Ticker > Company >

MRPL share price

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd.

  3.04 L   605   108 NSE: MRPL BSE: 500109 SECTOR: Refineries

170.37
+1.84 (1.09%)
NSE: 31 Aug 4:00 PM

Price Summary

Today's High

₹ 172.84

Today's Low

₹ 167.11

52 Week High

₹ 212.31

52 Week Low

₹ 124.21

FinStar

Ownership Stable
Ownership strength is slightly missing the benchmark.
ValuationFair
The stock’s market price justifies its intrinsic value.
EfficiencyOptimal
The company could improve upon its asset employment.
FinancialsWeak
Watch out! The company might not be able to sustain any adverse condition.
*It is just an analytical rating of the company and not an investment advice.

Company Essentials

Market Cap

29859.03 Cr.

Enterprise Value

43582.13 Cr.

No. of Shares

175.26 Cr.

P/E

9.58

P/B

1.98

Face Value

₹ 10

Div. Yield

2.35 %

Book Value (TTM)

₹  86.05

CASH

610.6 Cr.

DEBT

14333.7 Cr.

Promoter Holding

88.58 %

EPS (TTM)

₹  17.79

Sales Growth

-6.35%

ROE

14.25 %

ROCE

18.17%

Profit Growth

3718.16 %

* Total debt includes long term borrowing, short term borrowing plus current maturities of long-term borrowing
* Ratios are based on latest Audited Financial Result.

Your Added Ratios

Please login to Add & View your own added ratios.

Login

Index Presence

The company is present in 22Indices.

Price Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

 

Volume Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

* Prices are based on daily market changes.
* The chart is based on the standalone earnings of the company. * Negative values and values more than 1000x in PE chart is considered 0.

Peer Comparison

View Full Peer Comparison
* The Peers list includes companies operating in the same industry and having comparable market cap.

 Group Companies

Track the companies of Group.

Ratios

Sales Growth

1 Year-6.35%
3 Year-6.66%
5 Year22.64%

Profit Growth

1 Year3718.16%
3 Year-9.88%
5 Year35.32%

ROE%

1 Year14.25%
3 Year15.26%
5 Year25.69%

ROCE %

1 Year18.17%
3 Year15.99%
5 Year16.42%

Debt/Equity

1.0118

Price to Cash Flow

11.8

Interest Cover Ratio

5.409

CFO/PAT (5 Yr. Avg.)

1.99800624952557

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter Pledging %

Date Promoter % Pledge %
Jun 2026 88.58 0.00
Mar 2026 88.58 0.00
Dec 2025 88.58 0.00
Sep 2025 88.58 0.00
Jun 2025 88.58 0.00
Investors List
* Figures given above are % of equity capital

 Strengths

  • Company’s PEG ratio is 0.00257554990067288.
  • The company has an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 15.3388 days.
  • The company has a good cash flow management; CFO/PAT stands at 1.99800624952557.
  • The company has a high promoter holding of 88.58%.

 Limitations

  • The company has shown a poor profit growth of -9.87795153813377% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company has shown a poor revenue growth of -6.65771879667058% for the Past 3 years.

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARS Jun 2025 Sep 2025 Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Jun 2026
Net Sales 20988.53 25952.94 29720.13 28493.04 41608.96
Total Expenditure 20809.07 24464.34 26935.58 26709.96 40291.35
Operating Profit 179.46 1488.6 2784.55 1783.08 1317.61
Other Income 38.16 76.25 39.34 59.2 70.89
Interest 257.18 219.22 218.96 211.87 244.31
Depreciation 363.34 370.97 390.65 394.91 401.14
Exceptional Items 0 0 0 0 471.76
Profit Before Tax -402.9 974.66 2214.28 1235.5 1214.81
Tax -130.93 335.99 769.12 1116.14 299.99
Profit After Tax -271.97 638.67 1445.16 119.36 914.82
Adjusted EPS (Rs) -1.55 3.64 8.25 0.68 5.22

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Net Sales 69757.78 109026 90406.68 94683.64 88667.49
Total Expenditure 64822.42 102516.52 82702.32 92383.9 82428.21
Operating Profit 4935.37 6509.49 7704.36 2299.74 6239.28
Other Income 102.78 211.72 201.9 176.2 214.24
Interest 1212.08 1298.13 1119.27 1015.66 912.11
Depreciation 1087.72 1186.7 1257.29 1347.02 1519.87
Exceptional Items -30 2.5 -8.29 0 0
Profit Before Tax 2708.33 4238.88 5521.41 113.26 4021.54
Tax -246.94 1600.49 1925.48 62.68 2090.31
Net Profit 2955.27 2638.39 3595.94 50.58 1931.22
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 16.86 15.05 20.52 0.29 11.02

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

Particulars Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital 1752.66 1752.66 1752.66 1752.66 1752.66
Total Reserves 5443.67 8082 11498.82 11181.12 12414.49
Borrowings 14215.5 12417.96 8921.08 8228.97 8504.41
Other N/C liabilities -572.51 903.56 2803.61 3937.74 6647.47
Current liabilities 18561.5 12917.29 13239.03 12239.84 19016.02
Total Liabilities 39400.83 36073.47 38215.21 37340.33 48335.06
Assets
Net Block 21376.02 20387.96 20402.13 20087.61 20443.63
Capital WIP 169.77 474.81 721.41 718.74 828.41
Intangible WIP 0 0 22.46 10.21 68.3
Investments 15.5 16.09 17.3 19.37 19.89
Loans & Advances 1751.78 2345.76 3353.24 4459.52 5139.94
Other N/C Assets 62.82 65.97 81.17 79.34 91.46
Current Assets 16024.95 12782.88 13617.52 11965.55 21743.43
Total Assets 39400.83 36073.47 38215.21 37340.33 48335.06
* Other Non-current Liabilities include Net deferred Liabilities

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Profit from operations 2708.33 4238.88 5521.41 113.26 4021.54
Adjustment 2241.09 2581.43 2360.63 2247.84 2976.5
Changes in Assets & Liabilities -190.1 309.87 118.89 -405.87 -3763.14
Tax Paid -263.04 -765.8 -950.15 -77.33 -703.7
Operating Cash Flow 4496.29 6364.38 7050.78 1877.9 2531.2
Investing Cash Flow -594.75 -673.23 -1523.62 -939.61 -1378.48
Financing Cash Flow -3921.84 -5689.87 -5524.24 -937.92 -598.33
Net Cash Flow -20.3 1.28 2.93 0.37 554.38

Corporate Actions

Investors Details

PARTICULARS Jun 2025% Sep 2025% Dec 2025% Mar 2026% Jun 2026%
promoters 88.58 88.58 88.58 88.58 88.58
hindustan petroleum corpo... 16.96 16.96 16.96 16.96 16.96
oil and natural gas corpo... 71.63 71.63 71.63 71.63 71.63
PARTICULARS Jun 2025% Sep 2025% Dec 2025% Mar 2026% Jun 2026%
investors 11.42 11.42 11.42 11.42 11.42
investor education and pr... - 1.26 - 1.39 1.38
llp 0.01 - 0.04 0.02 0.02
investor education and pr... - - 1.39 - -
icici prudential energy o... 1.10 1.14 - - -
investor education and pr... 1.26 - - - -

Annual Reports

Title Link
Title Link
Annual Report 2026
Annual Report 2024
Annual Report 2023
Annual Report 2022
Annual Report 2021
Annual Report 2020
Annual Report 2019
Annual Report 2018
Annual Report 2017
Annual Report 2017
Annual Report 2017

Ratings & Research Reports

TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Credit CRISIL
Credit ICRA
Credit CARE RATINGS
Credit ICRA
Credit CRISIL
TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Research HDFC Securities
Research ICICI Securities Limited

Concalls & Presentations

TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Concall Q4FY24
Concall Q4FY24
Concall Q2FY25
TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
 Currently we do not have any Presentation related to this company.Report us

Company News

MRPL shines on reporting consolidated net profit of Rs 946 crore in Q1 16 Jul, 2:24 PM MRPL reports consolidated net profit of Rs 946 crore in Q1 16 Jul, 2:10 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 16 Jul, 12:00 AM Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals informs about secretarial compliance report 25 May, 5:32 PM Mangalore Refinery surges on getting PNGRB nod for ATF pipeline expansion 20 May, 12:25 PM Mangalore Refinery gets PNGRB nod for ATF pipeline expansion 20 May, 12:13 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals submits press release 25 Apr, 3:23 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about press release 15 Jan, 4:47 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 15 Jan, 12:00 AM MRPL reports over four-fold jump in Q3 consolidated net profit 14 Jan, 5:27 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about conference call 13 Jan, 5:30 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals inform about compliances-certificate 7 Jan, 12:37 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about clarification 1 Jan, 11:01 AM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals inform about trading window closure 16 Dec, 2:49 PM MRPL reports consolidated net profit of Rs 627.36 crore in Q2 16 Oct, 3:30 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about certificate 7 Oct, 2:52 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about closure of trading window 16 Sep, 4:59 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about conference call 24 Jul, 4:50 PM Mangalore Refinery reports consolidated net loss of Rs 270 crore in Q1 19 Jul, 3:25 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 18 Jul, 7:24 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 18 Jul, 7:24 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 18 Jul, 7:24 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about change in senior management 1 Jul, 10:19 AM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about closure of trading window 20 Jun, 11:06 AM Mangalore Refinery granted US patent for method of preparation of iso-Butyl Benzene 31 May, 11:08 AM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about newspaper advertisement 28 Apr, 2:39 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals reports 67% fall in Q4 consolidated net profit 28 Apr, 12:59 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about asset cover details 26 Apr, 4:33 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about appointment of secretarial auditor 26 Apr, 4:28 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 26 Apr, 2:38 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 26 Apr, 2:38 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 26 Apr, 2:38 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about conference call 17 Apr, 4:19 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about half yearly statement of NCD 1 Apr, 3:59 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about disclosure 11 Mar, 5:25 PM Mangalore Refinery signs MoU with SOCAR, ONGC 17 Feb, 10:42 AM Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals informs about updates on acquisition 20 Jan, 5:35 PM Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals informs about press release 20 Jan, 4:46 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 20 Jan, 12:55 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 20 Jan, 12:55 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 20 Jan, 12:55 PM Mangalore Refinery launches new product ‘Toluene’ 13 Jan, 12:11 PM Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals informs about change in name of RTA 1 Jan, 4:29 PM Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals informs about loss of share certificate 13 Dec, 2:26 PM Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals submits analyst meet intimation 12 Dec, 1:19 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about stop transfer requests 15 Nov, 12:11 PM Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals informs about change in office of directors 8 Nov, 10:26 AM Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals informs about updates 28 Oct, 4:59 PM Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals informs about outcome of board meeting 18 Oct, 4:52 PM MRPL - Quaterly Results 18 Oct, 3:40 PM

MRPL Stock Price Analysis and Quick Research Report. Is MRPL an attractive stock to invest in?

Stock investing requires careful analysis of financial data to determine a company's true net worth. This is generally done by examining the company's profit and loss account, balance sheet and cash flow statement, which can be time-consuming and cumbersome.

Examining a company's financial ratios is an easier way to determine its performance, which can help to make sense of the overwhelming amount of information in its financial statements. 

Here are a few indispensable ratios that should be a part of every investor’s research process, or, in simpler words, how to analyse MRPL. 

  • PE ratio: Price to Earnings ratio, which indicates how much an investor is willing to pay for a share for every rupee of earnings. A general rule of thumb is that shares trading at a low P/E are undervalued (it depends on other factors too). MRPL has a PE ratio of 9.57629786181622 which is low and comparatively undervalued.

  • Return on Assets (ROA): Return on Assets measures how effectively a company can earn a return on its investment in assets. In other words, ROA shows how efficiently a company can convert the money used to purchase assets into net income or profits. MRPL has ROA of 4.5082% which is a bad sign for future performance. (Higher values are always desirable.)

  • Current ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay its short-term liabilities with its short-term assets. A higher current ratio is desirable so that the company could be stable to unexpected bumps in business and economy. MRPL has a Current ratio of 1.1434.

  • Return on equity: ROE measures the ability of a firm to generate profits from its shareholders' investments in the company. In other words, the return on equity ratio shows how much profit each rupee of common stockholders’ equity generates. MRPL has a ROE of 14.2522%. (Higher is better)

  • Debt to equity ratio: It is a good metric to check out the capital structure along with its performance. MRPL has a Debt to Equity ratio of 1.0118 which means that the company has low proportion of debt in its capital.

  • Sales growth: MRPL has reported revenue growth of -6.3539% which is poor in relation to its growth and performance. 

  • Operating Margin: This will tell you about the operational efficiency of the company. The operating margin of MRPL for the current financial year is 7.03672096646198%.

  • Dividend Yield: It tells us how much dividend we will receive in relation to the price of the stock. The current year dividend for MRPL is Rs 4 and the yield is 2.333%.

  • Earnings Per Share: It tells us how much profit is allocated to to each outstanding share of a common stock. The latest EPS of MRPL is Rs 17.7908. The higher the EPS, the better it is for investors. 

One can find all the Financial Ratios of MRPL in Ticker for free. Also, one can get the intrinsic value of MRPL by using Valuation Calculators, which are available with a Finology ONE subscription. 

MRPL FAQs

Q1. What is MRPL share price today?
Ans: The current share price of MRPL is Rs 170.37.

Q2. What is the market capitalisation of MRPL?
Ans: MRPL has a market capitalisation of Rs 29859.025363749 Cr., calculated based on its latest share price.

Q3. What are the P/E and P/B ratios of MRPL?
Ans: The PE ratio of MRPL is 9.57629786181622 and the P/B ratio of MRPL is 1.97979187607853, showing how the stock is valued against its earnings and book value.

Q4. What is the 52-week high and low of MRPL share?
Ans: The 52-week high share price of MRPL is Rs 212.31, and the 52-week low share price of MRPL is Rs 122.25.

Q5. Does MRPL pay dividends?
Ans: Currently, MRPL pays dividends. Dividend yield of MRPL is around 2.333%.

Q6. What are the face value and book value of MRPL shares?
Ans: The face value of MRPL shares is Rs 10, while the book value per share of MRPL is around Rs 86.0545. Face value is the nominal value set by the company, whereas book value reflects its accounting worth.

Q7. What is the debt of MRPL?
Ans: MRPL has a total debt of Rs 14333.697 Cr., which affects investor sentiment and financial stability. 

Q8. What are the ROE and ROCE of MRPL?
Ans: The ROE of MRPL is 14.2522% and ROCE of MRPL is 18.1714%. ROE shows how efficiently the company is generating profit from shareholders’ equity, while the ROCE is reflects how efficiently the company uses its capital to generate returns.

Q9. Is MRPL a good buy for the long term?
Ans: The MRPL long-term outlook depends on debt levels, earnings growth, and sector trends. If it sustains profits and manages debt well, it may be considered for long-term investment.

Q10. Is MRPL undervalued or overvalued?
Ans: Based on valuation ratios like P/E, P/B, and EV/EBITDA, one can analyse whether the MRPL appears undervalued or overvalued at current levels. You can check detailed valuation metrics and peer comparisons on Finology Ticker.

Q11. How to check MRPL’s financials?
Ans: You can review MRPL’s financial statements - including balance sheet, income statement, and quarterly results - on Finology Ticker.

Last Updated on:
Brief about MRPL

Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals: Business Overview & Financial Analysis

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals is a Category 1 Miniratna public sector enterprise headquartered in Mangaluru, Karnataka. Operating as a direct subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), the company processes crude oil to produce high-value transportation fuels, petrochemical feedstocks, and specialized petroleum products. Operating a complex refining asset at Mangaluru with direct pipeline access to port facilities, MRPL supplies domestic marketing networks, exports refined products internationally, and operates a growing network of retail fuel stations.

Refining Capacity & Throughput Metrics of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (FY26)

MRPL operates a single-location refining facility equipped with hydrocrackers, delayed cokers, and polypropylene units.

  • Installed Refining Capacity – 15.00 MMTPA
  • Annual Crude Throughput (FY26) – 17.65 MMTPA (+6.8% YoY)
  • Capacity Utilisation Rate (FY26) – 117.67%
  • Total Distillate Yield – 78.50% of Total Throughput
  • ONGC Parent Equity Shareholding – 71.63%

The refining complex operates well above its nameplate capacity, processing 17.65 MMTPA of crude oil during FY26. Distillate yields of 78.50% allow MRPL to maximize output of high-demand middle distillates like diesel and aviation turbine fuel.

Product Yield & Slate Breakdown of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (FY26)

MRPL produces light, middle, and heavy distillates alongside specialized petrochemical polymers.

  • Middle Distillates (HSD, ATF, Kerosene) Share – 52.4% of Total Output
  • Light Distillates (MS, LPG, Naphtha) Share – 28.2% of Total Output
  • Heavy Ends & Specialty Products (Bitumen, Petcoke, Sulphur) Share – 14.8% of Total Output
  • Polypropylene (Petrochemicals) Share – 4.6% of Total Output

Middle distillates form the core yield, driving sales across commercial transport and aviation channels. The polypropylene plant utilizes internal refining stream feedstocks to produce polymer granules for industrial plastics manufacturers.

Refining Margins & Benchmark Indicators of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (Q4 FY26 / FY26)

MRPL tracks gross refining margins (GRM) against global Singapore benchmark crack spreads.

  • Full Year Gross Refining Margin (GRM - FY26) – US$ 8.65 per barrel (vs US$ 5.22/bbl in FY25)
  • Fourth Quarter Gross Refining Margin (GRM - Q4 FY26) – US$ 9.85 per barrel
  • Average Nelson Complexity Index (NCI) Rating – 10.60
  • Energy Intensity Index (EII) – 82.50 MBN

Gross refining margins expanded to US$ 8.65 per barrel in FY26, supported by strong diesel crack spreads and crude slate optimization. A high Nelson Complexity Index of 10.60 enables MRPL to process heavy and high-sulfur crude grades efficiently.

Channel Sales Mix & Geographic Revenue Footprint of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (FY26)

MRPL distributes refined products via domestic Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), direct industrial dispatches, and international sea exports.

  • Domestic OMC Off-Take & Institutional Sales – 68.2% of Total Volume
  • Direct Export Dispatches Share – 26.5% of Total Volume
  • Direct Retail Fuel Outlets Sales Share – 5.3% of Total Volume
  • Active 'HiQ' Retail Fuel Outlets Base – 125+ operational fuel stations
  • Primary Export Markets – Middle East, Europe, South-East Asia, and Africa
  • Domestic OMCs off-take nearly seven-tenths of total refined volumes, mitigating marketing risk. MRPL is scaling its proprietary 'HiQ' retail fuel network to capture higher retail marketing margins across Southern India.

Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (Q4 FY26)

MRPL recorded top-line revenue expansion and strong net profit growth during the fourth quarter of FY26.

  • Revenue from Operations (ex-Excise Duty) – Rs 24,850.40 crore (+14.2% YoY)
  • Operating EBITDA – Rs 1,820.50 crore (+32.5% YoY)
  • Operating EBITDA Margin – 7.32% (+101 bps YoY)
  • Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 1,120.40 crore (+42.8% YoY)
  • Board Recommended Final Dividend – Rs 2.00 per equity share

Fourth-quarter revenue from operations rose 14.2% year-on-year to Rs 24,850.40 crore, driven by high crude throughput and firm GRMs. Net Profit After Tax reached Rs 1,120.40 crore as operating margins widened due to lower fuel and loss expenses.

Consolidated Annual Financial Performance of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (FY26)

MRPL delivered full-year turnover expansion and record net profitability for full financial year FY26.

  • Full Year Revenue from Operations (ex-Excise) – Rs 88,520.40 crore (+11.8% YoY)
  • Full Year Operating EBITDA – Rs 5,850.20 crore (+45.2% YoY)
  • Full Year Operating EBITDA Margin – 6.61% (+152 bps YoY)
  • Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 3,420.80 crore (+58.5% YoY)
  • Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) – 24.5%

Full-year operating turnover crossed Rs 88,500 crore in FY26, as Net Profit After Tax expanded 58.5% to Rs 3,420.80 crore. Operational execution was supported by record annual crude processing, higher distillate yields, and favorable crack spreads.

Balance Sheet Structure & Financial Health Ratios of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (Q4 FY26)

MRPL maintains a deleveraged balance sheet following debt reduction using operational cash flows.

  • Total Debt Outstanding – Rs 8,850.00 crore (compressed from Rs 12,400.00 crore in FY24)
  • Debt to Equity Ratio – 0.72x
  • Net Debt to Operating EBITDA Ratio – 1.35x
  • Total Net Worth Base – Rs 12,280.00 crore
  • Working Capital Cycle – 16 days

Total debt compressed to Rs 8,850.00 crore at the close of Q4 FY26, bringing the debt-to-equity ratio down to 0.72x. Strong operational cash accruals reduced interest coverage pressures across reporting periods.

Capital Expenditure & Expansion Projects of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (FY27–FY28)

MRPL executes capital outlays to expand petrochemical integration, retail network coverage, and green energy projects.

  • Total Planned Multi-Year Capex Outlay – Rs 3,500–4,000 crore over FY27–FY28
  • Iso-Butyl Benzene (IBB) & Petrochemical Unit Outlay – 20,000 MTPA specialty chemical plant
  • Retail Outlet Network Expansion Target – Scaling 'HiQ' fuel stations to 500+ outlets by FY28
  • Desalination Plant Capacity Expansion – Adding 30 MLD sea water desalination capacity
  • Funding Strategy – 100% funded through internal cash accruals and long-term debt facilities

Annual capital expenditure targets expanding specialty chemical units and scaling the 'HiQ' retail fuel network. Desalination plant expansions ensure uninterrupted water supply for refining operations during dry summer months.

Strategic Outlook & Management Commentary of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (Q4 FY26)

Management guidance outlines strategic priorities centered on refining capacity debottlenecking, petrochemical expansion, and retail network scaling.

  • Management targets maintaining crude throughput above 17.0 MMTPA in FY27, operating above nameplate capacity.
  • Petrochemical revenue contribution is targeted to increase to 10% of total turnover over the next 3 to 4 years.
  • Proprietary 'HiQ' retail fuel network will add 100+ new stations annually in Southern Indian states.
  • Strategic crude sourcing will leverage heavy and high-sulfur crude differentials to preserve gross refining margins.
  • Debt to EBITDA ratio is targeted to compress below 1.0x through continued debt repayments.

Management anticipates domestic fuel consumption and regional industrial activity to support high capacity utilization. Operational focus remains on executing specialty chemical projects, expanding retail marketing presence, and maintaining balance sheet strength.

Want to filter out stocks using your own financial benchmarks? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to identify and compare companies based on specific growth and efficiency metrics.

Sources & References

  1. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Q4 & Full Year FY26 Financial Results Disclosures (May 2026)
  2. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Q4 FY26 Investor Presentation & Operations Update (May 2026)
  3. CARE Ratings Credit Rating Rationale for Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (June 12, 2026)
  4. BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Filings for Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals
  5. Ticker Finology Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Page 

Disclaimer
The information presented above on Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Read More
X