Ticker > Discover > Market Update > Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Analysis 2026: IPO Details, Price, Valuation, Financials, Strengths and Risks

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Analysis 2026: IPO Details, Price, Valuation, Financials, Strengths and Risks

Last updated on 8 Oct 2026 Wraps up in 20 minutes Read by 541

Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited, an RBI-registered NBFC operating through the LoanFront digital lending platform, is set to launch its ₹40.54 crore IPO on 13 October 2026, with a price band of ₹50 to ₹52 per share. The company reported 46.91% revenue growth in FY26, while its assets under management (AUM) increased to ₹70.68 crore. However, rising borrowings, higher net NPAs and unsecured lending exposure remain important concerns.

This Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO analysis examines the company's business model, financial performance, loan portfolio, IPO valuation, strengths and risks to help investors understand its growth prospects and financial position.

Looking beyond IPOs? Explore Finology 30.

Table of Contents

  1. Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Details
  2. Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Dates and Timeline
  3. About Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited
  4. Vaibhav Vyapaar Business Model and Revenue Sources
  5. Vaibhav Vyapaar Financial Performance
  6. Vaibhav Vyapaar Loan Book and Asset Quality
  7. Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Objectives
  8. Vaibhav Vyapaar Promoters and Shareholding
  9. Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Valuation Analysis
  10. Competitive Strengths of Vaibhav Vyapaar
  11. Key Risks of Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO
  12. What Should Investors Track Next?
  13. Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO GMP, Subscription and Allotment
  14. Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Review: Conclusion

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Details

The Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO 2026 is a book-built SME public issue consisting entirely of fresh equity shares. The company intends to use the proceeds primarily to strengthen its capital base and support lending operations.

The issue is proposed to be listed on the NSE Emerge platform.

Particulars

Details

IPO Name

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO

IPO Opening Date

13 October 2026

IPO Closing Date

15 October 2026

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Price Band

₹50 to ₹52 per share

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Size

₹40.54 crore at upper band

Fresh Issue

77.96 lakh equity shares

Offer for Sale

Nil

Face Value

₹5 per share

Trading Lot Size

2,000 shares

Minimum Individual Application

4,000 shares

Minimum Investment

₹2,08,000 at upper band

Issue Type

Book-built SME IPO

Listing Platform

NSE Emerge

Book-Running Lead Manager

Getfive Advisors Private Limited

Registrar

KFin Technologies Limited

The company's July 2026 Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) originally proposed up to 76 lakh shares. More recent IPO information indicates a fresh issue of 77.96 lakh shares, raising approximately ₹40.54 crore at the upper price band.

Investors should refer to the final Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) for the confirmed issue structure, expenses and share allocation.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Details | Finology Ticker

Get the latest details on the issue size, price band, lot size and proposed use of funds through the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Lot Size and Minimum Investment

The trading lot size is 2,000 shares. However, individual investors must apply for a minimum of two lots, equivalent to 4,000 shares.

At the upper price band:

Minimum investment = 4,000 shares × ₹52 = ₹2,08,000

This requirement reflects the revised SME IPO bidding framework, under which the individual investor application threshold exceeds ₹2 lakh.

The traditional retail investor category has been replaced by the individual investor category for these issues.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Dates and Timeline

The Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO date is scheduled for 13 October 2026, with bidding closing on 15 October 2026.

Allotment is expected to be finalised on 16 October, followed by the proposed listing on 21 October 2026.

IPO Event

Tentative Date

IPO Opens

13 October 2026

IPO Closes

15 October 2026

Basis of Allotment

16 October 2026

Refunds / Fund Unblocking

19 October 2026

Shares Credited to Demat

19 October 2026

Expected Listing Date

21 October 2026

About Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited

Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited is an RBI-registered non-banking financial company specialising in technology-enabled lending.

Incorporated in February 2009, the company has its registered office in Kolkata and corporate office in Bengaluru. It became part of the Capfront Technologies group in 2019.

The company operates primarily through LoanFront, a digital lending platform that provides unsecured personal loans to salaried and self-employed individuals.

According to its DRHP, LoanFront had achieved:

  • More than 114 lakh app downloads by June 2026.

  • Cumulative loan disbursements of approximately ₹1,500 crore.

  • Total AUM of ₹70.68 crore as of March 2026.

The difference between cumulative disbursements and outstanding AUM is important. Cumulative disbursements represent loans originated over time, whereas AUM measures the loan portfolio outstanding at a particular date.

Key Business Activities

Vaibhav Vyapaar operates through three principal activities.

1. Digital Personal Loans

The company provides unsecured personal loans through LoanFront, primarily targeting salaried and self-employed borrowers.

2. Co-lending and Loan Management

It works with lending partners to originate, manage and service loan portfolios. These arrangements allow the company to participate in lending activities beyond loans held entirely on its own balance sheet.

3. Technology and Platform Services

The company generates income from technology infrastructure, platform usage and loan-related services offered through its digital lending ecosystem.

This model reduces reliance on a traditional branch network but makes technology infrastructure, lending partnerships and digital customer acquisition important to business continuity.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Business Model and Revenue Sources

Vaibhav Vyapaar earns revenue through a combination of interest income, platform fees, commissions and other loan-related charges.

Unlike a conventional lender that primarily depends on interest income, the company's financial performance is significantly influenced by its platform-based revenue.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Loan Products

The company offers short-term unsecured loans to different borrower categories.

Loan Category

Loan Amount

Self-employed borrowers

₹1,500 to ₹30,000

Salaried borrowers

₹10,000 to ₹2,00,000

Self-employed loan tenures generally range from 3 to 12 months, while salaried borrower loans range from 3 to 24 months.

The disclosed annual interest rates range between 17.50% and 33.94%, depending on the borrower profile and lending product.

These rates represent the stated product-level interest range, not the company's realised portfolio yield.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Revenue Breakdown in FY26

Platform fees were the largest contributor to Vaibhav Vyapaar's revenue in FY26, accounting for more than 44% of operating revenue.

Revenue Source

FY26 Revenue

Platform Fees

₹16.26 crore

Interest from Loans and Advances

₹10.95 crore

Miscellaneous Operating Income

₹3.81 crore

Platform Commission

₹3.00 crore

Foreclosure Charges

₹2.78 crore

Total Revenue from Operations

₹36.80 crore

Source: Vaibhav Vyapaar DRHP.

Platform fees contributed 44.18% of revenue, while interest income from loans and advances accounted for 29.76%.

This revenue composition makes Vaibhav Vyapaar different from NBFCs whose earnings primarily depend on the interest spread between borrowing and lending rates.

For investors, it creates two important areas of analysis: the credit performance of the loan book and the sustainability of fee-based revenue.

Any change in lending volumes, partner arrangements, customer charges or applicable regulations could affect platform-related income.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Financial Performance

Vaibhav Vyapaar recorded revenue and profit growth in FY26, supported by higher platform fees and increasing lending activity.

However, its net profit margin declined despite higher absolute profitability.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Revenue and Profit Growth

The company's restated financial statements show the following performance.

FY26 Financial Performance

Financial Metric FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹36.80 crore
Total Income ₹37.64 crore
Total Expenses ₹34.48 crore
Profit Before Tax ₹3.15 crore
Profit After Tax ₹1.97 crore
PAT Margin 5.36%
Return on Equity 6.99%

FY25 Financial Performance

Financial Metric FY25
Revenue from Operations ₹25.05 crore
Total Income ₹25.34 crore
Total Expenses ₹24.32 crore
Profit Before Tax ₹1.03 crore
Profit After Tax ₹1.48 crore
PAT Margin 5.91%
Return on Equity 5.59%

Revenue from operations increased by 46.91% YoY, from ₹25.05 crore in FY25 to ₹36.80 crore in FY26.

Profit after tax increased by approximately 33.20%, from ₹1.48 crore to ₹1.97 crore.

For additional historical context, FY24 revenue from operations stood at ₹25.25 crore, while PAT was ₹0.45 crore.

The company has therefore improved profitability over the last two financial years, although FY26 revenue growth did not translate into proportionate net profit growth.

What Drove Vaibhav Vyapaar's FY26 Revenue Growth?

The increase in revenue was primarily supported by platform-related income and other operating charges rather than a comparable increase in interest income.

The major changes were:

  • Platform fees: Increased from ₹9.89 crore in FY25 to ₹16.26 crore in FY26.

  • Foreclosure charges: Increased from ₹0.98 crore to ₹2.78 crore.

  • Platform commission: Rose from ₹2.43 crore to ₹3.00 crore.

  • Interest income: Increased from ₹10.12 crore to ₹10.95 crore.

The company attributed the increase in platform fees to higher business volumes and greater platform usage by co-lending partners.

Interest income grew more slowly than overall operating revenue, highlighting the importance of non-interest income to the company's earnings model.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Profit Margin and ROE

Although PAT increased in FY26, the company's PAT margin declined from 5.91% to 5.36%.

The difference between profit-before-tax growth and PAT growth was partly influenced by deferred tax accounting.

FY25 benefited from a deferred tax credit, whereas FY26 included a deferred tax expense of approximately ₹1.18 crore.

Return on equity improved from 5.59% to 6.99%, indicating higher profitability relative to shareholder equity. However, the absolute ROE remained below 7%.

For investors evaluating the IPO, earnings growth and the ability to improve returns on equity will be important, particularly because the fresh issue will increase the company's equity capital.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Loan Book and Asset Quality

Loan-book growth, credit quality and access to funding are important indicators of an NBFC's financial position.

Vaibhav Vyapaar expanded its assets under management during FY26, but its balance-sheet exposure and borrowings also increased.

Vaibhav Vyapaar AUM and Loan Disbursements

Total AUM increased from ₹47.45 crore in FY25 to ₹70.68 crore in FY26.

FY26 AUM and Loan Disbursements

Particulars FY26
Total AUM ₹70.68 crore
On-book AUM ₹61.74 crore
Off-book AUM ₹8.93 crore
Fresh Loan Disbursements ₹306.25 crore
AUM Growth 48.95%

FY25 AUM and Loan Disbursements

Particulars FY25
Total AUM ₹47.45 crore
On-book AUM ₹34.14 crore
Off-book AUM ₹13.31 crore
Fresh Loan Disbursements ₹209.19 crore
AUM Growth 12.00%

Total AUM grew by 48.95% in FY26, supported by strong expansion in the company's on-book lending portfolio.

The on-book share of AUM increased from 71.95% in FY25 to 87.36% in FY26.

This shift is important because on-book loans represent lending exposure retained on the company's own balance sheet.

A higher proportion of on-book lending increases the importance of borrower repayments, provisioning, borrowing costs and capital adequacy.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Gross NPA, Net NPA and Capital Adequacy

Asset quality indicators showed mixed movement in FY26.

FY26 Asset Quality

Asset Quality Metric FY26
Gross NPA Ratio 4.71%
Net NPA Ratio 2.94%
Capital Adequacy Ratio 28.57%
Debt-to-Equity Ratio 1.60 times

FY25 Asset Quality

Asset Quality Metric FY25
Gross NPA Ratio 5.25%
Net NPA Ratio 1.73%
Capital Adequacy Ratio 39.69%
Debt-to-Equity Ratio 0.83 times

Source: Vaibhav Vyapaar DRHP.

The gross NPA ratio improved from 5.25% to 4.71%, indicating a lower proportion of gross non-performing loans in the portfolio.

However, the net NPA ratio increased from 1.73% to 2.94%.

The divergence means the improvement in gross NPAs should not be considered in isolation. Net NPAs, provisioning and recoveries must also be assessed to understand underlying credit risk.

The company wrote off approximately ₹9.59 crore of irrecoverable debts in FY26, compared with ₹9.76 crore in FY25.

Given its focus on unsecured lending, credit write-offs remain a significant factor when evaluating profitability and loan-book quality.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Borrowings and Capital Position

Vaibhav Vyapaar's total borrowings increased from approximately ₹22.66 crore in FY25 to ₹46.80 crore in FY26.

Its debt-to-equity ratio consequently increased from 0.83 times to 1.60 times.

Meanwhile, the capital adequacy ratio declined from 39.69% to 28.57%.

Although the reported ratio remained above the applicable 15% regulatory minimum disclosed in the DRHP, the decline reflects greater capital utilisation as the loan portfolio expanded.

The IPO's proposed capital infusion is therefore relevant to the company's ability to support further lending growth.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Operating Cash Flow

The company recorded negative operating cash flow of approximately ₹18.44 crore in FY26, compared with positive operating cash flow of ₹0.31 crore in FY25.

Financing cash inflows were approximately ₹23.60 crore during FY26.

For an NBFC, negative operating cash flow can result from deploying funds into new loans. It does not necessarily carry the same implications as negative operating cash flow at a manufacturing or services business.

Nevertheless, investors should examine whether loan growth is supported by sustainable financing and timely borrower repayments.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Objectives

The primary objective of the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO is to strengthen the company's capital base and support its NBFC operations.

According to the DRHP, the company plans to allocate ₹32 crore towards augmenting its capital base.

Use of IPO Proceeds

Proposed Amount

Strengthening the Company's Capital Base

₹32 crore

General Corporate Purposes

To be finalised

Issue-related Expenses

To be finalised

The remaining proceeds will be utilised towards issue-related expenses and permitted general corporate purposes, subject to final disclosures.

Why Does Vaibhav Vyapaar Need Additional Capital?

Vaibhav Vyapaar's AUM grew by nearly 49% in FY26, while its capital adequacy ratio declined.

The proposed equity infusion is intended to help the company:

  • Expand lending operations.

  • Strengthen its regulatory capital position.

  • Support the growth of its on-book loan portfolio.

  • Reduce reliance on debt-funded expansion to the extent supported by fresh equity.

The DRHP states that proposed fund deployment is based on management estimates rather than an external project appraisal.

For investors, the important consideration will be how effectively the company converts this additional capital into sustainable lending income and profit.

Vaibhav Vyapaar Promoters and Shareholding

Vaibhav Vyapaar's promoters identified in the DRHP are Capfront Technologies Private Limited and Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath.

Capfront Technologies held almost the entire pre-IPO equity capital, according to the company's July 2026 shareholding disclosure.

Shareholding Particulars

Percentage / Details

Promoter Holding Before IPO

Approximately 99.99%

Expected Promoter Holding After IPO

Approximately 72.34%

Offer-for-Sale Component

Nil

The estimated post-IPO promoter holding is based on the reported fresh issue of 77.96 lakh shares and assumes no other changes in the company's capital structure.

Since the IPO consists entirely of fresh shares, existing promoters are not selling shares through an offer for sale.

Instead, their ownership percentage will decline because of the issuance of new equity shares to public investors.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Valuation Analysis

Valuation is an important consideration in the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO review because the company is seeking a market valuation substantially higher than its FY26 annual profit.

At the upper price band of ₹52, the reported post-issue share capital implies an indicative market capitalisation of approximately ₹146.55 crore.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO P/E Ratio

The indicative valuation based on FY26 earnings is as follows.

Valuation Metric

Indicative Figure

Upper IPO Price

₹52 per share

Pre-issue Shares

Approximately 2.04 crore

Post-issue Shares

Approximately 2.82 crore

Post-issue Market Capitalisation

₹146.55 crore

FY26 Profit After Tax

₹1.97 crore

Post-issue P/E Ratio

Approximately 74.4 times

Calculated using reported IPO terms, pre-issue shareholding and FY26 restated profit. Figures are indicative and rounded.

At the upper price band, Vaibhav Vyapaar's IPO is valued at approximately 74.4 times FY26 earnings on a post-issue basis.

This calculation uses historical profit and the estimated number of shares outstanding after the IPO. It does not assume any future earnings contribution from the additional capital.

The company's DRHP reports FY26 EPS of ₹1.22. However, that figure is based on the applicable historical weighted-average share count.

Using the reported EPS alone to calculate the IPO P/E would not capture the dilution from the entire fresh issue.

What Does Vaibhav Vyapaar's IPO Valuation Mean?

An approximately 74-times historical earnings multiple makes future profitability particularly important.

The company reported strong AUM and revenue growth in FY26, but its PAT margin was 5.36% and ROE stood at 6.99%.

Investors therefore need to evaluate whether future earnings growth can support the proposed valuation.

The main considerations include:

  • AUM growth: Whether loan-book expansion can continue without increasing credit losses disproportionately.

  • Profitability: Whether higher lending volumes and platform income can improve PAT and margins.

  • Asset quality: Whether net NPAs and write-offs can be controlled.

  • Capital efficiency: Whether fresh equity can generate sufficient incremental returns.

  • Funding costs: Whether borrowing costs remain manageable as lending activity expands.

The fresh issue may initially dilute ROE until the company deploys the additional capital and generates corresponding earnings.

A final price-to-book valuation should also account for the company's updated equity capital, actual net IPO proceeds and any changes since the FY26 balance sheet.

Competitive Strengths of Vaibhav Vyapaar

Vaibhav Vyapaar's digital lending platform, revenue diversification and growing loan portfolio are among the key strengths highlighted by its operating performance.

1. Established Digital Lending Platform

LoanFront has recorded more than 114 lakh downloads and cumulative disbursements of approximately ₹1,500 crore as of June 2026.

Its technology-enabled lending model allows customer acquisition and loan servicing without a large traditional branch network.

2. Strong Loan Book Growth

Total AUM increased by 48.95% in FY26 to ₹70.68 crore.

Fresh loan disbursements also increased from ₹209.19 crore to ₹306.25 crore, indicating higher lending activity.

However, the quality and profitability of this growth remain important.

3. Multiple Revenue Sources

The company earns income from platform fees, interest, commissions, foreclosure charges and other operating services.

Platform fees accounted for 44.18% of FY26 operating revenue, indicating that the business is not solely dependent on direct lending interest.

4. Revenue from Repeat Customers

According to company disclosures, repeat customers contributed 75.40% of operating revenue in FY26.

This indicates meaningful revenue contribution from existing customers, potentially reducing dependence on new customer acquisition.

However, the figure represents revenue contribution and should not be interpreted as the percentage of customers who borrow repeatedly.

5. Fresh Capital for Business Expansion

The IPO contains no offer-for-sale component.

The planned ₹32 crore capital augmentation is intended to strengthen the company's financial position and support lending operations.

Key Risks of Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO

Despite its growth in FY26, Vaibhav Vyapaar faces several risks related to unsecured lending, asset quality, funding and business concentration.

These factors are particularly relevant when assessing its IPO valuation.

1. Unsecured Lending Exposure

Vaibhav Vyapaar primarily provides unsecured loans, meaning there is generally no asset-backed collateral available to recover the outstanding amount if a borrower defaults.

A deterioration in borrower repayment capacity could increase loan delinquencies, credit costs and write-offs.

2. Increase in Net NPAs

The company's net NPA ratio increased from 1.73% in FY25 to 2.94% in FY26.

Although gross NPAs improved, the higher net NPA ratio indicates the need to track provisioning, collections and recoveries closely.

3. Rising Borrowings and Leverage

Total borrowings increased from ₹22.66 crore to ₹46.80 crore in FY26.

The debt-to-equity ratio increased from 0.83 times to 1.60 times.

Higher funding costs or refinancing difficulties could affect lending margins and profitability.

4. Related-Party Transactions

The company's August 2026 DRHP addendum disclosed management fees of ₹5.34 crore paid to Capfront Technologies, its holding company, during FY26.

This represented approximately 14.51% of operating revenue.

The company also reported rent and other related-party transactions.

Such arrangements are not inherently improper, but their commercial terms, pricing and impact on profitability require scrutiny.

5. Geographic Concentration

Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra were among the company's largest geographic exposures.

Together, these states accounted for approximately 77% of total AUM at the end of FY26.

Concentrated economic or borrower-credit stress in these markets could affect repayment performance.

6. Regulatory and Digital Lending Compliance

Vaibhav Vyapaar operates under RBI's NBFC and digital lending regulatory framework.

Changes in digital lending regulations, customer disclosures, borrower protection, recovery practices, data privacy or permitted fees could affect its operations and revenue model.

7. Technology and Lending Partner Dependence

The company depends on LoanFront's technology infrastructure and relationships with external lending partners.

Cybersecurity incidents, system outages, data breaches or changes in partner arrangements could disrupt loan origination and servicing.

8. SME IPO Liquidity Risk

Vaibhav Vyapaar is proposed to list on NSE Emerge rather than the NSE mainboard.

SME-listed shares may experience limited trading liquidity, larger price fluctuations and minimum trading quantity restrictions.

These factors could make it difficult for investors to exit holdings at a desired price.

9. Contingent Liabilities and Legal Matters

The DRHP disclosed contingent liabilities of approximately ₹43.54 lakh as of March 2026, relating to first-loss default guarantee arrangements.

It also disclosed a direct-tax/TDS matter involving approximately ₹2.30 lakh.

These disclosures should be monitored, although the stated amounts do not, by themselves, establish a major ongoing regulatory proceeding.

What Should Investors Track Next?

After the IPO, Vaibhav Vyapaar's performance will depend on whether loan-book expansion translates into sustainable profitability without materially weakening asset quality.

The following indicators will be particularly relevant.

Key Factor

What Investors Should Track

Loan Book Growth

AUM and fresh disbursements

Asset Quality

Gross NPA, net NPA and write-offs

Profitability

PAT margin and return on equity

Funding

Borrowings, borrowing costs and liquidity

Capital Adequacy

CRAR after IPO fund deployment

Revenue Mix

Platform fees versus interest income

Governance

Related-party transactions

Valuation

Earnings growth relative to market capitalisation

IPO Documentation

Final RHP, issue expenses and share count

A key development to track will be how effectively Vaibhav Vyapaar deploys the proposed ₹32 crore capital infusion.

Higher disbursements alone will not establish stronger business performance unless they are accompanied by manageable credit costs, adequate capital and improved earnings.

Interested in applying for the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO? Apply online through Zerodha.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO GMP, Subscription and Allotment

Apart from financial performance, investors commonly track the IPO's grey market premium, subscription figures and allotment timeline.

However, these indicators serve different purposes and should not be treated as substitutes for analysing the company's fundamentals.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO GMP Today

The Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO GMP refers to the unofficial premium at which the company's shares may be quoted in the grey market before listing.

As of 8 October 2026, no verified current GMP figure is included in this analysis.

GMP is not an exchange-regulated quotation and may change significantly based on informal market activity.

It does not guarantee the listing price or subsequent share performance.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Subscription Status

As of 8 October 2026, the IPO has not opened for public subscription.

Bidding is scheduled to begin on 13 October and close on 15 October 2026.

After the issue opens, investors can examine subscription demand across the applicable individual, non-institutional and qualified institutional investor categories.

Under the revised SME IPO bidding framework, the cut-off-price option is unavailable, and bids generally cannot be cancelled or reduced once submitted.

How to Check Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Allotment Status

The tentative allotment date is 16 October 2026.

Once allotment is finalised, applicants can check the status through the official registrar:

KFin Technologies

Applicants can also follow announcements on the NSE website for official allotment and listing information.

Want to compare Vaibhav Vyapaar with other SME offerings? Use the SME IPO dashboard to track issue sizes, price bands, lot sizes and listing details across upcoming SME issues.

Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO Review: Conclusion

Vaibhav Vyapaar enters the IPO market after reporting 46.91% revenue growth and 48.95% AUM growth in FY26. Its LoanFront platform, growing lending operations and multiple revenue streams support its business expansion.

However, the company's financial performance also shows increasing borrowings, a higher net NPA ratio, significant credit write-offs and relatively modest profitability.

At an indicative valuation of approximately 74.4 times FY26 post-issue earnings, future earnings growth and capital efficiency will be important considerations.

The key factors for investors evaluating the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO are the sustainability of platform income, asset quality, borrowing costs, effective utilisation of IPO proceeds and the company's ability to improve profitability as its loan portfolio expands.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO date and price band?

The Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO is scheduled to open on 13 October 2026 and close on 15 October 2026. The IPO price band is ₹50 to ₹52 per equity share, with a proposed listing on NSE Emerge.

2. What is the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO lot size and minimum investment?

The trading lot size is 2,000 shares. Individual investors must apply for a minimum of 4,000 shares, equivalent to two lots. At the upper IPO price of ₹52, the minimum application amount is ₹2,08,000.

3. What is the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO size and how will the funds be used?

The Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO size is approximately ₹40.54 crore at the upper price band. It consists entirely of fresh equity shares, with no offer for sale. The company proposes to use ₹32 crore to strengthen its capital base, while the remaining proceeds will be allocated towards permitted corporate purposes and issue expenses.

4. Is Vaibhav Vyapaar profitable, and what is its IPO valuation?

Yes. Vaibhav Vyapaar reported ₹1.97 crore PAT and ₹36.80 crore revenue from operations in FY26. At the upper price band of ₹52, its indicative post-issue market capitalisation is approximately ₹146.55 crore, translating into a historical post-issue P/E ratio of around 74.4 times FY26 earnings.

5. What are the key risks of investing in the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO?

The main risks include unsecured lending exposure, a rise in net NPA from 1.73% to 2.94%, increasing borrowings, significant loan write-offs, related-party transactions and geographic concentration. Investors should also consider the company's earnings valuation and the liquidity risks associated with SME-listed shares.

Note: Updated as of 8 October 2026. Financial years refer to years ended 31 March. IPO dates and offer terms are subject to the final prospectus and exchange announcements. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

X