
115.20 MMT |
| Captive share of standalone coal requirement |
19.86% |
| Group biomass consumption |
0.83 MMT |
Source: NTPC Operational & Financial Snapshot, H1 FY27. MMT means million metric tonnes.
The comparative figures for H1 FY26 were:
-
Coal dispatch from group captive mines: 21.63 MMT.
-
Coal production: 20.38 MMT.
-
Captive coal supplied to standalone operations: 19.60 MMT.
-
Total coal supply to standalone operations: 114.90 MMT.
-
Captive share of coal requirement: 17.06%.
-
Group biomass consumption: 0.50 MMT.
Group captive coal dispatch increased by approximately 21% year-on-year.
The captive share of NTPC's standalone coal requirement also increased from 17.06% to 19.86%.
Higher captive production can improve fuel availability and reduce exposure to external supply disruptions. However, the actual financial benefit depends on mining economics, fuel transportation costs and the recovery of fuel expenses under applicable power purchase agreements.
The growth in NTPC's consolidated PAT was supported by higher standalone earnings, stronger subsidiary contributions and changes in consolidation adjustments.
The company's standalone-to-consolidated profit bridge provides a clearer picture of these contributions.
NTPC Q2 FY27 profit bridge
Consolidated PAT contribution (₹ crore)
| Contribution |
Q2 FY27 |
| Standalone PAT |
5,320 |
| Profit from subsidiaries |
1,990 |
| Share of profit from joint ventures |
625 |
| Net consolidation eliminations and other adjustments |
-584 |
| Consolidated PAT |
7,351 |
Source: NTPC standalone-to-consolidated profit bridge. Figures are rounded.
For comparison, Q2 FY26 contributions were:
| Contribution |
Q2 FY26 |
| Standalone PAT |
4,653 |
| Profit from subsidiaries |
1,149 |
| Share of profit from joint ventures |
582 |
| Net consolidation eliminations and other adjustments |
-1,159 |
| Consolidated PAT |
5,225 |
Three developments explain the difference between standalone and consolidated earnings growth.
1. Higher standalone profit
Standalone PAT increased by approximately ₹667 crore, from ₹4,653 crore to ₹5,320 crore.
2. Stronger subsidiary contributions
Profit from subsidiaries increased from ₹1,149 crore to ₹1,990 crore, representing growth of 73.19%.
This was one of the major contributors to the increase in consolidated earnings.
3. Lower negative consolidation adjustments
The net negative impact of consolidation adjustments reduced from ₹1,159 crore to ₹584 crore.
Dividends received from joint ventures that were eliminated during consolidation amounted to ₹201 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹726 crore in Q2 FY26.
These adjustments affect the reconciliation between standalone and consolidated results.
Therefore, the entire increase in NTPC's consolidated PAT should not be interpreted as an equivalent improvement in the operating profitability of its parent-company power stations.
NTPC's H1 FY27 presentation disclosed higher profit contributions from several subsidiaries.
Major subsidiary profit contributions
| Subsidiary |
H1 FY27 profit |
| THDC India |
₹969 crore |
| North Eastern Electric Power Corporation (NEEPCO) |
₹488 crore |
| Ratnagiri Gas and Power |
₹390 crore |
| NTPC Green Energy (NGEL) |
₹372 crore |
| Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company |
₹331 crore |
| NTPC Mining |
₹285 crore |
| Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam (PVUNL) |
₹235 crore |
| Total subsidiaries, including others |
₹3,194 crore |
H1 FY26 comparison
| Subsidiary |
H1 FY26 profit |
| THDC India |
₹598 crore |
| NEEPCO |
₹485 crore |
| Ratnagiri Gas and Power |
₹120 crore |
| NGEL |
₹273 crore |
| Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company |
₹212 crore |
| NTPC Mining |
₹1 crore |
| Total subsidiaries, including others |
₹1,805 crore |
Source: NTPC Operational & Financial Snapshot, H1 FY27.
THDC India recorded the largest profit contribution among the listed subsidiaries, with H1 FY27 profit increasing to ₹969 crore from ₹598 crore.
The improvement was supported by additional generation capacity, including the Khurja thermal project and Tehri pumped-storage units.
Other important developments included:
-
Ratnagiri Gas and Power: Profit increased to ₹390 crore from ₹120 crore, supported by higher generation.
-
NTPC Green Energy: Profit increased to ₹372 crore from ₹273 crore, reflecting the expansion of renewable energy activities.
-
Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company: Profit increased to ₹331 crore from ₹212 crore.
-
NTPC Mining: Profit increased to ₹285 crore from ₹1 crore following the transfer of coal mines from the parent company to the subsidiary.
-
NEEPCO: Profit remained relatively stable at ₹488 crore compared with ₹485 crore.
NTPC Mining's sharp increase should be interpreted in the context of the internal transfer of coal mines. It should not be considered entirely new earnings generated at the consolidated group level.
NTPC's share of profit from joint ventures increased to ₹1,253 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹1,059 crore in H1 FY26.
Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan contributed ₹533 crore, compared with ₹331 crore in the previous year.
Its improved performance was supported by higher capacity utilisation, foreign exchange movements and lower financing costs.
However, contributions from some other joint ventures remained weaker.
-
Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company contributed ₹166 crore, compared with ₹244 crore.
-
Sinnar Thermal Power reported a negative contribution of ₹119 crore while its units were under revival.
Sinnar Thermal Power was acquired through an insolvency resolution process in February 2026.
The subsidiary and joint venture performance indicates that NTPC's earnings are becoming more diversified. However, the group is also increasingly exposed to the operational and financial performance of businesses beyond its core generation operations.
NTPC's installed generation capacity is a key indicator of its long-term growth potential.
As of 30 September 2026, NTPC Group's installed generation capacity reached 91,506 MW, compared with 83,893 MW in September 2025.
This represents an increase of approximately 9.08% year-on-year.
NTPC installed capacity
| Capacity metric |
Installed capacity |
| Group capacity, 30 September 2026 |
91,506 MW |
| Group capacity, 30 June 2026 |
90,904 MW |
| Group capacity, 31 March 2026 |
89,108 MW |
| Group capacity, 30 September 2025 |
83,893 MW |
| Standalone capacity, 30 September 2026 |
60,992 MW |
| Capacity added during Q2 FY27 |
602 MW |
| Capacity added during H1 FY27 |
2,398 MW |
Source: NTPC Operational & Financial Snapshot, 30 September 2026.
During H1 FY27, NTPC added 2,398 MW of generation capacity across different energy sources.
The additions comprised:
-
Thermal capacity: 820 MW.
-
Solar and wind capacity: 1,328 MW.
-
Pumped-storage hydro capacity: 250 MW.
Thermal additions included 800 MW at Patratu and 20 MW at Dadri II.
All 602 MW of capacity added during Q2 FY27 came from renewable energy projects, including solar and wind installations.
An additional 204 MW was declared commercially operational in October 2026. This addition occurred after the reporting period and is not included in the installed capacity figure as of 30 September 2026.
NTPC's capacity under construction
NTPC reported a group construction pipeline of 36,899 MW as of 30 September 2026.
The pipeline includes thermal, renewable and hydropower projects.
| Project category |
Capacity under construction |
| Coal-based projects |
17,320 MW |
| Renewable energy projects |
15,998 MW |
| Hydropower projects |
3,581 MW |
| Total |
36,899 MW |
Source: NTPC September 2026 investor presentation.
Major coal-based projects include Talcher Thermal, Singrauli, Lara II, Nabinagar, Telangana and Meja II.
The renewable energy pipeline includes approximately 15,632 MW within the NTPC Green Energy group.
The construction pipeline provides visibility into NTPC's future capacity expansion. However, planned or under-construction capacity does not immediately contribute to revenue or profit.
Investors should monitor:
- Commercial commissioning dates.
- Project construction costs and delays.
- Financing arrangements.
- Power purchase agreements.
- Expected returns on invested capital.
Delays in commissioning or cost overruns can postpone revenue generation and affect the financial returns expected from new assets.
NTPC Green Energy (NGEL) is an important part of the group's strategy to expand its renewable energy business.
The subsidiary's profit contribution increased during H1 FY27, while solar energy sales revenue also recorded significant growth.
According to NTPC's H1 FY27 presentation, NGEL contributed ₹372 crore in profit, compared with ₹273 crore in H1 FY26.
Additionally, consolidated solar energy sales revenue increased to approximately ₹1,138.23 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹722.52 crore in Q2 FY26.
These figures indicate increasing activity within the group's renewable energy operations.
However, revenue and profit growth should be evaluated alongside the capital investment required to develop renewable projects.
The financial performance of renewable energy projects depends on:
- Electricity tariffs and power purchase agreement terms.
- Plant load factors.
- Financing costs.
- Equipment performance.
- Transmission availability.
- Project construction and commissioning timelines.
Renewable energy projects have different economics from regulated coal-based power stations. Therefore, their contribution to group profitability should be assessed through project-level returns and cash generation.
It is also important to recognise that NGEL is a separately listed subsidiary. Although its financial performance is consolidated into NTPC Group's results, profits attributable to other NGEL shareholders do not entirely belong to NTPC shareholders.
NTPC's consolidated revenue growth was also influenced by power trading and tariff-related adjustments.
The consolidated financial statements disclosed energy trading revenue of approximately ₹3,172.14 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2,655.43 crore in Q2 FY26.
This included export sales to Nepal and Bangladesh through NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN).
Energy trading revenue
| Particulars |
Q2 FY27 |
| Total energy trading revenue |
₹3,172.14 crore |
| Export sales to Nepal and Bangladesh |
₹1,705.51 crore |
In Q2 FY26, export sales to Nepal and Bangladesh stood at ₹226.34 crore.
The increase in export sales contributed to the expansion of NTPC's consolidated revenue.
However, power trading revenue should not be evaluated in the same way as revenue generated from electricity produced by NTPC-owned generating stations. Trading revenue can have different margin characteristics.
Impact of previous-period tariff adjustments
NTPC's consolidated financial results also included adjustments relating to earlier reporting periods.
These adjustments arose from factors such as fuel-grade slippages, regulatory orders and other tariff-related revisions.
Previous-period adjustments in Q2 FY27
| Adjustment |
Amount |
| Earlier-period energy and other charge adjustments |
+₹1,368.11 crore |
| Earlier-period capacity charge adjustments |
-₹345.94 crore |
| Net positive adjustment |
+₹1,022.17 crore |
Source: NTPC unaudited consolidated financial results notes for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
The positive net contribution of ₹1,022.17 crore is material when evaluating NTPC's quarterly revenue growth.
These adjustments do not necessarily represent exceptional profit, but they indicate that a portion of recognised revenue relates to earlier periods rather than only current-quarter electricity generation.
Consequently, investors should separate current-period operating performance from prior-period tariff recoveries when assessing the sustainability of revenue growth.
NTPC operates an asset-intensive business, where fuel expenses, depreciation and financing costs influence profitability.
The company's consolidated financial statements showed an increase in all three major expense categories during Q2 FY27.
NTPC consolidated expenses
| Expense |
Q2 FY27 |
| Fuel cost |
₹28,626.19 crore |
| Finance costs |
₹4,086.43 crore |
| Depreciation and amortisation |
₹5,329.78 crore |
Year-on-year comparison
| Expense |
YoY growth |
| Fuel cost |
24.13% |
| Finance costs |
19.05% |
| Depreciation and amortisation |
10.68% |
Source: NTPC consolidated quarterly financial statements.
Fuel costs increased from ₹23,062.34 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹28,626.19 crore in Q2 FY27.
The increase was faster than consolidated revenue growth of 21.18%. However, its financial impact needs to be considered alongside fuel cost pass-through arrangements under applicable tariffs and power purchase agreements.
Finance costs increased from ₹3,432.46 crore to ₹4,086.43 crore, reflecting the financing burden associated with NTPC's large asset base and expansion programme.
Depreciation and amortisation increased from ₹4,815.50 crore to ₹5,329.78 crore.
Higher depreciation is expected as additional generating assets become operational and are recognised in the company's financial statements.
For investors, the important consideration is whether the returns generated by new assets are sufficient to compensate for their construction costs, depreciation and financing requirements.
This makes EBITDA, operating margins, cash flow and project-level returns important indicators alongside reported PAT.
NTPC's expansion across thermal generation, renewable energy, hydropower and energy storage requires substantial capital investment.
Consequently, its borrowing levels, debt-to-equity ratio, cash position and operating cash flow are important indicators of financial strength.
NTPC debt and financial position
As of 30 September 2026, NTPC Group reported consolidated borrowings of ₹2,75,634 crore.
NTPC consolidated balance sheet
| Financial metric |
30 September 2026 |
| Total borrowings |
₹2,75,634 crore |
| Long-term debt, including current maturities |
₹2,39,375 crore |
| Short-term debt |
₹36,259 crore |
| Total equity, including non-controlling interests |
₹2,21,847 crore |
| Company-reported debt-to-equity ratio |
1.29x |
| Cash and cash equivalents |
₹2,459.86 crore |
| Other bank balances |
₹5,303.36 crore |
| Current trade receivables |
₹41,252.60 crore |
| Gross fixed assets |
₹4,85,444 crore |
Source: NTPC H1 FY27 Operational & Financial Snapshot and NSE consolidated balance-sheet filing.
Total borrowings increased from approximately ₹2,52,197 crore in September 2025 to ₹2,75,634 crore in September 2026.
Despite the increase in absolute borrowings, the company-reported debt-to-equity ratio improved marginally from 1.31x to 1.29x.
This indicates that the increase in borrowings was accompanied by growth in the equity base.
However, the company's expansion programme will continue to require significant financial resources.
Other important balance sheet indicators include cash and cash equivalents of ₹2,459.86 crore and other bank balances of ₹5,303.36 crore.
These balances should not automatically be treated as unrestricted cash when calculating net debt because certain deposits and bank balances may have specific restrictions or purposes.
Current trade receivables stood at ₹41,252.60 crore. This represents amounts owed to the group and should not be interpreted entirely as overdue electricity distribution company dues.
Investors should monitor:
-
Growth in total borrowings.
-
Finance costs and interest coverage.
-
Debt-to-equity ratio.
-
Recovery of trade receivables.
-
Cash generation from operating activities.
-
Funding requirements for new projects.
NTPC capital expenditure and cash flow
NTPC's capacity expansion programme requires substantial annual capital expenditure.
During H1 FY27, the group reported capital expenditure of ₹23,932 crore on a cash basis, compared with ₹23,115 crore in H1 FY26.
The consolidated cash-flow statement provides additional information about the company's investment requirements.
NTPC H1 FY27 cash flow and capital expenditure
| Cash flow metric |
H1 FY27 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities |
₹26,542.12 crore |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment |
₹21,146.35 crore |
| Group capital expenditure, company presentation |
₹23,932 crore |
Sources: NSE consolidated cash-flow statement and NTPC investor presentation.
NTPC generated substantial operating cash flow during the first half of FY27. However, its capital expenditure requirements were also significant.
The operating cash flow figure should not be directly compared with the company's capital expenditure presentation as the two figures use different reporting definitions.
The company's future cash generation will need to support several competing requirements:
-
Funding new thermal and renewable projects.
-
Servicing existing borrowings.
-
Meeting working capital requirements.
-
Financing storage and hydropower projects.
-
Maintaining shareholder dividend distributions.
Importantly, accounting profit does not represent the same amount of cash available to shareholders.
Regulatory deferral movements, working capital requirements, interest payments and capital expenditure can create significant differences between reported PAT and free cash flow.
Along with announcing its NTPC Q2 FY27 financial results, the board declared the first interim dividend for FY27.
The dividend was fixed at ₹3 per equity share of face value ₹10.
NTPC interim dividend details
| Dividend detail |
Information |
| Dividend per share |
₹3 |
| Dividend type |
First interim dividend, FY27 |
| Announcement date |
31 October 2026 |
| Record date |
6 November 2026 |
| Payment |
Within the statutory period, commencing from 25 November 2026 onwards |
| Face value |
₹10 per equity share |
The declared dividend represents 30% of the equity share's face value. This should not be confused with a 30% dividend yield, which depends on the market price of the share.
For comparison, NTPC distributed a total dividend of ₹9 per share for FY26, including interim and final dividends.
However, the ₹3 announced for FY27 represents only the first interim dividend. It does not establish the company's total dividend payout for the financial year.
Given NTPC's large capital expenditure programme, investors should monitor how the company balances dividend distributions with investments in new generation capacity, storage and other infrastructure projects.
NTPC's long-term strategy involves expanding its generation capacity while diversifying into renewable energy, energy storage and nuclear power.
The company's August 2026 chairman's statement outlined ambitious capacity and investment objectives.
NTPC long-term growth targets
| Management ambition |
Target |
| Total generation capacity by 2032 |
149 GW |
| Renewable generation capacity by 2032 |
60 GW |
| Longer-term generation capacity by 2037 |
244 GW |
| Planned cumulative capital expenditure through FY37 |
Approximately ₹16.86 lakh crore |
The 244 GW capacity aspiration excludes storage.
These figures represent management's long-term objectives rather than guaranteed commissioning schedules or formal quarterly earnings guidance.
Achieving these targets will require substantial investment, project execution and financing.
Battery energy storage systems
Battery energy storage systems (BESS) are an important part of NTPC's plans to support renewable energy integration and electricity supply management.
NTPC's September 2026 presentation disclosed approximately 5 GWh of BESS capacity under work in progress through a viability-gap funding programme.
Commissioning under this programme is expected to begin from June 2027 onwards.
Separately, NTPC Green Energy Group is executing 1,620 MWh of storage projects, with approximately 40 GWh of additional projects in tendering or planning stages.
These categories represent different stages of development and should not be combined and treated as fully commissioned or under-construction capacity.
NTPC also announced that NVVN's first 250 MW/500 MWh BESS project was declared commercially operational on 29 October 2026, after the Q2 FY27 reporting period.
Investors should monitor the commissioning of these projects, their utilisation and the returns generated on the capital invested.
Pumped-storage hydropower
NTPC Group has disclosed a 16 GW pumped-storage portfolio.
Of this capacity:
Pumped-storage projects can support electricity supply when renewable generation fluctuates.
However, their financial viability depends on construction costs, storage utilisation, tariff arrangements and the value of electricity supplied during periods of peak demand.
Nuclear energy expansion
NTPC is also pursuing nuclear power generation opportunities as part of its long-term diversification strategy.
Its major disclosed project is the 2,800 MW Mahi Banswara Atomic Power Project in Rajasthan, being developed through a joint venture with Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL).
The project comprises four planned units of 700 MW each.
According to NTPC's September 2026 investor presentation:
Through NTPC Parmanu Urja Nigam, the company is also undertaking preliminary assessments of additional nuclear power locations.
Nuclear energy could provide another source of long-duration, low-carbon electricity generation. However, these projects involve long development cycles and substantial regulatory, construction and financing requirements.
Therefore, the proposed capacity should be evaluated as a future growth opportunity rather than existing operational capacity.
Despite strong revenue and reported profit growth in Q2 FY27, NTPC faces several operational, regulatory and financial risks.
The company's large expansion programme makes execution, capital allocation and cash flow management particularly important.
| Risk |
Why it matters |
| Regulatory accounting movements |
Reported earnings can be influenced by non-cash tariff and regulatory deferral adjustments. |
| Rising borrowings |
New projects require substantial funding, increasing exposure to interest costs. |
| Capital expenditure requirements |
Construction delays and cost overruns can affect project returns. |
| Tariff recovery |
CERC orders and delays in recoveries can influence revenue and cash flow. |
| Fuel costs and coal logistics |
Supply disruptions and fuel costs can affect plant operations. |
| Renewable energy execution |
Project delays, transmission constraints and lower tariffs can affect profitability. |
| Storage and nuclear investments |
These businesses involve technology, regulatory and long-gestation risks. |
| Receivables and working capital |
Delayed customer collections can create cash flow pressure. |
| Subsidiary and JV performance |
Group earnings increasingly depend on businesses beyond the parent company's generation operations. |
| Environmental compliance |
Emissions regulations, plant upgrades and decarbonisation requirements can increase investment needs. |
NTPC's established generation business and regulated tariff arrangements provide a degree of revenue visibility. However, they do not eliminate financing, regulatory or operational risks.
The company's future financial performance will depend not only on adding new capacity but also on generating adequate cash flow and returns from those investments.
NTPC announced its Q2 FY27 results on Saturday, 31 October 2026, when Indian equity markets were closed.
The first regular trading session following the announcement was Monday, 2 November 2026.
At the time of the supplied data cut-off, the trading session was still underway. Therefore, a final closing-price reaction to the quarterly results was not available in this analysis.
Investors evaluating the NTPC share price reaction should consider the following factors alongside the quarterly earnings:
-
Consolidated and standalone profit growth.
-
The contribution of regulatory deferral movements.
-
Improvement in electricity generation and coal PLF.
-
Higher subsidiary earnings.
-
Debt levels and finance costs.
-
Future capital expenditure and project commissioning.
-
Valuation relative to the company's earnings and growth outlook.
An intraday price movement alone may not provide a complete picture of how the market is evaluating NTPC's financial performance and long-term expansion plans.
The NTPC Q2 FY27 Report highlights several indicators that investors should monitor in upcoming quarterly results.
The following factors will help assess whether the company's reported earnings growth is translating into sustainable operating performance and cash generation.
-
Reported versus underlying profit: Monitor whether PAT growth remains strong after separating regulatory deferral movements and previous-period tariff adjustments.
-
Electricity generation and utilisation: Track commercial generation, electricity sales, coal PLF and PAF to assess operating performance.
-
Capacity commissioning: Monitor progress towards commercial operation of the 36,899 MW construction pipeline.
-
Renewable energy profitability: Evaluate NGEL's earnings growth, financing requirements and project-level returns.
-
Debt and finance costs: Assess whether operating cash flow can support capacity expansion without a disproportionate increase in borrowings.
-
Working capital and receivables: Track collection efficiency, overdue receivables and recovery of regulatory balances.
-
Subsidiary performance: Monitor the sustainability of profit contributions from THDC, PVUNL, NTPC Mining and other group businesses.
-
Energy storage and nuclear projects: Follow progress in battery storage, pumped-storage hydropower and nuclear project development.
-
Capital allocation: Evaluate the relationship between capital expenditure, returns on equity, cash flow and dividend distributions.
These indicators will provide a more comprehensive understanding of NTPC's earnings quality and financial position than headline revenue and PAT growth alone.
NTPC's Q2 FY27 results reflected strong consolidated financial growth, with revenue from operations increasing 21.18% to ₹54,269.95 crore and reported PAT rising 40.68% to ₹7,350.79 crore.
Higher electricity generation, improved coal plant utilisation and stronger subsidiary contributions supported the quarterly performance. The group's installed generation capacity also reached 91,506 MW as of September 2026, while its construction pipeline stood at 36,899 MW.
However, the NTPC Q2 Results also highlight important differences between reported earnings and underlying operating performance.
Regulatory deferral movements contributed ₹1,936.20 crore to consolidated PAT, while earlier-period tariff adjustments influenced reported revenue. Standalone EBITDA increased by only 3.79%, compared with 16.82% revenue growth, resulting in lower EBITDA margins.
At the same time, higher finance costs, increasing borrowings and substantial capital expenditure requirements remain important considerations.
The company's long-term growth strategy across renewable energy, battery storage, pumped-storage hydropower and nuclear power provides opportunities to expand its generation portfolio. However, the financial contribution of these investments will depend on timely commissioning, project economics and cash generation.
For investors, the key consideration is whether NTPC can convert its expanding generation capacity and diversified business operations into sustainable earnings and operating cash flow while maintaining manageable leverage.
Also read the NTPC Q1 FY27 Results Analysis to compare the company's previous-quarter earnings, operating efficiency and power generation trends with its latest financial performance.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What was NTPC's net profit in Q2 FY27?
NTPC reported consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of ₹7,350.79 crore in Q2 FY27, vg 40.68% from ₹5,225.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit attributable to owners of NTPC stood at ₹7,029.56 crore.
2. What was NTPC's revenue in Q2 FY27?
NTPC's consolidated revenue from operations increased 21.18% year-on-year to ₹54,269.95 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹44,784.05 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.
3. How much dividend did NTPC declare for FY27?
NTPC declared its first interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share for FY27. The company fixed 6 November 2026 as the record date, with payment scheduled within the statutory period commencing from 25 November 2026 onwards.
4. Why did NTPC's consolidated profit grow faster than standalone profit?
NTPC's consolidated profit growth was supported by higher contributions from subsidiaries, increasing from ₹1,149 crore to ₹1,990 crore, along with stronger joint venture earnings, lower negative consolidation adjustments and positive regulatory deferral movements.
5. What was NTPC's installed capacity in September 2026?
NTPC Group's installed generation capacity stood at 91,506 MW as of 30 September 2026, compared with 83,893 MW a year earlier. The company also reported 36,899 MW of generation capacity under construction.