PVR INOX Limited has approved its first share buyback since the merger of PVR Cinemas and INOX Leisure, with the company proposing to repurchase up to 20,68,965 equity shares for up to ₹300 crore at ₹1,450 per share through the tender offer route. The PVR INOX buyback 2026 has a record date of September 4, 2026, while September 3 is the last day to purchase shares and be eligible under the T+1 settlement cycle.
The buyback comes after PVR INOX returned to profitability in Q1 FY27 and reported a net cash position, providing an important backdrop for the company's capital allocation decision.
Table of Contents
- PVR INOX Buyback 2026: Key Highlights
- PVR INOX Buyback Details
- PVR INOX Buyback Price and Premium
- PVR INOX Buyback Record Date and Eligibility
- PVR INOX Buyback Ratio and Retail Quota
- PVR INOX Q1 FY27 Financial Performance
- Why Has PVR INOX Announced the Buyback?
- Key Strengths and Risks
- Taxation of PVR INOX Buyback
- What Retail Investors Need to Know
- PVR INOX Buyback FAQs
The PVR INOX buyback was approved by the Board of Directors on August 31, 2026. The company will use the tender offer route and buy shares from eligible shareholders on a proportionate basis through the stock exchange mechanism.
| Particular |
Details |
| Company |
PVR INOX Limited |
| Buyback size |
Up to ₹300 crore |
| Buyback price |
₹1,450 per share |
| Maximum shares |
20,68,965 |
| Buyback type |
Tender offer |
| Basis |
Proportionate |
| Record date |
September 4, 2026 |
| Last date to buy for eligibility |
September 3, 2026 |
| Face value |
₹10 per share |
| BSE scrip / NSE symbol |
532689 / PVRINOX |
| Buyback manager |
DAM Capital Advisors Limited |
| Compliance Officer |
Murlee Manohar Jain |
The ₹300 crore amount excludes transaction-related expenses such as brokerage, applicable taxes, securities transaction tax, GST, stamp duty, filing fees, advisory and legal charges, intermediary fees and other incidental expenses.
PVR INOX will buy back a maximum of 20,68,965 fully paid-up equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. At ₹1,450 per share, the maximum consideration works out to approximately ₹300 crore.
The proposed buyback represents 2.11% of the company's existing paid-up equity share capital. This is important because the 2.11% figure refers to the number of shares being repurchased relative to the company's equity base, rather than the buyback size as a percentage of reserves and capital.
The ₹300 crore buyback represents 4.09% of the aggregate fully paid-up equity share capital and free reserves on a standalone basis and 4.07% on a consolidated basis, based on the FY26 audited financial statements.
| Parameter |
PVR INOX Buyback 2026 |
| Maximum buyback amount |
₹300 crore |
| Maximum shares |
20,68,965 |
| Equity capital represented |
2.11% |
| Standalone capital + free reserves |
4.09% |
| Consolidated capital + free reserves |
4.07% |
| Buyback route |
Tender offer through stock exchange |
| Settlement |
Cash |
The company has also constituted a Buyback Committee to oversee the transaction. DAM Capital Advisors Limited has been appointed as the manager to the buyback, while Murlee Manohar Jain, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, has been appointed as the compliance officer for the buyback.
Can the PVR INOX Buyback Price Change?
The company has stated that the Board or Buyback Committee may, one working day before the record date, increase the buyback price and proportionately reduce the number of shares proposed to be bought back, while keeping the overall buyback size unchanged.
Therefore, ₹1,450 is the approved buyback price, although the company has retained the stated flexibility to revise the price subject to the applicable regulations.
The PVR INOX buyback price is ₹1,450 per share.
Based on the reference market price of around ₹1,206 per share, the offer price represents a premium of approximately 20.2%. Business Standard reported that PVR INOX shares closed at ₹1,206 on the NSE on August 31, when the buyback was approved.
| Metric |
Value |
| Buyback price |
₹1,450 |
| Reference market price |
₹1,206 |
| Approximate premium |
20.2% |
| Difference per share |
₹244 |
The premium does not mean that every shareholder will necessarily be able to sell all their shares at ₹1,450. Since the buyback is conducted through a proportionate tender offer, the number of shares accepted from an investor depends on the final entitlement and overall participation.
Also, check the PVR Inox share price to compare the current market valuation with the ₹1,450 buyback offer and assess the stock’s recent performance.
The PVR INOX buyback record date is September 4, 2026. The record date determines the shareholders and beneficial owners eligible to participate in the buyback.
Because of the T+1 settlement cycle, September 3, 2026 is the last trading day to purchase PVR INOX shares for eligibility for the September 4 record date, according to current reporting on the company's buyback.
It is more accurate to describe September 3 as the last date to buy shares for buyback eligibility, rather than an "ex-buyback date". The record date remains September 4.
PVR INOX Buyback Timeline
| Date |
Event |
| August 31, 2026 |
Board approves buyback |
| September 3, 2026 |
Last date to buy shares for eligibility |
| September 4, 2026 |
Buyback record date |
| Subsequent dates |
Tendering, acceptance and settlement details to follow as per the public announcement and letter of offer |
The detailed process and further timelines are to be set out in the public announcement and Letter of Offer.
One of the most important aspects for retail investors is the acceptance ratio.
The buyback covers up to 20,68,965 shares, while the total number of shares eligible for participation can be substantially higher. Therefore, an investor should not assume that all tendered shares will be accepted.
The buyback is being conducted on a proportionate basis, and the actual acceptance depends on the final participation and applicable entitlement.
15% Reservation for Small Shareholders
Under the applicable buyback framework, 15% of the shares proposed to be bought back are reserved for small shareholders, subject to the applicable eligibility conditions.
For PVR INOX:
- Maximum buyback shares: 20,68,965
- Small shareholder reservation: 15%
- Reserved shares: 3,10,345 shares
- Value at ₹1,450 per share: approximately ₹45 crore
| Retail category |
PVR INOX buyback |
| Total buyback shares |
20,68,965 |
| Small shareholder reservation |
15% |
| Reserved shares |
3,10,345 |
| Value at buyback price |
~₹45 crore |
Who Qualifies as a Small Shareholder?
The small shareholder category is based on the market value of the shares held on the record date, with the relevant threshold being ₹2 lakh.
Using a reference market price of approximately ₹1,206, an investor holding up to 165 shares would have a holding value of about ₹1.99 lakh and would fall within the ₹2 lakh threshold on that calculation.
However, the actual classification should be determined using the applicable rules and the relevant market value on the record date. The calculation should therefore be treated as an illustration rather than a guaranteed entitlement.
Why the Buyback Ratio Matters
The ₹1,450 price is only one part of the buyback equation. For a shareholder, the effective outcome depends on how many shares are actually accepted.
For example, if an investor tenders 100 shares but only a portion is accepted, the investor receives ₹1,450 only for the shares accepted in the buyback, while the remaining shares continue to be held.
Therefore, PVR INOX buyback ratio and acceptance ratio are critical for calculating the actual proceeds and effective return.
The PVR INOX buyback follows a significant improvement in the company's operating and balance-sheet position during Q1 FY27.
PVR INOX reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,622.20 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹1,469.00 crore in Q1 FY26. Consolidated profit after tax stood at ₹56.50 crore, compared with a loss of ₹54.50 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| Financial metric |
Q1 FY26 |
Q1 FY27 |
| Revenue from operations |
₹1,469.00 crore |
₹1,622.20 crore |
| Net profit / (loss) |
(₹54.50 crore) |
₹56.50 crore |
| Net debt/cash position |
Net debt |
₹80.70 crore net cash |
Revenue increased by about 11.9% year-on-year, while the company moved from a consolidated loss to a consolidated profit.
PVR INOX Turns Net Cash Positive
Another major change has been the company's balance sheet.
PVR INOX reported net cash of ₹80.70 crore as of June 30, 2026, compared with net debt of around ₹1,430 crore at the time of the PVR-INOX merger.
This shift from a sizeable net debt position to net cash provides the financial backdrop for the company's decision to return capital to shareholders.
The company is also pursuing a capital-light expansion strategy. As of June 30, 2026, it operated 1,779 screens across 113 cities in India and Sri Lanka and remained on track to add around 90 to 100 screens during FY27.
The buyback follows a period of improving financial performance and balance-sheet strength.
Three factors are particularly relevant.
1. Improved Profitability
PVR INOX moved from a ₹54.50 crore consolidated loss in Q1 FY26 to a ₹56.50 crore consolidated profit in Q1 FY27. This turnaround strengthens the company's ability to consider shareholder distributions alongside its operating requirements.
2. Net Cash Position
The company's move to a net cash position of ₹80.70 crore as of June 30, 2026 represents a substantial improvement from its post-merger net debt position.
3. Asset-Light Expansion
PVR INOX has been pursuing capital-light expansion, including the use of models such as SMART Cinemas and franchise-led expansion in smaller markets. The approach is intended to support screen growth while reducing the fixed capital requirement associated with conventional expansion.
The combination of improving profitability, stronger balance-sheet metrics and a capital-light expansion strategy provides the operating context for the buyback.
The PVR INOX buyback offers a premium to the prevailing share price, but investors also need to consider the company's operating characteristics and the relatively small percentage of shares being repurchased.
Key Strengths
- Improved cash generation: The company's reported net cash position of ₹80.70 crore provides a stronger balance-sheet position than its post-merger net debt level.
- Asset-light expansion: Models such as SMART Cinemas and franchise-led expansion can support screen additions with lower fixed capital requirements.
- Buyback price premium: The ₹1,450 offer price was around 20.2% above the ₹1,206 reference market price used for the announcement comparison.
- Profitability turnaround: PVR INOX returned to consolidated profitability in Q1 FY27, reporting ₹56.50 crore in net profit against a ₹54.50 crore loss in Q1 FY26.
Key Risks
- Box-office volatility: Cinema exhibition remains dependent on the performance and release schedule of theatrical content.
- Occupancy pressure: Average screen occupancy of around 25.3%, as provided in the company's analysis, highlights the importance of sustained footfall growth.
- Limited capital reduction: The maximum buyback represents only 2.11% of the existing paid-up equity share capital. Consequently, the direct mathematical impact on the outstanding share count and EPS is likely to be incremental rather than transformational.
- Acceptance uncertainty: A shareholder tendering shares at ₹1,450 does not automatically mean all tendered shares will be accepted. The final outcome depends on the proportionate acceptance mechanism and participation.
The taxation section in the original draft requires an important 2026 update.
For buybacks taking place on or after October 1, 2024, Section 115QA no longer applies. The Income Tax Department states that the company does not pay the earlier buyback tax under Section 115QA for such transactions. Instead, the buyback amount is taxable in the hands of the shareholder as deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(f).
Therefore, the earlier framework stating that PVR INOX would pay an approximately 23.3% effective Buyback Distribution Tax and that the shareholder proceeds would be exempt under Section 10(34A) should not be used for this 2026 buyback.
| Tax point |
Applicable position for 2026 buyback |
| Section 115QA |
Not applicable to buybacks from October 1, 2024 |
| Tax treatment |
Buyback consideration is treated as deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(f) |
| Taxpayer |
Shareholder |
| Section 10(34A) exemption |
Earlier exemption does not apply to buybacks on or after October 1, 2024 |
| Capital-gains computation |
Consideration is treated as nil for the relevant capital-gains calculation, potentially resulting in a capital loss |
The Income Tax Department further states that, for buybacks from October 1, 2024, the consideration received is treated as dividend under Section 2(22)(f), while the consideration for capital-gains computation is deemed to be nil.
The actual tax impact for an individual shareholder can depend on their circumstances, including applicable tax rates and the treatment of the resulting capital loss. Investors should therefore consider the tax implications before tendering shares.
/content-assets/8d5c07f4810e4d9198e4fc09aa7dccb1.png)
The PVR INOX buyback provides eligible shareholders with an opportunity to tender shares at the approved price of ₹1,450, subject to acceptance.
The key points for retail investors are:
- Record date: September 4, 2026.
- Last date to buy for eligibility: September 3, 2026, based on the T+1 settlement cycle.
- Buyback price: ₹1,450 per share.
- Total buyback size: Up to ₹300 crore.
- Maximum shares: 20,68,965.
- Shares bought back: Up to 2.11% of existing paid-up equity share capital.
- Small shareholder reservation: 15%, equivalent to 3,10,345 shares.
- Small shareholder threshold: Aggregate market value of shares up to ₹2 lakh, subject to applicable rules.
- Route: Tender offer through the stock exchange mechanism.
- Promoter participation: Promoters and promoter group members have indicated their intention to participate.
- Manager: DAM Capital Advisors Limited.
- Compliance Officer: Murlee Manohar Jain.
Most importantly, investors should distinguish between the ₹1,450 buyback price and the actual amount they may receive. The number of shares accepted can be lower than the number tendered because the offer is proportionate.
The buyback also needs to be viewed alongside PVR INOX's operational performance. The company has moved into net cash territory and returned to profitability, but its core exhibition business remains exposed to movie content, footfall and occupancy trends.
1. What is the PVR INOX buyback price in 2026?
The PVR INOX buyback price is ₹1,450 per equity share. The company has approved a maximum buyback of ₹300 crore through the tender offer route.
2. What is the PVR INOX buyback record date?
The PVR INOX buyback record date is September 4, 2026. Shareholders and beneficial owners eligible on the record date can participate in the buyback, subject to the applicable terms.
3. What is the PVR INOX buyback ratio?
The buyback is being conducted on a proportionate basis through the tender offer route. PVR INOX plans to buy back up to 20,68,965 shares, representing 2.11% of its existing paid-up equity share capital. The actual acceptance ratio for individual investors depends on participation and the final entitlement.
4. Who is eligible for the PVR INOX buyback 2026?
Investors who hold PVR INOX shares as of the September 4, 2026 record date are eligible to participate, subject to the buyback terms. Under the T+1 settlement cycle, September 3 is the last date to purchase shares for eligibility.
5. Is PVR INOX buyback income tax-free for shareholders?
No. For a buyback taking place in 2026, the earlier tax treatment under Section 115QA and the associated shareholder exemption under Section 10(34A) do not apply. Since October 1, 2024, buyback consideration is treated as deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(f) in the hands of shareholders. The Income Tax Department also states that the consideration is treated as nil for capital-gains computation.