Hindustan Foods: Business Overview & Financial Analysis
Hindustan Foods is a premier contract manufacturing and private label solution enterprise headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Promoted by the Vanity Case Group under Sameer Kothari, the enterprise specializes in manufacturing food and beverages, home care, personal care, beauty products, leather footwear, and accessories for top global and Indian fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) brand owners. The company operates a network of manufacturing plants spanning multiple states across India.
Segment & Category Revenue Breakdown of Hindustan Foods (FY2026)
Hindustan Foods structures its contract manufacturing operations across primary consumer product verticals supplying leading FMCG brand owners.
- Food & Beverages Division Share – 45.0% of Total Revenue
- Home Care & Personal Care Division Share – 40.0% of Total Revenue
- Footwear & Leather Accessories Share – 15.0% of Total Revenue
- Full Year Revenue from Operations (FY2026) – Rs 3,275.62 crore (+16.65% YoY)
- Full Year Net Profit After Tax (FY2026) – Rs 119.37 crore (+9.55% YoY)
Food and beverages along with home and personal care generate 85% of corporate turnover, anchored by multi-year contract manufacturing arrangements with FMCG majors. Leather footwear and accessories provide non-FMCG manufacturing diversification.
Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of Hindustan Foods (Q1 FY2027)
Hindustan Foods recorded strong top-line revenue expansion and profit growth during the first quarter of FY2027.
- Consolidated Total Income – Rs 1,207.00 crore (+18.08% YoY vs Rs 1,022.20 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 1,201.08 crore (+17.90% YoY vs Rs 1,018.69 crore)
- Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 106.30 crore (+26.10% YoY vs Rs 84.30 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 42.76 crore (+32.75% YoY vs Rs 32.21 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- Standalone Revenue from Operations – Rs 934.57 crore (+23.42% YoY vs Rs 757.23 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- Standalone Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 40.81 crore (+32.24% YoY vs Rs 30.86 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- Consolidated Basic EPS – Rs 3.53 per share
First-quarter consolidated total income expanded 18.08% year-on-year to Rs 1,207.00 crore, driven by asset utilization across newly commissioned manufacturing sites. Consolidated Net Profit After Tax surged 32.75% to Rs 42.76 crore due to operating leverage.
Manufacturing Infrastructure & Acquisitions of Hindustan Foods (Q1 FY2027)
The company expands its manufacturing footprint through greenfield projects, brownfield additions, and strategic business acquisitions.
- Total Installed Manufacturing Plants – 12+ facilities across India
- Ultra Beauty Care Business Acquisition – Completed acquisition on April 1, 2026, for Rs 21.81 crore
- Beauty Care Business Acquisition Consideration – Rs 19.90 crore to Rs 21.81 crore outlay
- NCLT Restructuring Scheme Effective Date – April 1, 2024 (Record date fixed on May 8, 2026)
- Merger Entities Included – Avalon Cosmetics Private Limited and Vanity Case India Private Limited
Completing the acquisition of the beauty care facility from Ultra Beauty Care Private Limited adds capacity in high-margin personal care categories. Receiving sanction for the NCLT scheme of arrangement consolidates Vanity Case Group entities under Hindustan Foods.
Capital Expenditure & Project Pipeline of Hindustan Foods (FY2027)
Hindustan Foods executes strategic capital outlays to expand food, beverage, ice cream, and detergent bar production capacity.
- Total Planned Capex Outlay Guidance – Rs 340.00 crore across key project sites
- Food & Beverages Allocation – Rs 210.00 crore across Coimbatore, Mysuru, Goa, Aurangabad, and Hyderabad
- Greek Yogurt Project Outlay (Goa) – Rs 60.00 crore (Commercial production targeted in Q3 FY2027)
- Ice Cream Plant Phase 2 Outlay (Panipat) – Rs 80.00 crore following Q1 FY2027 Phase 1 completion
- Detergent & Liquids Facility Outlay (Lucknow) – Rs 50.00 crore (Targeted completion in Q4 FY2027)
- Target Return Metric Threshold – Projects evaluated against an ~18.0% ROCE benchmark
Capital allocation of Rs 340.00 crore focuses on entering Greek yogurt manufacturing and scaling Panipat ice cream production. Operationalizing the Rs 50.00 crore Lucknow greenfield facility expands detergent bar capacity by Q4 FY2027.
Balance Sheet Structure & Financial Health Ratios of Hindustan Foods (Q1 FY2027)
Hindustan Foods maintains a financial structure backed by high promoter equity ownership, disciplined debt gearing, and equity reserves.
- Promoter Group Shareholding Share – 61.85% equity stake (Zero promoter shares pledged)
- Total Shareholder Net Worth Base (FY2026) – Rs 1,087.93 crore (Share Capital: Rs 23.90 Cr / Reserves: Rs 1,064.03 Cr)
- Financial Debt to Equity Ratio – 0.52x (Disciplined leverage profile)
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) Realisation – 14.02%
- Return on Equity (ROE) Realisation – 12.38%
Promoter equity ownership stood at 61.85% as of June 30, 2026, with zero shares encumbered. A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52x provides liquidity to fund ongoing capex commitments.
Management Commentary & Strategic Outlook of Hindustan Foods (Q1 FY2027 Concall)
Management guidance outlines strategic growth priorities centered on asset utilization, capex execution, and contract manufacturing scaling.
- Management projects top-line and operating profit expansion supported by asset utilization across key facilities.
- Annual capital expenditure outlays of Rs 340.00 crore will be deployed across food, ice cream, and detergent units.
- Entry into Greek yogurt via the Rs 60.00 crore Goa plant will anchor commercial dispatches starting Q3 FY2027.
- Panipat ice cream expansion Phase 2 will scale capacity to meet peak summer demand from FMCG partners.
- All new contract manufacturing capital projects will adhere to an ~18.0% ROCE hurdle rate.
- Operational disruptions from flooding at the Silvassa facility in July 2026 are fully covered under corporate insurance policies.
- Capital allocation strategy will prioritize self-funded contract additions while maintaining balance sheet leverage.
Management anticipates sustained demand for contract manufacturing solutions from leading domestic and multinational FMCG brand owners. Operational focus centers on commercializing the Goa yogurt unit, completing the Panipat Phase 2 expansion, and achieving guided return thresholds.
Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.
Sources & References
- Hindustan Foods Q1 FY2027 Financial Disclosures & Board Outcomes (August 4, 2026)
- Hindustan Foods Investor Conference Notice & Financial Highlights (August 21, 2026)
- Hindustan Foods Stock Exchange Intimations & NCLT Scheme Details (May 8, 2026)
- BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Filings for Hindustan Foods
- Ticker Finology Hindustan Foods Page
Disclaimer
The information presented above on Hindustan Foods has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker Hindustan Foods page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.