ACC: Business Overview & Financial Analysis
ACC is a leading Indian cement and ready-mix concrete manufacturing enterprise headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. A subsidiary of Ambuja Cements and part of the Adani Group, the company manufactures and markets Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Portland Slag Cement (PSC), and specialized low-carbon green cement formulations alongside Ready-Mix Concrete (RMX). Operating 20 integrated cement plants and grinding units, over 80 RMX plants, and extensive captive limestone mines across India, ACC supplies bulk and bag cement to infrastructure developers, housing builders, commercial contractors, and retail trade outlets nationwide.
Installed Cement Capacity & Regional Footprint of ACC (Q1 FY2027)
ACC operates an integrated manufacturing and grinding architecture strategically distributed across major Indian construction markets.
- Total Installed Cement Capacity – 38.50 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA)
- Total Operational Manufacturing Units – 20 integrated cement plants and grinding units
- Ready-Mix Concrete (RMX) Plants Network – 80+ operational RMX facilities across India
- Captive Power & Waste Heat Recovery (WHRS) Capacity – 163 MW WHRS and captive thermal power capacity
- Alternate Fuel & Raw Material (AFR) Thermal Substitution Rate – ~14.5%
Manufacturing complexes and grinding hubs span Eastern, Northern, Central, and Southern Indian states. High captive limestone reserves and deep port/rail integration optimize raw material logistics and outbound cement dispatches.
Segment & Product Revenue Breakdown of ACC (FY2026)
ACC categorises its operational turnover across core blended cement lines, bulk cement, and ready-mix concrete.
- Premium & Blended Cement Products Share – 34.0% of Total Cement Sales Volume
- Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) & Bulk Cement Share – 52.0% of Total Cement Sales Volume
- Ready-Mix Concrete (RMX) Division Share – ~9.5% of Total Operating Revenue
- Services & Other Operating Income Share – ~4.5% of Total Operating Revenue
- Total Standalone Revenue from Operations (FY2026) – Rs 19,850.40 crore (+8.5% YoY)
Blended green cements (PPC and PSC) form the majority of retail bag sales, driving realization premiums. Premium product brands such as 'ACC Gold', 'ACC Concrete Plus', and 'ACC F2R' expand dealer counter share across residential construction markets.
Volume Dispatches & Operational Metrics of ACC (Q1 FY2027)
ACC tracks cement sales volumes, capacity utilization, clinker factor, and unit EBITDA realisations across operating regions.
- Total Quarterly Cement & Clinker Sales Volume – 10.20 Million Tonnes (+9.8% YoY)
- Capacity Utilisation Rate – ~88.0% across integrated plants
- Blended Cement Ratio – 89.2% of Total Production Volume
- Operating EBITDA Per Tonne – Rs 825 per tonne
- Freight & Logistics Cost Per Tonne – Rs 1,180 per tonne (compressed via Adani Group synergy)
Sales volumes expanded 9.8% year-on-year to 10.20 million tonnes in Q1 FY2027, supported by infrastructure demand and trade channel expansion. Logistics cost compression via group railway wagon pooling and lead-distance reduction improved EBITDA per tonne.
Logistics, Distribution Network & Trade Reach of ACC (Q1 FY2027)
ACC distributes cement through an extensive domestic dealer architecture and direct institutional supply contracts.
- Primary Dealer Network Touchpoints – 56,000+ active channel partners and retailers across India
- Retail Bagged Cement Sales Share – ~78.0% of Total Cement Sales
- Direct Institutional & Infrastructure Bulk Sales Share – ~22.0% of Total Cement Sales
- Average Logistics Lead Distance – 425 kilometers (reduced by 15 km QoQ)
Trade sales through its 56,000+ dealer network generate over three-fourths of total turnover, maintaining strong retail pricing power. Logistics lead distance optimization and direct rail dispatch yards reduce overall freight expenses.
Raw Material Sourcing & Energy Input Profile of ACC (Q1 FY2027)
ACC monitors key thermal energy and raw material input costs, including petcoke, imported coal, fly ash, and slag.
- Kiln Fuel Mix Composition – Petcoke (~45%), Imported/Domestic Coal (~40.5%), AFR (~14.5%)
- Captive Power & Green Energy Sourcing Share – 38.0% of Total Power Requirement
- Power & Fuel Cost Per Tonne – Rs 1,320 per tonne (-6.2% YoY)
- Fly Ash & Slag Sourcing Integration – Long-term tie-ups with thermal power units and steel plants
Kiln fuel efficiency programs and higher Waste Heat Recovery System (WHRS) utilization lowered power and fuel costs by 6.2% year-on-year. Green power sourcing expansion aims to reduce grid electricity reliance across all grinding units.
Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of ACC (Q1 FY2027)
ACC recorded top-line revenue expansion and net profit growth during the first quarter of FY2027.
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 5,385.40 crore (+10.2% YoY)
- Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 841.50 crore (+14.8% YoY)
- Operating EBITDA Margin – 15.62% (+63 bps YoY)
- Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 485.20 crore (+18.5% YoY)
- Operating EBITDA Per Tonne – Rs 825 per tonne
First-quarter operating revenue rose 10.2% year-on-year to Rs 5,385.40 crore, supported by 9.8% sales volume growth. Consolidated Net Profit After Tax reached Rs 485.20 crore, while operating EBITDA per tonne expanded to Rs 825.
Consolidated Annual Financial Performance of ACC (FY2026)
ACC delivered full-year turnover expansion and operating profit growth for full financial year FY2026.
- Full Year Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 19,850.40 crore (+8.5% YoY)
- Full Year Operating EBITDA – Rs 3,125.20 crore (+12.4% YoY)
- Full Year Operating EBITDA Margin – 15.74% (+55 bps YoY)
- Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 1,825.40 crore (+16.2% YoY)
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) – 18.5%
Full-year operating turnover crossed Rs 19,850 crore in FY2026, as consolidated Net Profit After Tax expanded 16.2% to Rs 1,825.40 crore. Operational performance was driven by volume execution, logistics synergy with Ambuja Cements, and energy cost optimization.
Balance Sheet Structure & Credit Rating Profile of ACC (Q1 FY2027)
ACC operates a zero-debt financial structure backed by strong operating cash flow generation and surplus cash reserves.
- Debt to Equity Ratio – Net Cash Positive / Zero Debt (0.00x)
- Total Cash, Bank Balances & Liquid Investments – Rs 3,850.00 crore
- Total Consolidated Net Worth Base – Rs 16,850.00 crore
- Credit Rating Status – 'CRISIL AAA / Stable' and 'ICRA AAA / Stable'
- Return on Equity (ROE) – 11.2%
The company closed Q1 FY2027 with zero long-term financial debt and Rs 3,850.00 crore in liquid surplus reserves. Credit ratings of 'AAA / Stable' reflect balance sheet strength and high financial flexibility within the Adani Cement portfolio.
Capacity Expansion & Capex Roadmap of ACC (FY2027–FY2028)
ACC executes capital allocation plans to expand clinkerization capacities and add greenfield grinding units to support Adani Cement's target of 140 MTPA group capacity.
- Total Planned Multi-Year Capex Outlay – Rs 3,500–4,000 crore over FY2027–FY2028
- Greenfield & Brownfield Capacity Addition Target – Adding 8.0 MTPA cement grinding capacity by FY2028
- WHRS & Green Energy Expansion Outlay – Installing additional 45 MW Waste Heat Recovery Systems
- Clinkerization Expansion Units – Setting up high-capacity clinker lines in Central and Eastern India
- Funding Strategy – 100% funded through internal operational cash accruals and liquid reserves
Annual capital expenditure is budgeted to add 8.0 MTPA grinding capacity and 45 MW Waste Heat Recovery Systems over FY2027–FY2028. Internal operational cash flows fully fund all planned facility expansions without debt additions.
Strategic Outlook & Management Commentary of ACC (Q1 FY2027 Concall)
Management guidance outlines strategic priorities centered on volume scaling, green energy expansion, and EBITDA per tonne optimization.
- Management targets achieving a 10%–12% annual sales volume growth trajectory in FY2027.
- Operating EBITDA per tonne is guided to expand toward Rs 950–1,000 per tonne through synergy benefits with Ambuja Cements.
- Waste Heat Recovery Systems (WHRS) capacity will be expanded to meet >25% of total power requirements.
- AFR thermal substitution rate is targeted to reach 20% over the next 2 years to reduce fuel costs.
- Capital allocation strategy will maintain a debt-free balance sheet while funding capacity expansions.
Management anticipates government infrastructure outlays, urban housing construction, and commercial real estate demand to support cement dispatches. Operational focus centers on executing grinding capacity additions, scaling green power sourcing, and preserving balance sheet strength.
Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.
Sources & References
- ACC Limited Q1 FY2027 Consolidated Financial Results Disclosures & Press Release (July/August 2026)
- ACC Limited Q4 & Full Year FY2026 Consolidated Financial Results Disclosures (May 2026)
- BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Filings for ACC Limited
- Ticker Finology ACC Page
Disclaimer
The information presented above on ACC has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker ACC page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.