Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) reported consolidated revenue of ₹73,188 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.2% year-on-year (YoY), while net profit attributable to shareholders increased 15% to ₹13,884 crore. However, constant-currency revenue growth was significantly lower at 2.8% YoY, indicating more moderate underlying business growth.
The company maintained an operating margin of 24%, secured deals worth $9.6 billion and increased its annualised AI revenue run rate to $3.1 billion. TCS also announced a second interim dividend of ₹12 per share.
This TCS Q2 FY27 results analysis examines revenue growth, profitability, business segments, AI developments, major deals, cash flow and the key factors investors should monitor.
Table of Contents
- TCS Q2 FY27 Results Highlights
- TCS Q2 FY27 Financial Results
- TCS Revenue Growth Analysis
- TCS Operating Margin and Profitability
- TCS Business Segment Performance
- TCS Geographic Revenue Performance
- TCS AI Revenue Growth
- TCS Deal Wins and Major Partnerships
- TCS Employee Headcount and Attrition
- TCS Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
- TCS H1 FY27 Financial Performance
- TCS Q2 FY27 Dividend
- Key Risks for TCS Investors
- What Investors Should Watch Next
- TCS Q2 FY27 Results: Investor Takeaway
TCS (NSE: TCS, BSE: 532540) announced its financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 8 October 2026.
The company recorded higher revenue and reported profit on both yearly and quarterly bases. However, operating margins remained unchanged sequentially and declined compared with the corresponding quarter last year.
|
Particulars
|
Q2 FY27
|
|
Consolidated revenue
|
₹73,188 crore
|
|
Revenue growth YoY
|
11.2%
|
|
Revenue growth QoQ
|
1.3%
|
|
Constant-currency growth YoY
|
2.8%
|
|
Constant-currency growth QoQ
|
0.5%
|
|
Net profit attributable to shareholders
|
₹13,884 crore
|
|
Reported PAT growth YoY
|
15.0%
|
|
Reported PAT growth QoQ
|
4.0%
|
|
Operating margin
|
24.0%
|
|
Total contract value (TCV)
|
$9.6 billion
|
|
Annualised AI revenue
|
$3.1 billion
|
|
Quarterly operating cash generation
|
₹14,190 crore
|
|
Total employees
|
5,98,056
|
|
IT services attrition
|
13.3%
|
|
Interim dividend
|
₹12 per share
|
The major developments in the quarter were stronger international revenue, growth in Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI), Manufacturing and Technology & Services, and increasing AI-related business.
TCS also announced strategic partnerships with Porsche and Best Buy while continuing to expand its AI infrastructure capabilities.
However, the difference between reported and constant-currency revenue growth, along with the impact of exceptional items on profit comparisons, requires closer examination.
Check the TCS share price along with updated charts and key valuation metrics to evaluate how the stock is positioned against its earnings and growth prospects.
The TCS Q2 FY27 financial results show continued revenue expansion, although the improvement in underlying profitability was more moderate than the reported net profit growth.
TCS Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26: Year-on-Year Comparison
TCS recorded an 11.2% increase in revenue and approximately 15% growth in reported net profit compared with the September 2025 quarter.
Q2 FY27 Financial Performance
| Financial Metric |
Q2 FY27 |
| Revenue |
₹73,188 crore |
| Profit before tax |
₹18,638 crore |
| Reported net profit* |
₹13,884 crore |
| Operating margin |
24.0% |
| Earnings per share |
₹38.37 |
Q2 FY26 Financial Performance
| Financial Metric |
Q2 FY26 |
| Revenue |
₹65,799 crore |
| Profit before tax |
₹16,068 crore |
| Reported net profit* |
₹12,075 crore |
| Operating margin |
25.2% |
| Earnings per share |
₹33.37 |
Net profit attributable to shareholders. Source: Audited consolidated financial results.
Revenue increased by ₹7,389 crore, representing approximately 11.23% YoY growth.
Reported net profit increased by ₹1,809 crore, or approximately 14.98%.
However, TCS's operating margin declined by 120 basis points, from 25.2% to 24.0%. This indicates that revenue growth did not translate into a comparable improvement in operating profitability.
The consolidated financial statements also reported total profit for the period of ₹13,934 crore, including ₹50 crore attributable to non-controlling interests. The ₹13,884 crore figure represents profit attributable specifically to TCS shareholders.
TCS Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27: Quarter-on-Quarter Comparison
Sequential performance provides a clearer indication of the company's recent operating momentum.
|
Financial Metric
|
Q2 FY27
|
Q1 FY27
|
|
Revenue
|
₹73,188 crore
|
₹72,275 crore
|
|
Profit before exceptional items and tax
|
₹18,638 crore
|
₹18,612 crore
|
|
Reported net profit*
|
₹13,884 crore
|
₹13,349 crore
|
|
Operating margin
|
24.0%
|
24.0%
|
|
Earnings per share
|
₹38.37
|
₹36.90
|
Net profit attributable to shareholders.
Revenue increased by ₹913 crore, representing approximately 1.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) growth.
Reported net profit rose by ₹535 crore, or approximately 4%.
However, profit before exceptional items and tax increased by only ₹26 crore sequentially, suggesting that the improvement in recurring profitability was considerably smaller than reported net profit growth.
Revenue growth in Q2 FY27 was supported by international markets and stronger performance in major industry segments.
However, the difference between rupee revenue growth and constant-currency growth is particularly important when analysing TCS's business performance.
Reported Revenue Growth vs Constant-Currency Growth
YoY Revenue Growth
| Revenue Indicator |
YoY Growth |
| Revenue in INR |
11.2% |
| Revenue in USD |
2.4% |
| Constant-currency revenue |
2.8% |
QoQ Revenue Growth
| Revenue Indicator |
QoQ Growth |
| Revenue in INR |
1.3% |
| Revenue in USD |
0.2% |
| Constant-currency revenue |
0.5% |
TCS reported 11.2% revenue growth in Indian rupees, compared with only 2.8% growth in constant currency.
Constant-currency growth removes the impact of exchange-rate movements, helping investors assess changes in the underlying business more clearly.
The difference indicates that currency translation contributed to the stronger reported rupee growth, although the precise impact cannot be determined from these figures alone.
Sequential constant-currency revenue growth improved slightly from 0.4% in Q1 FY27 to 0.5% in Q2 FY27.
International revenue grew 1.2% QoQ in constant currency, indicating stronger performance outside India.
For investors, the key question is whether this improvement continues and translates into faster overall revenue growth.
TCS maintained an operating margin of 24% in Q2 FY27, unchanged from the previous quarter but lower than the 25.2% recorded in Q2 FY26.
This reflects sequential margin stability despite continuing investments in technology capabilities, employees and strategic partnerships.
However, reported net profit growth requires adjustment for exceptional charges recognised in previous quarters.
Why TCS's Reported Profit Growth Needs Adjustment
TCS reported 15% YoY growth in net profit, but the comparative quarters included exceptional expenses.
Q2 FY26 included restructuring expenses of ₹1,135 crore before tax.
Similarly, Q1 FY27 included an exceptional charge of ₹668 crore before tax relating to the settlement of a legal claim.
No corresponding exceptional expense was reported in Q2 FY27.
Q2 FY27 Profitability
| Profit Metric |
Q2 FY27 |
| Reported PAT |
₹13,884 crore |
| PAT Excluding Exceptional Items |
₹13,884 crore |
Q1 FY27 Profitability
| Profit Metric |
Q1 FY27 |
| Reported PAT |
₹13,349 crore |
| PAT Excluding Exceptional Items |
₹13,849 crore |
Q2 FY26 Profitability
| Profit Metric |
Q2 FY26 |
| Reported PAT |
₹12,075 crore |
| PAT Excluding Exceptional Items |
₹12,904 crore |
Figures represent profit attributable to shareholders. Comparisons excluding exceptional items are based on TCS's disclosed adjusted profit figures.
After adjusting for these exceptional expenses:
-
Underlying YoY profit growth: Approximately 7.6%, compared with reported growth of 15%.
-
Underlying QoQ profit growth: Approximately 0.3%, compared with reported growth of 4%.
This distinction matters because the absence of exceptional expenses in Q2 FY27 makes reported profit growth appear stronger than the improvement in recurring earnings.
Employee Costs and Other Expenses
Operating expenses also provide insight into margin performance.
Employee benefit expenses declined from ₹42,137 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹41,890 crore in Q2 FY27.
However, other expenses increased from ₹10,228 crore to ₹11,131 crore during the same period.
Lower employee expenses supported profitability, but higher other expenses absorbed part of the benefit.
Sustained margin improvement will depend on revenue growth, employee utilisation, pricing, automation benefits and cost management.
TCS reported stronger sequential growth in BFSI, Manufacturing and Technology & Services.
However, Consumer Business, Energy, Resources & Utilities and Regional Markets & Others recorded sequential declines.
TCS Q2 FY27 Industry-Wise Revenue Growth
The following table shows the company's management-reported industry revenue composition and sequential constant-currency growth.
Revenue Share
| Business Segment |
Revenue Share |
| BFSI |
32.8% |
| Consumer Business |
14.9% |
| Life Sciences & Healthcare |
10.3% |
| Manufacturing |
9.0% |
| Technology & Services |
8.6% |
| Communication & Media |
5.8% |
| Energy, Resources & Utilities |
6.2% |
| Regional Markets & Others |
12.4% |
QoQ Constant-Currency Growth
| Business Segment |
QoQ CC Growth |
| BFSI |
+2.5% |
| Consumer Business |
-0.7% |
| Life Sciences & Healthcare |
+0.3% |
| Manufacturing |
+3.1% |
| Technology & Services |
+3.1% |
| Communication & Media |
+0.1% |
| Energy, Resources & Utilities |
-0.5% |
| Regional Markets & Others |
-5.8% |
Source: TCS Q2 FY27 management earnings release. This management classification differs from the statutory Ind AS reportable-segment classification.
BFSI Remains TCS's Largest Business Segment
BFSI contributed 32.8% of TCS's management-reported revenue mix, making it the company's largest industry domain.
The segment recorded 2.5% sequential constant-currency growth and 3.9% YoY growth.
Banking technology transformation, application modernisation, cloud adoption and AI-enabled operations remain relevant areas of demand.
Given BFSI's substantial revenue contribution, even moderate changes in its growth rate can meaningfully influence TCS's consolidated performance.
Manufacturing and Technology Support Revenue Growth
Manufacturing and Technology & Services each recorded 3.1% sequential constant-currency growth.
Manufacturing-related opportunities include industrial automation, enterprise digitalisation, engineering services and software-defined mobility.
Technology & Services is relevant to enterprise modernisation, cloud infrastructure and AI-enabled technology solutions.
Continued demand in these businesses could support revenue growth, although their contribution remains smaller than BFSI.
Consumer Business and Regional Markets Decline
Consumer Business revenue declined by 0.7% sequentially in constant currency.
Regional Markets & Others recorded a sharper contraction of 5.8%, while Energy, Resources & Utilities declined by 0.5%.
The mixed performance shows that TCS's recovery was not uniform across its businesses.
Investors should monitor whether these weaker segments stabilise as new projects move into execution.
International markets supported TCS's revenue growth during Q2 FY27.
The UK, Latin America and Asia Pacific recorded relatively stronger sequential growth, while North America and Continental Europe expanded more slowly.
India was the only geographic market in TCS's reported breakdown to record a sequential decline.
TCS Q2 FY27 Geographic Revenue Breakdown
Revenue Share
| Geography |
Revenue Share |
| North America |
48.3% |
| Latin America |
2.1% |
| United Kingdom |
17.8% |
| Continental Europe |
15.2% |
| Asia Pacific |
8.6% |
| India |
5.5% |
| Middle East & Africa |
2.5% |
QoQ Constant-Currency Growth
| Geography |
QoQ CC Growth |
| North America |
+0.4% |
| Latin America |
+4.3% |
| United Kingdom |
+3.5% |
| Continental Europe |
+0.4% |
| Asia Pacific |
+2.0% |
| India |
-10.3% |
| Middle East & Africa |
+0.4% |
North America Remains the Largest Revenue Contributor
North America accounted for 48.3% of TCS's revenue, making it the company's most important geographic market.
However, sequential constant-currency growth was limited to 0.4%.
Given its large contribution, stronger demand from North American clients would be important for improving overall revenue growth.
UK and Asia Pacific Record Higher Growth
The United Kingdom recorded 3.5% sequential constant-currency growth, while Asia Pacific grew 2%.
Latin America recorded the highest sequential growth of 4.3%, although it accounted for only 2.1% of revenue.
In contrast, India revenue declined by 10.3% sequentially.
Overall, international revenue increased by 1.2% QoQ in constant currency, helping offset domestic weakness.
Artificial intelligence emerged as an important growth area in TCS's Q2 FY27 results.
The company's annualised AI revenue run rate increased to $3.1 billion, compared with $2.6 billion in Q1 FY27.
This represents approximately 19.2% sequential growth.
|
AI Performance Metric
|
Value
|
|
Q2 FY27 annualised AI revenue
|
$3.1 billion
|
|
Q1 FY27 annualised AI revenue
|
$2.6 billion
|
|
Sequential increase
|
19.2%
|
|
Share of company revenue
|
More than 10% on an annualised basis
|
An important distinction is that $3.1 billion is TCS's annualised AI revenue run rate, not revenue earned during Q2 FY27 alone.
The figure represents the company's disclosed annualised measure of AI-related business.
TCS stated that AI revenue had crossed 10% of its total revenue on this basis, indicating that AI services are becoming a more significant contributor to the business.
Major Drivers of TCS's AI Business
TCS is expanding its AI capabilities across enterprise transformation, autonomous IT operations, cloud modernisation, cybersecurity, engineering and business process automation.
During the quarter, the company also introduced several AI-focused facilities and solutions.
These included an Industrial Autonomy & Engineering Lab in Pune, an autonomous engineering facility powered by NVIDIA in Bengaluru and a Gemini Experience Centre in Kolkata developed around Google Cloud and Gemini technologies.
The company also expanded AI-related engineering capabilities and solutions for enterprise and industrial applications.
These initiatives are intended to strengthen TCS's ability to deliver AI projects across different industries.
However, the financial contribution will depend on commercial adoption, contract pricing, implementation costs and the scale at which these solutions are deployed.
TCS HyperVault AI Data Centre Investment
TCS is also expanding into AI infrastructure through its subsidiary HyperVault.
In September 2026, HyperVault announced that it had secured 264 acres of land in Hyderabad to develop an AI data-centre campus with planned capacity of up to 1 gigawatt (GW).
HyperVault and its partners could invest up to ₹70,000 crore to develop and operate the infrastructure.
The project is expected to be developed in phases according to customer demand and technology requirements.
This represents a strategic expansion beyond conventional IT services into AI-ready infrastructure.
However, the ₹70,000 crore figure should not be interpreted as an immediate capital expenditure commitment by TCS alone.
The actual financial impact will depend on project funding, partner participation, development timelines and capacity utilisation.
For investors, the main considerations are the capital requirements, potential returns and cash-flow implications of this expansion.
TCS secured contracts with a total contract value (TCV) of $9.6 billion in Q2 FY27.
This was slightly higher than the previous quarter but lower than the corresponding quarter last year.
TCS Deal TCV Comparison
|
Quarter
|
Total Contract Value
|
|
Q2 FY27
|
$9.6 billion
|
|
Q1 FY27
|
$9.5 billion
|
|
Q2 FY26
|
$10.0 billion
|
Deal TCV increased approximately 1.1% QoQ but declined 4% YoY.
TCV represents the estimated value of contracts signed during a period. It is not equivalent to revenue already earned or a guaranteed amount of revenue in the following quarter.
The conversion of these contracts into revenue depends on project execution, contract terms and implementation timelines.
Major TCS Deals Announced in Q2 FY27
TCS announced several strategic partnerships and technology engagements during Q2 FY27, spanning AI, automotive, enterprise transformation and digital technology.
1. Porsche AG: Five-Year Strategic Partnership
TCS announced a five-year strategic partnership with Porsche AG to establish an AI Mobility Centre of Excellence.
The partnership will focus on manufacturing, engineering, operations and customer experience.
It also includes a proposed acquisition connected with Porsche's consulting operations.
2. MHP Acquisition: Enterprise Value of €320 Million
TCS Netherlands signed a definitive agreement to acquire 100% of MHP Management- und IT-Beratung GmbH and its subsidiaries.
The transaction is based on an enterprise value of €320 million, equivalent to approximately ₹3,484 crore, according to the company's filing.
MHP has capabilities in automotive consulting, SAP, digital engineering, industrial technology and AI.
The acquisition remains subject to regulatory approvals and other conditions.
It could strengthen TCS's automotive and manufacturing technology capabilities, although integration costs and execution will determine the eventual financial benefits.
Want to understand the MHP acquisition in greater detail? Read the TCS MHP Deal Analysis for its €320 million valuation, strategic rationale, Porsche partnership and potential impact on TCS.
3. Best Buy: AI Capability Centre
TCS announced an agreement to transition Best Buy's Global Capability Center in India into its organisation.
The facility is intended to become an AI Capability Center, combining Best Buy's retail expertise with TCS's technology, engineering and global delivery capabilities.
4. Honeywell Technologies: SAP Transformation
TCS was selected as Honeywell Technologies' global SAP S/4HANA transformation partner.
The engagement focuses on modernising enterprise systems, simplifying processes and improving operational efficiency.
5. Aareal Bank: Technology Modernisation
TCS announced a strategic partnership with Aareal Bank covering infrastructure services, data centres, cloud platforms, cybersecurity and technology operations.
These engagements reflect demand for enterprise modernisation and AI-related transformation.
However, their contribution to future earnings will depend on contract execution, delivery efficiency and pricing.
TCS continued expanding its workforce during Q2 FY27 while investing in AI-related skills and employee development.
The company's total headcount increased to 5,98,056 employees, compared with 5,93,798 in Q1 FY27.
TCS Q2 FY27 Workforce Details
|
Workforce Indicator
|
Q2 FY27
|
|
Total employees
|
5,98,056
|
|
Q1 FY27 employees
|
5,93,798
|
|
Net employee additions
|
4,258
|
|
LTM IT services attrition
|
13.3%
|
|
Q1 FY27 attrition
|
13.6%
|
|
Learning hours
|
17.1 million
|
|
Sequential growth in learning hours
|
17%
|
Employee strength increased by 4,258 during the quarter.
Last-twelve-month IT services attrition also improved, declining from 13.6% to 13.3%.
Meanwhile, employee learning hours increased by 17% sequentially to 17.1 million, reflecting continued investment in workforce development.
For investors, employee additions must be evaluated alongside revenue growth, utilisation and productivity.
As AI adoption increases, an important question will be whether TCS can expand revenue and profitability without a proportional increase in workforce requirements.
TCS reported quarterly net cash from operations of ₹14,190 crore, equivalent to 102.2% of net income under the company's earnings-release measure.
This indicates strong cash generation relative to the quarter's reported profit.
TCS H1 FY27 Cash Flow Details
The audited consolidated cash-flow statement provides the following figures for the six months ended 30 September 2026.
|
Cash Flow Metric
|
H1 FY27
|
|
Net cash from operating activities
|
₹25,801 crore
|
|
Net cash used in investing activities
|
₹9,390 crore
|
|
Net cash used in financing activities
|
₹17,775 crore
|
|
Dividend payments
|
₹14,834 crore
|
Source: TCS audited consolidated cash-flow statement.
The company generated substantial operating cash flow during the first half, supporting dividend payments and business investment.
The quarterly earnings-release cash-flow figure and audited half-year cash flow are separately disclosed measures and should be interpreted in their respective reporting contexts.
TCS Balance Sheet as of September 2026
TCS also reported substantial cash, investments and equity on its balance sheet.
|
Balance Sheet Particulars
|
30 September 2026
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
₹5,106 crore
|
|
Current investments
|
₹40,582 crore
|
|
Other balances with banks
|
₹8,952 crore
|
|
Total equity
|
₹1,19,994 crore
|
Source: TCS audited consolidated balance sheet.
Cash, current investments and other bank balances represent different accounting categories and should not automatically be treated as entirely unrestricted cash.
Nevertheless, the balance sheet provides financial resources relevant to the company's acquisition plans, AI infrastructure development and shareholder distributions.
Future capital allocation will become increasingly important as TCS expands into capital-intensive infrastructure alongside its existing technology services business.
For the six months ended 30 September 2026, TCS reported higher revenue, profit and operating cash flow compared with the corresponding period last year.
TCS H1 FY27 vs H1 FY26
TCS reported growth across revenue, profit and operating cash flow in H1 FY27.
H1 FY27 Financial Performance
| Financial Metric |
H1 FY27 |
| Revenue |
₹1,45,463 crore |
| Profit before tax |
₹36,582 crore |
| Reported net profit* |
₹27,233 crore |
| Operating cash flow |
₹25,801 crore |
H1 FY26 Financial Performance
| Financial Metric |
H1 FY26 |
| Revenue |
₹1,29,236 crore |
| Profit before tax |
₹33,047 crore |
| Reported net profit* |
₹24,835 crore |
| Operating cash flow |
₹24,944 crore |
Net profit attributable to shareholders. Source: Audited consolidated financial results.
First-half revenue increased approximately 12.6% YoY, while reported net profit grew 9.7%.
Operating cash flow increased approximately 3.4%.
This means cash-flow growth was slower than both revenue and reported profit growth.
The difference makes cash conversion, working-capital management and capital expenditure important factors to monitor.
The H1 profit comparison also includes exceptional expenses in the respective periods, so reported profit growth should not be interpreted as a pure measure of recurring earnings expansion.
TCS declared its second interim dividend of ₹12 per equity share for FY27.
The dividend announcement accompanied the company's Q2 FY27 financial results on 8 October 2026.
TCS Dividend Record Date and Payment Date
|
Dividend Particulars
|
Details
|
|
Dividend amount
|
₹12 per share
|
|
Dividend type
|
Second interim dividend
|
|
Record date
|
14 October 2026
|
|
Payment date
|
30 October 2026
|
|
Face value
|
₹1 per share
|
Source: TCS dividend announcement.
TCS had also declared a first interim dividend of ₹12 per share for Q1 FY27.
Consequently, interim dividends declared for the first two quarters of FY27 total ₹24 per share.
While dividend payments provide cash returns to shareholders, future distributions will depend on earnings, cash generation and capital allocation requirements.
Despite higher revenue, increasing AI-related business and a substantial deal pipeline, several factors could affect TCS's future financial performance.
1. Modest Constant-Currency Revenue Growth
TCS reported 11.2% YoY revenue growth in rupees, but constant-currency growth was only 2.8%.
This indicates that underlying business growth remains substantially more moderate than the reported rupee figure.
A sustained improvement in constant-currency revenue growth would provide stronger evidence of improving client demand.
2. Operating Margin Pressure
The operating margin declined from 25.2% in Q2 FY26 to 24% in Q2 FY27.
Wage expenses, competitive pricing, technology investments and project delivery costs could continue affecting profitability.
3. Uneven Demand Across Business Segments
Consumer Business, Energy, Resources & Utilities, and Regional Markets & Others reported negative sequential constant-currency growth.
This indicates that demand conditions remain uneven across the company's businesses.
4. AI Disruption to Traditional IT Services
AI creates opportunities in enterprise transformation, automation and new technology solutions.
However, it could also reduce the effort required for traditional application development, maintenance and support services.
The financial impact will depend on whether TCS can generate sufficient profitable AI-related revenue to offset any pressure on conventional services.
5. Acquisition and Capital Allocation Risks
The proposed MHP acquisition introduces integration and execution risks.
Separately, large-scale AI infrastructure projects may involve substantial funding requirements.
Actual investment commitments, customer demand, utilisation and returns will determine the financial outcome.
6. North American Revenue Concentration
North America contributed 48.3% of TCS's revenue in Q2 FY27.
Slower technology spending or delayed client decisions in this market could materially affect consolidated revenue growth.
TCS's Q2 FY27 results indicate continued expansion, but future earnings performance will depend on stronger underlying demand, operational efficiency, and successful execution of strategic projects.
|
Key Indicator
|
What Investors Should Monitor
|
|
Constant-currency growth
|
Whether underlying revenue growth accelerates beyond 2.8% YoY
|
|
Operating margin
|
Recovery from the current 24% level
|
|
AI revenue
|
Continued expansion of the $3.1 billion annualised run rate
|
|
Deal TCV
|
Conversion of signed contracts into recognised revenue
|
|
BFSI performance
|
Sustainability of growth in the largest business segment
|
|
North America
|
Improvement in client spending and revenue growth
|
|
Consumer Business
|
Recovery from sequential revenue contraction
|
|
MHP acquisition
|
Regulatory approvals and integration progress
|
|
HyperVault
|
Capital commitments, funding structure and project returns
|
|
Workforce productivity
|
Revenue growth relative to hiring and employee utilisation
|
|
Cash conversion
|
Sustainability of operating cash generation
|
Valuation also remains relevant. Investors should assess TCS's earnings-growth prospects, capital requirements and cash-flow generation alongside its prevailing stock valuation rather than relying only on quarterly headline profit growth.
TCS reported ₹73,188 crore in revenue and ₹13,884 crore in net profit during Q2 FY27, supported by international markets, new contracts and expanding AI-related services.
The annualised AI revenue run rate reached $3.1 billion, deal TCV stood at $9.6 billion and the operating margin remained stable sequentially at 24%.
However, the results also reveal some limitations. Constant-currency revenue growth was only 2.8% YoY, operating margins declined compared with Q2 FY26 and profit growth excluding historical exceptional items was lower than reported growth.
The company's AI investments, strategic partnerships and proposed MHP acquisition could support future business development. However, the financial benefits will depend on execution, customer demand, pricing and capital allocation.
For investors, constant-currency revenue growth, operating margins, AI revenue conversion and cash generation remain the key indicators to monitor in the coming quarters.
Also read the TCS Q1 FY27 Results Analysis to compare the previous quarter’s revenue, profitability, AI revenue and $9.5 billion deal TCV with the Q2 FY27 performance.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What are TCS Q2 FY27 revenue and net profit?
TCS reported consolidated revenue of ₹73,188 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.2% YoY and 1.3% QoQ. Net profit attributable to shareholders increased approximately 15% YoY to ₹13,884 crore from ₹12,075 crore in Q2 FY26.
2. Why did TCS net profit rise 15% in Q2 FY27?
TCS's reported net profit increased 15% YoY, partly because Q2 FY26 included exceptional restructuring expenses. Excluding those historical exceptional items, Q2 FY27 profit growth was approximately 7.6% YoY, indicating more moderate underlying earnings growth.
3. How much AI revenue did TCS report in Q2 FY27?
TCS reported an annualised AI revenue run rate of $3.1 billion in Q2 FY27, compared with $2.6 billion in Q1 FY27. This represents approximately 19.2% sequential growth. The figure is an annualised measure, not revenue earned during the quarter alone.
4. What were TCS's operating margin and deal wins in Q2 FY27?
TCS reported an operating margin of 24%, unchanged from Q1 FY27 but below the 25.2% recorded in Q2 FY26. Total contract value stood at $9.6 billion, compared with $9.5 billion in the preceding quarter.
5. What is the TCS Q2 FY27 dividend, record date and payment date?
TCS declared a second interim dividend of ₹12 per equity share for FY27. The record date is 14 October 2026, and the payment date is 30 October 2026. Together with the first interim dividend, the total declared for the first two quarters is ₹24 per share.