Ticker > Discover > Market Update > TVS Motor October 2026 Sales Analysis: Total Sales Rise 29% to 7 Lakh Units, EV Sales Jump 120%

TVS Motor October 2026 Sales Analysis: Total Sales Rise 29% to 7 Lakh Units, EV Sales Jump 120%

Last updated on 6 Nov 2026 Wraps up in 18 minutes Read by 71

TVS Motor Company reported 28.81% year-on-year (YoY) growth in October 2026 sales, reaching 7,00,134 units compared with 5,43,557 units in October 2025. The company added 1,56,577 vehicles during the month, supported by strong domestic two-wheeler demand, higher exports and rapid electric vehicle (EV) growth.

According to TVS Motor's sales announcement dated 1 November 2026, domestic two-wheeler sales increased 22.09%, international business grew 51.42%, and electric two-wheeler sales surged 120.40% to 71,382 units.

The TVS Motor October 2026 Sales Analysis highlights broad-based volume growth, although the sustainability of this momentum will depend on demand after the festive season, export performance, EV profitability and the company's ability to maintain operating margins in Q3 FY27.

Table of Contents

  1. TVS Motor October 2026 Sales: Key Highlights
  2. TVS Motor Two-Wheeler Sales Performance
  3. TVS Motor EV Sales Jump 120%
  4. TVS Motor International Business and Exports
  5. TVS Motor Three-Wheeler Sales
  6. TVS Motor October vs September 2026 Sales
  7. TVS Motor Monthly Sales Trend
  8. TVS Motor FY27 Cumulative Sales
  9. What Drove TVS Motor's October Sales Growth?
  10. TVS Motor vs Bajaj Auto Sales
  11. TVS Motor Q2 FY27 Financial Performance
  12. TVS Motor Share Price and Corporate Developments
  13. What October Sales Mean for Investors
  14. Key Risks and Factors to Monitor
  15. Conclusion

TVS Motor October 2026 Sales: Key Highlights

The TVS Motor Sales Report for October 2026 shows growth across all major vehicle categories. Total sales increased by nearly 29%, with electric two-wheelers recording the fastest percentage growth.

TVS Motor Sales Data October 2026

Particulars October 2026 Sales and YoY Growth
Total vehicle sales 7,00,134 (+28.81% YoY)
Total two-wheelers 6,70,679 (+27.71% YoY)
Domestic two-wheelers 5,14,764 (+22.09% YoY)
Two-wheeler exports 1,55,915 (+50.61% YoY)
Electric two-wheelers 71,382 (+120.40% YoY)
International business 1,75,350 (+51.42% YoY)
Three-wheelers 29,455 (+60.02% YoY)

Source: TVS Motor Company, October 2026 sales announcement. Growth percentages calculated from reported volumes.

Electric two-wheelers are included within total two-wheeler sales, while international business includes exported two-wheelers and three-wheelers. These categories should not be added together.

Three developments stand out from the October sales figures:

  • Domestic demand remained strong: Domestic two-wheeler sales increased by 93,133 units, accounting for approximately 59.48% of the company's total incremental vehicle sales.

  • Exports outpaced domestic growth: Two-wheeler exports increased 50.61%, compared with 22.09% growth in domestic two-wheelers.

  • EV penetration improved: Electric two-wheelers accounted for 10.64% of total two-wheeler volumes, compared with 6.17% in October 2025.

October was also TVS Motor's highest-volume month during the July to October 2026 period, with total sales crossing 7 lakh units.

For investors, the important development is that growth was not restricted to a single product category or geographical market.

TVS Motor Sales & Profit Growth | Finology Ticker

To assess how TVS Motor's sales growth and Q2 FY27 financial performance relate to its market valuation, check the TVS Motor share price, historical charts and key valuation ratios.

TVS Motor Two-Wheeler Sales Performance

TVS Motor's two-wheeler business remained its largest contributor to overall vehicle sales in October 2026.

Total two-wheeler volumes increased 27.71% YoY to 6,70,679 units, compared with 5,25,150 units in October 2025.

This represented an addition of 1,45,529 vehicles.

Two-wheelers contributed approximately 95.79% of total vehicle sales, highlighting their importance to the company's overall operating performance.

Domestic Two-Wheeler Sales Grow 22%

Domestic two-wheeler sales reached 5,14,764 units in October 2026, compared with 4,21,631 units a year earlier.

Metric

Performance

October 2026 sales

5,14,764 units

October 2025 sales

4,21,631 units

Additional vehicles sold

93,133 units

YoY growth

22.09%

Share of total vehicle sales

73.52%

The domestic business contributed the largest absolute increase in vehicle volumes during October.

TVS Motor operates across motorcycles, scooters and mopeds, with products including Apache, Raider, Jupiter, Ntorq and XL100. Its electric portfolio includes iQube, Orbiter and TVS X.

However, the October announcement does not disclose separate sales figures for motorcycles, conventional scooters or mopeds.

Consequently, the contribution of individual models to domestic sales growth cannot be established from the monthly disclosure.

Domestic sales growth indicates stronger vehicle dispatches, but investors should also examine retail registrations and dealer inventory to understand actual consumer demand.

Two-Wheeler Exports Increase 51%

TVS Motor's two-wheeler exports increased from 1,03,519 units in October 2025 to 1,55,915 units in October 2026.

This represented:

  • Absolute volume growth of 52,396 units.

  • Year-on-year growth of 50.61%.

  • Export contribution of 23.25% to total two-wheeler sales, compared with 19.71% a year earlier.

The increasing export contribution indicates that international markets are becoming more important to TVS Motor's volume growth.

However, the company has not provided country-wise sales figures in its October announcement. Therefore, the growth cannot be attributed to any specific overseas market.

TVS Motor EV Sales Jump 120%

Electric two-wheelers were the fastest-growing major category in TVS Motor's October 2026 sales performance.

The company reported 71,382 electric two-wheeler sales, compared with 32,387 units in October 2025.

This represents an increase of 38,995 units, or 120.40% YoY.

TVS Motor EV Sales Comparison

The following tables compare TVS Motor's electric two-wheeler sales and EV contribution during October 2026 and October 2025.

TVS Motor October 2026 EV Sales Performance

Particulars October 2026
Electric two-wheeler sales 71,382
Total two-wheeler sales 6,70,679
EV share of two-wheelers 10.64%
EV share of total vehicles 10.20%

TVS Motor October 2025 EV Sales Performance

Particulars October 2025
Electric two-wheeler sales 32,387
Total two-wheeler sales 5,25,150
EV share of two-wheelers 6.17%
EV share of total vehicles 5.96%

Source: TVS Motor Company. EV penetration percentages calculated from reported sales volumes.

EV penetration within TVS Motor's two-wheeler business increased by approximately 4.47 percentage points.

This means that more than one in every ten two-wheelers sold by the company during October was electric.

Was TVS Motor's Growth Driven Only by EVs?

No. Conventional two-wheeler volumes also increased significantly.

After excluding electric two-wheelers, TVS Motor's conventional two-wheeler sales rose from 4,92,763 units in October 2025 to 5,99,297 units in October 2026.

This represents growth of approximately 21.62%.

Therefore, the company's two-wheeler expansion was supported by both conventional and electric vehicles.

Why EV Growth Matters for Investors

TVS Motor's increasing EV volumes could influence its future product mix, manufacturing economics and profitability.

Higher production volumes may create opportunities for procurement efficiencies and better utilisation of manufacturing facilities.

However, the financial benefits will depend on several factors:

  • Battery costs and component availability.
  • Vehicle pricing and competitive discounts.
  • Manufacturing efficiency and economies of scale.
  • Product mix and model-wise profitability.
  • Distribution and after-sales expenditure.

The company had already reported 1,86,186 electric two-wheeler sales in Q2 FY27, compared with 80,009 units in Q2 FY26, representing approximately 133% growth.

October's performance therefore extended the strong EV volume trend into Q3 FY27.

An important qualification is that TVS Motor had identified magnet availability as a challenge affecting electric vehicle operations in October 2025.

The lower comparison base may have contributed to October 2026's exceptionally high EV growth rate. However, the company has not quantified this effect.

Investors should also distinguish between EV volume growth and profitability because the monthly sales announcement does not provide separate EV revenue, EBITDA or operating margins.

TVS Motor International Business and Exports

TVS Motor's international business recorded strong year-on-year growth in October 2026.

Total international sales increased 51.42% to 1,75,350 units, compared with 1,15,806 units in October 2025.

The company added 59,544 international sales units during the month.

International business accounted for approximately 25.05% of total vehicle sales, compared with 21.31% a year earlier.

International Sales Breakdown

The following table highlights TVS Motor's international sales and year-on-year growth during October 2026.

Particulars October 2026 Sales and YoY Growth
Two-wheeler exports 1,55,915 (+50.61% YoY)
Three-wheeler exports* 19,435 (+58.17% YoY)
Total international business 1,75,350 (+51.42% YoY)

Three-wheeler export volumes are derived by subtracting two-wheeler exports from total international sales.

Both two-wheelers and three-wheelers contributed to international business growth.

What Does Export Growth Mean for TVS Motor?

Higher exports can reduce dependence on domestic demand and support manufacturing utilisation.

International markets also provide an additional source of volume growth beyond India's two-wheeler industry.

However, export performance is influenced by factors that may differ from domestic market conditions.

These include foreign exchange movements, overseas economic conditions, shipping costs, local regulations and competitive pricing.

The company's international business also declined sequentially in October despite strong annual growth.

Therefore, investors should monitor whether the export expansion remains consistent over the coming months.

TVS Motor Three-Wheeler Sales

TVS Motor reported a 60.02% increase in three-wheeler sales during October 2026.

Total three-wheeler volumes reached 29,455 units, compared with 18,407 units in October 2025.

The segment added 11,048 vehicles year-on-year.

Domestic and Export Three-Wheeler Sales

Particulars October 2026 Sales and YoY Growth
Domestic three-wheelers* 10,020 (+63.73% YoY)
Export three-wheelers* 19,435 (+58.17% YoY)
Total three-wheelers 29,455 (+60.02% YoY)

Domestic and export figures are calculated from the company's disclosed total three-wheeler and international business sales.

Three-wheelers accounted for approximately 4.21% of TVS Motor's overall October vehicle sales.

Although smaller than the two-wheeler business, this segment provides additional diversification.

Three-wheeler demand is influenced by passenger transportation, commercial activity, last-mile logistics and fleet operating economics.

TVS Motor also offers electric three-wheelers, although the October announcement does not disclose their individual sales contribution.

For investors, the important consideration is whether higher three-wheeler volumes can support revenue and profitability without significant pricing pressure.

TVS Motor October vs September 2026 Sales

TVS Motor's total vehicle sales increased 4.06% month-on-month (MoM) in October 2026.

Sales rose from 6,72,790 units in September to 7,00,134 units in October, an increase of 27,344 vehicles.

However, the sequential performance varied across business categories.

TVS Motor Month-on-Month Sales Comparison

Particulars October 2026 Sales and MoM Change
Total sales 7,00,134 (+4.06% MoM)
Total two-wheelers 6,70,679 (+3.83% MoM)
Domestic two-wheelers 5,14,764 (+6.78% MoM)
Two-wheeler exports 1,55,915 (-4.86% MoM)
Electric two-wheelers 71,382 (+8.48% MoM)
International business 1,75,350 (-2.96% MoM)
Three-wheelers 29,455 (+9.76% MoM)

Source: TVS Motor's September and October 2026 sales announcements.

Key Observations

Domestic two-wheeler sales increased by 32,691 units compared with September, supporting the company's overall sequential growth.

Electric two-wheeler sales increased by 5,583 units, or 8.48%, indicating that EV volumes continued to expand beyond the year-on-year comparison.

Three-wheeler sales also increased 9.76% sequentially.

However, international business showed a different trend:

  • Two-wheeler exports declined by 7,967 units.

  • Total international sales declined by 5,350 units.

  • International business recorded a 2.96% sequential contraction.

This distinction matters because strong year-on-year export growth does not necessarily indicate uninterrupted monthly expansion.

Shipment schedules, inventory requirements and logistical conditions can influence monthly export volumes.

TVS Motor Monthly Sales Trend

TVS Motor's sales performance between July and October 2026 indicates a broader expansion in vehicle volumes.

October recorded the highest sales level during this four-month period.

TVS Motor Sales Performance: July to October 2026

The following table presents TVS Motor's monthly vehicle sales and year-on-year growth.

Month Total Sales and YoY Growth
July 2026 6,29,675 (+38% YoY)
August 2026 6,16,540 (+21% YoY)
September 2026 6,72,790 (+24% YoY)
October 2026 7,00,134 (+29% YoY)

Source: TVS Motor's monthly sales announcements.

The company's annual growth rate improved from approximately 21% in August to 24% in September and 29% in October.

However, the monthly progression was not uniform.

August volumes were lower than July, while October's international sales declined from September.

October's 7 lakh-unit milestone is therefore an important volume achievement, but it should not automatically be treated as a sustainable monthly sales run rate.

The next few monthly disclosures will help establish whether the higher sales level continues beyond the festive period.

TVS Motor FY27 Cumulative Sales

TVS Motor's cumulative sales provide a broader view of its FY27 operating performance.

Between April and October 2026, the company recorded approximately 42.50 lakh vehicle sales, compared with 33.27 lakh units during the corresponding period of FY26.

This represents 27.71% cumulative year-on-year growth.

TVS Motor April to October FY27 Sales

The following table summarises TVS Motor's cumulative sales across major vehicle categories during April–October 2026.

Particulars April–October 2026 Sales and YoY Growth
Total vehicle sales 42,49,697 (+27.71% YoY)
Total two-wheelers 40,75,070 (+26.92% YoY)
Domestic two-wheelers 30,12,151 (+24.14% YoY)
Electric two-wheelers 3,87,508 (+112.38% YoY)
International business 11,83,120 (+36.27% YoY)
Three-wheelers 1,74,627 (+49.47% YoY)

Source: Independently aggregated figures from TVS Motor's April to October 2026 monthly sales disclosures and corresponding prior-year figures.

Total vehicle sales increased by 9,22,198 units during the seven months.

The cumulative data highlights three important trends.

First, domestic two-wheelers remained the largest volume contributor. Sales reached 30.12 lakh units, representing 24.14% growth.

Second, electric two-wheeler volumes more than doubled. TVS Motor sold 3,87,508 electric two-wheelers, compared with 1,82,456 units during April to October 2025.

Third, international and three-wheeler businesses expanded strongly. International volumes increased 36.27%, while three-wheeler sales rose 49.47%.

These figures indicate that October's performance was part of a broader FY27 growth trend rather than an isolated monthly increase.

For investors, cumulative sales growth is particularly useful because it reduces the influence of fluctuations in individual months.

What Drove TVS Motor's October Sales Growth?

TVS Motor's October 2026 sales growth was supported by higher domestic two-wheeler volumes, rapid EV expansion, stronger exports and increased three-wheeler sales.

The company's monthly announcement does not quantify the contribution of individual models, pricing decisions or demand-related factors.

Nevertheless, the reported figures and industry context help identify the major areas supporting growth.

1. Strong Domestic Two-Wheeler Volumes

Domestic two-wheeler sales increased 22.09%, adding 93,133 units year-on-year.

This was the largest absolute contribution to TVS Motor's overall vehicle sales increase.

The growth indicates stronger domestic dispatches across the company's two-wheeler business, although the individual contribution of motorcycles, scooters and mopeds remains undisclosed.

2. Rapid Electric Vehicle Expansion

Electric two-wheeler volumes increased 120.40%, adding 38,995 units.

TVS Motor's expanding EV portfolio provides opportunities to participate in India's electric mobility market.

However, the comparison with October 2025 should account for the magnet availability challenges identified by the company during that period.

The current announcement does not establish how much of the growth came from improved supply conditions versus underlying demand.

3. Strong International Business

International business sales increased 51.42%, contributing 59,544 additional vehicles.

Two-wheeler exports accounted for most of this increase, while three-wheeler exports also recorded strong growth.

The rising international contribution supports geographical diversification.

4. Higher Three-Wheeler Volumes

Three-wheeler sales increased 60.02%, with calculated domestic and export volumes both growing strongly.

Although three-wheelers account for a relatively small proportion of total sales, they contributed an additional 11,048 vehicles during October.

5. Supportive Automobile Industry Conditions

India's broader two-wheeler industry also recorded strong growth during Q2 FY27.

According to the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), two-wheeler industry volumes increased 15.2% year-on-year during the September 2026 quarter.

SIAM identified several supporting factors, including improved affordability following GST 2.0, a favourable comparison base and an emerging vehicle replacement cycle.

The industry recorded:

  • Scooter sales growth of 27.7%.

  • Motorcycle sales growth of 7.4%.

  • Overall two-wheeler industry growth of 15.2%.

These industry trends provide context for TVS Motor's performance.

However, the September-quarter industry figures are not directly comparable with TVS Motor's October monthly growth and do not establish the precise causes of the company's sales increase.

TVS Motor vs Bajaj Auto Sales

TVS Motor recorded faster overall two-wheeler sales growth than Bajaj Auto in October 2026.

According to Bajaj Auto's official monthly sales disclosure, its two-wheeler sales increased 13.31% year-on-year.

October 2026 Two-Wheeler Sales Comparison

The following tables compare TVS Motor's two-wheeler sales performance with Bajaj Auto during October 2026.

TVS Motor October 2026 Two-Wheeler Sales

Particulars TVS Motor
October 2026 sales 6,70,679
October 2025 sales 5,25,150
YoY growth +27.71%

Bajaj Auto October 2026 Two-Wheeler Sales

Particulars Bajaj Auto
October 2026 sales 5,01,194
October 2025 sales 4,42,316
YoY growth +13.31%

Sources: TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto October 2026 sales announcements.

TVS Motor's two-wheeler sales growth exceeded Bajaj Auto's by approximately 14.40 percentage points.

TVS Motor also reported higher total two-wheeler volumes during the month.

However, the companies operate with different product mixes, customer segments and international exposures.

Therefore, this comparison does not independently establish a change in domestic market share.

A reliable market share assessment requires comparable domestic industry sales or vehicle registration data.

TVS Motor Q2 FY27 Financial Performance

TVS Motor's October sales growth followed a strong financial performance in Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

The company announced its Q2 FY27 results on 28 October 2026, reporting record quarterly revenue and higher profitability.

TVS Motor Q2 FY27 Results Highlights

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 and YoY Change
Revenue ₹17,103 crore (+44% YoY)
EBITDA ₹2,219 crore (+47% YoY)
EBITDA margin 13.0% (+30 bps YoY)
Profit after tax ₹1,377 crore (+52% YoY)
Total vehicle sales Approx. 19 lakh (+27% YoY)

Source: TVS Motor Company, Q2 FY27 financial results announcement dated 28 October 2026.

What Do the Q2 Results Indicate?

TVS Motor's financial performance showed that revenue and profitability increased faster than vehicle volumes.

Revenue increased 44%, compared with approximately 27% growth in vehicle sales.

EBITDA increased 47%, while the EBITDA margin improved from 12.7% to 13.0%.

Profit after tax increased 52% to ₹1,377 crore.

This indicates that the company achieved both volume growth and improved operating profitability during the September quarter.

However, October sales belong to Q3 FY27, which covers October to December 2026.

Therefore, the October volume increase cannot be directly translated into Q3 revenue or profit growth.

Financial performance will also depend on vehicle realisations, product mix, export contribution, EV economics, input costs and operating expenses.

TVS Motor Share Price and Corporate Developments

TVS Motor announced its October 2026 sales figures on 1 November 2026.

The first regular trading session following the announcement was 2 November 2026.

TVS Motor Share Price Reaction

TVS Motor shares closed at ₹4,213 on the NSE on 2 November 2026, compared with the previous closing price of ₹4,195.20.

Particulars

2 November 2026

Previous close

₹4,195.20

Opening price

₹4,276.10

Day's high

₹4,302.70

Day's low

₹4,171.30

Closing price

₹4,213.00

Closing change

+0.42%

Source: NSE trading data provided for 2 November 2026.

The stock gained ₹17.80 during the session on a closing-price basis.

Although the share price ended higher, the movement cannot be attributed exclusively to October sales.

TVS Motor had also recently announced its Q2 FY27 financial results and a proposed business restructuring.

Broader market conditions may also have influenced trading.

TVS Motor's Proposed Consumer Finance Demerger

On 28 October 2026, TVS Motor announced that its board had approved a proposed demerger of its consumer finance and related business undertaking into a separate holding company.

Under the proposed scheme, existing TVS Motor shareholders would receive an equal number of shares in the resulting company, subject to the required approvals and scheme terms.

The transaction remains subject to statutory, regulatory, shareholder and other applicable approvals.

This development is separate from October vehicle sales but is relevant to investors assessing TVS Motor's future corporate structure, capital allocation and financial reporting.

What October Sales Mean for Investors

The TVS Motor October 2026 sales performance indicates strong operating momentum at the beginning of Q3 FY27.

However, higher vehicle volumes do not automatically guarantee equivalent growth in revenue or profitability.

1. Strong Start to Q3 FY27

TVS Motor entered Q3 FY27 with 7,00,134 vehicle sales in October.

If sales remain healthy during November and December, the company could benefit from higher quarterly volumes.

However, October's performance should not be extrapolated mechanically because festive demand, dealer inventory and shipment schedules can influence monthly sales.

2. EVs Are Becoming a Larger Part of the Business

Electric two-wheelers contributed 10.64% of total two-wheeler sales during October.

As this contribution increases, EV manufacturing costs, battery procurement, pricing and product-level profitability could become increasingly important to the company's overall financial performance.

3. International Business Supports Diversification

International sales accounted for approximately one-quarter of total vehicle volumes.

This reduces dependence on domestic demand from a volume perspective, although overseas markets introduce additional currency, regulatory and logistical risks.

4. Margin Sustainability Remains Important

TVS Motor reported a 13.0% EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27.

Investors should monitor whether higher volumes and manufacturing efficiencies can help sustain profitability during Q3.

A change in EV contribution, export mix or commodity costs could influence operating margins even if total sales continue to grow.

5. Cumulative Growth Matters More Than One Month

TVS Motor's April to October sales increased 27.71%, providing stronger evidence of sustained volume expansion than October's figures alone.

Nevertheless, the next few months will be important in determining whether the company can maintain this momentum after the festive period.

Key Risks and Factors to Monitor

Despite strong sales growth, TVS Motor faces several operational and financial risks that could influence future performance.

Major Risks for TVS Motor Investors

Risk factor

Potential implication

Demand normalisation

Lower sales growth after the festive season

Dealer inventory

Difference between wholesale dispatches and retail demand

EV competition

Pricing pressure and promotional expenditure

Battery and component costs

Potential pressure on EV profitability

Export volatility

Fluctuations in overseas sales and realisations

Input cost inflation

Pressure on operating margins

Product mix changes

Changes in average vehicle realisations

Regulatory changes

Impact on vehicle prices, costs and demand

Proposed demerger

Execution, approvals and financial restructuring

What Should Investors Track Next?

The following indicators will help determine whether October's sales growth translates into sustainable financial performance.

  • November and December 2026 sales: Whether volumes remain strong after the October peak.

  • Domestic two-wheeler demand: Whether double-digit annual growth continues.

  • EV sales: Whether volumes remain near or above October's 71,382 units.

  • International business: Whether exports recover sequentially after October's decline.

  • Three-wheeler sales: Whether domestic and export growth remains strong.

  • Retail registrations: Whether customer purchases support reported dispatches.

  • Q3 FY27 revenue: Whether higher volumes translate into financial growth.

  • EBITDA margin: Whether TVS Motor sustains or improves its Q2 margin of 13%.

  • EV profitability: Whether higher scale improves manufacturing economics.

  • Raw material costs: Trends in battery materials, metals and manufacturing inputs.

  • Product developments: Contribution from new models and variants.

  • Demerger progress: Regulatory approvals and implications for shareholders.

TVS Motor has previously highlighted that supply chain constraints can cause differences between dispatches and retail demand.

Therefore, investors should evaluate monthly sales alongside retail registrations, inventory levels and quarterly financial results.

Conclusion

TVS Motor's October 2026 sales reflected strong growth across domestic two-wheelers, electric vehicles, exports and three-wheelers.

Total sales increased 28.81% to 7,00,134 units, while EV volumes surged 120.40%. Domestic two-wheelers contributed the largest absolute increase in sales, and international business grew more than 51%.

The company's cumulative April to October FY27 sales growth of 27.71% also indicates that October's performance was part of a broader expansion.

However, the sequential decline in exports, the favourable EV comparison base and the absence of segment-level profitability data remain important considerations.

For investors, the next test will be whether TVS Motor can sustain its sales momentum while maintaining operating margins and converting higher volumes into stronger Q3 FY27 earnings.

Want to compare October's sales performance with the previous month's volumes? Read the TVS Motor September 2026 Sales Analysis to understand the earlier growth trends across two-wheelers, electric vehicles and exports.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What were TVS Motor's total sales in October 2026?

TVS Motor sold 7,00,134 vehicles in October 2026, compared with 5,43,557 units in October 2025. This represents 28.81% year-on-year growth, supported by domestic two-wheelers, exports, electric vehicles and three-wheelers.

2. How much did TVS Motor's electric vehicle sales grow in October 2026?

TVS Motor's electric two-wheeler sales increased 120.40% YoY to 71,382 units from 32,387 units in October 2025. EVs accounted for approximately 10.64% of the company's total two-wheeler sales, compared with 6.17% a year earlier.

3. How did TVS Motor's domestic and export sales perform in October 2026?

Domestic two-wheeler sales increased 22.09% to 5,14,764 units, while two-wheeler exports rose 50.61% to 1,55,915 units. Total international business, including three-wheelers, increased 51.42% to 1,75,350 units.

4. What were TVS Motor's cumulative sales during April to October FY27?

TVS Motor's cumulative vehicle sales reached 42,49,697 units during April to October 2026, compared with 33,27,499 units in the corresponding period of FY26. This represents 27.71% growth, with electric two-wheeler volumes increasing 112.38%.

5. Will TVS Motor's October 2026 sales growth improve Q3 FY27 profitability?

Higher October sales could support TVS Motor's Q3 FY27 revenue through increased vehicle volumes. However, profitability will depend on product mix, EV margins, export realisations, battery costs, commodity prices and operating expenses. The October sales announcement does not provide Q3 earnings guidance.

X