Epigral: Business Overview & Financial Analysis
Epigral Limited is an Indian integrated chemical manufacturing company headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Formerly known as Meghmani Finechem Limited, the company operates a fully integrated and automated manufacturing complex at Dahej, Gujarat. Its portfolio includes Chlor-Alkali products and value-added derivatives such as Chloromethanes, Hydrogen Peroxide, Epichlorohydrin (ECH), CPVC Resin, CPVC Compound and the Chlorotoluenes Value Chain. The company serves more than 16 end-user industries, including pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, textiles, chemicals, water treatment, pipes, electronics and renewable-energy-related applications.
Product Segment & Portfolio Structure of Epigral (Q1 FY2027)
Epigral structures its business around Chlor-Alkali and Derivatives & Specialty Chemicals. The company did not disclose a fresh segment revenue percentage split specifically for Q1 FY2027 in its Q1 presentation; the latest full-year mix disclosed for FY2026 was:
- Derivatives & Specialty Chemicals Share – 52% of FY2026 Revenue
- Chlor-Alkali Share – 48% of FY2026 Revenue
- FY2028 Target Mix – ~70% Derivatives & Specialty Chemicals and ~30% Chlor-Alkali
- Q1 FY2027 Total Revenue – Rs 709 crore (+15% YoY vs Rs 615 crore in Q1 FY2026)
The Derivatives & Specialty Chemicals portfolio includes CPVC Resin, Epichlorohydrin, Chloromethanes and Hydrogen Peroxide, while Chlor-Alkali comprises Caustic Soda and Caustic Potash. Epigral expects the share of derivatives and specialty products to increase substantially as new capacities are commissioned.
Key Product Categories & Industrial Applications of Epigral (FY2026)
The company operates an integrated chemical portfolio spanning Chlor-Alkali, derivatives and specialty chemicals.
- Chlor-Alkali Portfolio – Caustic Soda and Caustic Potash
- Chloromethanes Portfolio – Methylene Dichloride (MDC), Chloroform and Carbon Tetrachloride (CTC)
- Hydrogen Peroxide – Used across paper & pulp, textiles, effluent treatment and chemical applications
- Epichlorohydrin (ECH) – Used in epoxy resins, pharmaceuticals, water-treatment chemicals and other industrial applications
- CPVC Resin & Compound – Used primarily in heat-resistant pipes and fittings
- Chlorotoluenes Value Chain – Intermediates for pharmaceutical and agrochemical active ingredients
- Future Epoxy Resin & Formulations Portfolio – Targeting construction, renewable energy, automotive, electronics, infrastructure, marine, aerospace and industrial flooring applications
Epigral’s integration strategy is built around increasing captive consumption of chlorine, hydrogen and caustic soda in downstream value-added products. This allows the company to move towards a higher share of derivatives and specialty chemicals.
Manufacturing Infrastructure & Installed Capacity Scale of Epigral (Q1 FY2027)
Epigral operates a fully integrated manufacturing complex at Dahej, Gujarat.
- Caustic Soda Installed Capacity – 400 KTPA
- Caustic Potash Installed Capacity – 21 KTPA
- Chloromethanes Installed Capacity – 50 KTPA
- Hydrogen Peroxide Installed Capacity – 60 KTPA
- Epichlorohydrin (ECH) Installed Capacity – 50 KTPA
- CPVC Resin Installed Capacity – 75 KTPA
- Chlorotoluenes Value Chain Capacity – 15 KTPA
- CPVC Compound Capacity – 35 KTPA
- Captive Power Plant Capacity – 132 MW
- Existing Green Hybrid Power Capacity – 18.34 MW
The company is also adding 75 KTPA of CPVC Resin capacity and 50 KTPA of ECH capacity, both targeted for commissioning in Q2 FY2027. Following expansion, CPVC Resin capacity is expected to reach 150 KTPA and ECH capacity 100 KTPA.
Operational Capacity Utilization Rates of Epigral (Q1 FY2027)
Epigral reported overall plant utilisation above 80% during Q1 FY2027, although utilisation varied across individual product lines.
- Overall Plant Utilisation – Above 80%
- Caustic Soda Utilisation – Around 75%
- Epichlorohydrin (ECH) Utilisation – Around 70% to 75%
- CPVC Resin Utilisation – Around 50% to 55%
- Chloromethanes Utilisation – Around 100%
- Hydrogen Peroxide Utilisation – Around 85% to 90%
- YoY Sales Volume Growth – 5%
Lower CPVC utilisation reflected softer demand and inventory management by downstream pipe manufacturers, while Chloromethanes operated near full capacity. Management expects CPVC demand to improve as the year progresses.
Geographic Revenue Breakdown of Epigral (Q1 FY2027)
Epigral serves customers in India as well as international markets, particularly across its value-added derivative portfolio.
The company’s official Q1 FY2027 presentation does not disclose a quantified domestic-versus-export revenue split. Therefore, the earlier stated 85% domestic and 15% export mix should not be treated as company-reported data.
Management has indicated that the company’s long-term strategy for products such as Epoxy Resin is primarily focused on the growing Indian market, although exports may be used during the initial ramp-up period. Epigral has also established an international market presence for Epichlorohydrin.
Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of Epigral (Q1 FY2027)
Epigral reported higher revenue, EBITDA and PAT during Q1 FY2027 despite geopolitical volatility, freight disruptions and raw-material price fluctuations.
- Total Revenue – Rs 709 crore (+15% YoY vs Rs 615 crore in Q1 FY2026)
- Gross Profit – Rs 278 crore (+10% YoY)
- Gross Margin – 39% vs 42% in Q1 FY2026
- EBITDA – Rs 179 crore (+10% YoY vs Rs 163 crore)
- EBITDA Margin – 25% vs 27% in Q1 FY2026
- Profit Before Tax (PBT) – Rs 133 crore (+25% YoY)
- PAT – Rs 99 crore (+25% YoY vs adjusted Rs 79 crore)
- PAT Margin – 14% vs 13%
- EPS – Rs 23.0
Q1 FY2026 PAT has been adjusted for comparison because the reported figure included an Rs 81 crore deferred-tax benefit following the company’s shift to a lower tax rate. Excluding this benefit, Q1 FY2026 PAT was Rs 79 crore.
Consolidated Annual Financial Performance of Epigral (FY2026)
Epigral reported broadly stable revenue in FY2026, while EBITDA declined amid lower utilisation levels and higher raw-material costs.
- Full Year Total Revenue – Rs 2,542 crore (-1% YoY vs Rs 2,565 crore in FY2025)
- Full Year Gross Profit – Rs 941 crore
- Full Year Gross Margin – 37% vs 42% in FY2025
- Full Year EBITDA – Rs 567 crore vs Rs 711 crore in FY2025
- Full Year EBITDA Margin – 22% vs 28%
- Full Year PBT – Rs 342 crore
- Reported PAT – Rs 333 crore vs Rs 357 crore in FY2025
- PAT Excluding Deferred-Tax Benefit – Rs 252 crore
- Reported PAT Margin – 13%
- ROCE – 16%
- ROE – 16%
- Net Debt/EBITDA – 0.9x
The Rs 333 crore reported PAT included an Rs 81 crore benefit from reduction in deferred-tax liability after the company shifted to a 25.17% tax rate. Excluding this one-off benefit, FY2026 PAT was Rs 252 crore.
Balance Sheet Structure & Financial Health Ratios of Epigral (Q1 FY2027)
Epigral continues to invest heavily in downstream capacity expansion, resulting in higher capital work-in-progress and moderate leverage.
- Net Debt – Rs 474 crore as of 30 June 2026
- Net Debt/EBITDA – 0.8x
- ROCE – 16%
- ROE – 12%
- ROCE Excluding Capital Work-in-Progress – Around 18%
- Q1 FY2027 Capex Spend – Rs 62 crore
- CRISIL Long-Term Rating – AA/Stable
- CRISIL Short-Term Rating – A1+
Net debt increased from Rs 439 crore as of 30 June 2025 to Rs 474 crore as of 30 June 2026 as the company continued its expansion programme. CRISIL reaffirmed Epigral’s AA/Stable long-term and A1+ short-term ratings in July 2026.
Capex Allocation & Specialty Derivatives Roadmap of Epigral (FY2027–FY2028)
Epigral is executing multiple downstream expansion projects aimed at increasing its value-added specialty chemical portfolio.
- Additional CPVC Resin Capacity – 75 KTPA, taking total capacity to 150 KTPA; expected commissioning in Q2 FY2027
- Additional ECH Capacity – 50 KTPA, taking total capacity to 100 KTPA; expected commissioning in Q2 FY2027
- Additional Wind-Solar Hybrid Capacity – 19.80 MW; expected commissioning in Q2 FY2027
- Epoxy Resin & Formulations Capacity – 125 KTPA; expected commissioning in H2 FY2028
- Multi-Purpose Plant (MPP) – Downstream of ECH and Chlorotoluenes Value Chain; expected commissioning in H2 FY2028
- Combined Capex for Epoxy Resin & MPP Projects – Around Rs 600 crore
- FY2027 Capex – Around Rs 400 crore
- FY2028 Capex – Around Rs 400 crore
- Funding Mix for New Rs 600 crore Capex – Around 40% internal accruals and 60% debt
Epigral expects the new Epoxy Resin and MPP projects to strengthen backward and forward integration. Management indicated that the combined new projects could generate peak revenue of roughly Rs 1,300 crore to Rs 1,500 crore.
Strategic Outlook & Management Commentary of Epigral (Q1 FY2027 Concall)
Management remains focused on expanding the share of derivatives and specialty chemicals, increasing integration and commissioning new capacities on schedule.
- Derivatives & Specialty Revenue Target – ~70% of total revenue by FY2028
- Chlor-Alkali Revenue Target – ~30% of total revenue by FY2028
- CPVC Resin Expansion – 150 KTPA total capacity targeted after Q2 FY2027 commissioning
- ECH Expansion – 100 KTPA total capacity targeted after Q2 FY2027 commissioning
- Epoxy Resin & Formulations – 125 KTPA project targeted for H2 FY2028
- Multi-Purpose Plant – Targeted for H2 FY2028
- New Projects Funding – Combination of internal accruals and debt
- Strategic Focus – Import substitution, captive consumption of internal raw materials and expansion into higher-value specialty chemicals
Management has not provided formal guidance of 15% to 20% annual revenue CAGR or a fixed 25% to 28% EBITDA margin corridor for FY2027 and FY2028 in the Q1 FY2027 disclosures reviewed. Instead, it has emphasised consistent growth, downstream integration and a rising contribution from derivatives and specialty chemicals.
Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.
Sources & References
- Epigral Limited, Q1 FY2027 Investor Presentation, 27 July 2026.
- Epigral Limited, Q1 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call Transcript, 27 July 2026.
- Epigral Limited, Q1 FY2027 Press Release, 27 July 2026.
- Epigral Limited, Q4 & FY2026 Investor Presentation.
- Epigral Limited, Official Investor Relations / Results Page.
- Epigral Limited, CRISIL Rating Disclosure, July 2026.
- BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Disclosures for Epigral Limited
- Ticker Finology Epigral Page
Disclaimer
The information presented above on Epigral has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker Epigral page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.