Ticker > Discover > Market Update > Vectras Enprocon IPO Analysis 2026: Price Band, Financials, Valuation, Risks & Key Details

Vectras Enprocon IPO Analysis 2026: Price Band, Financials, Valuation, Risks & Key Details

Last updated on 28 Oct 2026 Wraps up in 18 minutes Read by 326

Vectras Enprocon IPO Analysis 2026 examines the Gujarat-based oil-and-gas EPC contractor’s ₹53.05 crore SME IPO, opening from 30 October to 3 November 2026 at a price band of ₹99 to ₹105 per share. The issue comprises a fresh issue of ₹42.59 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of ₹10.46 crore. The company has reported strong revenue and profit growth, healthy margins and a substantial order book. However, negative operating cash flow, rising borrowings, customer concentration and SME listing risks remain important concerns for investors assessing the Vectras Enprocon IPO.

Table of Contents

  1. Vectras Enprocon IPO Details
  2. About Vectras Enprocon
  3. Vectras Enprocon IPO Objectives
  4. Financial Performance
  5. Profitability and Return Ratios
  6. Order Book and Business Visibility
  7. Vectras Enprocon IPO Valuation
  8. Key Strengths
  9. Major Risks
  10. Vectras Enprocon IPO GMP
  11. Investor Checklist
  12. Vectras Enprocon IPO Review

Vectras Enprocon IPO Details

The Vectras Enprocon IPO is a book-built SME issue scheduled to open on 30 October 2026 and close on 3 November 2026. The company aims to raise up to ₹53.05 crore through a combination of fresh equity shares and an offer for sale. The shares are proposed to be listed on the BSE SME platform.

The following table summarises the key Vectras Enprocon IPO details.

Particulars

Details

IPO opening date

30 October 2026

IPO closing date

3 November 2026

Price band

₹99 to ₹105 per share

Face value

₹10 per share

Total issue size

50,52,000 shares, up to ₹53.05 crore

Fresh issue

40,56,000 shares, approximately ₹42.59 crore

Offer for sale

9,96,000 shares, approximately ₹10.46 crore

Lot size

1,200 shares

Minimum retail application

2 lots, or 2,400 shares

Minimum investment at upper band

₹2,52,000

Allotment date

4 November 2026, tentative

Listing date

6 November 2026, tentative

Listing platform

BSE SME

Book-running lead manager

Beeline Capital Advisors

Registrar

MUFG Intime India

Market maker

Spread X Securities

Vectras Enprocon IPO lot size and minimum investment

The Vectras Enprocon IPO lot size is 1,200 shares. Retail investors must apply for a minimum of two lots, representing 2,400 shares.

At the upper price band of ₹105 per share, the minimum application amount is ₹2,52,000, excluding any applicable charges. This relatively high entry amount is an important consideration for retail investors evaluating the issue.

IPO reservation and share allocation

The IPO includes a market-maker reservation of 2,53,200 shares for Spread X Securities. After this reservation, the net public offer comprises 47,98,800 shares.

The stated allocation structure is as follows:

  • Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs): Not more than 50%.

  • Retail individual investors: At least 35%.

  • Non-institutional investors (NIIs): At least 15%.

These allocation limits describe the issue structure. Actual investor demand will be reflected in the subscription figures during the IPO period.

Vectras Enprocon IPO Details | Finology Ticker

Get all the latest updates on the Vectras Enprocon IPO, including the issue structure, price band, subscription status and key dates for investors.

About Vectras Enprocon

Vectras Enprocon Limited provides engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) services across the midstream and downstream oil-and-gas value chain. Its activities include combined oil-and-gas stations, pipeline projects, civil infrastructure, electrical and instrumentation work, and inspection, testing and safety-related services.

The company was incorporated in May 2021 and converted from a private company into a public company in April 2025. Its managing directors, Naynesh Kanubhai Patel and Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel, collectively have more than 30 years of experience in the oil-and-gas EPC sector.

Vectras Enprocon operates primarily in Gujarat and Maharashtra. These two states contributed 87.92% of its revenue in the six months ended September 2026, indicating a high degree of geographic concentration.

The company also reports ISO certifications covering quality, safety, environmental management and information security.

How Vectras Enprocon generates revenue

The company earns revenue by executing infrastructure and engineering contracts for oil-and-gas sector clients. Its performance therefore depends on securing contracts, executing projects within agreed timelines and budgets, meeting contractual milestones and collecting payments from customers.

For investors, the business model has two important implications:

  • A growing order book can support future revenue visibility.

  • Delays in project execution or customer payments can increase working-capital requirements, borrowings and pressure on cash flow, even when the company reports accounting profits.

This distinction between reported earnings and actual cash generation is central to the Vectras Enprocon IPO analysis.

Vectras Enprocon IPO Objectives

Vectras Enprocon plans to use the fresh issue proceeds primarily for debt repayment and working capital. These requirements are directly linked to its ability to execute projects and manage cash flows.

The company has earmarked the fresh issue proceeds as follows:

Purpose

Amount

Repayment or prepayment of borrowings

₹14 crore

Working-capital requirements

₹20 crore

General corporate purposes

Approximately ₹8.59 crore before issue expenses

The ₹14 crore debt-repayment allocation could reduce interest expenses and ease the company's repayment obligations. The ₹20 crore working-capital allocation could help fund project execution, including the period between incurring project costs and receiving customer payments.

However, the benefits will depend on how effectively the company manages its cash conversion cycle after the IPO. Persistent negative operating cash flow indicates that additional capital alone may not resolve underlying collection or working-capital challenges.

Promoter selling through the OFS

The offer for sale comprises 9,96,000 shares, split equally between the two promoters:

  • Naynesh Kanubhai Patel: 4,98,000 shares.

  • Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel: 4,98,000 shares.

At the upper price band of ₹105, the OFS is worth approximately ₹10.46 crore. This amount will go to the selling promoters rather than the company.

Before the IPO, the promoters collectively own 100% of Vectras Enprocon. Their holding is expected to decline to 73.49% after the issue, leaving them with a substantial controlling stake.

The OFS does not itself establish a negative outlook for the company. However, investors should distinguish between the proceeds that fund the business and those that provide liquidity to existing shareholders. The fresh issue, rather than the OFS, will provide capital for the stated debt-repayment and working-capital objectives.

Vectras Enprocon Financial Performance

Vectras Enprocon has reported strong growth in income and profitability between FY24 and FY26. Total income increased from ₹54.37 crore in FY24 to ₹119.90 crore in FY26, while profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹5.81 crore to ₹15.43 crore.

The financial performance also shows an increase in borrowings. This makes it important to assess the company's growth alongside its funding requirements and cash generation.

Revenue and profit growth

The following table summarises the company's reported financial performance.

Vectras Enprocon Financial Performance: Six Months Ended September 2026

Particulars (₹ crore) Six Months Ended Sep 2026
Total income 72.20
EBITDA 14.54
Profit after tax 9.10
Net worth 46.85
Total borrowings 31.36
Total assets 90.91

Vectras Enprocon FY26 Financial Performance

Particulars (₹ crore) FY26
Total income 119.90
EBITDA 24.01
Profit after tax 15.43
Net worth 37.75
Total borrowings 22.21
Total assets 74.94

Vectras Enprocon FY25 Financial Performance

Particulars (₹ crore) FY25
Total income 80.53
EBITDA 15.05
Profit after tax 10.17
Net worth 22.32
Total borrowings 11.87
Total assets 46.50

Vectras Enprocon FY24 Financial Performance

Particulars (₹ crore) FY24
Total income 54.37
EBITDA 8.67
Profit after tax 5.81
Net worth 12.15
Total borrowings 4.16
Total assets 21.47

Revenue from operations increased from ₹54.32 crore in FY24 to ₹119.80 crore in FY26, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 48.51%. Net profit grew at a CAGR of 62.95% over the same period.

The increase in profit outpaced revenue growth, indicating improved profitability during the reported period. PAT margin rose from 10.69% in FY24 to 12.88% in FY26.

The six-month results ended September 2026 show total income of ₹72.20 crore, EBITDA of ₹14.54 crore and PAT of ₹9.10 crore. These figures indicate a strong interim performance, but they should not automatically be treated as a forecast for the full financial year.

EPC revenue and profits can vary with project milestones, billing schedules, execution progress and customer collections. The sustainability of the reported growth will depend on the company's ability to convert its contracts into completed work, recognised revenue and cash receipts.

Rising assets, net worth and borrowings

Vectras Enprocon's balance sheet has expanded alongside its business.

Total assets increased from ₹21.47 crore in FY24 to ₹74.94 crore in FY26 and ₹90.91 crore in September 2026. Net worth also rose from ₹12.15 crore to ₹37.75 crore in FY26 and ₹46.85 crore in September 2026.

However, total borrowings increased from ₹4.16 crore in FY24 to ₹22.21 crore in FY26 and ₹31.36 crore by September 2026.

This indicates that business expansion has been accompanied by a growing need for external financing. The proposed repayment of ₹14 crore of borrowings could provide some relief, but the longer-term impact will depend on whether future projects generate enough operating cash to fund execution without continued debt accumulation.

Profitability and Return Ratios

Vectras Enprocon reported strong profitability and return ratios in FY26. Its EBITDA margin was 20.04%, PAT margin was 12.88%, return on equity (ROE) was 51.39% and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 48.37%.

These figures indicate that the company generated substantial accounting profits relative to its reported capital base. However, the size of that capital base and the quality of earnings also matter when evaluating these ratios.

What the margins indicate

The FY26 EBITDA margin of 20.04% suggests that the company retained approximately ₹20.04 in EBITDA for every ₹100 of revenue from operations, based on the reported margin.

Similarly, a PAT margin of 12.88% indicates that approximately ₹12.88 of every ₹100 in revenue from operations remained as profit after tax, subject to the company's reported calculation basis.

The improvement in PAT margin from 10.69% in FY24 to 12.88% in FY26 supports the case that profitability improved during this period. Investors should nevertheless assess whether the margins can be sustained across different projects and operating conditions.

Understanding the high ROE and ROCE

The FY26 ROE of 51.39% and ROCE of 48.37% are strong reported returns. However, the company had a relatively small equity base before its recent expansion. A small capital base can amplify return ratios, so the figures should not be interpreted as proof that the same returns will continue.

The reported six-month ROE was 21.52%, below the FY26 full-year figure. Since the periods differ, this is not a direct like-for-like comparison, but it reinforces the need to examine how returns evolve as net worth and borrowings increase.

Investors should track margins, capital employed, receivables and operating cash flow together rather than evaluating profitability ratios in isolation.

Order Book and Business Visibility

Vectras Enprocon's order book provides an indication of its contracted work and potential future revenue. However, order-book value is not equivalent to revenue already earned, cash received or guaranteed profit.

Public IPO disclosures cited in the supplied data report an unexecuted order book of ₹150.89 crore for combined-station works and ₹87.67 crore for pipeline projects as of 31 August 2025.

Order category

Reported value

Combined-station works

₹150.89 crore

Pipeline projects

₹87.67 crore

Total disclosed order book

₹238.56 crore

The combined order book of ₹238.56 crore is approximately twice FY26 revenue of ₹119.80 crore. This provides a useful indication of business visibility, provided the contracts remain valid and are executed as planned.

However, another IPO summary cites an order book of ₹183.28 crore. The difference means that investors should verify the latest figure in the final Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), including the relevant disclosure date and the scope of contracts included.

The employee count also differs across the cited disclosures. An earlier disclosure reported 279 permanent employees as of 31 August 2025, while another IPO summary reported more than 900 permanent employees as of 30 September 2026. The latest RHP should be used to establish the current reported figure.

What investors should assess in the order book

The headline order-book value is only one measure of business visibility. Investors should also examine:

  • The proportion of orders scheduled for execution over the next 12 months.

  • Customer-wise order concentration and dependence on a few large contracts.

  • Contract profitability and the possibility of cost overruns.

  • Delays, cancellations, retention money and payment milestones.

  • The pace at which existing orders convert into recognised revenue and operating cash flow.

A large order book is more valuable when a company can execute projects profitably and collect payments on time. For Vectras Enprocon, cash conversion remains a key factor in assessing the quality of that visibility.

Vectras Enprocon IPO Valuation

The Vectras Enprocon IPO valuation should be assessed against its FY26 earnings, net worth, growth record and financial risks. At the upper price band of ₹105 per share, the pre-issue market capitalisation is approximately ₹157.50 crore, while the post-issue market capitalisation is approximately ₹200.09 crore.

The valuation metrics supplied for the IPO are summarised below.

Valuation metric

At ₹105 per share

Pre-issue market capitalisation

Approximately ₹157.50 crore

Post-issue market capitalisation

Approximately ₹200.09 crore

Post-issue P/E on FY26 PAT

Approximately 13.0x

Pre-issue P/E on FY26 EPS

Approximately 10.2x

Price-to-book value on FY26 net worth

Approximately 4.2x

Net asset value per share

₹25.17

FY26 EPS, pre-issue

₹10.29

Is the Vectras Enprocon IPO valuation reasonable?

At approximately 13 times FY26 earnings on a post-issue basis, the valuation may be considered reasonable if the company sustains its growth, profitability and execution performance. The reported revenue growth and margins provide support for that assessment.

However, the price-to-book ratio of approximately 4.2 times indicates that investors are paying a considerable premium to the company's reported net worth.

The valuation also depends on the quality of the reported earnings. Persistent negative operating cash flow, rising debt and possible customer concentration can weaken the investment case even when accounting profits are growing.

Therefore, the Vectras Enprocon IPO valuation should not be judged on its P/E ratio alone. Investors should consider whether the company can sustain margins, control leverage and improve cash conversion as its business expands.

Key Strengths of Vectras Enprocon IPO

Vectras Enprocon has several financial and operational strengths that investors may consider when evaluating the issue. These positives need to be weighed against the company's cash-flow and execution risks.

1. Strong revenue and profit growth

Revenue from operations grew at a CAGR of 48.51% between FY24 and FY26, while net profit grew at a CAGR of 62.95%. Total income reached ₹119.90 crore in FY26, and PAT increased to ₹15.43 crore.

The growth record indicates that the company has expanded its business and improved reported profitability over the period.

2. Healthy reported operating margins

The FY26 EBITDA margin of 20.04% and PAT margin of 12.88% indicate strong reported profitability. The improvement in PAT margin from 10.69% in FY24 also supports the company's historical performance.

The key question is whether these margins can be maintained as the business takes on more projects and its financing requirements increase.

3. Order-book visibility

The cited order book of ₹238.56 crore is approximately twice FY26 revenue. This provides a potential source of future work, although investors should confirm the latest order book in the RHP and assess execution schedules, customer concentration and contract profitability.

4. Strong reported return ratios

FY26 ROE of 51.39% and ROCE of 48.37% indicate high reported returns relative to the company's capital base. However, the relatively small historical equity base and subsequent capital expansion should be considered when assessing whether these returns are sustainable.

5. Capital allocated to debt and working capital

The fresh issue includes ₹14 crore for repayment or prepayment of borrowings and ₹20 crore for working capital. Both allocations address important financial requirements of an EPC contractor.

Their effectiveness will depend on whether the company can reduce financing costs and improve operating cash generation after the IPO.

6. Promoters retain majority ownership

Promoter ownership is expected to decline from 100% before the IPO to 73.49% after the issue. The promoters will continue to hold a substantial majority stake, although investors should separately evaluate the implications of the OFS and the company's governance disclosures.

Major Risks of Vectras Enprocon IPO

Despite its reported growth, Vectras Enprocon has several risks that investors should examine before applying. The most important concerns relate to cash generation, leverage, customer concentration and the execution requirements of EPC contracts.

1. Persistent negative operating cash flow

Negative cash flow from operating activities across the reported periods is one of the most significant concerns in the Vectras Enprocon IPO analysis.

An EPC contractor may recognise revenue and profits before collecting the corresponding cash from customers. Project expenditure, work in progress, receivables and delayed milestone payments can therefore create a gap between accounting earnings and cash generation.

Persistent negative operating cash flow can lead to greater dependence on borrowings or other external funding, even when reported profits are rising.

Investors should examine whether operating cash flow improves after the IPO and whether receivables and unbilled revenue remain under control.

2. Rising borrowings and leverage

Vectras Enprocon's total borrowings increased from ₹4.16 crore in March 2024 to ₹22.21 crore in March 2026 and ₹31.36 crore in September 2026.

The reported debt-to-equity ratio was 0.67 in September 2026. The ₹14 crore allocation for debt repayment could reduce the outstanding borrowing burden, but the effect will depend on the actual repayment, associated interest costs and any subsequent borrowing.

If project expansion continues to require substantial external financing, the company could face higher interest expenses and liquidity pressure.

3. Customer and geographic concentration

The company generated 87.92% of its revenue in the first half of FY2027 from Gujarat and Maharashtra. This concentration exposes it to changes in project activity, customer spending and execution conditions in these markets.

Oil-and-gas EPC contracts may also depend on a limited number of large public-sector and private-sector customers. The supplied DRHP-based analysis flags extreme customer concentration and potential conflicts of interest involving promoter-owned competing entities.

Investors should verify the latest customer-wise revenue, related-party transactions and disclosures about competing businesses in the RHP.

4. EPC execution and cost-overrun risks

EPC projects may involve milestone-based payments, fixed-price commitments and strict completion requirements. Delays or unexpected cost increases can reduce contract profitability and extend the time required to recover project expenditure.

Key risks include:

  • Increases in steel pipe, labour and subcontracting costs.

  • Site-related delays and execution difficulties.

  • Delayed approvals or customer payments.

  • Retention money and unbilled project revenue.

  • Contractual penalties, including liquidated damages where applicable.

These risks make execution discipline and working-capital management especially important for Vectras Enprocon.

5. SME listing liquidity and volatility

The shares are proposed to be listed on the BSE SME platform. Trading activity in SME shares can be limited, and prices may fluctuate sharply.

Investors should not assume that they will be able to sell their holdings quickly at a preferred price, particularly during the initial trading period. The minimum retail application of ₹2,52,000 at the upper price band also represents a substantial commitment relative to a smaller investment portfolio.

6. Differences in published disclosures

The cited order-book figures of ₹238.56 crore and ₹183.28 crore differ, as do the reported permanent employee counts across disclosure dates.

These differences should be reconciled using the latest RHP rather than relying solely on third-party IPO summaries. Investors should also confirm the latest customer concentration, borrowing details and related-party disclosures before making a decision.

Vectras Enprocon IPO GMP: What Investors Should Know

The Vectras Enprocon IPO grey market premium (GMP) is an unofficial indicator sometimes used by market participants to gauge possible listing sentiment. It is not an exchange-traded price or a guaranteed indication of listing performance.

GMP is unregulated and is not verified by SEBI, BSE or NSE. It can change rapidly and may not translate into actual listing gains.

Rather than relying on an isolated GMP figure, investors should focus on more substantive indicators:

  • Subscription demand: Overall demand and participation across investor categories during the issue.

  • QIB participation: Institutional interest, interpreted alongside the company's fundamentals.

  • RHP disclosures: The latest financial, operational, customer and related-party information.

  • Cash-flow performance: Whether reported profits translate into operating cash generation.

  • Valuation: Whether the issue price is justified by sustainable earnings and manageable financial risks.

A high or rising GMP should not override concerns about negative operating cash flow, rising debt or concentrated customers. No verified current GMP figure is provided in the supplied data.

What Investors Should Check Before Applying

Before applying for the Vectras Enprocon IPO, investors should review the final RHP and assess the company's ability to convert growth into sustainable cash generation.

The following checklist covers the main areas requiring attention.

  • Order book: Confirm the latest unexecuted order book, order vintage, execution schedules and client-wise concentration.

  • Receivables: Review receivable days, unbilled revenue, contract assets and collection trends.

  • Customer concentration: Check customer-wise revenue contributions and dependence on major clients.

  • Related-party transactions: Examine transactions with promoter-linked entities and potential conflicts of interest.

  • Borrowings: Verify the borrowing schedule, interest costs and expected debt position after the IPO.

  • Contract terms: Review fixed-price commitments, liquidated damages, retention-money clauses and payment milestones.

  • Operating cash flow: Assess whether the business is reducing its dependence on external funding.

  • Employee disclosures: Reconcile the latest permanent employee count with the relevant RHP disclosures.

  • SME trading conditions: Understand the potential limitations on liquidity, market-maker obligations and applicable lock-in requirements.

These checks can help investors distinguish between growth supported by sustainable cash generation and growth that requires continually increasing working capital or debt.

Planning to apply for the Vectras Enprocon IPO? Apply online through Zerodha and submit your IPO application with ease.

Vectras Enprocon IPO Review: Final Assessment

Vectras Enprocon combines strong reported financial growth with material working-capital and execution risks. The company has expanded its revenue and profits, reported healthy FY26 margins and return ratios, and disclosed a substantial order book. Its planned use of IPO proceeds also addresses debt repayment and working-capital requirements.

At the same time, negative operating cash flow across reported periods and rising borrowings are important concerns. Customer and geographic concentration, the promoter OFS, differences in secondary disclosures and the potential volatility of SME-listed shares add to the risks.

At the upper price band of ₹105, the reported post-issue P/E is approximately 13 times FY26 earnings. This valuation may be reasonable if the company sustains growth and margins while improving collections and controlling debt. However, a relatively moderate P/E does not remove the risks associated with cash conversion and project execution.

Investor suitability: The issue may be more appropriate for investors with a high risk tolerance who understand EPC working-capital cycles and can accept the volatility and liquidity constraints of SME shares. More conservative investors may prefer to wait for evidence of improved operating cash flow, stable receivables and disciplined borrowing after listing.

Want to compare Vectras Enprocon's valuation, issue size and investor allocation with other upcoming SME offerings? Review the SME IPO dashboard for issue details, price bands and subscription updates across companies.

Note: This review is for educational purposes and does not constitute investment advice or a buy/sell recommendation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the Vectras Enprocon IPO date?

The Vectras Enprocon IPO opens on 30 October 2026 and closes on 3 November 2026. The tentative allotment date is 4 November 2026, and the proposed listing date is 6 November 2026 on the BSE SME platform.

2. What is the Vectras Enprocon IPO price band and lot size?

The Vectras Enprocon IPO price band is ₹99 to ₹105 per share, with a face value of ₹10 per share. The lot size is 1,200 shares, and the minimum retail application is two lots, or 2,400 shares. At the upper price band, the minimum application amount is ₹2,52,000, excluding applicable charges.

3. What is the Vectras Enprocon IPO size and how will the proceeds be used?

The Vectras Enprocon IPO is worth up to ₹53.05 crore. It comprises a fresh issue of approximately ₹42.59 crore and an OFS of approximately ₹10.46 crore at the upper price band. The company plans to use ₹14 crore for debt repayment or prepayment, ₹20 crore for working capital and the remaining approximately ₹8.59 crore before issue expenses for general corporate purposes. The OFS proceeds will go to the selling promoters.

4. Is the Vectras Enprocon IPO valuation attractive?

At ₹105 per share, the reported post-issue P/E is approximately 13 times FY26 earnings, while the price-to-book ratio is approximately 4.2 times. The valuation may be reasonable if growth and profitability are sustained, but negative operating cash flow, rising borrowings and customer concentration remain significant risks. Investors should assess these factors together rather than relying on the P/E ratio alone.

5. What are the major risks in the Vectras Enprocon IPO?

The major risks include persistent negative operating cash flow, increasing borrowings, customer and geographic concentration, EPC project delays, cost overruns and limited liquidity associated with SME-listed shares.

X