Ticker > Company >

Texmaco Rail & Eng. share price

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd.

NSE: TEXRAIL BSE: 533326 SECTOR: Railways Wagons/Coaches  1.85 L   425   84

116.23
-9.03 (-7.21%)
NSE: 15 May 04:07 PM

Price Summary

Today's High

₹ 124.1

Today's Low

₹ 115.1

52 Week High

₹ 189

52 Week Low

₹ 78.05

FinStar

Ownership Stable
Ownership strength is slightly missing the benchmark.
ValuationExpensive
The stock is at a premium valuation at this point.
EfficiencyPoor
The company seems highly inefficient in case of asset management.
FinancialsVery Stable
The company possesses stable growth history and manageable debt.
*It is just an analytical rating of the company and not an investment advice.

Company Essentials

Market Cap

4728.99 Cr.

Enterprise Value

5405.21 Cr.

No. of Shares

40.69 Cr.

P/E

25.29

P/B

2.03

Face Value

₹ 1

Div. Yield

0.64 %

Book Value (TTM)

₹  57.27

CASH

187.53 Cr.

DEBT

863.76 Cr.

Promoter Holding

48.34 %

EPS (TTM)

₹  4.6

Sales Growth

20.87%

ROE

6.72 %

ROCE

11.44%

Profit Growth

52.75 %

* Total debt includes long term borrowing, short term borrowing plus current maturities of long-term borrowing
* Ratios are based on latest Audited Financial Result.

Your Added Ratios

Please login to Add & View your own added ratios.

Login

Price Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

 

Volume Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

* Prices are based on daily market changes.
* The chart is based on the standalone earnings of the company. * Negative values and values more than 1000x in PE chart is considered 0.

Peer Comparison

View Full Peer Comparison
* The Peers list includes companies operating in the same industry and having comparable market cap.

 Group Companies

Track the companies of Group.

Ratios

Sales Growth

1 Year20.87%
3 Year37.7%
5 Year18.24%

Profit Growth

1 Year52.75%
3 Year111.11%
5 Year35.78%

ROE%

1 Year6.72%
3 Year4.7%
5 Year3.34%

ROCE %

1 Year11.44%
3 Year9.84%
5 Year8.48%

Debt/Equity

0.3279

Price to Cash Flow

74.26

Interest Cover Ratio

3.123

CFO/PAT (5 Yr. Avg.)

0.343564797931785

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter Pledging %

Date Promoter % Pledge %
Mar 2026 48.34 0.00
Dec 2025 48.34 0.00
Sep 2025 48.26 0.00
Jun 2025 48.26 0.00
Mar 2025 48.26 0.00
Investors List
* Figures given above are % of equity capital

 Strengths

  • The company has shown a good profit growth of 111.112619597935% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company has shown a good revenue growth of 37.696050659552% for the Past 3 years.
  • Company’s PEG ratio is 0.479401863776223.
  • The company has an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 20.3933 days.
  • Company has a healthy liquidity position with current ratio of 2.3558.

 Limitations

  • Company has a poor ROE of 4.69953333333333% over the past 3 years.
  • Company has contingent liabilities of 1084.4701 Cr.

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2025 Jun 2025 Sep 2025 Dec 2025 Mar 2026
Net Sales 1140.16 806.84 1256.93 1040.76 1163.62
Total Expenditure 1076.86 749.45 1132.04 950.13 1059.77
Operating Profit 63.3 57.4 124.89 90.63 103.84
Other Income 40.37 15.93 12.19 14.6 12.65
Interest 32.6 29.69 30.11 31.37 30.03
Depreciation 8.68 8.63 10.93 11.4 13.03
Exceptional Items 0 0 0 -3.02 0
Profit Before Tax 62.39 35.01 96.04 59.43 73.42
Tax 25.97 11.49 34.23 20.78 14.7
Profit After Tax 36.42 23.52 61.82 38.65 58.72
Adjusted EPS (Rs) 0.91 0.59 1.55 0.95 1.44

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2021 Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025
Net Sales 1688.74 1621.74 2243.28 3502.87 4233.98
Total Expenditure 1660.3 1552.16 2130.14 3265.69 3913.32
Operating Profit 28.44 69.58 113.13 237.18 320.66
Other Income 123.38 98.89 66.79 109.37 94.12
Interest 102.97 100.24 116.17 132.66 121.82
Depreciation 37.26 35.81 35.03 35.19 34.34
Exceptional Items 0 0 0 0 0
Profit Before Tax 11.59 32.42 28.72 178.7 258.63
Tax -0.27 14.12 8.88 66.01 86.5
Net Profit 11.87 18.29 19.84 112.69 172.13
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0.43 0.57 0.62 2.82 4.31

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

Particulars Mar 2021 Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital 25.03 32.19 32.19 39.95 39.95
Total Reserves 1114.63 1294.41 1313.15 2445.65 2631.89
Borrowings 52.74 47.66 163.59 241.72 329.04
Other N/C liabilities 46.65 54.99 40.29 57.98 67.8
Current liabilities 1320.35 1163.85 1731.35 1332.63 1329.82
Total Liabilities 2559.4 2593.1 3280.57 4117.92 4398.5
Assets
Net Block 348.45 332.41 339.11 371.82 422.97
Capital WIP 3.96 2.49 9.28 21.24 30.29
Intangible WIP 0 0 0 0 0.39
Investments 92.14 71.18 92.32 117.31 753.94
Loans & Advances 8.68 7.87 12.28 16.51 12.82
Other N/C Assets 43.9 48.44 69.17 80.38 45.31
Current Assets 2062.26 2130.69 2758.4 3510.67 3132.78
Total Assets 2559.4 2593.1 3280.57 4117.92 4398.5
* Other Non-current Liabilities include Net deferred Liabilities

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2021 Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025
Profit from operations 11.59 32.42 28.72 178.7 258.63
Adjustment 127.55 124.05 138.22 142.49 90.14
Changes in Assets & Liabilities -88.99 -110.98 -267.67 -239.4 -245.33
Tax Paid -9.93 -21.55 -5.3 11.41 -39.76
Operating Cash Flow 40.23 23.95 -106.04 93.21 63.69
Investing Cash Flow -23.42 21.59 -73.49 -629.78 -183.98
Financing Cash Flow -11 -12.31 154.34 533.04 128.67
Net Cash Flow 5.81 33.22 -25.18 -3.54 8.38

Corporate Actions

Investors Details

PARTICULARS Mar 2025% Jun 2025% Sep 2025% Dec 2025% Mar 2026%
promoters 48.26 48.26 48.26 48.34 48.34
aashti agarwala 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01
adventz finance private l... 6.95 6.95 6.95 7.78 7.78
adventz securities enterp... 0.95 0.95 0.95 0.94 0.94
anisha berlia 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01
duke commerce limited 1.88 1.88 1.88 1.85 1.85
greenland trading private... 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01
indrakshi trading company... 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01
jeewan jyoti medical soci... 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04
jyotsna poddar (as an in... 0.03 0.03 0.03 0.09 0.09
new eros tradecom limited... 0.18 0.18 0.18 0.18 0.18
premium exchange and fina... 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.05 0.05
puja poddar 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.04
saroj kumar poddar (as a... 6.15 6.15 6.15 6.04 6.04
saroj kumar poddar (as a ... 0.95 0.95 0.95 0.93 0.93
shradha agarwala 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01
texmaco infrastructure & ... 14.77 14.77 14.77 14.50 14.50
zuari industries limited 0.19 0.19 0.19 0.19 0.19
zuari international limit... 15.96 15.96 15.96 15.67 15.67
akshay poddar 0.07 0.07 0.07 - -
PARTICULARS Mar 2025% Jun 2025% Sep 2025% Dec 2025% Mar 2026%
investors 51.74 51.74 51.74 51.66 51.66
hdfc trustee company ltd.... 1.83 1.83 1.83 1.80 1.80
investor education and pr... 0.18 - - 0.19 0.18
nippon life india trustee... 2.86 2.86 2.86 2.80 2.80
samena special situations... 2.00 2.00 1.24 1.21 1.21
investor education and pr... - 0.18 0.18 - -

Annual Reports

Title Link
Title Link
Annual Report 2024
Annual Report 2021
Annual Report 2020
Annual Report 2019
Annual Report 2018
Annual Report 2017

Ratings & Research Reports

TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Credit CARE
Credit CARE
Credit CARE RATINGS
Credit CARE RATINGS
Credit FITCH
Credit CARE
TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
 No Research reports exist for this company.Report us

Concalls & Presentations

TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Concall Q4FY24
Concall Q3FY25
Concall Q3FY24
Concall Q3FY23
Concall Q1FY23
TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Presentation Q3FY26
Presentation Q3FY24
Presentation Q2FY26

Company News

Texmaco Rail bags LoAs worth Rs 191.99 crore from South Central Railway 16 May, 10:41 AM Texmaco Rail shines on bagging LoA worth Rs 4045 crore 13 May, 12:21 PM Texmaco Rail bags LoA worth Rs 4045 crore 13 May, 12:00 PM Texmaco Rail & Eng. - Quaterly Results 13 May, 12:00 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering bags order worth Rs 27.82 crore 9 May, 10:35 AM Texmaco Rail secures order worth Rs 57.15 crore 8 May, 6:11 PM Texmaco Rail & Engineering bags order worth Rs 130.22 crore 8 May, 3:30 PM Texmaco Rail & Engineering bags orders worth Rs 187.28 crore 30 Apr, 9:05 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about press release 29 Apr, 5:20 PM Texmaco Rail jumps on launching network of Global Capability Centres across India 29 Apr, 12:50 PM Texmaco Rail launches network of Global Capability Centres across India 29 Apr, 12:40 PM Texmaco Rail & Engineering secures order worth Rs 36 crore 28 Apr, 4:30 PM Texmaco Rail rises on bagging order worth Rs 7.67 crore 23 Apr, 9:26 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about award of order 18 Apr, 1:25 PM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 3.06 crore 18 Apr, 10:42 AM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 0.39 crore from South Eastern Railway 16 Apr, 9:59 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering bags order worth Rs 0.39 crore 15 Apr, 4:30 PM Texmaco Rail secures order worth Rs 27.18 crore from Ultratech Cement 15 Apr, 9:39 AM Texmaco Rail bags order worth Rs 23.57 crore 13 Apr, 9:41 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about compliance certificate 8 Apr, 5:09 PM Texmaco Rail rises on winning order worth Rs 39.26 crore from Southern Railway 7 Apr, 9:27 AM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 39.26 crore from Southern Railway 6 Apr, 5:40 PM Texmaco Rail & Engineering bags order worth Rs 0.93 crore 2 Apr, 6:01 PM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 41.47 crore from M/s Sushila Transport 2 Apr, 10:08 AM Texmaco Rail zooms on bagging order worth Rs 41.31 crore from South Central Railway 1 Apr, 11:05 AM Texmaco Rail bags order worth Rs 41.31 crore from South Central Railway 1 Apr, 10:59 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about award of order 31 Mar, 3:48 PM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 357.11 crore from JSW Group 31 Mar, 1:18 PM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 22.91 crore 30 Mar, 9:15 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about receipt of order 19 Mar, 11:40 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering secures order worth Rs 51.45 crore 19 Mar, 10:50 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering soars on winning order worth Rs 3.54 crore 18 Mar, 10:50 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering wins order worth Rs 3.54 crore 18 Mar, 9:49 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about receipt of order 17 Mar, 5:16 PM Texmaco Rail joins hands with Rail Vikas Nigam to boost Inda’s rail manufacturing capabilities 20 Feb, 9:50 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering jumps on securing order worth Rs 219.18 crore 17 Feb, 9:54 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering secures order worth Rs 219.18 crore 17 Feb, 9:40 AM Texmaco Rail receives order worth Rs 27.67 crore from South Western Railway 16 Feb, 12:50 PM Texmaco Rail & Eng. - Quaterly Results 10 Feb, 12:00 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about analyst meet 4 Feb, 5:33 PM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 62.21 crore 9 Jan, 4:59 PM Texmaco Rail secures order worth Rs 2.96 crore from East Coast Railways 9 Jan, 4:00 PM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about press release 8 Jan, 11:48 AM Texmaco Rail commissions hydro-mechanical systems at Arunachal Pradesh-Assam border 8 Jan, 11:40 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about disclosure 24 Dec, 10:55 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about outcome of board meeting 20 Dec, 3:41 PM Texmaco Rail wins order worth Rs 6.70 crore 18 Dec, 10:40 AM Texmaco Rail & Engineering informs about updates 15 Dec, 5:37 PM Texmaco Rail & Engineering bags order from JSW Energy (Utkal) 12 Dec, 6:27 PM Texmaco Rail & Engineering bags order worth Rs 3.36 crore 29 Nov, 9:44 AM
Last Updated on:
Brief about Texmaco Rail & Eng.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Financials: Check Share Price, Balance Sheet, Annual Report, Quarterly Results, Shareholding, Company Profile and News for Company Analysis

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. is a leading engineering and infrastructure company that specializes in manufacturing railway wagons, coaches, and shipbuilding. The company was founded in 1939 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India. Today, Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. has become a well-known name in the Indian stock market and has created a niche for itself in the heavy engineering industry.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Share Price

The share price of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. has been on a steady rise over the past few years. The company has a market capitalization of INR 1,900 crores and has a current P/E ratio of 22.28. The stock is traded on the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange under the symbol TEXRAIL.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Balance Sheet

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. has a strong balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19. The company has been consistently reducing its debt levels over the years and has shown healthy revenue growth. Our screening tools provide users with various metrics to get a better understanding of the company's performance.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Annual Report

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. releases its annual report each year, providing detailed insights into the company's performance, financial status, and growth prospects. Investors can download the latest annual report from our website to gain an understanding of the company's long-term outlook.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Dividend

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. has a track record of declaring dividends, which has increased over the years. The company paid a dividend of INR 0.75 per share for the year 2020-21. The dividend yield as of the latest quarter stood at 0.75%, which is relatively lower than its peers.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Quarterly Result

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. has been reporting robust quarterly results, with revenue and net profit showing consistent growth. Our website provides the quarterly results of the company, which can be easily accessed by the users to analyze the company's performance.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Stock Price

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. stock price has shown a steady upward trend over the past few years. Our website provides the latest stock price information, along with historical data and price charts. Users can also use our premium features such as DCF Analysis, BVPS Analysis, Earnings Multiple Approach, and DuPont Analysis to calculate the fair value of the stock.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Price Chart

The price chart of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. reflects its steady growth in the past few years. Investors can track the historical price data of the stock on our website and can also use our various screening tools to compare it with its peers.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. News

Our website provides the latest news related to Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Investors can stay updated with the latest developments in the company, such as earnings announcements, product launches, and corporate actions.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Concall and Transcripts

Investors can access the conference call transcripts of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. on our website. The call transcripts provide investors with insights into the company's operations, challenges, and growth opportunities.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Investor Presentations

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. releases its investor presentations, which provide updates on the company's performance, growth prospects, and future plans. Users can download the presentations from our website to gain a better understanding of the company's long-term outlook.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Promoters

The promoters of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. are the Adventz Group, which is a conglomerate with interests in agri-business, engineering, heavy machinery, and infrastructure. The group has a strong presence in India and has been instrumental in the growth of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. Shareholders

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. has a diverse shareholder base, with both institutional and retail investors holding a significant stake in the company. Our website provides users with detailed information regarding the company's shareholders, including their shareholding pattern, changes in shareholding, and other relevant data.

In conclusion, Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. is a leading engineering and infrastructure company that has shown consistent growth over the years. Our website provides investors with a comprehensive analysis of the company's performance, financials, and growth prospects. Investors can use our pre-built screening tools and premium features to make informed investment decisions and stay updated with the latest developments in the company. 

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Balance Sheet Overview

Analyzing the balance sheet of Texmaco Rail & Engineering from March 2020 to March 2024 reveals a significant evolution in the company's financial health. As of March 2024, the entity has demonstrated a progressive increase in total liabilities and assets, highlighting its expansion and financial reinforcement over the period.

Company Name + Reserves Growth

A striking feature is the reserves' augmentation from Rs 1,005.42 Cr in March 2020 to a robust Rs 2,445.65 Cr by March 2024. This substantial growth in reserves indicates a strong backend financial reinforcement, fortifying the company's operational and expansion capabilities.

Texmaco Rail & Engineering's Debt Management

The company's borrowings have seen an uptrend from Rs 52.70 Cr in March 2020 to Rs 241.72 Cr in March 2024. Despite the increment in borrowings, the balanced growth in other financial segments suggests a strategic leverage approach to fuel growth and expansion.

Company Name + Assets Insight

Texmaco Rail & Engineering's assets have grown commendably from Rs 2,804.44 Cr in March 2020 to Rs 4,117.92 Cr by March 2024. The substantial increase in current assets from Rs 2,299.06 Cr to Rs 3,510.67 Cr during the period, underscores the company's improving liquidity position and asset base expansion.

Investment in Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Further investment patterns, through Rs 117.31 Cr in investments by March 2024 from Rs 66.21 Cr in 2020, indicates a prudent and strategic investment approach, fostering growth and potential revenue streams.

This data is an analysis for the Standalone Balance Sheet of the company, offering insights for investors interested in sectors including infrastructure, rail engineering, and manufacturing, keeping an eye on market trends, NSE BSE indices, or considering IPOs.

Read More
X