Mahanagar Gas: Business Overview & Financial Analysis
Mahanagar Gas is a leading City Gas Distribution (CGD) enterprise in India, operating as a sole distributor of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) across Mumbai, Thane, Navi Mumbai, and surrounding contiguous regions in Maharashtra. Jointly promoted by GAIL (India) Limited and the Government of Maharashtra, the company supplies natural gas across automotive, domestic household, commercial, and industrial customer categories. Leveraging an extensive steel and medium-density polyethylene (MDPE) pipeline distribution grid, Mahanagar Gas procures domestic allocation gas alongside imported Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) to power urban clean-energy transport and residential utility networks.
Volume & Sales Breakdown of Mahanagar Gas (Q1 FY27)
Mahanagar Gas structures its operational gas sales volumes across Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for vehicles and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) for domestic, commercial, and industrial users.
- Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Sales Volume – 71.5% of Total Sales Volume
- Domestic Piped Natural Gas (PNG) Volume – 15.2% of Total Sales Volume
- Commercial & Industrial PNG Volume – 13.3% of Total Sales Volume
- Total Average Daily Gas Dispatches (Q1 FY27) – 3.92 Million Standard Cubic Meters Per Day (MSCMD) (+8.2% YoY)
- Total Quarterly Operating Revenue (Q1 FY27) – Rs 1,885.40 crore (+12.5% YoY)
Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) serves as the primary top-line and volume engine, catering to passenger cars, auto-rickshaws, taxis, and public transit buses across Mumbai and Thane. Domestic, commercial, and industrial PNG channels deliver stable baseline volumes supported by continuous pipeline infrastructure additions.
Infrastructure & Operational Scale of Mahanagar Gas (Q1 FY27)
Mahanagar Gas operates a wide city gas distribution infrastructure comprising high-pressure steel pipelines, MDPE distribution lines, and CNG dispensing stations.
- Operational CNG Dispensing Stations Base – 352 active CNG stations
- Piped Natural Gas (PNG) Domestic Households Connected – 2.48+ million households
- Commercial & Industrial Consumers Connected – 4,850+ commercial and industrial units
- Cumulative Pipeline Network Density – 6,850+ kilometers (Steel + MDPE pipelines)
- Total Active CNG Vehicles Base – 980,000+ registered CNG vehicles in GA geographic areas
The operational distribution network covers 6,850+ kilometers of gas pipelines across Mumbai, Thane, Navi Mumbai, and Raigad districts. Dispensing operations are supported by 352 CNG stations, providing refueling access to nearly 1 million active CNG vehicles.
Geographic Reach & Authorized Areas of Mahanagar Gas (Q1 FY27)
Mahanagar Gas holds exclusive infrastructure and marketing authorizations across key metropolitan and industrial geographical areas (GAs) in Maharashtra.
- Core Metropolitan GA 1 – Mumbai City, Eastern Suburbs, and Western Suburbs
- Contiguous Industrial GA 2 – Thane District, Navi Mumbai, Mira-Bhayander, and Kalyan-Dombivli
- Growth Corridor GA 3 – Raigad District (including Panvel, Taloja, Kharghar, and Uran)
- Subsidiary Entity GA Expansion – Unitiya Gas (Operating CGD networks in specialized contiguous belts)
Infrastructure exclusivity spans Mumbai, Thane, and Raigad districts, forming a contiguous urban gas grid. Raigad district serves as a long-term growth corridor, capturing expanding industrial demand around Taloja and industrial parks.
Gas Sourcing & Input Mix Profile of Mahanagar Gas (Q1 FY27)
Mahanagar Gas manages a diversified natural gas sourcing portfolio balancing domestic APM allocation gas, High-Pressure High-Temperature (HPHT) gas, and imported spot LNG.
- Domestic APM Gas Allocation Share – ~82.0% of Total CNG & Domestic PNG Requirement
- HPHT & Non-APM Domestic Gas Share – ~10.5% of Total Sourcing Volume
- Imported Term & Spot RLNG Share – ~7.5% of Total Sourcing Volume (Primary for Industrial/Commercial)
- Weighted Average Gas Input Cost – $11.85 per MMBtu
Administered Price Mechanism (APM) domestic gas allocations cover the majority of priority CNG and domestic residential PNG requirements. Non-APM domestic supplies and imported Re-gasified Liquefied Natural Gas (RLNG) fulfill commercial and industrial gas contracts.
Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of Mahanagar Gas (Q1 FY27)
Mahanagar Gas recorded top-line revenue expansion and operating profit growth during the first quarter of FY27.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations – Rs 1,885.40 crore (+12.5% YoY)
- Standalone Operating EBITDA – Rs 412.50 crore (+14.8% YoY)
- Operating EBITDA Per SCM – Rs 11.58 per SCM (vs Rs 10.92 per SCM in Q1 FY26)
- Standalone Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 285.20 crore (+18.2% YoY)
- Total Daily Volume Run-Rate – 3.92 MSCMD (+8.2% YoY)
First-quarter operating revenue rose 12.5% year-on-year to Rs 1,885.40 crore, supported by an 8.2% expansion in daily gas dispatch volumes to 3.92 MSCMD. Standalone Net Profit After Tax reached Rs 285.20 crore, while operating EBITDA per SCM expanded to Rs 11.58 per SCM.
Standalone Annual Financial Performance of Mahanagar Gas (FY26)
Mahanagar Gas delivered full-year turnover growth and operating profit expansion for full financial year FY26.
- Full Year Standalone Revenue from Operations – Rs 7,250.40 crore (+10.8% YoY)
- Full Year Standalone Operating EBITDA – Rs 1,585.20 crore (+12.4% YoY)
- Full Year Operating EBITDA Margin – 21.86% (+31 bps YoY)
- Standalone Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 1,085.40 crore (+15.8% YoY)
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) – 26.8%
Full-year operating turnover crossed Rs 7,250 crore in FY26, as standalone Net Profit After Tax expanded 15.8% to Rs 1,085.40 crore. Financial execution was supported by CNG volume growth, price adjustments, and input gas cost management.
Balance Sheet Structure & Financial Health Ratios of Mahanagar Gas (Q1 FY27)
Mahanagar Gas operates a zero-debt financial model supported by strong operating cash flow conversion and liquid surplus reserves.
- Debt to Equity Ratio – Net Cash Positive / Zero Debt (0.00x)
- Total Cash, Bank Balances & Liquid Treasury Investments – Rs 3,150.00 crore
- Total Standalone Net Worth Base – Rs 5,450.00 crore
- Return on Equity (ROE) – 21.5%
- Working Capital Cycle – Negative working capital model (-18 days)
The enterprise closed Q1 FY27 with zero long-term financial debt and Rs 3,150.00 crore in liquid surplus reserves. Upfront customer billing for commercial gas contracts and retail cash collections generate negative working capital cycles.
Capital Expenditure & Network Expansion Roadmap of Mahanagar Gas (FY27–FY28)
Mahanagar Gas executes capital allocation outlays to expand CNG station counts, lay steel pipelines, and deploy LNG refueling stations.
- Total Planned Multi-Year Capex Outlay – Rs 800–1,000 crore per annum over FY27–FY28
- Net New CNG Stations Additions Target – 30–40 new CNG stations annually
- PNG Domestic Household Connections Target – 150,000+ new residential connections annually
- Steel & MDPE Pipeline Expansion Outlay – Laying 350+ kilometers of new gas pipelines annually
- Commercial LNG Refueling Stations – Constructing 5 heavy-duty commercial LNG vehicle stations
- Funding Method – 100% funded through internal operational cash accruals and liquid reserves
Annual capital expenditure is budgeted at Rs 800–1,000 crore over FY27–FY28 to add 30–40 CNG stations and connect 150,000+ new domestic PNG households annually. Internal operational cash flows fully fund all planned network expansions without external borrowing.
Management Commentary & Strategic Outlook of Mahanagar Gas (Q1 FY27 Concall)
Management guidance outlines strategic priorities centered on gas volume growth acceleration, Raigad GA infrastructure expansion, and margin protection.
- Management targets achieving a 6%–8% annual daily sales volume growth trajectory over FY27–FY29.
- Operating EBITDA per SCM is guided to sustain within the Rs 10.50–Rs 12.00 per SCM corridor through retail price management.
- Raigad geographical area (GA) pipeline infrastructure will be expanded to capture industrial gas conversions.
- Heavy-duty commercial vehicle LNG dispensing will be commercialized along state and national freight corridors.
- Capital allocation strategy will maintain a debt-free balance sheet while distributing surplus cash via dividends (~50% PAT payout).
Management anticipates rising commercial fleet conversions to CNG and expanding residential utility adoption to support gas sales volumes. Operational focus centers on extending pipeline coverage in Raigad, adding high-capacity CNG stations, and maintaining balance sheet strength.
Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.
Sources & References
- Mahanagar Gas Q1 FY27 Standalone Financial Disclosures & Press Release (July/August 2026)
- Mahanagar Gas Q1 FY27 Investor Presentation (July/August 2026)
- Mahanagar Gas Q4 & Full Year FY26 Standalone Financial Results Disclosures (May 2026)
- BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Filings for Mahanagar Gas
- Ticker Finology Mahanagar Gas Page
Disclaimer
The information presented above on Mahanagar Gas has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker Mahanagar Gas page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.