Ticker > Discover > Market Update > Rentomojo IPO Analysis 2026: Price, Valuation, Financials, Risks & Should You Apply?

Rentomojo IPO Analysis 2026: Price, Valuation, Financials, Risks & Should You Apply?

Last updated on 5 Sep 2026 Wraps up in 13 minutes Read by 189

Rentomojo IPO is scheduled to open for public subscription on 9 September 2026 and close on 11 September 2026, with the company seeking to raise ₹1,255.57 crore through a combination of a fresh issue and an offer for sale. The Rentomojo IPO price band is ₹384 to ₹404 per equity share, and the stock is tentatively scheduled to list on the BSE and NSE on 17 September 2026. The company reported strong financial growth in FY26, with total income rising 44.90% and net profit increasing 141.93% year on year.

This Rentomojo IPO analysis examines the issue structure, IPO dates, price band, financial performance, valuation, use of proceeds, business model, strengths and risks to help investors assess the offering.

Looking beyond IPOs? Explore Finology 30.

Table of Contents:

  1. Rentomojo IPO Overview
  2. Rentomojo IPO Date and Timeline
  3. Rentomojo IPO Price Band and Issue Size
  4. Rentomojo IPO Lot Size and Investment
  5. Rentomojo IPO Reservation Structure
  6. Rentomojo IPO Financial Performance
  7. Rentomojo IPO Valuation
  8. Rentomojo IPO Use of Proceeds
  9. Rentomojo Business Model
  10. Rentomojo IPO Strengths
  11. Rentomojo IPO Risks
  12. Rentomojo IPO Review
  13. Rentomojo IPO FAQs

Rentomojo IPO Overview

Rentomojo Limited is launching a mainboard IPO with a total issue size of ₹1,255.57 crore. The offering consists predominantly of an Offer for Sale, while ₹150 crore will be raised through a fresh issue.

At the upper end of the price band, the company is valued at approximately ₹4,246.30 crore post-issue. Based on FY26 earnings, the post-issue price-to-earnings ratio is approximately 40.73x.

Rentomojo IPO Key Details

IPO Parameter Details
Company Rentomojo Limited
IPO Type Mainboard
IPO Price ₹384 to ₹404 per share
Issue Size ₹1,255.57 crore
Fresh Issue ₹150.00 crore
Offer for Sale ₹1,105.57 crore
Face Value ₹1 per share
Minimum Lot 37 shares
Minimum Investment ₹14,948
Listing BSE and NSE
Tentative Listing Date 17 September 2026
Registrar KFin Technologies Limited

The issue will allow investors to participate in Rentomojo's public-market offering, while the fresh issue proceeds are intended partly for debt repayment and lease-related payments.

Rentomojo IPO Details | Finology Ticker

Get all the latest updates on the Rentomojo IPO, including the issue structure, price band, lot size, and key investment details.

Rentomojo IPO Date and Timeline

The Rentomojo IPO is scheduled to open on Wednesday, 9 September 2026, and close on Friday, 11 September 2026. Anchor bidding is scheduled for 8 September 2026.

The basis of allotment is expected on 15 September, followed by initiation of refunds and demat credit on 16 September. The shares are tentatively scheduled to begin trading on 17 September 2026.

Rentomojo IPO Timeline

Event Date
Anchor Bidding 8 September 2026
IPO Opens 9 September 2026
IPO Closes 11 September 2026
Basis of Allotment 15 September 2026
Refunds / Demat Credit 16 September 2026
Tentative Listing 17 September 2026

Rentomojo IPO Price Band and Issue Size

The Rentomojo IPO price has been fixed in the range of ₹384 to ₹404 per equity share. Each equity share has a face value of ₹1.

The total issue comprises 3,10,80,978 equity shares, amounting to ₹1,255.57 crore at the upper price band.

Fresh Issue and Offer for Sale

Component Size
Fresh Issue ₹150.00 crore
Fresh Issue Shares 37,15,449
Offer for Sale ₹1,105.57 crore
OFS Shares 2,73,65,529
Total Issue ₹1,255.57 crore
Total Shares Offered 3,10,80,978

The structure is heavily weighted towards the OFS component. Of the total ₹1,255.57 crore issue, ₹1,105.57 crore will be raised through shares sold by existing shareholders, while only ₹150 crore will accrue to the company as fresh capital.

Rentomojo IPO Lot Size and Investment

The minimum application size for retail investors is 37 equity shares. At the upper price band of ₹404, the minimum investment required is ₹14,948.

The company has also announced an employee discount of ₹20 per share for eligible employees.

Therefore, investors evaluating the Rentomojo IPO should consider the minimum application requirement alongside the company's valuation and FY26 earnings performance.

Rentomojo IPO Reservation Structure

The IPO has specified separate reservation categories for qualified institutional buyers, non-institutional investors and retail individual investors.

Investor Category Reservation
QIB Not more than 50% of Net Offer
NII / HNI Not less than 15% of Net Offer
Retail Investors Not less than 35% of Net Offer

The book-running lead managers for the issue are Motilal Oswal, Axis Capital and IIFL Capital Services, while KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar to the offer.

Rentomojo IPO Financial Performance

Rentomojo reported substantial growth in its consolidated financial performance between FY24 and FY26. Total income increased from ₹195.80 crore in FY24 to ₹394.09 crore in FY26, while net profit rose from ₹22.41 crore to ₹104.30 crore during the same period.

The strongest improvement came in FY26, when revenue increased 44.90% year on year and PAT jumped 141.93%.

Rentomojo Financial Performance

Figures in ₹ crore unless stated otherwise.

FY24 Financial Performance

Financial Metric FY24
Total Income / Revenue ₹195.80 crore
EBITDA ₹78.15 crore
Net Profit ₹22.41 crore
EBITDA Margin 40.56%
PAT Margin 11.44%
Total Assets ₹366.20 crore
Net Worth ₹139.61 crore
Total Borrowings ₹147.22 crore

FY25 Financial Performance

Financial Metric FY25
Total Income / Revenue ₹271.96 crore
EBITDA ₹118.44 crore
Net Profit ₹43.11 crore
EBITDA Margin 43.55%
PAT Margin 16.21%
Total Assets ₹449.87 crore
Net Worth ₹183.61 crore
Total Borrowings ₹154.58 crore

FY26 Financial Performance

Financial Metric FY26
Total Income / Revenue ₹394.09 crore
EBITDA ₹163.46 crore
Net Profit ₹104.30 crore
EBITDA Margin 41.48%
PAT Margin 26.95%
Total Assets ₹641.12 crore
Net Worth ₹295.81 crore
Total Borrowings ₹187.59 crore

Rentomojo Revenue Growth

Total income increased from ₹195.80 crore in FY24 to ₹271.96 crore in FY25, before reaching ₹394.09 crore in FY26. FY25 to FY26 revenue growth stood at 44.90%, while the calculated two-year revenue CAGR from FY24 to FY26 was 41.87%.

The progression was:

  • FY24: ₹195.80 crore
  • FY25: ₹271.96 crore
  • FY26: ₹394.09 crore

This indicates that the company more than doubled its total income between FY24 and FY26.

Rentomojo EBITDA and Margin

EBITDA increased from ₹78.15 crore in FY24 to ₹118.44 crore in FY25 and further to ₹163.46 crore in FY26. Between FY25 and FY26, EBITDA grew 38.01%.

However, EBITDA margin declined from 43.55% in FY25 to 41.48% in FY26, a reduction of 207 basis points. Therefore, while operating earnings continued to grow strongly in absolute terms, EBITDA margin expansion was not the primary driver of the FY26 performance.

Rentomojo Profit Growth

Rentomojo's net profit increased from ₹22.41 crore in FY24 to ₹43.11 crore in FY25, before rising sharply to ₹104.30 crore in FY26. FY25 to FY26 PAT growth stood at 141.93%, while the calculated two-year PAT CAGR from FY24 to FY26 was 115.73%.

PAT margin also improved from 11.44% in FY24 to 15.85% in FY25 and 26.46% in FY26, representing a significant improvement over the period.

The FY24 to FY26 PAT progression was:

  • FY24: ₹22.41 crore
  • FY25: ₹43.11 crore
  • FY26: ₹104.30 crore

The substantial increase in PAT, alongside the improvement in PAT margin, is one of the key financial features of the Rentomojo IPO.

Rentomojo IPO Valuation

At the upper price band of ₹404 per share, Rentomojo's post-issue market capitalisation is approximately ₹4,246.30 crore.

Based on FY26 earnings, the company's post-issue EPS is ₹9.92, resulting in a post-issue P/E ratio of approximately 40.73x.

Rentomojo IPO Valuation Metrics

Valuation Metric FY26 / IPO
Upper Price Band ₹404
Pre-IPO EPS ₹10.29
Pre-IPO P/E 39.26x
Post-IPO EPS ₹9.92
Post-IPO P/E 40.73x
Post-Issue Market Cap ₹4,246.30 crore

The difference between pre-issue and post-issue EPS reflects the impact of the fresh shares issued in the IPO. At ₹404, the post-issue P/E of 40.73x represents the valuation investors would be paying based on FY26 earnings.

For investors conducting a Rentomojo IPO valuation analysis, the key consideration is therefore the balance between the company's rapid revenue and profit growth and the valuation implied by the IPO price.

Rentomojo IPO Use of Proceeds

The company will receive ₹150 crore from the fresh issue. The proceeds are intended to be deployed across debt repayment, lease-related payments and general corporate purposes.

Use of Fresh Issue Proceeds

Purpose Amount
Repayment/prepayment of borrowings ₹70.00 crore
Lease rentals and licence fees ₹42.50 crore
General corporate purposes Balance amount

The largest identified allocation is ₹70 crore towards full or partial repayment or prepayment of outstanding borrowings. This could reduce the company's debt burden and associated interest costs.

A further ₹42.50 crore will be used for lease rentals and licence fees for warehouses and experience stores.

Rentomojo Business Model

Rentomojo operates an integrated direct-to-consumer rental and subscription platform. Its business model combines elements of e-commerce, subscription services and re-commerce.

The company manages multiple stages of the asset lifecycle, including:

  • Procurement of consumer products
  • Rental and subscription
  • Refurbishment
  • Reverse logistics
  • Redeployment of assets

This integrated model allows Rentomojo to manage consumer goods across multiple stages rather than treating the rental transaction as a standalone activity.

Brand Partnerships and Private Labels

Rentomojo supplies products from established brands including Haier, Wakefit, Livpure and Duroflex.

The company is also expanding its private-label portfolio and manufactures appliances in collaboration with partners such as Dixon Technologies.

This combination of established third-party brands and private-label products forms part of the company's broader product and sourcing strategy.

Rentomojo IPO: Shareholders and OFS

A significant part of the IPO consists of an Offer for Sale. Existing promoters and investors are selling 2.73 crore shares worth ₹1,105.57 crore.

Promoter Geetansh Bamania holds approximately 21.5% of the company before the IPO.

Several institutional investors are also reducing their holdings through the OFS, including Accel India, IDG Ventures India (Chiratae), ValueQuest, Edelweiss and Madison India.

Because the majority of the IPO proceeds come through the OFS rather than the fresh issue, the ₹1,105.57 crore OFS proceeds will go to the selling shareholders rather than to Rentomojo.

Rentomojo IPO Strengths

Rentomojo's IPO proposition includes several factors that investors may consider when assessing its financial and operating profile.

1. Strong Revenue Growth

Total income grew at a calculated 41.87% CAGR between FY24 and FY26, reaching ₹394.09 crore in FY26.

FY26 alone recorded 44.90% growth, showing that the company's revenue expansion remained strong in the latest reported year.

2. Sharp Improvement in Profitability

PAT increased from ₹43.11 crore in FY25 to ₹104.30 crore in FY26, representing 141.93% growth.

The PAT margin simultaneously expanded from 15.85% to 26.46%, indicating a significant improvement in profitability during FY26.

3. Strong Return Ratios

Rentomojo reported 43.51% ROE and 25.34% ROCE in FY26.

These return ratios provide an important measure of how effectively the company generated returns on shareholder equity and capital employed during the year.

4. Integrated Asset Lifecycle Model

The company's ability to manage procurement, rental, refurbishment, reverse logistics and redeployment creates an integrated operating model.

This is particularly relevant for a rental business because the economics of consumer assets depend not only on the initial rental transaction but also on how effectively assets are maintained and redeployed throughout their lifecycle.

5. Manageable Debt-to-Equity

Rentomojo's FY26 debt-to-equity ratio stood at 0.63x.

The company is also allocating ₹70 crore from the fresh issue towards repayment or prepayment of borrowings, which forms a significant portion of the fresh capital utilisation plan.

Rentomojo IPO Risks

Despite strong financial growth, investors should also consider the structural risks associated with the business model.

1. Dependence on Third-Party Manufacturers

Rentomojo relies on third-party manufacturers, including partners such as Dixon Technologies.

Changes in supply terms, increases in raw material prices or quality-related disruptions could affect operating performance and customer experience.

2. Asset Depreciation and Obsolescence

The rental model depends on consumer goods and electronics that can experience wear and tear over time.

Technology products can also become obsolete relatively quickly. This creates a risk around asset utilisation, refurbishment and redeployment, particularly where products have shorter technology cycles.

3. Declining EBITDA Margin

Although EBITDA increased 38.01% in FY26, EBITDA margin declined from 43.55% to 41.48%, a contraction of 207 basis points.

This means investors should distinguish between strong absolute EBITDA growth and the direction of operating margins.

4. High OFS Component

The IPO includes a ₹1,105.57 crore OFS, compared with a ₹150 crore fresh issue.

Consequently, most of the issue proceeds are attributable to selling shareholders rather than being available for direct investment into the company's operations.

5. Valuation

At ₹404 per share, the post-issue P/E stands at approximately 40.73x based on FY26 earnings.

This makes valuation an important factor in assessing the IPO, particularly alongside the company's strong earnings growth and the risks inherent in its asset-based rental model.

Rentomojo IPO Review

The Rentomojo IPO review presents a mixed set of factors that investors need to evaluate together. On the financial side, the company has demonstrated strong momentum. Total income increased 44.90% in FY26, while PAT rose 141.93%. The two-year revenue CAGR of 41.87% and PAT CAGR of 115.73% further highlight the pace of growth between FY24 and FY26.

Profitability also improved substantially, with PAT margin increasing to 26.46% and ROE reaching 43.51%. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63x is another important balance-sheet metric, while ₹70 crore of the fresh issue is earmarked for borrowings repayment or prepayment.

However, investors also need to consider the 40.73x post-issue P/E valuation, the 207-basis-point decline in EBITDA margin and the operational risks associated with third-party manufacturing, asset depreciation and technological obsolescence.

The IPO is therefore characterised by strong recent financial growth, improving PAT margins and a sizeable valuation, alongside a business model exposed to asset lifecycle and supply-chain risks. The high proportion of OFS also means the majority of the issue proceeds will go to existing shareholders rather than directly to the company.

Key Investor Takeaways

For investors evaluating the Rentomojo IPO, the key consideration is the balance between the company's strong financial growth and the valuation being sought through the public issue. Revenue and profit have grown sharply, while profitability and return ratios have also improved in FY26.

At the upper price band of ₹404, the IPO implies a post-issue P/E of approximately 40.73x based on FY26 earnings. This makes valuation an important factor alongside the company's growth profile.

The ₹150 crore fresh issue will provide capital for debt repayment, lease-related expenses and general corporate purposes. However, the much larger ₹1,105.57 crore OFS component means most of the issue proceeds will go to existing shareholders rather than Rentomojo.

Investors should therefore assess the IPO across the following areas:

  • Revenue growth: Whether the strong 44.90% FY26 growth can be sustained.

  • Profitability: Whether the sharp increase in PAT and PAT margin can continue.

  • EBITDA margins: Whether the 207-basis-point FY26 margin decline stabilises or reverses.

  • Asset utilisation: How effectively the company manages depreciation, refurbishment and redeployment of rental assets.

  • Debt: The impact of the proposed ₹70 crore repayment or prepayment of borrowings.

  • Valuation: Whether the company's growth and return profile adequately support the 40.73x post-issue P/E.

  • OFS structure: The implications of a predominantly OFS-led issue for investors and the company's future capital requirements.

Overall, the Rentomojo IPO combines strong recent financial growth and improving profitability with a relatively substantial valuation and an asset-intensive operating model. Investors should focus on the sustainability of earnings growth, margin performance, asset efficiency and balance-sheet improvement when assessing the issue.

Want to benchmark Rentomojo’s pricing and issue structure against other recent mainboard listings? Use the IPO dashboard to track IPO valuations, issue sizes and listing trends across the market.

Rentomojo IPO FAQs

1. What is the Rentomojo IPO date?

The Rentomojo IPO is scheduled to open on 9 September 2026 and close on 11 September 2026. Anchor bidding is scheduled for 8 September 2026, while the tentative listing date is 17 September 2026.

2. What is the Rentomojo IPO price band?

The Rentomojo IPO price band is ₹384 to ₹404 per equity share, with a face value of ₹1 per share.

3. What is the Rentomojo IPO lot size and minimum investment?

The minimum retail application is 37 equity shares. At the upper price band of ₹404, the minimum investment is ₹14,948.

4. What is the Rentomojo IPO valuation?

At the upper price band of ₹404, Rentomojo has an estimated post-issue market capitalisation of ₹4,246.30 crore. Based on FY26 post-issue EPS of ₹9.92, the implied P/E ratio is approximately 40.73x.

5. What are the key risks in the Rentomojo IPO?

Key risks include dependence on third-party manufacturers, potential increases in supply and raw material costs, product quality disruptions, asset depreciation and technological obsolescence. Investors should also consider the decline in EBITDA margin from 43.55% to 41.48% and the IPO's post-issue valuation of approximately 40.73x FY26 earnings.

6. Is Rentomojo IPO worth applying for?

Rentomojo IPO offers strong revenue and profit growth, but its 40.73x post-issue P/E valuation and business risks make valuation an important consideration. Investors should weigh the growth potential against these risks before applying.

X