Purple Style Labs, the parent company of Pernia's Pop-Up Shop, is launching a ₹680 crore fresh-issue IPO at a price band of ₹546 to ₹575 per share. FY26 revenue grew 14% to ₹557.84 crore, but the net loss widened 51.5% to ₹285.40 crore, total equity turned negative at ₹52.28 crore and DSCR stood at only 0.08. The IPO offers exposure to luxury wedding fashion, but its current financial profile makes it a high-risk, speculative growth investment rather than a value play.
Looking beyond IPOs? Explore Finology 30.
Table of Contents
- Purple Style Labs IPO: Key Details
- Purple Style Labs IPO Date and Timeline
- What Does Purple Style Labs Do?
- Purple Style Labs Business Model and Revenue Drivers
- Purple Style Labs Financial Performance
- How Will Purple Style Labs Use IPO Proceeds?
- Purple Style Labs Shareholding Pattern
- Purple Style Labs IPO Valuation
- Purple Style Labs IPO GMP
- Strengths of Purple Style Labs IPO
- Key Risks of Purple Style Labs IPO
- Purple Style Labs IPO Review: Should You Apply?
- Purple Style Labs IPO: Key Takeaways
- Final Verdict on Purple Style Labs IPO
- Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Quick Verdict: Purple Style Labs, the parent company of Pernia's Pop-Up Shop, is launching a ₹680 crore fresh-issue IPO at a price band of ₹546 to ₹575 per share. FY26 revenue grew 14% to ₹557.84 crore, but the net loss widened 51.5% to ₹285.40 crore, total equity turned negative at ₹52.28 crore and DSCR stood at only 0.08. The IPO offers exposure to luxury wedding fashion, but its current financial profile makes it a high-risk, speculative growth investment rather than a value play.
The Purple Style Labs IPO is a 100% fresh issue, meaning the entire ₹680 crore raised will go to the company. There is no Offer for Sale component.
| IPO Metric |
Details |
| Issue Size |
₹680 crore |
| Issue Type |
100% Fresh Issue |
| Price Band |
₹546 to ₹575 per share |
| Face Value |
₹10 per share |
| Lot Size |
26 shares |
| Minimum Investment |
₹14,950 |
| Maximum Retail Bid |
13 lots, or 338 shares |
| Maximum Retail Investment |
₹1,94,350 |
| QIB Portion |
Up to 75% |
| NII Portion |
At least 15% |
| Retail Portion |
At least 10% |
| Post-IPO Market Cap |
₹4,406 to ₹4,604 crore |
| BRLMs |
Axis Capital Limited, IIFL Capital Services |
| Registrar |
KFin Technologies Limited |
At the upper price band of ₹575, one lot of 26 shares requires ₹14,950. Retail investors can bid for up to 13 lots, taking the maximum application value to ₹1,94,350.
/content-assets/00e81aa401d14ffdbcaf658eb888e6ea.png)
Get the latest details on the Purple Style Labs IPO, including its price band, issue structure, lot size, subscription timeline, and proposed listing details.
The IPO opens on August 31, 2026, and closes on September 2, 2026. The expected listing date is September 7, 2026 on both the BSE and NSE.
| IPO Event |
Date |
| Anchor Bidding |
August 28, 2026 |
| IPO Opens |
August 31, 2026 |
| IPO Closes |
September 2, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment |
September 3, 2026 |
| Refund Initiation |
September 4, 2026 |
| Expected Listing |
September 7, 2026 |
Purple Style Labs (PSL) is the parent company of Pernia's Pop-Up Shop (PPUS), a luxury fashion platform focused on wedding and occasion wear.
The company follows an omnichannel model that combines its D2C e-commerce platform with physical retail Experience Centres. PPUS has more than 1,109 active designer brands and more than 1,300 designers in total on its platform.
PSL operates 12 physical Experience Centres in key Indian metros, along with international locations such as London and Dubai.
Its business model combines retail and marketplace operations, with the company earning margins from curated luxury fashion sales.
Key Business Metrics
| Business Metric |
FY26 / Current |
| Active Designer Brands |
1,109+ |
| Total Designers on Platform |
1,300+ |
| Experience Centres |
12 |
| FY26 GMV |
₹721.56 crore |
| Average Order Value |
₹75,504.88 |
| Womenswear Share of GMV |
77.7% |
The ₹75,504.88 average order value (AOV) reflects the premium nature of the products sold through the platform.
At the same time, 77.7% of GMV comes from womenswear, indicating significant category concentration within the business.
PSL's business model is built around luxury fashion sales through its online platform and physical Experience Centres.
The platform's large designer network allows it to offer a broad selection of luxury wedding and occasion wear. Its physical stores complement online sales by providing customers with an opportunity to view and experience products before purchasing.
Wedding Seasonality
Wedding and occasion wear is an important part of the company's business. Nearly 50% of weddings occur during November and December, making these months particularly significant for demand.
This creates an opportunity for higher seasonal sales but also introduces cash flow and revenue concentration risk.
Womenswear Concentration
Womenswear accounted for 77.7% of total GMV in FY26.
This concentration gives PSL a clear product focus, but it also means changes in consumer demand within women's luxury fashion could have a meaningful impact on overall GMV.
Purple Style Labs has grown its revenue in FY26, but its profitability has weakened significantly. The company's financial performance over FY24 to FY26 shows a recovery in revenue in FY26, alongside declining EBITDA and widening losses.
| Financial Metric |
FY24 |
| Revenue from Operations |
₹504.37 crore |
| EBITDA |
₹31.63 crore |
| Net Profit/(Loss) |
Not disclosed |
| EPS |
Not disclosed |
| Financial Metric |
FY25 |
| Revenue from Operations |
₹489.91 crore |
| EBITDA |
₹41.99 crore |
| Net Profit/(Loss) |
-₹188.38 crore |
| EPS |
Negative |
| Financial Metric |
FY26 |
| Revenue from Operations |
₹557.84 crore |
| EBITDA |
₹30.37 crore |
| Net Profit/(Loss) |
-₹285.40 crore |
| EPS |
-₹41.83 approx. |
The financial performance shows a mixed picture: while revenue recovered and grew in FY26, EBITDA declined, net losses widened, and the company continued to face balance-sheet and cash flow pressures. The key financial trends are discussed below.
Revenue Increased 14% in FY26
Revenue from operations increased from ₹489.91 crore in FY25 to ₹557.84 crore in FY26, representing approximately 14% YoY growth.
However, FY25 had seen a 2.9% decline from ₹504.37 crore in FY24. Therefore, FY26 represents a recovery in revenue rather than a consistent upward trend across all three years.
EBITDA Declined Despite Revenue Growth
EBITDA fell from ₹41.99 crore in FY25 to ₹30.37 crore in FY26.
This means the company's operating earnings did not keep pace with its revenue growth. The decline in EBITDA is particularly relevant because it indicates pressure on operating profitability.
Net Loss Widened 51.5%
The company's net loss increased from ₹188.38 crore in FY25 to ₹285.40 crore in FY26, a 51.5% YoY increase.
Therefore, the key financial issue is not the lack of revenue growth but the company's inability to convert that growth into sustainable profitability.
Negative Equity and Weak Debt Coverage
Total equity stood at -₹52.28 crore as of March 31, 2026.
The company also reported a Debt Servicing Coverage Ratio of 0.08, pointing to weak debt-servicing capacity.
Management has stated that operating cash flow before working capital changes was positive after excluding ESOP costs and debt servicing. However, after working capital changes, operating cash flow was negative ₹31 crore.
These metrics are important when evaluating the IPO because the company is raising capital while still operating with negative equity and significant financial obligations.
The entire ₹680 crore raised through the IPO will be used for business purposes.
| Use of IPO Proceeds |
Amount |
| Investment in PSL Retail for lease liabilities |
₹371.13 crore |
| Sales and Marketing Expenses |
₹138.90 crore |
| General Corporate Purposes |
~₹169.97 crore |
The largest allocation is ₹371.13 crore, representing approximately 54.6% of the total issue size. This will fund lease liabilities associated with Experience Centres and back-end offices.
Another ₹138.90 crore, or approximately 20.4% of the issue, will be allocated to sales and marketing.
The remaining approximately ₹169.97 crore will be used for general corporate purposes.
The allocation indicates that physical retail expansion is a significant capital requirement for PSL.
Abhishek Agarwal, the company's Whole-Time Director and CEO, is the promoter and is expected to retain approximately 26% to 27% of the company post-IPO on a fully diluted basis.
| Shareholder |
Approx. Stake |
| Abhishek Agarwal |
~26.09% to 27.10% |
| Public Shareholding |
~73.66% |
| Volrado Venture Partners Fund II |
~2.41% to 2.79% |
| Singularity AMC |
~1.60% to 1.86% |
| Mukul Mahavir Agrawal |
~1.18% |
The company also has celebrity backers including Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan and Sachin Tendulkar, although their exact stakes are not disclosed in the DRHP.
At the upper price band of ₹575, Purple Style Labs is expected to have a post-IPO market capitalisation of approximately ₹4,604 crore.
Based on FY26 revenue of ₹557.84 crore, this implies a price-to-sales ratio of approximately 8.2x.
| Valuation Metric |
At Upper Price Band |
| IPO Price |
₹575 |
| Post-IPO Market Cap |
~₹4,604 crore |
| FY26 Revenue |
₹557.84 crore |
| Price-to-Sales |
~8.2x |
| FY26 EPS |
~-₹41.83 |
| P/E |
Not applicable |
The P/E ratio cannot be meaningfully calculated because Purple Style Labs reported a net loss and negative EPS.
The valuation therefore needs to be assessed primarily against revenue and the company's ability to improve its operating performance.
An approximately 8.2x FY26 price-to-sales multiple is a significant valuation given that the company reported a ₹285.40 crore net loss, negative equity and a DSCR of 0.08.
The Purple Style Labs IPO GMP should not be treated as a fixed indicator of the expected listing price.
As of the latest information available for this analysis, GMP indications can vary significantly and unofficial market quotes should be treated cautiously. A GMP of ₹0 would indicate no premium over the issue price, but GMP can change before listing and does not guarantee actual market performance.
Investors should therefore avoid using GMP as the primary basis for an investment decision.
For a loss-making company such as PSL, greater importance should be given to its revenue growth, EBITDA performance, cash flows, balance sheet and ability to move towards profitability.
The IPO has several business strengths that could support long-term growth if PSL can improve its financial performance.
Pernia's Pop-Up Shop gives PSL an established presence in luxury fashion, particularly wedding and occasion wear.
2. Large Designer Network
The platform has more than 1,109 active designer brands, providing a broad product catalogue.
3. High Average Order Value
FY26 AOV stood at ₹75,504.88, reflecting the premium-ticket nature of the company's business.
4. Omnichannel Presence
The combination of online commerce with 12 Experience Centres provides PSL with both digital and physical customer touchpoints.
5. Luxury Wedding Market Exposure
The company's focus on wedding fashion gives it exposure to a large and high-value consumer segment.
However, the same concentration also creates seasonality and category risks.
The financial and operational risks are significant and should be considered before applying.
1. Widening Net Loss
The net loss increased 51.5% from ₹188.38 crore in FY25 to ₹285.40 crore in FY26.
Revenue growth has therefore not yet translated into improved bottom-line performance.
2. Negative Net Worth
Total equity was -₹52.28 crore as of March 31, 2026.
Negative equity is a major consideration for investors assessing the company's financial position.
3. Weak Debt Servicing Capacity
The DSCR of 0.08 indicates weak capacity to service debt from operations.
The company also reported operating cash flow of negative ₹31 crore after working capital changes.
4. High Lease Commitments
Approximately ₹371.13 crore, or 54.6% of the IPO proceeds, is earmarked for lease liabilities.
This highlights the fixed-cost burden associated with the company's physical retail strategy.
5. Womenswear Concentration
Womenswear accounted for 77.7% of FY26 GMV.
This creates product concentration risk because a substantial proportion of the company's GMV depends on one category.
6. Seasonal Revenue Pattern
Nearly 50% of weddings occur in November and December, creating significant seasonal concentration in the company's target market.
7. Intellectual Property Risk
The DRHP identifies potential intellectual property disputes relating to the PPUS brand name as a risk factor.
8. Competitive Market
PSL operates in a competitive luxury fashion market alongside businesses and platforms such as Sabyasachi's direct retail operations, Nykaa Fashion, Tata Cliq Luxury, Ogaan and Aza Fashions.
9. No Dividend Policy
The company has not declared dividends during the previous three years and does not have a stated dividend policy following the IPO.
Investors should therefore not expect the IPO to provide a dividend-led investment thesis.
The Purple Style Labs IPO is not a straightforward profitability story. It is primarily a bet on the company's ability to scale its luxury fashion platform and eventually improve its financial performance.
For Retail Investors
The IPO may be suitable only for investors with a high risk tolerance and a 3 to 5-year investment horizon.
A cautious approach would be to limit exposure rather than make a large allocation. Investors who are comfortable with the company's current losses and believe in its long-term scaling potential could consider a smaller application.
For HNI and NII Investors
Non-institutional investors should monitor:
Subscription momentum alone should not override concerns around profitability and balance-sheet strength.
For Long-Term Investors
Long-term investors should focus on whether PSL can demonstrate a measurable improvement in financial quality after listing.
The most important indicators include:
-
Revenue growth above 20% CAGR.
-
EBITDA margin improvement.
-
Progress towards EBITDA breakeven.
-
Positive operating cash flow.
-
Better working capital management.
-
Reduction in financial stress and improved debt-servicing capacity.
| Metric |
Key Figure |
| IPO Size |
₹680 crore |
| Price Band |
₹546 to ₹575 |
| Lot Size |
26 shares |
| Minimum Investment |
₹14,950 |
| FY26 Revenue |
₹557.84 crore |
| FY26 GMV |
₹721.56 crore |
| FY26 AOV |
₹75,504.88 |
| Womenswear GMV |
77.7% |
| FY26 EBITDA |
₹30.37 crore |
| FY26 Net Loss |
₹285.40 crore |
| FY26 EPS |
~-₹41.83 |
| Total Equity |
-₹52.28 crore |
| DSCR |
0.08 |
| FY26 P/S at Cap Price |
~8.2x |
| Lease Liability Allocation |
₹371.13 crore |
| Active Designer Brands |
1,109+ |
| Experience Centres |
12 |
The Purple Style Labs IPO 2026 offers exposure to luxury wedding and occasion fashion through Pernia's Pop-Up Shop. Its large designer network, ₹75,504.88 AOV, omnichannel model and established luxury positioning are the main strengths of the business.
However, the financial risks are substantial. FY26 revenue grew 14% to ₹557.84 crore, but EBITDA declined to ₹30.37 crore and the net loss expanded 51.5% to ₹285.40 crore. Total equity was negative at ₹52.28 crore, while the DSCR stood at just 0.08.
The valuation also leaves limited room for financial underperformance. At the ₹575 cap price, PSL's post-IPO market capitalisation is approximately ₹4,604 crore, equivalent to around 8.2x FY26 revenue despite negative earnings.
The IPO proceeds will provide ₹680 crore of fresh capital, but around 54.6% of the amount is earmarked for lease liabilities, showing the capital requirements of the company's physical expansion model.
Overall, Purple Style Labs IPO is a high-risk, speculative growth opportunity rather than a value investment. Investors considering the issue should focus less on short-term listing expectations and more on whether PSL can achieve sustained revenue growth, improve EBITDA margins, generate positive operating cash flow and move towards profitability.
Want to benchmark Purple Style Labs against other recent mainboard offerings across sectors? Use the IPO dashboard to track issue sizes, pricing, subscription trends, and listing performance.
1. What is the issue size and price band of the Purple Style Labs IPO?
The Purple Style Labs IPO is a ₹680 crore fresh issue with a price band of ₹546 to ₹575 per equity share. There is no Offer for Sale component.
2. What are the opening, closing, and expected listing dates of the Purple Style Labs IPO?
The IPO opens on August 31, 2026, and closes on September 2, 2026. The expected listing date is September 7, 2026 on the BSE and NSE.
3. What is the minimum lot size and investment required for retail investors?
The minimum lot size is 26 shares. At the upper price band of ₹575, the minimum investment is ₹14,950. Retail investors can apply for up to 13 lots, or 338 shares, requiring a maximum investment of ₹1,94,350.
4. How will Purple Style Labs utilise the ₹680 crore IPO proceeds?
Purple Style Labs plans to use ₹371.13 crore for lease liabilities of Experience Centres and back-end offices, ₹138.90 crore for sales and marketing expenses, and approximately ₹169.97 crore for general corporate purposes.
5. What are the key financial risk factors of Purple Style Labs?
The major risks include a ₹285.40 crore FY26 net loss, a 51.5% YoY increase in losses, negative equity of ₹52.28 crore, a low DSCR of 0.08, significant lease liabilities, seasonal demand, womenswear concentration of 77.7% of GMV, and intense competition in the luxury fashion market.
Disclaimer: This Purple Style Labs IPO Analysis is based on publicly available information and the IPO data provided for this analysis as of August 27, 2026. GMP is unofficial and can change rapidly. Investors should read the complete RHP and evaluate their risk tolerance before making an investment decision. This article does not constitute investment advice.