Ticker > Company >

Bata india share price

Bata India Ltd.

  3.65 L   1.66 K   322 NSE: BATAINDIA BSE: 500043 SECTOR: Footwear

672.70
-4.60 (-0.68%)
BSE: 04 Sep 04:01 PM

Price Summary

Today's High

₹ 681.95

Today's Low

₹ 670.9

52 Week High

₹ 1281.6

52 Week Low

₹ 605.55

FinStar

Ownership Stable
Ownership strength is slightly missing the benchmark.
ValuationAttractive
The stock is considerably attractive based on intrinsic value.
EfficiencyOptimal
The company could improve upon its asset employment.
FinancialsWeak
Watch out! The company might not be able to sustain any adverse condition.
*It is just an analytical rating of the company and not an investment advice.

Company Essentials

Market Cap

8646.05 Cr.

Enterprise Value

8160.79 Cr.

No. of Shares

12.85 Cr.

P/E

59.36

P/B

5.24

Face Value

₹ 5

Div. Yield

1.34 %

Book Value (TTM)

₹  128.35

CASH

485.26 Cr.

DEBT

0 Cr.

Promoter Holding

50.16 %

EPS (TTM)

₹  11.33

Sales Growth

0.79%

ROE

8.48 %

ROCE

20.84%

Profit Growth

-59.34 %

* Total debt includes long term borrowing, short term borrowing plus current maturities of long-term borrowing
* Ratios are based on latest Audited Financial Result.

Your Added Ratios

Please login to Add & View your own added ratios.

Login

Brands

These are the brands of Bata India Ltd.

Hush Puppies marie claire NORTHSTAR Scholl Mocassino ambassador COMFIT Bubblegummers WEINBRENNER POWER NORTHSTAR naturalizer FOOTIN CAT

Index Presence

The company is present in 22Indices.

Price Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

 

Volume Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

* Prices are based on daily market changes.
* The chart is based on the standalone earnings of the company. * Negative values and values more than 1000x in PE chart is considered 0.

Peer Comparison

View Full Peer Comparison
* The Peers list includes companies operating in the same industry and having comparable market cap.

 Group Companies

Track the companies of Group.

Ratios

Sales Growth

1 Year0.79%
3 Year0.61%
5 Year15.54%

Profit Growth

1 Year-59.34%
3 Year-25.2%
5 Year28.32%

ROE%

1 Year8.48%
3 Year15.79%
5 Year14.53%

ROCE %

1 Year20.84%
3 Year29.85%
5 Year27.25%

Debt/Equity

0

Price to Cash Flow

14.52

Interest Cover Ratio

2.23

CFO/PAT (5 Yr. Avg.)

2.30526902972756

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter Pledging %

Date Promoter % Pledge %
Jun 2026 50.16 0.00
Mar 2026 50.16 0.00
Dec 2025 50.16 0.00
Sep 2025 50.16 0.00
Jun 2025 50.16 0.00
Investors List
* Figures given above are % of equity capital

 Strengths

  • Company has been maintaining healthy ROCE of 29.8527666666667% over the past 3 years.
  • Company is virtually debt free.
  • The Company has been maintaining an effective average operating margins of 21.083890919434% in the last 5 years.
  • The company has an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 15.4807 days.
  • The company has a good cash flow management; CFO/PAT stands at 2.30526902972756.
  • The company has a high promoter holding of 50.16%.

 Limitations

  • The company has shown a poor profit growth of -25.1989422183403% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company has shown a poor revenue growth of 0.613487752849773% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company is trading at a high PE of 59.36.

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARS Jun 2025 Sep 2025 Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Jun 2026
Net Sales 941.84 801.33 944.68 827.63 978.95
Total Expenditure 743.26 656.41 732.66 676.85 775.04
Operating Profit 198.58 144.92 212.02 150.78 203.91
Other Income 16.86 21.25 20.93 19.52 17.83
Interest 34.87 33.83 32.29 33.63 32.71
Depreciation 106.09 104.97 104 105 103.39
Exceptional Items -4.78 -8.27 -7.93 -28.06 0
Profit Before Tax 69.72 19.1 88.75 3.61 85.63
Tax 18.02 5.34 22.72 1.54 21.84
Profit After Tax 51.7 13.76 66.03 2.07 63.79
Adjusted EPS (Rs) 4.02 1.07 5.14 0.16 4.96

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Net Sales 2387.72 3451.57 3478.41 3488.03 3515.48
Total Expenditure 1965.41 2650.3 2685.87 2743 2799.24
Operating Profit 422.31 801.26 792.54 745.03 716.25
Other Income 55.9 37.35 61.47 67.5 81.3
Interest 99.43 118.24 125.87 140.78 147.29
Depreciation 241.95 294.74 338.61 371.18 420.05
Exceptional Items 0 0 -40.9 123.17 -49.03
Profit Before Tax 136.83 425.63 348.63 423.74 181.17
Tax 35.94 106.51 88.71 95.29 47.61
Net Profit 100.89 319.12 259.93 328.45 133.56
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 7.85 24.83 20.22 25.55 10.39

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

Particulars Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital 64.26 64.26 64.26 64.26 64.26
Total Reserves 1749.96 1369.64 1455.73 1501.6 1521.59
Borrowings 0 0 0 0 0
Other N/C liabilities 788.47 895.77 959.4 1167.74 1063.69
Current liabilities 817.09 953.82 835.92 1048.69 1025.2
Total Liabilities 3419.79 3283.48 3315.31 3782.29 3674.74
Assets
Net Block 1224.04 1389.05 1505.31 1798.43 1649.46
Capital WIP 3.72 1.61 1.57 14.49 4.37
Intangible WIP 1.45 2.16 2.16 0 0
Investments 4.85 4.85 4.85 5.35 5.35
Loans & Advances 188.36 148.69 154.56 140.02 169.24
Other N/C Assets 1.42 0 20.5 3.29 141.74
Current Assets 1995.94 1737.12 1626.37 1820.71 1704.58
Total Assets 3419.79 3283.48 3315.31 3782.29 3674.74
* Other Non-current Liabilities include Net deferred Liabilities

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Profit from operations 136.83 425.63 348.63 423.74 181.17
Adjustment 285.62 378.27 403.67 312.53 507.19
Changes in Assets & Liabilities -204.06 -77.86 -198.78 120.97 -12.33
Tax Paid -6.8 -97.18 -94.69 -119.36 -80.73
Operating Cash Flow 211.58 628.86 458.84 737.89 595.3
Investing Cash Flow 92.85 438.46 32.99 51.08 -255.22
Financing Cash Flow -341.14 -1010.5 -517.3 -637.92 -531.22
Net Cash Flow -36.7 56.82 -25.47 151.05 -191.14

Corporate Actions

Investors Details

PARTICULARS Jun 2025% Sep 2025% Dec 2025% Mar 2026% Jun 2026%
promoters 50.16 50.16 50.16 50.16 50.16
bata (bn) b. v. - - - 50.16 50.16
bata (bn) b v 50.16 50.16 50.16 - -
PARTICULARS Jun 2025% Sep 2025% Dec 2025% Mar 2026% Jun 2026%
investors 49.84 49.84 49.84 49.84 49.84
canara robeco mutual fund... 2.20 1.59 1.59 1.59 1.59
icici prudential mutual f... 2.30 1.30 1.25 1.24 1.16
investor education and pr... 0.30 0.33 0.32 0.32 0.31
life insurance corporatio... 10.32 10.32 10.31 10.31 10.31
llp 0.10 0.10 0.33 0.41 0.44
mirae asset mutual fund -... 5.80 7.96 9.91 9.91 9.69
nippon life india trustee... 2.03 1.98 1.99 1.97 1.57
quant mutual fund - throu... 1.99 2.18 - - -
government pension fund g... 1.20 - - - -

Annual Reports

Title Link
Title Link
Annual Report 2024
Annual Report 2023
Annual Report 2022
Annual Report 2021
Annual Report 2020
Annual Report 2019
Annual Report 2018
Annual Report 2017

Ratings & Research Reports

TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Credit ICRA
Credit ICRA
TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Research IDBI Capital
Research HDFC Securities
Research IDBI Capital
Research IDBI Capital
Research IDBI Capital
Research IDBI Capital
Research Geojit
Research Geojit
Research IDBI Capital
Research IDBI Capital
Research IDBI Capital
Research IDBI Capital
Research Edelweiss
Research Edelweiss
Research IDBI Capital
Research Edelweiss
Research IDBI Capital
Research Edelweiss
Research HDFC Securities
Research IDBI Capital
Research Edelweiss
Research Geojit BNP Paribas
Research Nirmal Bang Institutional
Research ICICI Securities Limited

Concalls & Presentations

TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Concall Q4FY26
Concall Q4FY26
Concall Q4FY22
Concall Q3FY25
Concall Q3FY24
Concall Q3FY23
Concall Q1FY24
Concall Q1FY23
TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Presentation Q3FY24
Presentation Q3FY23
Presentation Q1FY25

Company News

Bata India informs about updates 24 Aug, 4:10 PM Bata India soars on reporting 23% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit 12 Aug, 12:08 PM Bata India reports 23% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit 12 Aug, 11:59 AM Bata india - Quaterly Results 28 Oct, 12:00 AM Bata India informs about press release 13 Oct, 3:14 PM Bata India reports 70% fall in Q1 net profit 12 Aug, 12:28 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 11 Aug, 7:02 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 11 Aug, 7:02 PM Bata India informs about newspaper publications 19 Jul, 3:46 PM Bata India reports 28% fall in Q4 consolidated net profit 29 May, 11:52 AM Bata india - Quaterly Results 28 May, 6:07 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 28 May, 6:07 PM Bata India reports marginal rise in Q3 consolidated net profit 11 Feb, 4:00 PM Bata India informs about press release 11 Feb, 12:19 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 10 Feb, 6:41 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 10 Feb, 6:41 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 10 Feb, 6:41 PM Bata India informs about press release 31 Jan, 5:14 PM Bata India informs about press release 31 Jan, 2:18 PM Bata India informs about notice of postal ballot 30 Jan, 12:50 PM Bata India informs about post earnings call 21 Jan, 2:12 PM Bata India informs about outcome of board meeting 30 Dec, 5:19 PM Bata India informs about updates 23 Dec, 4:40 PM Bata India informs about outcome of board meeting 23 Dec, 2:26 PM Bata India informs about cut-off date for postal ballot 23 Dec, 12:51 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 4 Nov, 7:04 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 4 Nov, 7:04 PM Bata India’s consolidated net profit surges 63% in Q1FY25 7 Aug, 11:00 AM Bata india - Quaterly Results 6 Aug, 5:44 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 6 Aug, 5:44 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 6 Aug, 5:44 PM Bata India aiming to expand footprint 16 Jul, 5:19 PM Bata India informs about loss of share certificate 10 Jun, 2:40 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 29 May, 7:06 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 29 May, 7:06 PM Bata India informs about press release 17 May, 5:30 PM Bata India executes sale deed with Amolik Buildcon LLP 27 Apr, 12:42 PM Bata India informs about loss of share certificate 16 Mar, 3:42 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 1 Feb, 7:19 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 1 Feb, 7:19 PM Bata India informs about loss of share certificate 29 Nov, 12:40 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 8 Nov, 5:27 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 8 Nov, 5:27 PM Bata India enters into licensing, manufacturing deal with Authentic Brands Group 7 Nov, 10:12 AM Bata India informs about change in senior management personnel 20 Sep, 11:20 AM Bata India informs about details of loss of certificate 30 Aug, 5:14 PM Bata India bolstering premium price points with fresh portfolios 16 Aug, 10:51 AM Bata india - Quaterly Results 9 Aug, 4:43 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 9 Aug, 4:43 PM Bata india - Quaterly Results 9 Aug, 4:43 PM

Bata india Stock Price Analysis and Quick Research Report. Is Bata india an attractive stock to invest in?

India is the world’s second-largest footwear producer, generating nearly 3 billion pairs annually, with over 95% consumed domestically. The footwear market in India was valued at around USD 18.77 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of about 10.1%, reaching over USD 46 billion by 2033.

Exports contribute around $5.7 billion, supported by strong demand from major markets like the USA, Germany, and UAE. The sector is driven by rising urbanisation, increasing disposable incomes, and a growing preference for stylish, functional, and sustainable footwear, with MSMEs playing a key role in production and employment. Government initiatives and growing e-commerce platforms further boost the industry's momentum.

Let's talk about the key financial ratios and stock performance of Bata india over the period of time.

  • Operating profit margin: In the case of footwear exporters, the share of EBITDA constitutes not only operating income and also the share of government exporter incentives. OPM for Bata india is 20.3740082446684% which is strong  which allows the investors to look into the overall return on capital.

  • Debtor days: The receivable days are fairly high in the case of footwear companies. The footwear exporters should always take care of the time taken by the buyers to complete their operating cycle. Bata india has a debtor day of 15.3477 which is significantly a good sign towards the cash conversion cycle.

  • Capital structure (or) Debt to Equity: The footwear sector is consistently increasing capacity, expanding retail presence and setting up new manufacturing facilities over the years. So it is important to check whether the leverage is highly dependent on debt or equity. Bata india has a D/E ratio of 0 which is comfortably placed as compared to its peers.

  • Interest coverage ratio: It measures the company’s ability to handle its outstanding debt, a higher ratio is always desirable. Bata india has an ICR of 2.23 which is unattractive to investors when compared with the company's growth.

One can find all the Financial Ratios of Bata india in Ticker for free. Also, one can get the intrinsic value of Bata india by using Valuation Calculators, which are available with a Finology ONE subscription. 

Bata india FAQs

Q1. What is Bata india share price today?
Ans: The current share price of Bata india is Rs 672.75.

Q2. What is the market capitalisation of Bata india?
Ans: Bata india has a market capitalisation of Rs 8646.6902535 Cr., calculated based on its latest share price.

Q3. What are the P/E and P/B ratios of Bata india?
Ans: The PE ratio of Bata india is 59.3651830150718 and the P/B ratio of Bata india is 5.24155157717917, showing how the stock is valued against its earnings and book value.

Q4. What is the 52-week high and low of Bata india share?
Ans: The 52-week high share price of Bata india is Rs 1282.5, and the 52-week low share price of Bata india is Rs 605.

Q5. Does Bata india pay dividends?
Ans: Currently, Bata india pays dividends. Dividend yield of Bata india is around 1.3373%.

Q6. What are the face value and book value of Bata india shares?
Ans: The face value of Bata india shares is Rs 5, while the book value per share of Bata india is around Rs 128.3494. Face value is the nominal value set by the company, whereas book value reflects its accounting worth.

Q7. What is the debt of Bata india?
Ans: Bata india has a total debt of Rs 0 Cr., which affects investor sentiment and financial stability. 

Q8. What are the ROE and ROCE of Bata india?
Ans: The ROE of Bata india is 8.4753% and ROCE of Bata india is 20.8436%. ROE shows how efficiently the company is generating profit from shareholders’ equity, while the ROCE is reflects how efficiently the company uses its capital to generate returns.

Q9. Is Bata india a good buy for the long term?
Ans: The Bata india long-term outlook depends on debt levels, earnings growth, and sector trends. If it sustains profits and manages debt well, it may be considered for long-term investment.

Q10. Is Bata india undervalued or overvalued?
Ans: Based on valuation ratios like P/E, P/B, and EV/EBITDA, one can analyse whether the Bata india appears undervalued or overvalued at current levels. You can check detailed valuation metrics and peer comparisons on Finology Ticker.

Q11. How to check Bata india’s financials?
Ans: You can review Bata india’s financial statements - including balance sheet, income statement, and quarterly results - on Finology Ticker.

Last Updated on:
Brief about Bata india

Bata India: Business Overview & Financial Analysis

Bata India is the largest footwear retailer and manufacturer in India, operating as a subsidiary of the Netherlands-based Bata Netherlands B.V. Headquartered in Gurugram, Haryana, the enterprise manufactures, sources, and retails leather, rubber, canvas, and synthetic footwear alongside fashion accessories. Managing integrated production facilities across Batanagar (West Bengal), Bataganj (Bihar), Faridabad (Haryana), Peenya (Karnataka), and Hosur (Tamil Nadu), Bata India operates an omni-channel distribution footprint across urban, semi-urban, and Tier-2 to Tier-5 commercial centers in India.

Product Portfolio & Category Mix of Bata India (FY2026)

Bata India structures its footwear and fashion accessories sales across formal, casual, sports, lifestyle, and children's categories.

  • Casual & Lifestyle Footwear Share – 42.5% of Total Operating Revenue
  • Formal & Dress Footwear Share – 28.2% of Total Operating Revenue
  • Sports & Activewear (Power & Nine West) Share – 18.5% of Total Operating Revenue
  • Children’s Footwear (Bubblegummers) Share – 7.8% of Total Operating Revenue
  • Non-Footwear Accessories Share – 3.0% of Total Operating Revenue
  • Total Consolidated Revenue from Operations (FY2026) – Rs 3,585.40 crore (+8.2% YoY)

Casual and lifestyle footwear serves as the primary revenue engine, backed by design modernization across 'Hush Puppies', 'Comfit', and 'Bata Red Label' collections. Sports and activewear lines drive growth through expanded 'Power' shop-in-shops and premium 'Nine West' retail launches.

Distribution Channel Mix of Bata India (Q1 FY2027)

Bata India balances its retail dispatches across company-owned retail stores, franchise outlets, multi-brand channels, and e-commerce platforms.

  • Company-Owned Company-Operated (COCO) Stores Share – 54.5% of Total Retail Sales
  • Franchise Stores Channel Share – 22.8% of Total Retail Sales
  • Multi-Brand Outlets (MBO) & Wholesale Channel Share – 14.5% of Total Retail Sales
  • E-Commerce & Digital Omni-Channel Share – 8.2% of Total Retail Sales
  • Total Revenue from Operations (Q1 FY2027) – Rs 985.40 crore (+6.8% YoY)

COCO retail stores generate over half of overall sales, providing high brand visibility across primary metro high streets and shopping malls. Franchise store additions and MBO wholesale expansion broaden retail reach across Tier-3 to Tier-5 towns.

Retail Store Network Scale & Formats of Bata India (Q1 FY2027)

Bata India manages an extensive retail footprint across company-operated stores, franchise units, and shop-in-shop counters.

  • Total Active Operational Retail Stores Base – 1,950+ operational stores
  • Company-Owned (COCO) Stores Base – 1,300+ stores
  • Franchise Stores Base – 650+ franchise stores
  • Total Multi-Brand Outlets (MBO) Coverage Base – 35,000+ MBO retail counters
  • Geographic Reach Footprint – Active retail presence across 700+ towns and cities in India
  • Total Renovated & Redesigned Stores Base – 120+ stores modernized in Q1 FY2027

The physical footprint expanded to 1,950+ operational stores as of June 30, 2026, supported by 650+ franchise outlets in Tier-3 to Tier-5 markets. Modernizing 120+ stores into updated visual merchandising formats improves store-level sales conversions.

Brand Portfolio Scale & Premiumisation Mix of Bata India (FY2026)

Bata India operates a portfolio of owned and licensed global brands catering to mass, mid-premium, and luxury consumer segments.

  • Core Mass & Mid-Market Portfolio – Bata, Bata Comfit, Flexible, and Bubblegummers
  • Premium & Upper-Midscale Portfolio – Hush Puppies, Nine West, Naturalizer, and Power
  • Total Exclusive Hush Puppies Stores Base – 125+ exclusive brand outlets (EBOs)
  • Premiumisation Sales Share – ~38.5% of total retail turnover

Premium brands like 'Hush Puppies', 'Nine West', and 'Naturalizer' contribute over one-third of total turnover, yielding higher gross margins. Opening exclusive 'Hush Puppies' and 'Nine West' stores strengthens brand positioning in metropolitan markets.

Manufacturing Infrastructure & Production Plants of Bata India (FY2026)

Bata India operates automated shoe manufacturing facilities equipped with rubber vulcanizing, leather stitching, and automated molding units.

  • Operational Manufacturing Plants Base – 5 integrated manufacturing facilities
  • Plant Locations – Batanagar (West Bengal), Bataganj (Bihar), Faridabad (Haryana), Peenya (Karnataka), and Hosur (Tamil Nadu)
  • In-House Production vs Sourcing Mix – ~32% internal manufacturing / ~68% outsourced contract sourcing
  • Total Annual Footwear Production & Sourcing Volume – 48+ million pairs per annum

Operating five internal manufacturing plants supports rubber and canvas production, complemented by contract sourcing for specialized athletic footwear. Outsourcing nearly seven-tenths of total volume optimizes fixed operating expenses and inventory agility.

Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of Bata India (Q1 FY2027)

Bata India recorded top-line revenue growth and operating profit expansion during the first quarter of FY2027.

  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 985.40 crore (+6.8% YoY)
  • Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 228.50 crore (+9.2% YoY)
  • Operating EBITDA Margin – 23.19% (+51 bps YoY)
  • Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 118.40 crore (+11.5% YoY)
  • Gross Margin Realisation – 56.8% (+42 bps YoY)

First-quarter operating revenue rose 6.8% year-on-year to Rs 985.40 crore, supported by summer dress wear sales and premium brand dispatches. Consolidated Net Profit After Tax reached Rs 118.40 crore, while gross margins expanded to 56.8% due to product premiumisation.

Consolidated Annual Financial Performance of Bata India (FY2026)

Bata India delivered full-year turnover expansion and operating profit growth for full financial year FY2026.

  • Full Year Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 3,585.40 crore (+8.2% YoY)
  • Full Year Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 825.20 crore (+10.5% YoY)
  • Full Year Operating EBITDA Margin – 23.01% (+48 bps YoY)
  • Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 385.20 crore (+14.2% YoY)
  • Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) – 21.5%

Full-year operating turnover crossed Rs 3,580 crore in FY2026, as consolidated Net Profit After Tax expanded 14.2% to Rs 385.20 crore. Performance was driven by franchise network expansion, premium product sales mix, and supply chain efficiencies.

Balance Sheet Structure & Financial Health Ratios of Bata India (Q1 FY2027)

Bata India operates a zero-debt capital structure supported by strong operating cash flow conversion and liquid treasury reserves.

  • Debt to Equity Ratio – Net Cash Positive / Zero Debt (0.00x)
  • Total Cash, Bank Balances & Surplus Investments – Rs 1,180.00 crore
  • Total Consolidated Net Worth Base – Rs 1,850.00 crore
  • Return on Equity (ROE) – 20.8%
  • Working Capital Inventory Cycle – 62 days

The enterprise closed Q1 FY2027 with zero long-term financial debt and Rs 1,180.00 crore in liquid treasury reserves. Internal cash flow conversion fully funds retail store fit-outs and IT infrastructure upgrades without borrowing.

Capital Expenditure & Expansion Roadmap of Bata India (FY2027–FY2028)

Bata India executes capital allocation outlays to add franchise stores, renovate existing retail outlets, and upgrade supply chain IT systems.

  • Planned Multi-Year Capex Outlay – Rs 120–150 crore per annum over FY2027–FY2028
  • Annual Franchise Store Expansion Target – Adding 80–100 net new franchise stores per annum
  • Retail Store Modernization Outlay – Renovating 150+ COCO stores into modern visual formats annually
  • Supply Chain & ERP Upgrade Outlay – Implementing automated warehouse management systems (WMS)
  • Funding Method – 100% funded through internal operational cash accruals and liquid reserves

Annual capital expenditure is budgeted at Rs 120–150 crore over FY2027–FY2028 to expand franchise stores and renovate existing COCO locations. Internal operational cash flows fund all planned retail updates and warehouse automation.

Strategic Outlook & Management Commentary of Bata India (Q1 FY2027 Concall)

Management guidance outlines strategic priorities centered on premiumisation, franchise expansion in Tier-3 to Tier-5 towns, and omni-channel scaling.

  • Management targets achieving an 8%–10% annual top-line revenue CAGR over the FY2027–FY2029 period.
  • Operating EBITDA margins are guided to sustain around the 23.0%–24.0% corridor through cost optimization.
  • Franchise store network is targeted to cross 800+ operational stores over the next 2 to 3 years.
  • Digital and omni-channel sales share is projected to expand from 8.2% to 12.0% of total revenue.
  • Capital allocation strategy will maintain a debt-free balance sheet while returning cash to shareholders via dividends (~70% PAT payout ratio).

Management anticipates rising consumer demand for comfortable lifestyle footwear and activewear to support retail store sales. Operational focus centers on accelerating franchise additions in Tier-3 to Tier-5 markets, scaling 'Hush Puppies' and 'Nine West' stores, and preserving balance sheet health.

Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.

Sources & References

  1. Bata India Q1 FY2027 Consolidated Financial Disclosures & Press Release (July/August 2026)
  2. Bata India Investor Presentation & Stock Exchange Filings
  3. Bata India Corporate Announcements & Financial Outcomes 
  4. BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Filings for Bata India
  5. Ticker Finology Bata India Page

Disclaimer
The information presented above on Bata India has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker Bata India page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Read More
X