Ravita Engineering Services Limited is set to launch its Rs 116.05 crore IPO on 13 October 2026, with a price band of Rs 105 to Rs 112 per share. The company reported FY26 revenue of Rs 277.63 crore, up 155.62% YoY, and profit after tax of Rs 28.04 crore. Its order book stood at Rs 491.12 crore as of 30 June 2026. However, negative operating cash flow and high customer concentration remain important concerns.
This Ravita Engineering Services IPO analysis covers the company's business model, financial performance, order book, IPO objectives, valuation, competitive strengths and risks to help investors understand its growth prospects and financial position.
Looking beyond IPOs? Explore Finology 30.
Table of Contents
- Ravita Engineering Services IPO Details
- Ravita Engineering Services IPO Dates and Timeline
- About Ravita Engineering Services Limited
- Business Model and Revenue Segments
- FY26 Financial Performance and Q1 FY27 Update
- Cash Flow and Working Capital Position
- Order Book and Business Visibility
- IPO Objectives and Use of Proceeds
- Promoters and Shareholding
- IPO Valuation Analysis
- Competitive Strengths
- Key Risks Investors Should Know
- IPO GMP and Subscription Status
- What Investors Should Watch Next
- Conclusion
Ravita Engineering Services IPO is a book-built SME issue comprising 1,03,62,000 fresh equity shares. At the upper price band, the company plans to raise approximately Rs 116.05 crore. There is no offer for sale (OFS), meaning the issue proceeds, after expenses, will go to the company.
| Particulars |
Details |
| IPO name |
Ravita Engineering Services IPO |
| IPO opening date |
13 October 2026 |
| IPO closing date |
15 October 2026 |
| Price band |
Rs 105 to Rs 112 |
| Total issue size |
Rs 116.05 crore at upper band |
| Fresh issue |
1,03,62,000 shares |
| Offer for sale |
Nil |
| Market maker reservation |
5,22,000 shares |
| Face value |
Rs 5 per share |
| Lot size |
1,200 shares |
| Minimum individual application |
2,400 shares (2 lots) |
| Minimum application amount |
Rs 2,68,800 at upper band |
| Issue type |
Book-built IPO |
| Listing platform |
NSE Emerge (SME) |
| Book-running lead manager |
Vivro Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. |
| Registrar |
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. |
The fresh issue will increase the company's equity capital, diluting the ownership percentages of existing shareholders without involving the sale of their shares.
/content-assets/8b5f6cc2033d4a41bb967b09a586b7b9.png)
Get all the latest updates on the Ravita Engineering Services IPO, including issue details, price band, lot size, subscription dates, and listing information.
The IPO is scheduled to open for public subscription on 13 October and close on 15 October 2026. The company is expected to list on NSE Emerge on 21 October 2026.
| IPO event |
Date |
| Anchor investor bidding |
12 October 2026 |
| IPO opens |
13 October 2026 |
| IPO closes |
15 October 2026 |
| Basis of allotment |
16 October 2026 |
| Refunds/unblocking |
19 October 2026 |
| Shares credited to demat |
19 October 2026 |
| Expected listing |
21 October 2026 |
Dates are tentative and subject to revision.
Investors can check the allotment status through the official website of MUFG Intime India once the basis of allotment is finalised.
Ravita Engineering Services Limited is an engineering solutions company incorporated in December 2007. It provides turnkey electro-mechanical engineering solutions, particularly for heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) systems, chiller plants, industrial compressors, central cooling systems and related equipment.
The company's services cover engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning (EPIC), along with operation and maintenance (O&M) of installed systems.
Ravita operates across three major business environments:
-
Onshore: Electro-mechanical engineering and HVAC solutions for industrial and commercial facilities.
-
Offshore: Engineering, cooling-system installation and maintenance services for marine installations, offshore platforms and related infrastructure.
-
Data Centre: Cooling-system installation, operations and maintenance services for data centre facilities.
The company's registered office is in Maharashtra, while its corporate office is in Kolkata, West Bengal.
Ravita combines project execution with recurring maintenance services. However, its financial performance increasingly depends on EPIC projects, which accounted for 76% of FY26 revenue.
Ravita Engineering Services earns revenue through two principal business activities: EPIC projects and O&M contracts.
Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning
Under EPIC contracts, the company undertakes designing, equipment procurement, installation, testing and commissioning of electro-mechanical systems.
Revenue depends on new contract awards, project execution, procurement activity and contractual milestones.
EPIC projects can generate sizeable revenue but also require significant upfront expenditure on materials, equipment, subcontracting and manpower.
Operation and Maintenance Services
The O&M business provides preventive maintenance, monitoring, inspection, repairs, troubleshooting and operational support.
These contracts may generate more predictable revenue over their duration. Ravita also maintains systems installed by third-party service providers, expanding its customer base beyond its own project execution business.
FY26 Revenue Mix by Service Type
The company's revenue mix shifted substantially towards EPIC projects during FY26.
FY25 Revenue Share
|
Business Activity
|
FY25 Revenue Share
|
|
EPIC projects
|
51.46%
|
|
O&M contracts
|
48.54%
|
FY26 Revenue Share
|
Business Activity
|
FY26 Revenue Share
|
|
EPIC projects
|
76.00%
|
|
O&M contracts
|
24.00%
|
EPIC revenue increased to approximately Rs 210.99 crore in FY26, while O&M contracts contributed Rs 66.64 crore.
The shift became more pronounced in Q1 FY27, when EPIC projects contributed 85.41% of quarterly revenue.
For investors, this indicates stronger exposure to project-driven growth. However, the company's dependence on working capital and timely customer payments could also increase.
FY26 Revenue Mix by Operating Segment
Onshore projects were Ravita's largest business segment during FY26, followed by offshore and data centre operations.
| Business segment |
FY26 revenue |
Approx. share |
| Onshore |
Rs 164.36 crore |
59.20% |
| Offshore |
Rs 80.13 crore |
28.86% |
| Data Centre |
Rs 33.15 crore |
11.94% |
| Total |
Rs 277.63 crore |
100% |
The onshore business generated nearly three-fifths of total revenue, while offshore operations accounted for approximately 29%.
Data centre services contributed around 12% of FY26 revenue. However, their share of the company's latest order book is considerably higher, indicating potential opportunities for future revenue growth if contracts are executed on schedule.
Ravita Engineering Services Financial Performance Analysis
Ravita Engineering Services reported significant revenue and profit growth in FY26, supported by higher project execution activity and an increase in orders from new and existing customers.
FY26 Financial Performance
The company's revenue increased from Rs 108.61 crore in FY25 to Rs 277.63 crore in FY26, while profitability also improved.
FY25 Financial Performance
|
Financial Metric
|
FY25
|
|
Revenue from operations
|
Rs 108.61 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
Rs 15.65 crore
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
14.41%
|
|
Profit after tax
|
Rs 11.83 crore
|
FY26 Financial Performance
|
Financial Metric
|
FY26
|
|
Revenue from operations
|
Rs 277.63 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
Rs 40.05 crore
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
14.43%
|
|
Profit after tax
|
Rs 28.04 crore
|
What Drove FY26 Revenue Growth?
Revenue increased by 155.62% YoY, primarily supported by higher order inflows and an expansion in project execution activities.
The onshore business contributed the largest share, while offshore contracts and data centre-related work provided additional revenue.
The increase in EPIC projects was a major contributor to business expansion.
Profitability and Margin Analysis
EBITDA increased approximately 155.9% YoY to Rs 40.05 crore, broadly in line with revenue growth. Profit after tax increased approximately 137.1% YoY to Rs 28.04 crore.
However, EBITDA margin improved only marginally, from 14.41% in FY25 to 14.43% in FY26.
This indicates that the significant increase in business scale did not produce a comparable improvement in operating margin.
For investors, sustaining profitability while executing larger projects will be important, particularly if procurement costs, subcontracting expenses or payment cycles increase.
Q1 FY27 Financial Performance
The company also disclosed its results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, providing a more recent view of operating performance.
| Financial metric |
Q1 FY27 |
| Revenue from operations |
Rs 97.31 crore |
| EBITDA |
Rs 14.04 crore |
| EBITDA margin |
14.42% |
| Profit after tax |
Rs 10.13 crore |
Revenue of Rs 97.31 crore during Q1 FY27 suggests that the company continued executing sizeable projects after FY26.
However, quarterly revenue should not be annualised mechanically because project revenue depends on execution and milestone recognition.
Balance Sheet and Debt Position
Ravita's equity base strengthened significantly in FY26, while borrowings increased during Q1 FY27.
March 2026 Financial Position
|
Financial Metric
|
March 2026
|
|
Net worth
|
Rs 99.56 crore
|
|
Total debt
|
Rs 19.21 crore
|
|
Debt-to-equity ratio
|
0.19x
|
June 2026 Financial Position
|
Financial Metric
|
June 2026
|
|
Net worth
|
Rs 109.69 crore
|
|
Total debt
|
Rs 30.88 crore
|
|
Debt-to-equity ratio
|
0.28x
|
Although the June 2026 debt-to-equity ratio remained below 0.30x, debt increased during the quarter.
The company has a growing funding requirement as it takes on larger projects. Investors should therefore monitor the impact of additional working capital financing on debt levels and financing costs.
Cash flow is one of the most important aspects of the Ravita Engineering Services IPO analysis.
Despite reporting higher accounting profits, the company recorded significant negative operating cash flow during FY26.
Operating Cash Flow Performance
| Period |
Operating cash flow |
| FY24 |
Rs 0.17 crore |
| FY25 |
Rs -8.94 crore |
| FY26 |
Rs -46.85 crore |
| Q1 FY27 |
Rs -11.16 crore |
In FY26, Ravita reported PAT of Rs 28.04 crore but an operating cash outflow of Rs 46.85 crore.
The negative cash flow largely reflected higher requirements for inventories, trade receivables and advances associated with project execution.
Trade Receivables and Inventory
Ravita's working capital requirements increased substantially as its business expanded.
March 2026 Working Capital
|
Financial Metric
|
March 2026
|
|
Trade receivables
|
Rs 73.26 crore
|
|
Inventories
|
Rs 37.43 crore
|
June 2026 Working Capital
|
Financial Metric
|
June 2026
|
|
Trade receivables
|
Rs 100.56 crore
|
|
Inventories
|
Rs 52.82 crore
|
Trade receivables increased from Rs 26.33 crore at the end of FY25 to Rs 73.26 crore at the end of FY26, and further to Rs 100.56 crore by June 2026.
Inventories also increased substantially over the same period.
The increasing amounts tied up in receivables and inventories indicate that business expansion has been accompanied by significant working capital consumption.
For investors, the key issue is whether Ravita can convert its growing revenue and reported profits into positive operating cash flow.
The IPO's proposed working capital allocation could help finance existing requirements, but it does not eliminate the need for efficient customer collections and inventory management.
Ravita Engineering Services reported an outstanding order book of Rs 491.12 crore as of 30 June 2026, comprising 21 ongoing projects.
This compares with Rs 365.13 crore as of 31 March 2026, indicating an increase in the outstanding order book during Q1 FY27.
Order Book by Business Segment
Onshore projects account for the largest share of Ravita's order book, followed by data centre and offshore projects.
Order Book Value
|
Business Segment
|
Order Book
|
|
Onshore
|
Rs 243.43 crore
|
|
Offshore
|
Rs 70.13 crore
|
|
Data Centre
|
Rs 177.57 crore
|
|
Total
|
Rs 491.12 crore
|
Order Book Share
|
Business Segment
|
Share
|
|
Onshore
|
49.57%
|
|
Offshore
|
14.28%
|
|
Data Centre
|
36.16%
|
|
Total
|
100%
|
Onshore projects account for approximately half of outstanding orders.
The data centre business represents 36.16% of the order book, significantly above its share of FY26 revenue. This suggests greater potential revenue contribution from data centre-related projects in future periods, subject to execution schedules.
Order Book by Type of Contract
The company's outstanding orders include standalone EPIC projects, O&M contracts and hybrid projects.
Order Book Value
|
Contract Type
|
Order Book
|
|
Standalone EPIC
|
Rs 308.66 crore
|
|
Standalone O&M
|
Rs 90.81 crore
|
|
Hybrid projects
|
Rs 91.65 crore
|
|
Total
|
Rs 491.12 crore
|
Order Book Share
|
Contract Type
|
Share
|
|
Standalone EPIC
|
62.85%
|
|
Standalone O&M
|
18.49%
|
|
Hybrid projects
|
18.66%
|
|
Total
|
100%
|
Hybrid projects combine installation and commissioning activities with subsequent maintenance contracts.
What the Order Book Means for Investors
The June 2026 order book was approximately 1.77 times the company's FY26 revenue.
This provides visibility into contracted work but does not guarantee that the entire amount will become revenue within the next financial year.
Project execution timelines, approval requirements, procurement availability and customer payments will determine when the order book converts into revenue.
The two largest projects accounted for 31.90% of the June 2026 order book.
Although this concentration is lower than the previously disclosed December 2025 position, delays or cost overruns in major contracts could still materially affect financial performance.
Ravita Engineering Services intends to use the fresh issue proceeds primarily to meet long-term working capital requirements and purchase heavy equipment.
Proposed Utilisation of IPO Proceeds
| IPO objective |
Proposed allocation |
| Long-term working capital requirements |
Rs 70.00 crore |
| Purchase of heavy equipment |
Rs 25.53 crore |
| General corporate purposes |
Subject to prescribed limits |
The RHP specifies that the amount allocated towards general corporate purposes will not exceed 15% of gross issue proceeds or Rs 10 crore, whichever is lower.
Working Capital Requirements
The company proposes to deploy Rs 70 crore towards working capital, with Rs 36 crore planned for FY27 and Rs 34 crore for FY28.
These funds are intended to support project execution, procurement, customer payment cycles and other operational requirements.
Given the company's negative operating cash flow, efficient utilisation of the working capital proceeds will be an important consideration.
Equipment Purchases
Ravita proposes to allocate approximately Rs 25.53 crore towards purchasing heavy equipment.
The planned purchases include machinery and equipment used in project execution. Ownership of certain equipment could reduce dependence on leased machinery, although the financial benefit will depend on utilisation and maintenance costs.
The company expects to deploy this capital expenditure allocation during FY27.
The promoters of Ravita Engineering Services Limited are Vibhoar Agrawal, Rachita Agrawal and Starwings Realtors Private Limited.
According to the RHP, the promoters collectively held 72.99% of the pre-issue equity capital. Including the promoter group, the combined holding was 73.74%.
Expected Shareholding After the IPO
| Particulars |
Details |
| Pre-issue equity shares |
2,73,18,682 |
| New shares proposed |
1,03,62,000 |
| Post-issue equity shares |
3,76,80,682 |
| Promoter and group holding before IPO |
73.74% |
| Estimated holding after IPO |
53.46% |
The post-issue percentage assumes no change in existing promoter-group shareholdings other than dilution from the fresh issue.
The IPO will reduce the promoter group's ownership percentage while allowing it to retain majority ownership.
The RHP also discloses that the current promoters acquired control of the company in February 2025. Investors should consider the relatively limited operating track record under the present controlling shareholders.
The Ravita Engineering Services IPO valuation can be assessed using the announced price band, estimated post-issue equity capital and FY26 earnings.
Estimated Market Capitalisation and P/E Ratio
At the upper price band of Rs 112 per share, the estimated post-issue market capitalisation is approximately Rs 422.02 crore.
| Valuation metric |
Indicative estimate |
| Upper IPO price |
Rs 112 |
| Post-issue market capitalisation |
Rs 422.02 crore |
| FY26 PAT |
Rs 28.04 crore |
| Illustrative post-issue EPS |
Rs 7.44 |
| Post-issue FY26 P/E |
Approximately 15.05x |
| Market cap/FY26 revenue |
Approximately 1.52x |
Calculations based on FY26 restated financials and the proposed post-issue share count. These are illustrative valuation ratios.
The RHP separately reports FY26 basic and diluted EPS of Rs 11.05, calculated using the applicable weighted-average shares outstanding during the financial year.
The lower post-issue EPS shown above reflects the larger equity base after the proposed IPO, assuming FY26 earnings remain unchanged.
How Should Investors Assess the Valuation?
Ravita's rapid revenue growth, higher profitability and substantial order book are relevant factors in its valuation.
However, the company also faces significant operating cash flow pressure, customer concentration and exposure to large project execution contracts.
A P/E ratio alone may therefore not fully capture its financial risks.
The company itself notes in the RHP that it does not have a sufficiently comparable listed peer group based on business operations and company size.
Investors should assess the valuation alongside cash conversion, balance-sheet strength, execution capability and the sustainability of margins.
Ravita Engineering Services has several operational strengths that support its positioning across specialised engineering and cooling-system projects.
1. Specialised Engineering Capabilities
Ravita undertakes technically demanding electro-mechanical projects across industrial, offshore and data centre environments.
Its experience in HVAC, cooling systems and associated equipment supports its ability to execute specialised engineering contracts.
2. Integrated EPIC and O&M Services
The company provides both installation and maintenance services, allowing it to participate at different stages of an asset's operational life.
This can support recurring customer relationships and additional maintenance opportunities following project commissioning.
3. Growing Order Book
Ravita's order book increased to Rs 491.12 crore by June 2026, providing potential visibility into future execution activity.
The increasing contribution from data centre projects may also help diversify its order book over time.
4. Established Customer Relationships
The company has experience working with large industrial and infrastructure customers.
Repeat contracts may support business continuity, although customer retention and future order awards remain dependent on competitive bidding and performance.
Ravita Engineering Services faces several financial, operational and governance-related risks that investors should assess before evaluating the IPO.
1. Negative Operating Cash Flow
Ravita recorded negative operating cash flow of Rs 46.85 crore in FY26 and Rs 11.16 crore during Q1 FY27.
These outflows occurred despite positive reported earnings.
Continued cash consumption could increase the need for external financing and make future expansion more dependent on working capital availability.
2. High Customer Concentration
The company depends on a relatively small number of customers for a significant portion of revenue.
| Customer concentration |
FY26 |
Q1 FY27 |
| Largest customer |
26.99% |
29.76% |
| Top five customers |
78.65% |
82.85% |
Although top-five customer concentration improved from 87.86% in FY25 to 78.65% in FY26, it remained elevated.
The loss of a major customer, project cancellation or delay in contract renewal could materially affect revenue and cash flow.
3. Project Execution and Order Concentration
The two largest projects represented 31.90% of the June 2026 order book.
Large contracts may expose the company to procurement delays, higher material costs, labour shortages, project penalties and customer approval requirements.
A sizeable order book does not necessarily guarantee profitability or timely payments.
4. Geographic Concentration
Maharashtra, Gujarat and India's territorial waters collectively contributed approximately 86.96% of FY26 revenue.
This concentration makes the company vulnerable to region-specific disruptions, changes in infrastructure spending, contractual delays and regulatory developments.
5. Promoter-Group and Governance Risks
The RHP discloses that M.R. Foods Private Limited, an entity associated with the promoter group, is undergoing a compulsory strike-off process.
The company has identified a potential director-disqualification risk involving promoter Vibhoar Agrawal if certain regulatory consequences arise. The disclosure does not establish that disqualification has occurred.
The RHP also discusses an Enforcement Directorate matter involving promoter-group company Ganesh Infraworld Limited and allegations relating to input-tax credits. Ganesh has denied the allegations. The document also records communication concerning the removal of a securities freeze.
These matters should not be treated as findings of wrongdoing by Ravita Engineering Services. However, investors should monitor their regulatory and governance implications.
6. Litigation and Tax-Related Exposure
The RHP discloses a GST show-cause notice involving a demand of approximately Rs 2.15 crore relating to alleged historical non-compliance.
It also identifies an ongoing commercial dispute with a subcontractor involving a claim of approximately Rs 1.11 crore.
The outcome of these proceedings remains subject to applicable legal and regulatory processes.
7. SME Listing and Liquidity Risk
Ravita Engineering Services is proposed to list on NSE Emerge, rather than the mainboard.
SME stocks can experience limited liquidity, wider bid-ask spreads and significant price volatility.
Investors should consider these trading risks separately from the company's underlying business prospects.
Here is the latest available GMP and subscription information for the IPO.
Ravita Engineering Services IPO GMP
Grey market premium (GMP) is an unofficial indicator of informal market expectations before an IPO lists.
GMP is not published or verified by the stock exchanges and should not be treated as a reliable prediction of the listing price.
Investors should give greater weight to official issue disclosures, valuation, financial performance and subscription information.
IPO Subscription Status
As of 8 October 2026, the IPO has not opened for public subscription, so official category-wise subscription figures are unavailable.
Bidding is scheduled to begin on 13 October 2026.
Minimum Investment
The issue has an announced lot size of 1,200 shares. The minimum individual application is two lots, comprising 2,400 shares.
At the upper price band of Rs 112, the minimum application amount is Rs 2,68,800.
Investors should review the applicable SME bidding rules before submitting an application.
Want to compare Ravita Engineering Services with other SME issues on pricing, issue structure, and subscription trends? Use this SME IPO dashboard to track recent and upcoming offerings across different sectors.
Several financial and operational developments will determine how effectively Ravita converts its business expansion into sustainable earnings and cash flow.
| Key factor |
What investors should track |
| Operating cash flow |
Improvement from FY26 and Q1 FY27 outflows |
| Revenue growth |
Sustainability of project execution |
| EBITDA margin |
Stability around FY26 levels |
| Order book |
Fresh order inflows and execution timelines |
| Data centre business |
Conversion of its higher order book share into revenue |
| Working capital |
Receivables, inventory and collections |
| Debt position |
Borrowings and financing costs |
| Customer concentration |
Dependence on major customers |
| Governance |
Regulatory and promoter-group developments |
| IPO subscription |
Official institutional and individual bidding demand |
Ravita Engineering Services IPO provides exposure to a company operating across electro-mechanical engineering, offshore infrastructure and data centre maintenance services.
The company recorded strong FY26 financial growth, with revenue reaching Rs 277.63 crore and PAT increasing to Rs 28.04 crore. Its June 2026 order book of Rs 491.12 crore provides a significant base of contracted work.
However, negative operating cash flow, rising working capital requirements, high customer concentration and project execution risks remain important considerations.
For investors evaluating the Ravita Engineering Services IPO, the central issue is whether the company can convert its growing order book and accounting profits into sustainable cash generation while maintaining margins and managing debt.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. When will the Ravita Engineering Services IPO open?
The Ravita Engineering Services IPO is scheduled to open on 13 October 2026 and close on 15 October 2026. Its expected NSE Emerge listing date is 21 October 2026.
2. What is the price band and minimum investment for the IPO?
The price band is Rs 105 to Rs 112 per share. The minimum individual application comprises 2,400 shares, requiring Rs 2,68,800 at the upper price band.
3. What are the FY26 financial results of Ravita Engineering Services?
The company reported FY26 revenue of Rs 277.63 crore, EBITDA of Rs 40.05 crore and profit after tax of Rs 28.04 crore. Its EBITDA margin stood at 14.43%.
4. What is the latest order book of Ravita Engineering Services?
Ravita Engineering Services reported an outstanding order book of Rs 491.12 crore as of 30 June 2026, spread across 21 ongoing projects in its onshore, offshore and data centre operations.
5. What are the major risks of the Ravita Engineering Services IPO?
The major risks include negative operating cash flow, rising working capital requirements, high customer concentration, large project execution exposure, geographic concentration, governance-related disclosures and SME-market liquidity risk.