Tonbo Imaging India Limited is launching its ₹852.18 crore IPO from 15 October to 19 October 2026, with a price band of ₹665 to ₹700 per share. The company develops advanced imaging and electro-optical systems for defence, surveillance and security applications. The issue is entirely an offer for sale (OFS), with no fresh capital going to the company.
This Tonbo Imaging IPO analysis covers the issue details, financial performance, order book, valuation, grey market premium (GMP) and key risks. In FY26, revenue declined 22.69% to ₹362.65 crore, while profit after tax fell 30.07% to ₹50.88 crore.
Table of Contents
- Tonbo Imaging IPO Details
- Tonbo Imaging IPO Dates and Timeline
- About Tonbo Imaging India Limited
- Tonbo Imaging Business Model and Products
- Revenue Sources and Business Segments
- Tonbo Imaging Financial Performance
- Why Did Tonbo Imaging's Revenue Decline in FY26?
- Tonbo Imaging Q1 FY27 Financial Performance
- Tonbo Imaging Order Book Analysis
- Cash Flow, Working Capital and Balance Sheet
- Customer Concentration and Geographic Revenue
- Tonbo Imaging IPO Objectives and Selling Shareholders
- Promoters and Shareholding
- Tonbo Imaging IPO Valuation
- Competitive Strengths and Growth Opportunities
- Key Risks of Tonbo Imaging India IPO
- What Investors Should Watch Next
- Tonbo Imaging IPO GMP
- Conclusion
The Tonbo Imaging IPO is a mainboard, book-built public issue comprising 1,21,74,046 existing equity shares. At the upper price band of ₹700 per share, the offer is valued at approximately ₹852.18 crore.
The following table summarises the principal Tonbo Imaging IPO details.
|
Particulars
|
Details
|
|
Company
|
Tonbo Imaging India Limited
|
|
IPO type
|
Mainboard, book-built
|
|
Total issue size
|
₹852.18 crore
|
|
Price band
|
₹665 to ₹700 per share
|
|
Offer for sale
|
1,21,74,046 shares
|
|
Fresh issue
|
Nil
|
|
Face value
|
₹2 per share
|
|
Lot size
|
21 shares
|
|
Minimum retail investment
|
₹14,700
|
|
Maximum retail investment
|
₹1,91,100
|
|
Listing exchanges
|
BSE and NSE
|
|
Lead managers
|
JM Financial and IIFL Capital Services
|
|
Registrar
|
KFin Technologies
|
The most important feature of this IPO is that it is entirely an OFS. Existing shareholders are selling their shares, rather than the company issuing new shares to raise capital.
As a result:
-
Tonbo Imaging will not receive the IPO proceeds.
-
The offering will not directly fund research and development, manufacturing expansion, working capital or debt repayment.
-
The selling shareholders will receive the proceeds after applicable expenses.
-
The company's issued share capital will not increase through a fresh issue.
The October 2026 Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) also reflects a smaller offer for sale than the approximately 1.81 crore shares proposed in earlier draft filings. Investors should refer to the latest RHP and applicable final issue documents for the definitive offer structure.
/content-assets/f507f58293ff4efb95fc74cb491d9f30.png)
Get the latest details on the Tonbo Imaging IPO, including the issue price, subscription timeline, offer structure and key information for investors evaluating the public offering.
The Tonbo Imaging IPO opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026. The allotment, refund and listing dates below are indicative and may change.
|
IPO event
|
Date
|
|
Anchor investor bidding
|
14 October 2026
|
|
IPO opening date
|
15 October 2026
|
|
IPO closing date
|
19 October 2026
|
|
Basis of allotment
|
21 October 2026
|
|
Refunds and fund unblocking
|
22 October 2026
|
|
Credit of shares to demat accounts
|
22 October 2026
|
|
Expected listing date
|
23 October 2026
|
Tonbo Imaging IPO Lot Size
Retail investors must apply for at least 21 shares and can submit applications in multiples of 21 shares. At the upper price band of ₹700, the minimum investment is ₹14,700.
|
Application Category
|
Shares / Amount at ₹700
|
|
Minimum retail application
|
21 shares / ₹14,700
|
|
Maximum retail application
|
273 shares / ₹1,91,100
|
|
Minimum small NII application
|
294 shares / ₹2,05,800
|
|
Minimum big NII application
|
1,449 shares / ₹10,14,300
|
The offer follows the book-building allocation framework, with the net offer allocation structured as follows:
-
Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs): up to 50%.
-
Non-institutional investors (NIIs): at least 15%.
-
Retail individual investors: at least 35%.
The October 10 RHP proposed a reservation of up to 14,000 shares for eligible employees. However, reports accompanying the 12 October pricing announcement indicated that the employee reservation was subsequently removed. Applicants should check the final exchange bidding circular for the applicable reservation categories.
Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a Bengaluru-based defence electronics original equipment manufacturer (OEM) that develops specialised imaging and electronic systems for military, homeland security and law-enforcement applications.
The company was incorporated in December 2003 as Sarnoff Innovative Technologies Private Limited. It shifted towards defence-focused product development in 2012, adopted the Tonbo Imaging name in 2016 and became a public limited company in September 2025.
Its products help military personnel and defence platforms detect, identify, track and engage targets under different operating conditions, including darkness, low visibility and adverse weather.
The company's technology portfolio combines:
-
Optical and infrared imaging.
-
Thermal sensors.
-
Embedded computing and electronics.
-
Image processing software.
-
Artificial intelligence-based capabilities.
Geographic Presence and Deployment Record
According to the RHP, Tonbo Imaging had deployed more than 28,000 tactical systems across 24 countries as of 30 June 2026.
Its disclosed customer and user base includes defence, homeland security and law-enforcement organisations, including NATO forces and US Special Operations Command.
However, deployment history should not be confused with recurring revenue. Earlier deliveries to a country or defence organisation do not necessarily result in repeat orders every year.
A Frost & Sullivan study included in the prospectus identifies Tonbo Imaging as a leading Indian manufacturer of thermal imaging systems for government and defence agencies during April 2024 to March 2026. The study also attributes approximately 94% of India's thermal imaging system exports by units during this period to the company.
This figure applies to the study's defined thermal imaging export category and period. It does not represent 94% of India's entire defence electronics industry or total defence exports.
Tonbo Imaging primarily earns revenue by designing and supplying specialised defence electronics products and integrated systems. Its portfolio is divided into two major product categories: tactical systems and platform systems.
1. Tactical Systems
Tactical systems are primarily designed for soldiers, security personnel and ground forces. They support surveillance, night vision, target identification and battlefield awareness.
The main products include:
- Thermal weapon sights.
- Handheld thermal imaging devices and binoculars.
- Surveillance and reconnaissance systems.
- Driver vision systems for military vehicles.
- Situational awareness systems.
- Target acquisition and observation equipment.
These systems are particularly useful when conventional cameras and optical equipment may struggle to provide clear visibility, such as during darkness or in difficult environmental conditions.
2. Platform Systems
Platform systems are integrated into larger defence equipment, including military vehicles, weapon stations, aerial systems and guided munitions.
The portfolio includes electro-optical targeting systems, stabilised gimbals, fire-control systems, missile seekers and guidance-related electronics.
Compared with standalone tactical devices, platform systems can involve more complex engineering, longer qualification periods and greater integration requirements. Their commercial contribution depends on the execution of specific defence programmes and contracts.
Tonbo Imaging has also disclosed development programmes involving loitering munitions and high-power microwave counter-drone technologies, including WaveStrike. These remain potential growth opportunities rather than established revenue streams unless commercial deployments and financial contributions are demonstrated.
How Does Tonbo Imaging Manufacture Its Products?
Tonbo Imaging follows a relatively asset-light manufacturing model. It undertakes research, product design, engineering and pilot manufacturing at its Bengaluru facilities, while outsourcing larger-scale manufacturing to electronics manufacturing service providers.
The disclosed manufacturing partners include:
This approach allows Tonbo Imaging to focus on product development and system design without having to undertake all high-volume manufacturing internally.
However, the model also creates dependence on external partners for manufacturing capacity, product quality, component availability and delivery schedules.
Source: SEBI abridged prospectus and RHP business disclosures, pp. 3-4.
Tonbo Imaging reports one operating segment under Ind AS 108, but its IPO disclosures separately present revenue from tactical products, platform products and other products. This breakdown helps investors understand which product categories are driving sales.
FY25 Product-wise Revenue
|
Product Category
|
FY25 Revenue
|
|
Tactical systems
|
₹362.30 crore
|
|
Platform systems
|
₹101.05 crore
|
|
Other products
|
₹1.03 crore
|
FY26 Product-wise Revenue
|
Product Category
|
FY26 Revenue
|
|
Tactical systems
|
₹211.68 crore
|
|
Platform systems
|
₹144.81 crore
|
|
Other products
|
₹1.20 crore
|
Figures cover sales of products and solutions and exclude other operating revenue.
What Changed in FY26?
Tonbo Imaging's product mix shifted towards platform systems in FY26, but the increase in platform revenue was insufficient to offset the decline in tactical sales.
Tactical system revenue fell approximately 41.6%, from ₹362.30 crore in FY25 to ₹211.68 crore in FY26. Meanwhile, platform system revenue grew approximately 43.3%, from ₹101.05 crore to ₹144.81 crore.
This shift is important for two reasons:
-
Tactical systems remain a significant source of revenue. A sharp decline in this category can materially affect total sales.
-
Platform systems are becoming more important. Their rising contribution could help diversify revenue if the company converts its order book into regular deliveries.
The key question is whether platform products can develop into a consistent source of revenue or remain dependent on a limited number of large contracts.
Tonbo Imaging's financial performance weakened in FY26 after revenue and profit increased in FY25. The company remained profitable for the full year, but lower sales, declining returns and negative operating cash flow raise questions about the consistency of its earnings.
Tonbo Imaging Revenue by Financial Year
|
Financial Year
|
Revenue
|
|
FY24
|
₹428.19 crore
|
|
FY25
|
₹469.08 crore
|
|
FY26
|
₹362.65 crore
|
Tonbo Imaging Profit After Tax by Financial Year
|
Financial Year
|
Profit After Tax
|
|
FY24
|
₹68.54 crore
|
|
FY25
|
₹72.76 crore
|
|
FY26
|
₹50.88 crore
|
Revenue increased 9.55% in FY25 before declining 22.69% in FY26. PAT followed a similar trend, rising approximately 6.15% in FY25 and falling 30.07% in FY26.
The sharper decline in profit indicates that the reduction in sales had a material effect on earnings. For investors, the key issue is whether the company can restore revenue growth without sacrificing profitability.
EBITDA and Profitability
EBITDA measures earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. Its margin indicates how much EBITDA the company generates relative to revenue.
FY25 EBITDA and Profitability
|
Financial Metric
|
FY25
|
|
Revenue
|
₹469.08 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹139.06 crore
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
29.65%
|
|
Profit after tax
|
₹72.76 crore
|
|
PAT margin
|
15.34%
|
|
Return on equity
|
20.20%
|
|
Return on capital employed
|
27.41%
|
FY26 EBITDA and Profitability
|
Financial Metric
|
FY26
|
|
Revenue
|
₹362.65 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
₹104.62 crore
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
28.85%
|
|
Profit after tax
|
₹50.88 crore
|
|
PAT margin
|
13.75%
|
|
Return on equity
|
9.75%
|
|
Return on capital employed
|
14.54%
|
PAT margin follows the company's RHP calculation using total income as the denominator.
Four observations stand out from the financial data:
-
Revenue volatility: The FY26 decline demonstrates how changes in defence contract execution can affect annual sales.
-
Lower operating profitability: EBITDA margin declined from 29.65% to 28.85%.
-
Reduced capital efficiency: Return on equity (ROE) fell from 20.20% to 9.75%, while return on capital employed (ROCE) declined from 27.41% to 14.54%.
-
Weak cash conversion: The company reported profits in FY25 and FY26 but negative operating cash flow in both years.
These indicators matter because a defence technology company must not only win contracts but also execute them profitably, collect payments and generate sufficient cash to support its operations.
Source: Restated consolidated financial statements and key performance indicators in the October 2026 RHP, pp. 138–151 and 322 onwards.
Tonbo Imaging's FY26 revenue decline was largely associated with lower international sales, particularly after the execution of sizeable overseas orders in earlier periods.
1. Sharp Decline in Overseas Revenue
Exports accounted for 65.52% of revenue from operations in FY25 but only 5.57% in FY26. The change was particularly pronounced in Europe.
FY25 Revenue by Geography
|
Geography
|
FY25 Revenue
|
|
India
|
₹157.04 crore
|
|
Europe
|
₹306.52 crore
|
FY26 Revenue by Geography
|
Geography
|
FY26 Revenue
|
|
India
|
₹337.47 crore
|
|
Europe
|
₹0.47 crore
|
Domestic revenue increased substantially, partly offsetting the decline in overseas sales. However, the reduction in European revenue was large enough to bring down total company revenue.
2. High Base from Large International Orders
The RHP describes sizeable international orders executed in earlier periods, including business related to Armenia. Large defence contracts can create a high revenue base in the year of execution without guaranteeing comparable sales in subsequent years.
Consequently, investors should assess whether new international contracts are replacing completed orders rather than assuming that historical export revenue will automatically recur.
3. West Asia Conflict and Order Delays
The company attributes part of its FY26 international order execution delays to logistical disruptions associated with the conflict in West Asia.
An export order valued at ₹51.44 crore, received during FY26, could not be executed within that financial year. The order remained part of the confirmed order book as of June 2026, with execution expected during FY27.
However, expected execution does not guarantee that revenue will be recognised within a particular period. Delivery milestones, customer acceptance and other contractual requirements can influence the timing.
What Does the Revenue Decline Mean for Investors?
The decline highlights Tonbo Imaging's dependence on the timing and execution of defence contracts. Even when long-term demand is favourable, annual revenue can fluctuate because contracts are large, technically demanding and influenced by government procurement decisions.
The sustainability of new international orders is therefore more important than the company's historical global presence alone.
Tonbo Imaging reported a weak first quarter of FY27, with revenue of ₹36.01 crore and a net loss of ₹17.74 crore for the three months ended 30 June 2026.
|
Financial metric
|
Q1 FY27
|
|
Revenue
|
₹36.01 crore
|
|
EBITDA
|
-₹13.04 crore
|
|
EBITDA margin
|
-36.21%
|
|
Profit after tax
|
-₹17.74 crore
|
|
PAT margin
|
-47.52%
|
|
Operating cash flow
|
-₹14.68 crore
|
|
Export share of revenue
|
0.25%
|
PAT margin is calculated on total income, as disclosed in the RHP.
Why Did Tonbo Imaging Report a Quarterly Loss?
The RHP attributes the loss primarily to lower revenue recognition and seasonal execution patterns.
Employee expenses, depreciation and certain other costs continue throughout the year, while a substantial proportion of revenue is typically recognised in later quarters.
In FY26, approximately 78.61% of annual revenue was generated in the second half of the financial year.
This seasonality provides context for the weak Q1 FY27 performance, but it does not establish that the company will recover in the remaining quarters. Investors need evidence of improving deliveries, revenue recognition and cash collections.
What Should Investors Monitor?
The next quarterly results should help establish whether the company is progressing towards its full-year execution requirements. Investors should focus on:
- Revenue growth compared with the weak first quarter.
- Recovery in EBITDA and net profit margins.
- Execution of delayed export orders.
- Improvement in operating cash flow.
- Conversion of inventory into delivered products and customer payments.
A seasonal recovery would be more convincing if it is accompanied by stronger cash generation rather than accounting profit alone.
Tonbo Imaging's confirmed order book provides visibility into contracted work awaiting execution. However, the order book is not equivalent to future revenue because orders may be delayed, modified or cancelled, and the timing of revenue recognition depends on execution.
Order Book Growth
|
Period
|
Confirmed order book
|
|
FY24-end
|
₹563.14 crore
|
|
FY25-end
|
₹218.61 crore
|
|
FY26-end
|
₹279.02 crore
|
|
30 June 2026
|
₹314.24 crore
|
The order book increased from ₹279.02 crore at the end of FY26 to ₹314.24 crore as of 30 June 2026. This represents an increase of approximately 12.6% over the March 2026 position.
However, the order book remains below the ₹563.14 crore recorded at the end of FY24. This historical comparison shows why investors should examine the size, composition and execution of current orders rather than relying on a single reporting date.
Domestic and International Order Book
|
Customer category
|
Order book
|
|
Domestic customers
|
₹231.87 crore
|
|
International customers
|
₹82.37 crore
|
|
Total
|
₹314.24 crore
|
The June 2026 order book comprised 36 confirmed orders, including 30 domestic orders and six overseas orders.
Domestic customers accounted for approximately 73.8% of the order book, while international customers represented approximately 26.2%.
Order Book by Product Category
|
Product category
|
Order book
|
|
Tactical systems
|
₹115.43 crore
|
|
Platform systems
|
₹198.35 crore
|
|
Other products
|
₹0.46 crore
|
Platform systems accounted for approximately 63.1% of the confirmed order book. This is a higher share than their contribution to FY26 product revenue, indicating that platform-related deliveries could become more important in subsequent periods if the orders are executed.
However, a larger platform order book does not automatically translate into higher margins or faster cash collection.
Orders Received Between July and September 2026
The RHP discloses that Tonbo Imaging received new orders aggregating to ₹118.15 crore between 1 July and 30 September 2026.
These orders indicate additional business activity after the June quarter. Nevertheless, the ₹118.15 crore should not simply be added to the June order book to calculate the current outstanding balance, because deliveries and other order movements may have occurred during the same period.
Order Execution and Cancellation Risks
The RHP discloses two contract cancellations during FY25 and FY26 with a combined value of ₹28.08 crore. These cancellations related to delays in developing a product involving significant research and development.
This demonstrates that confirmed orders can remain exposed to technical and execution risks. Investors should track not only new order wins but also delivery progress, cancellations and the value of contracts that remain outstanding.
Source: RHP risk factors and business disclosures, pp. 46–47 and 250–255.
Cash flow and working capital are among the most important considerations in the Tonbo Imaging IPO analysis. The company has reported accounting profits in recent full financial years, but operating cash generation has been inconsistent and its working capital cycle has lengthened considerably.
Operating Cash Flow
|
Financial period
|
Operating cash flow
|
|
FY24
|
₹78.33 crore
|
|
FY25
|
-₹136.12 crore
|
|
FY26
|
-₹63.22 crore
|
|
Q1 FY27
|
-₹14.68 crore
|
Tonbo Imaging recorded negative operating cash flow in FY25 and FY26 despite generating combined profits of approximately ₹123.64 crore across those years.
This difference indicates that reported earnings were not fully converted into cash from operations. Working capital movements and other operating items absorbed cash during the period.
Negative operating cash flow does not by itself establish that the company is financially distressed, but repeated cash outflows can increase reliance on borrowings, customer advances or other sources of funding.
Working Capital Days
|
Financial year
|
Working capital days
|
|
FY24
|
152
|
|
FY25
|
280
|
|
FY26
|
517
|
Working capital days increased from 152 in FY24 to 517 in FY26. A longer cycle means more resources remain tied up in the company's operating activities, including inventory and receivables.
The RHP attributes these figures partly to order delays, inventory planning and seasonality.
The company also reports a working capital measure of 1,454 days for Q1 FY27. It explicitly cautions that the quarterly calculation is not directly comparable with the full-year figures because of seasonal revenue patterns.
Inventory, Receivables and Borrowings
The balance sheet as of 30 June 2026 included the following key figures:
|
Financial metric
|
Amount
|
|
Inventory
|
₹319.63 crore
|
|
Trade receivables
|
₹96.85 crore
|
|
Total borrowings
|
₹129.72 crore
|
Inventory is particularly important because it stood well above the company's FY26 annual revenue. This comparison does not mean that all inventory is unsaleable or excess stock, but it highlights the importance of executing orders and converting inventory into customer deliveries.
Trade receivables declined from approximately ₹211.66 crore in March 2026 to ₹96.85 crore in June 2026. The company attributes this reduction to collections after the financial year-end.
The decline in receivables is a positive development in collection terms, although investors should monitor whether the improvement is sustained and accompanied by lower inventory and positive operating cash flow.
Borrowings and Net Worth
Tonbo Imaging's net worth and debt-to-equity ratio provide a snapshot of its financial position at the end of FY25 and FY26.
FY25-End Borrowings and Net Worth
|
Financial Metric
|
FY25-End
|
|
Net worth
|
₹490.14 crore
|
|
Total borrowings
|
₹78.14 crore
|
|
Gross debt-to-equity
|
0.16x
|
FY26-End Borrowings and Net Worth
|
Financial Metric
|
FY26-End
|
|
Net worth
|
₹553.16 crore
|
|
Total borrowings
|
₹116.06 crore
|
|
Gross debt-to-equity
|
0.21x
|
Borrowings increased from ₹78.14 crore at the end of FY25 to ₹116.06 crore at the end of FY26, while operating cash flow remained negative. Total borrowings increased further to ₹129.72 crore by 30 June 2026.
The company therefore needs to manage debt alongside its inventory and collection requirements. Since the IPO is entirely an OFS, the offering will not provide fresh funds to repay borrowings or finance the working capital cycle.
Warranty Provision Write-Back
The RHP also discloses a net warranty provision write-back of approximately ₹14.23 crore in FY26.
A provision write-back reduces the expense recognised in the relevant period and can support reported profit. However, it should not automatically be treated as a recurring source of earnings.
Investors should assess whether future profitability is supported by product sales, execution efficiency and cash generation rather than relying on similar accounting reversals.
Source: RHP management discussion, warranty disclosures and cash flow statements, pp. 429–440.
Tonbo Imaging serves a specialised market where procurement often depends on individual contracts, government programmes and a limited number of institutional customers. This creates a risk that delays or changes in a few major orders can materially affect annual results.
Revenue Concentration Among the Top Five Customers
|
Financial period
|
Top five customers' share of revenue
|
|
FY24
|
72.19%
|
|
FY25
|
86.36%
|
|
FY26
|
53.03%
|
|
Q1 FY27
|
92.06%
|
The concentration ratio declined in FY26 but increased sharply in Q1 FY27. The quarterly figure is based on a relatively low revenue base and may change as more contracts are executed during the year.
Nevertheless, the figures demonstrate that a significant proportion of revenue can depend on a small number of customers.
Dependence on Government Procurement
Indian government customers accounted for the following shares of revenue from operations:
-
FY25: 32.30%.
-
FY26: 71.19%.
-
Q1 FY27: 86.79%.
The growing domestic government contribution partly offset the decline in export revenue. However, government defence procurement can involve competitive bidding, technical evaluations, budget approvals and delivery milestones.
These processes may affect when orders are awarded, when products are delivered and when payments are collected. Consequently, customer diversification and the timing of government contracts will remain important indicators for future performance.
The Tonbo Imaging IPO does not include a fresh issue. Its entire issue size of approximately ₹852.18 crore at the upper price band relates to shares being sold by existing shareholders.
The company will therefore not receive the proceeds to fund business expansion, research and development, working capital or debt repayment.
Major Selling Shareholders
|
Selling shareholder
|
Shares offered
|
|
CEAQ Technologies Private Limited
|
49,98,100
|
|
CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd.
|
41,55,096
|
|
Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar
|
11,50,000
|
|
Ankit Kumar
|
5,80,000
|
|
Vinimaya Advisory LLP
|
3,39,700
|
|
Cecilia D'Souza
|
2,30,000
|
|
Other selling shareholders
|
7,21,150
|
|
Total
|
1,21,74,046
|
The two CEAQ entities together account for approximately 75.2% of the total shares offered.
Other selling shareholders include Timothy Guy Mitchell, Artiman-related entities, Amit Dilip Shah, Ramesh Radhakrishnan, and Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar jointly with Meera Sivashankar.
What Does an Entirely OFS-Based IPO Mean?
An offer for sale and a fresh issue serve different purposes.
-
In a fresh issue, a company issues new shares and receives the proceeds.
-
In an OFS, existing shareholders sell shares and receive the proceeds.
-
An OFS does not increase the company's issued share capital through a fresh allotment.
-
The company's valuation must be assessed using its existing capital structure and financial performance.
An OFS is not automatically positive or negative. Investors need to consider the reasons for the sale, the valuation, the financial condition of the company and the ownership structure after listing.
Tonbo Imaging's promoters are Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, Ankit Kumar and Cecilia D'Souza. Their roles in the company and the reported pre-issue promoter-group holding are relevant when assessing management continuity and ownership.
Key Management
|
Name
|
Role
|
|
Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar
|
Managing Director and CEO
|
|
Ankit Kumar
|
Executive Director and Chief Business and Revenue Officer
|
|
Cecilia D'Souza
|
Executive Director and Chief Commercial Officer
|
|
Sonal Shrivastava
|
Chairperson and Independent Director
|
The promoter and promoter-group shareholding stood at approximately 18.58% before the proposed sale, based on the RHP disclosure.
Promoters and a promoter-group entity are among the selling shareholders. The final post-issue shareholding pattern should be checked after allotment, particularly because the RHP allows for certain share transactions before the final prospectus.
Tonbo Imaging's pre-issue issued equity share capital comprises 5,72,82,100 shares. Since the IPO has no fresh issue, the offering itself does not increase this share count.
The Tonbo Imaging IPO valuation is a key consideration because the company is entering the market after a decline in annual earnings and a loss in Q1 FY27.
At the upper price band of ₹700 per share, the company has an implied market capitalisation of approximately ₹4,009.75 crore, based on its disclosed pre-issue equity share capital.
Valuation at the Upper Price Band
|
Valuation metric
|
At ₹700 per share
|
|
Implied market capitalisation
|
₹4,009.75 crore
|
|
FY26 revenue
|
₹362.65 crore
|
|
FY26 profit after tax
|
₹50.88 crore
|
|
FY26 diluted EPS
|
₹8.88
|
|
P/E ratio
|
78.83x
|
|
Price-to-sales ratio
|
11.06x
|
|
FY26 net asset value per share
|
₹96.57
|
|
Price-to-book ratio
|
7.25x
|
|
FY26 return on equity
|
9.75%
|
These ratios use the upper IPO price band and historical financial information disclosed in the RHP. The P/E ratio is based on FY26 diluted earnings per share.
Is Tonbo Imaging India's IPO Valuation Expensive?
At ₹700 per share, Tonbo Imaging is valued at approximately 78.83 times its FY26 diluted EPS. This valuation implies that future earnings growth and an improvement in financial performance are important to the investment case.
The company has specialised defence technology capabilities, international deployment experience and a confirmed order book. However, these strengths must be evaluated alongside its recent financial performance.
The main concerns are:
- Revenue declined 22.69% in FY26.
- PAT fell 30.07% in FY26.
- Q1 FY27 resulted in a net loss of ₹17.74 crore.
- Operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- ROE declined to 9.75% in FY26.
- Working capital requirements increased substantially.
These factors make future earnings recovery and cash generation particularly important when assessing the valuation.
Comparison With Listed Defence Companies
The RHP identifies several listed Indian defence and electronics companies as peers. Their reported FY26-based P/E ratios provide a reference point, although differences in business models and financial performance limit direct comparisons.
Comparison of P/E Ratios
|
Company
|
FY26-based P/E
|
|
Paras Defence
|
117.74x
|
|
Data Patterns
|
87.29x
|
|
Astra Microwave
|
83.92x
|
|
Zen Technologies
|
73.44x
|
|
Bharat Electronics
|
45.70x
|
|
Tonbo Imaging
|
78.83x
|
Comparison of PAT Margins
|
Company
|
FY26 PAT Margin
|
|
Paras Defence
|
18.16%
|
|
Data Patterns
|
28.48%
|
|
Astra Microwave
|
16.60%
|
|
Zen Technologies
|
28.19%
|
|
Bharat Electronics
|
21.52%
|
|
Tonbo Imaging
|
13.75%
|
Listed-peer P/E ratios are taken from the RHP using closing share prices on 7 October 2026. Tonbo Imaging's P/E is calculated at the ₹700 upper IPO price. PAT margin follows the company's disclosed calculation.
The RHP reports an average P/E of 81.62 times for its selected peer group. Tonbo Imaging's implied P/E is below that average, but this alone does not establish that the IPO is undervalued.
The peer companies differ in scale, products, manufacturing arrangements, customer concentration, cash generation and profitability. Tonbo Imaging's lower PAT margin and recent decline in capital returns are particularly relevant when interpreting the comparison.
What Should Investors Evaluate?
The sustainability of the valuation depends on the company's ability to:
-
Restore revenue growth after the FY26 decline.
-
Convert the confirmed order book into profitable sales.
-
Improve operating cash flow and working capital efficiency.
-
Sustain margins without depending on favourable provision movements.
-
Generate higher returns on its capital base.
The P/E ratio is based on historical earnings, so any assessment of future value should consider whether earnings recovery is supported by actual execution and cash generation.
Tonbo Imaging operates in a specialised area of defence electronics. Its technology portfolio, international deployment record and growing platform systems business provide potential opportunities, although these advantages do not eliminate the company's financial and execution risks.
1. Specialised Defence Technology Portfolio
Tonbo Imaging develops products combining optics, thermal imaging, embedded electronics and software. These systems serve surveillance, targeting and situational awareness applications.
Specialised defence products may require extensive testing, qualification and integration before deployment. These requirements can create barriers to entry, although the company must continue to demonstrate product reliability and win new contracts.
2. International Deployment Record
The deployment of more than 28,000 systems across 24 countries demonstrates the company's experience in supplying international defence and security markets.
The commercial value of this presence depends on repeat orders, new customer relationships and the execution of contracts. Historical deployments alone do not guarantee recurring sales.
3. Exposure to Domestic Defence Manufacturing
India's focus on domestic defence manufacturing and technology development provides opportunities for companies supplying specialised defence electronics.
Tonbo Imaging's surveillance, targeting and platform electronics capabilities are relevant to these requirements. However, actual revenue growth will depend on procurement decisions, competitive bidding and successful delivery.
4. Asset-Light Manufacturing Structure
Outsourcing larger-scale manufacturing allows Tonbo Imaging to focus on research, engineering, system design and intellectual property without undertaking all production internally.
This model may support scalability, provided manufacturing partners can maintain product quality, meet delivery schedules and secure the required components.
5. Growing Platform Systems Business
Platform product revenue increased from ₹101.05 crore in FY25 to ₹144.81 crore in FY26, even as total company revenue declined.
Platform systems also represented approximately 63% of the confirmed order book as of June 2026. Successful execution could increase their contribution to future revenue, although the effect on profitability and cash flow remains to be demonstrated.
6. Product Development Pipeline
Tonbo Imaging has disclosed development programmes involving loitering munitions and counter-drone technologies, including WaveStrike.
These products could provide additional opportunities if they progress to commercial orders and deployment. However, development-stage programmes involve technical, regulatory, commercialisation and funding risks. They should not be treated as established revenue streams before commercial contributions are disclosed.
The Tonbo Imaging IPO carries financial, operational, customer concentration and valuation risks. Investors should evaluate these factors alongside the company's technology capabilities and order book.
1. Volatile Revenue and Profit
Revenue declined 22.69% and PAT fell 30.07% in FY26. Large defence contracts can create significant fluctuations in sales between financial years, especially when orders are concentrated among a few customers.
2. Weak Cash Flow Conversion
Operating cash flow was negative in FY25, FY26 and Q1 FY27. Continued cash outflows could increase the company's dependence on borrowings or other funding sources if customer collections do not improve.
3. High Working Capital Requirements
Working capital days increased from 152 in FY24 to 517 in FY26. Inventory of ₹319.63 crore as of June 2026 also highlights the importance of converting materials and completed products into deliveries and collections.
4. Customer Concentration
The top five customers accounted for 53.03% of FY26 revenue and 92.06% of Q1 FY27 revenue. Delays, cancellations or lower procurement by major customers could materially affect financial performance.
5. Dependence on Defence Procurement
Defence contracts can be affected by tender decisions, government budgets, technical trials, competing bids and delivery schedules.
The RHP shows that the company's bid-to-win ratio declined from 40.91% in FY24 to 34.35% in FY26. A lower conversion rate may affect the pace at which new orders replenish the order book.
6. Export and Geopolitical Risks
International sales are exposed to logistics disruptions, geopolitical developments, procurement cycles, sanctions and export regulations. The sharp decline in European revenue in FY26 demonstrates the impact that changes in overseas business can have on annual results.
7. Manufacturing and Supplier Dependence
Tonbo Imaging relies on outsourced manufacturing partners and specialised suppliers. The top ten suppliers accounted for approximately 68.77% of total expenses in FY26, according to the prospectus.
Supply interruptions, component shortages, quality issues or delays at manufacturing partners could affect delivery schedules and profitability.
8. Technology Development and Execution Risks
Defence products can require extensive research, testing and customer validation. The cancellation of two contracts worth a combined ₹28.08 crore during FY25 and FY26 illustrates the financial consequences that can arise from development delays.
9. Order Book Delays and Cancellations
A confirmed order book does not guarantee revenue. Technical problems, customer requirements, delivery delays and contract cancellations can affect both the amount and timing of recognised sales.
10. Valuation Risk
At the upper price band, the IPO is valued at approximately 78.83 times FY26 diluted EPS. If revenue and earnings recovery take longer than expected, the valuation may be difficult to justify on the basis of subsequent financial performance.
11. No Fresh Capital From the IPO
The entire offer is an OFS, so Tonbo Imaging will not receive proceeds to strengthen its balance sheet, fund expansion or repay debt.
This is relevant because borrowings increased while operating cash flow remained negative. The company will need to manage its funding requirements through internal cash generation, collections or separate financing arrangements.
12. Legal and Regulatory Proceedings
The abridged prospectus discloses six tax proceedings against the company and one material civil matter. It also identifies a pending criminal proceeding involving a non-promoter director.
These are disclosed outstanding proceedings, not findings of wrongdoing. Investors should review the detailed litigation section of the RHP for the nature, status and potential financial implications of each matter.
Tonbo Imaging's future performance will depend on converting orders into profitable revenue while improving cash generation and working capital efficiency.
The following indicators will help investors assess whether the company is recovering from its FY26 decline.
|
Key factor
|
What investors should monitor
|
|
Revenue recovery
|
Improvement after the FY26 decline
|
|
Order execution
|
Conversion of the ₹314.24 crore June order book
|
|
New orders
|
Sustainability of orders received after June
|
|
Export performance
|
Recovery in international sales
|
|
Operating cash flow
|
Return to positive cash generation
|
|
Inventory
|
Reduction or productive use of elevated stock
|
|
Borrowings
|
Debt requirements and interest costs
|
|
Profitability
|
Improvement in EBITDA margin and PAT
|
|
Platform systems
|
Execution of the larger platform order book
|
|
Research and development
|
Commercial orders for developing technologies
|
|
Customer concentration
|
Diversification beyond major customers
|
|
Valuation
|
Earnings growth relative to the IPO price
|
Three Developments That Matter Most
First, successful order execution. Tonbo Imaging needs to convert confirmed contracts, including delayed export orders, into recognised revenue. New orders are useful only if the company can deliver them within commercially viable timelines.
Second, cash flow recovery. Improving profit will be more meaningful if inventory and receivables also convert into cash. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow improves alongside revenue.
Third, sustainable profitability. Higher sales, a stronger product mix and improved operating efficiency should support earnings. Investors should also distinguish recurring operating performance from one-off accounting benefits, such as the FY26 warranty provision write-back.
These indicators will help determine whether the company can translate its technical capabilities and order book into consistent financial performance.
The Tonbo Imaging IPO GMP, or grey market premium, refers to unofficial indications of the price at which IPO shares may trade before their stock exchange listing.
GMP is not an official valuation measure and is not verified or published by SEBI, BSE or NSE. Quotes may vary between tracking services and can change significantly before listing.
No GMP figure is treated as an official indicator in this analysis. Investors should distinguish unofficial market sentiment from the company's disclosed financial performance, issue terms and actual listing price.
For a more complete assessment, the IPO's price-to-earnings ratio, revenue trend, order book, cash flow and working capital requirements provide more direct information about the company's financial position than an unverified GMP quote.
Tonbo Imaging India Limited operates in a specialised segment of defence electronics, developing thermal imaging, surveillance, targeting and platform systems for military and security applications. Its proprietary technology, deployment history across 24 countries, and confirmed order book provide potential growth opportunities. Platform product revenue also increased in FY26 despite the decline in total sales.
However, the company's financial performance presents several challenges. Revenue fell 22.69% in FY26, PAT declined 30.07%, operating cash flow remained negative, and Q1 FY27 resulted in a net loss of ₹17.74 crore. High working capital requirements, customer concentration, and dependence on timely defence contract execution add to the risks.
At the upper price band of ₹700, the IPO implies a valuation of approximately 78.83 times FY26 diluted earnings. The entirely OFS-based structure also means Tonbo Imaging will not receive fresh capital from the public offering.
The central consideration in this Tonbo Imaging IPO review is whether the company can convert its technical capabilities and order book into consistent revenue growth, stronger cash flows and improved returns on capital. Its subsequent quarterly results and order execution will be important in assessing whether the current valuation is supported by financial performance.
Want to compare Tonbo Imaging's valuation and offer structure with other companies entering the public markets? Use the IPO dashboard to review upcoming and recent issues across sectors and assess their pricing and allocation details.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO price band and lot size?
The Tonbo Imaging IPO price band is ₹665 to ₹700 per share, with a minimum lot size of 21 shares. At the upper price band, the minimum retail investment is ₹14,700, excluding any applicable charges.
2. What are the Tonbo Imaging IPO dates and listing date?
The IPO opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026. The expected allotment date is 21 October 2026, and the expected listing date is 23 October 2026, subject to the final timetable.
3. What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO issue size, and will the company receive the proceeds?
The Tonbo Imaging IPO issue size is approximately ₹852.18 crore at the upper price band. The issue consists entirely of an offer for sale of 1,21,74,046 existing shares. Therefore, the proceeds will go to the selling shareholders, not the company.
4. What are Tonbo Imaging India's financial results and IPO valuation?
Tonbo Imaging reported revenue of ₹362.65 crore and PAT of ₹50.88 crore in FY26. It recorded a loss of ₹17.74 crore in Q1 FY27. At ₹700 per share, the implied market capitalisation is approximately ₹4,009.75 crore, representing a P/E ratio of 78.83 times FY26 diluted EPS.
5. What is the Tonbo Imaging IPO GMP, and what are the main risks?
The Tonbo Imaging IPO GMP is an unofficial grey market indicator and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing gain or an official valuation measure. Key risks include declining revenue, negative operating cash flow, high working capital requirements, customer concentration, order execution delays and the IPO's valuation.