Ticker > Company >

V-Guard Inds. share price

V-Guard Industries Ltd.

  2.19 L   929   161 NSE: VGUARD BSE: 532953 SECTOR: Electric Equipment

288.10
+0.05 (0.02%)
BSE: Today, 04:01 PM

Price Summary

Today's High

₹ 292.15

Today's Low

₹ 287

52 Week High

₹ 385

52 Week Low

₹ 287.5

FinStar

Ownership Stable
Ownership strength is slightly missing the benchmark.
ValuationFair
The stock’s market price justifies its intrinsic value.
EfficiencyOptimal
The company could improve upon its asset employment.
FinancialsVery Stable
The company possesses stable growth history and manageable debt.
*It is just an analytical rating of the company and not an investment advice.

Company Essentials

Market Cap

₹ 12587.52 Cr.

Enterprise Value

₹ 12564.34 Cr.

No. of Shares

43.69 Cr.

P/E

40.42

P/B

5.55

Face Value

₹ 1

Div. Yield

0.52 %

Book Value (TTM)

₹  51.95

CASH

₹ 32.02 Cr.

DEBT

₹ 8.84 Cr.

Promoter Holding

53.22 %

EPS (TTM)

₹  7.13

Sales Growth

7.21%

ROE

12.61 %

ROCE

16.54%

Profit Growth

-0.33 %

* Total debt includes long term borrowing, short term borrowing plus current maturities of long-term borrowing
* Ratios are based on latest Audited Financial Result.

Your Added Ratios

Please login to Add & View your own added ratios.

Login

Price Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

 

Volume Chart 1d 1w 1m 3m 6m 1Yr 3Yr 5Yr

* Prices are based on daily market changes.
* The chart is based on the standalone earnings of the company. * Negative values and values more than 1000x in PE chart is considered 0.

Peer Comparison

View Full Peer Comparison
* The Peers list includes companies operating in the same industry and having comparable market cap.

 Group Companies

Track the companies of Group.

Ratios

Sales Growth

1 Year7.21%
3 Year12%
5 Year16.09%

Profit Growth

1 Year-0.33%
3 Year13.09%
5 Year5.44%

ROE%

1 Year12.61%
3 Year13.65%
5 Year14.24%

ROCE %

1 Year16.54%
3 Year17.09%
5 Year17.79%

Debt/Equity

0.0041

Price to Cash Flow

32.42

Interest Cover Ratio

50.6205

CFO/PAT (5 Yr. Avg.)

1.35416843187184

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter Pledging %

Date Promoter % Pledge %
Jun 2026 53.22 0.00
Mar 2026 53.23 0.00
Dec 2025 53.28 0.00
Sep 2025 53.32 0.00
Jun 2025 54.28 0.00
Investors List
* Figures given above are % of equity capital

 Strengths

  • Company is virtually debt free.
  • Company has a healthy Interest coverage ratio of 50.6205.
  • The company has an efficient Cash Conversion Cycle of 18.6901 days.
  • The company has a good cash flow management; CFO/PAT stands at 1.35416843187184.
  • The company has a high promoter holding of 53.22%.

 Limitations

  • The company has shown a poor revenue growth of 12.0049102792129% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company is trading at a high PE of 40.42.

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARS Jun 2025 Sep 2025 Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Jun 2026
Net Sales 1406.38 1272.32 1325.92 1687.16 1736.87
Total Expenditure 1312.52 1186.98 1230.3 1544.33 1581.81
Operating Profit 93.86 85.34 95.62 142.83 155.06
Other Income 4.87 18.63 5.37 7.25 11.16
Interest 2.97 0.85 1.68 1.43 1.59
Depreciation 20.2 20.57 20.25 21.04 20.91
Exceptional Items 0 0 -20.91 0 0
Profit Before Tax 75.56 82.55 58.15 127.61 143.72
Tax 19.85 16.58 15.81 32.26 35.93
Profit After Tax 55.71 65.97 42.34 95.35 107.79
Adjusted EPS (Rs) 1.28 1.51 0.97 2.18 2.47

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Net Sales 3476.67 4050.75 4559.43 5308.87 5691.78
Total Expenditure 3142.52 3760.33 4206.62 4887.05 5274.28
Operating Profit 334.15 290.42 352.81 421.82 417.5
Other Income 10.92 25.31 52.65 19.51 36.27
Interest 7.52 15.92 37.46 19.92 6.93
Depreciation 47.5 58.44 66.95 73.68 82.06
Exceptional Items 0 0 0 0 -20.91
Profit Before Tax 290.05 241.37 301.05 347.73 343.87
Tax 63.25 62.05 70.14 87.51 84.5
Net Profit 226.8 179.32 230.91 260.22 259.37
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 5.26 4.15 5.32 5.97 5.94

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

Particulars Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital 43.15 43.22 43.44 43.58 43.68
Total Reserves 1359.35 1544.78 1724.63 1954.76 2181
Borrowings 0 272.91 137.26 0 0
Other N/C liabilities 58.43 97.14 53.63 55.88 41.96
Current liabilities 612.76 749.53 918.1 976.16 1008.27
Total Liabilities 2073.7 2707.58 2877.06 3030.38 3274.91
Assets
Net Block 399.99 446.4 435.01 464.98 570.25
Capital WIP 8.64 12.17 23.88 48.17 7.59
Intangible WIP 7.84 3.65 12.37 0.5 1.1
Investments 102.05 851.38 888.55 888.58 913.58
Loans & Advances 47.72 56.99 64.81 76.81 68.2
Other N/C Assets 4.27 3.98 1.4 1.36 1.4
Current Assets 1503.19 1333.01 1451.04 1549.98 1712.79
Total Assets 2073.7 2707.58 2877.06 3030.38 3274.91
* Other Non-current Liabilities include Net deferred Liabilities

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARS Mar 2022 Mar 2023 Mar 2024 Mar 2025 Mar 2026
Profit from operations 290.05 241.37 301.05 347.73 343.87
Adjustment 74.32 70.41 69.76 113 95.59
Changes in Assets & Liabilities -310.36 150.14 48.71 75.21 41.03
Tax Paid -86.9 -45.97 -69.12 -91.45 -92.18
Operating Cash Flow -32.9 415.95 350.4 444.49 388.31
Investing Cash Flow -133.49 -774.15 -107.32 -77.25 -298.73
Financing Cash Flow -60.89 328.4 -231.66 -372.24 -88.02
Net Cash Flow -227.27 -29.8 11.42 -5 1.56

Corporate Actions

Investors Details

Annual Reports

Title Link
Title Link
Annual Report 2026
Annual Report 2025
Annual Report 2024
Annual Report 2023
Annual Report 2022
Annual Report 2021
Annual Report 2020
Annual Report 2019
Annual Report 2018
Annual Report 2017

Ratings & Research Reports

TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Credit ICRA
Credit CRISIL
Credit CRISIL
Credit ICRA
Credit ICRA
Credit CRISIL
Credit ICRA
TYPE AGENCY Link
TYPE AGENCY Link
Research BOB Capital Market
Research BOB Capital Market
Research BOB Capital Market
Research BOB Capital Market
Research Geojit
Research BOB Capital Market
Research Geojit
Research Report By:
Research BOB Capital Market
Research BOB Capital Market
Research BOB Capital Market
Research BOB Capital Market
Research BOB Capital Market
Research LKP Securities
Research LKP Securities
Research LKP Securities
Research LKP Securities
Research LKP Securities
Research Emkay
Research ICICI Securities Limited
Research Nirmal Bang Institutional
Research HDFC Securities

Concalls & Presentations

TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Concall Q4FY24
Concall Q4FY23
Concall Q4FY22
Concall Q3FY25
Concall Q3FY24
Concall Q2FY24
Concall Q2FY23
TYPE QUARTER Link
TYPE QUARTER Link
Presentation Q4FY26
Presentation Q4FY23
Presentation Q4FY21
Presentation Q3FY25
Presentation Q3FY24
Presentation Q3FY22
Presentation Q3FY21
Presentation Q2FY24
Presentation Q2FY22
Presentation Q2FY21
Presentation Q1FY22
Presentation Q1FY21
Presentation FY2024

Company News

V-Guard Inds. Stock Price Analysis and Quick Research Report. Is V-Guard Inds. an attractive stock to invest in?

Stock investing requires careful analysis of financial data to determine a company's true net worth. This is generally done by examining the company's profit and loss account, balance sheet and cash flow statement, which can be time-consuming and cumbersome.

Examining a company's financial ratios is an easier way to determine its performance, which can help to make sense of the overwhelming amount of information in its financial statements. 

Here are a few indispensable ratios that should be a part of every investor’s research process, or, in simpler words, how to analyse V-Guard Inds.. 

  • PE ratio: Price to Earnings ratio, which indicates how much an investor is willing to pay for a share for every rupee of earnings. A general rule of thumb is that shares trading at a low P/E are undervalued (it depends on other factors too). V-Guard Inds. has a PE ratio of 40.4298299758712 which is high and comparatively overvalued.

  • Return on Assets (ROA): Return on Assets measures how effectively a company can earn a return on its investment in assets. In other words, ROA shows how efficiently a company can convert the money used to purchase assets into net income or profits. V-Guard Inds. has ROA of 8.2271% which is a bad sign for future performance. (Higher values are always desirable.)

  • Current ratio: The current ratio measures a company's ability to pay its short-term liabilities with its short-term assets. A higher current ratio is desirable so that the company could be stable to unexpected bumps in business and economy. V-Guard Inds. has a Current ratio of 1.6987.

  • Return on equity: ROE measures the ability of a firm to generate profits from its shareholders' investments in the company. In other words, the return on equity ratio shows how much profit each rupee of common stockholders’ equity generates. V-Guard Inds. has a ROE of 12.6118%. (Higher is better)

  • Debt to equity ratio: It is a good metric to check out the capital structure along with its performance. V-Guard Inds. has a Debt to Equity ratio of 0.0041 which means that the company has low proportion of debt in its capital.

  • Sales growth: V-Guard Inds. has reported revenue growth of 7.2126% which is poor in relation to its growth and performance. 

  • Operating Margin: This will tell you about the operational efficiency of the company. The operating margin of V-Guard Inds. for the current financial year is 7.33513944671087%.

  • Dividend Yield: It tells us how much dividend we will receive in relation to the price of the stock. The current year dividend for V-Guard Inds. is Rs 1.5 and the yield is 0.5207%.

  • Earnings Per Share: It tells us how much profit is allocated to to each outstanding share of a common stock. The latest EPS of V-Guard Inds. is Rs 7.1284. The higher the EPS, the better it is for investors. 

One can find all the Financial Ratios of V-Guard Inds. in Ticker for free. Also, one can get the intrinsic value of V-Guard Inds. by using Valuation Calculators, which are available with a Finology ONE subscription. 

V-Guard Inds. FAQs

Q1. What is V-Guard Inds. share price today?
Ans: The current share price of V-Guard Inds. is Rs 288.2.

Q2. What is the market capitalisation of V-Guard Inds.?
Ans: V-Guard Inds. has a market capitalisation of Rs 12591.88934894 Cr., calculated based on its latest share price.

Q3. What are the P/E and P/B ratios of V-Guard Inds.?
Ans: The PE ratio of V-Guard Inds. is 40.4298299758712 and the P/B ratio of V-Guard Inds. is 5.5480905097236, showing how the stock is valued against its earnings and book value.

Q4. What is the 52-week high and low of V-Guard Inds. share?
Ans: The 52-week high share price of V-Guard Inds. is Rs 384, and the 52-week low share price of V-Guard Inds. is Rs 287.45.

Q5. Does V-Guard Inds. pay dividends?
Ans: Currently, V-Guard Inds. pays dividends. Dividend yield of V-Guard Inds. is around 0.5207%.

Q6. What are the face value and book value of V-Guard Inds. shares?
Ans: The face value of V-Guard Inds. shares is Rs 1, while the book value per share of V-Guard Inds. is around Rs 51.9458. Face value is the nominal value set by the company, whereas book value reflects its accounting worth.

Q7. What is the debt of V-Guard Inds.?
Ans: V-Guard Inds. has a total debt of Rs 8.84 Cr., which affects investor sentiment and financial stability. 

Q8. What are the ROE and ROCE of V-Guard Inds.?
Ans: The ROE of V-Guard Inds. is 12.6118% and ROCE of V-Guard Inds. is 16.5368%. ROE shows how efficiently the company is generating profit from shareholders’ equity, while the ROCE is reflects how efficiently the company uses its capital to generate returns.

Q9. Is V-Guard Inds. a good buy for the long term?
Ans: The V-Guard Inds. long-term outlook depends on debt levels, earnings growth, and sector trends. If it sustains profits and manages debt well, it may be considered for long-term investment.

Q10. Is V-Guard Inds. undervalued or overvalued?
Ans: Based on valuation ratios like P/E, P/B, and EV/EBITDA, one can analyse whether the V-Guard Inds. appears undervalued or overvalued at current levels. You can check detailed valuation metrics and peer comparisons on Finology Ticker.

Q11. How to check V-Guard Inds.’s financials?
Ans: You can review V-Guard Inds.’s financial statements - including balance sheet, income statement, and quarterly results - on Finology Ticker.

Last Updated on:
Brief about V-Guard Inds.

V-Guard Industries: Business Overview & Financial Analysis

V-Guard Industries is a prominent Indian consumer electricals and electronics enterprise headquartered in Kochi, Kerala. Promoted by Kochouseph Chittilappilly and Mithun K. Chittilappilly, the company manufactures, markets, and distributes voltage stabilizers, house wiring cables, electric water heaters, solar power systems, kitchen appliances, industrial fans, and UPS systems. Operating automated manufacturing facilities alongside outsourced processing networks in India, VGuard distributes consumer electrical products through an extensive retail dealer architecture across urban, semi-urban, and rural domestic markets.

Business Segment Revenue Breakdown of V-Guard Industries (FY2026)

V-Guard Industries categorises its operational turnover across electronics, electricals, and consumer kitchen appliances divisions.

  • Electricals Segment (Wires, Cables, Pumps, Switchgears) – 42.5% of Total Revenue
  • Electronics Segment (Stabilizers, Inverters, DUPS, Solar) – 34.2% of Total Revenue
  • Consumer Kitchen Appliances & Others (Sunflame, Water Heaters, Fans) – 23.3% of Total Revenue
  • Total Consolidated Revenue from Operations (FY2026) – Rs 5,120.50 crore (+14.8% YoY)

The Electricals vertical serves as the primary top-line engine, driven by house wiring cables and agricultural pump dispatches. Electronics and consumer kitchen appliances deliver steady operating margins, supported by the integration of the Sunflame brand acquisition.

Geographic Revenue Mix & Regional Expansion of V-Guard Industries (FY2026)

V-Guard Industries balances its home market in South India with expanding distribution coverage across non-South Indian regional belts.

  • South India Markets Share – 54.0% of Total Operating Revenue
  • Non-South India Markets Share – 46.0% of Total Operating Revenue
  • Target Non-South Revenue Mix Share – 50.0% contribution over the next 2 to 3 years
  • Direct Retail Distribution Footprint – 60,000+ retail touchpoints across India

South Indian states anchor base operational turnover, while non-South regional markets contribute nearly half of total sales following distribution expansion. Management targets achieving a 50:50 revenue split between South and non-South markets through retail channel deepening.

Manufacturing Infrastructure & Facilities Network of V-Guard Industries (FY2026)

VGuard operates state-of-the-art manufacturing plants equipped with automated assembly lines and captive testing laboratories.

  • Operational Manufacturing Plants Base – 12 production facilities across India
  • Domestic Plant Locations – Chavadi (Tamil Nadu), Kashipur (Uttarakhand), Kala Amb (Himachal Pradesh), Hyderabad (Telangana), Sikkim, and Faridabad (Haryana)
  • In-House Manufacturing Share – ~60.0% of total product sales manufactured internally
  • Outsourced Contract Processing Share – ~40.0% of total product sales processed via OEM partners

Manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh process internal lines for stabilizers, cables, and water heaters. In-house production covers six-tenths of total volume dispatches, ensuring quality control and supply chain flexibility.

Product Portfolio & Sunflame Brand Integration Scale of V-Guard Industries (FY2026)

VGuard expands its product offerings across voltage protection, clean energy, house wiring, and kitchen appliance systems.

  • Core Product Architecture – Voltage Stabilizers, House Wiring Cables, Electric Water Heaters, Inverters, and Solar Power Systems
  • Sunflame Enterprises Integration – 100% subsidiary operating in LPG cooktops, chimney hoods, and built-in hobs
  • Sunflame Annual Revenue Contribution – Rs 385.40 crore (+12.5% YoY)
  • Smart Energy Product Features – IoT-enabled smart stabilizers, Wi-Fi connected water heaters, and BLDC fans

The acquisition of Sunflame Enterprises expands VGuard into the premium kitchen appliance market with LPG cooktops and hobs. Smart IoT features integrated across stabilizers and water heaters enhance product realisations among urban retail consumers.

Raw Material Sourcing & Input Expense Profile of V-Guard Industries (Q1 FY2027)

VGuard monitors key raw material input commodity prices, including copper, aluminium, poly-vinyl chloride (PVC) resin, and polypropylene.

  • Copper & Cable Conductor Expense Share – 38.0% of Total Raw Material Cost
  • Poly-Vinyl Chloride (PVC) & Polypropylene Resin Share – 22.0% of Total Raw Material Cost
  • Steel, Sheet Metal & Electrical Grade Lamination Share – 20.0% of Total Raw Material Cost
  • Electronic Components, Microcontrollers & Packaging Share – 20.0% of Total Raw Material Cost
  • Raw Material Cost to Sales Ratio – ~68.5% of Total Operating Revenue

Copper represents the single largest raw material cost component across house wiring cable and stabilizer lines. Stable copper and PVC resin prices supported gross operating margin expansion during the first quarter of FY2027.

Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of V-Guard Industries (Q1 FY2027)

V-Guard Industries recorded top-line revenue expansion and net profit growth during the first quarter of FY2027.

  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 1,485.40 crore (+16.2% YoY)
  • Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 158.20 crore (+21.5% YoY)
  • Operating EBITDA Margin – 10.65% (+47 bps YoY)
  • Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 102.40 crore (+28.4% YoY)
  • Board Recommended Interim Dividend – Disclosed as per annual capital allocation policy

First-quarter operating revenue rose 16.2% year-on-year to Rs 1,485.40 crore, supported by summer seasonal demand for fans, stabilizers, and inverters. Consolidated Net Profit After Tax reached Rs 102.40 crore, while operating EBITDA margins expanded to 10.65%.

Consolidated Annual Financial Performance of V-Guard Industries (FY2026)

V-Guard Industries delivered full-year turnover expansion and operating profit growth for full financial year FY2026.

  • Full Year Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 5,120.50 crore (+14.8% YoY)
  • Full Year Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 512.40 crore (+18.5% YoY)
  • Full Year Operating EBITDA Margin – 10.01% (+31 bps YoY)
  • Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 312.80 crore (+22.4% YoY)
  • Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) – 21.8%

Full-year operating turnover crossed Rs 5,120 crore in FY2026, as consolidated Net Profit After Tax expanded 22.4% to Rs 312.80 crore. Operational performance was driven by non-South market expansion, Sunflame revenue synergies, and raw material cost control.

Balance Sheet Structure & Capital Health Ratios of V-Guard Industries (Q1 FY2027)

V-Guard Industries maintains a low-debt capital structure supported by strong operating cash flow generation and cash reserves.

  • Debt to Equity Ratio – Net Cash Positive / Low Debt (0.08x)
  • Total Cash, Bank Balances & Surplus Investments – Rs 480.00 crore
  • Total Consolidated Net Worth Base – Rs 2,150.00 crore
  • Return on Equity (ROE) – 16.8%
  • Working Capital Cycle – 48 days

VGuard closed Q1 FY2027 with a net cash surplus position of Rs 480.00 crore, maintaining a conservative 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio. Working capital discipline and cash conversion supported internal capital expenditure without long-term debt additions.

Capital Expenditure & Automation Roadmap of V-Guard Industries (FY2027–FY2028)

V-Guard Industries executes capital allocation plans to expand in-house cable manufacturing capacity and deploy plant automation.

  • Planned Annual Capital Expenditure – Rs 120–150 crore per annum over FY2027–FY2028
  • VSI Cable Plant Expansion – Expanding house wiring and industrial cable capacity in VSI facilities
  • Kitchen Appliance Automation – Upgrading Sunflame manufacturing plants in Faridabad with automated stamping lines
  • R&D & Solar Energy Outlay – Developing high-efficiency BLDC motors and rooftop solar inverter packages
  • Funding Method – 100% funded through internal operational cash accruals and liquid reserves

Annual capital expenditure is budgeted at Rs 120–150 crore over FY2027–FY2028 to expand cable capacity and modernize Sunflame kitchen appliance plants. Internal cash flows fund all planned facility modernizations without external debt reliance.

Strategic Outlook & Management Commentary of V-Guard Industries (Q1 FY2027 Concall)

Management guidance outlines strategic priorities centered on non-South market penetration, Sunflame synergy acceleration, and margin protection.

  • Management targets achieving 14%–16% annual top-line revenue growth across domestic operations in FY2027.
  • Operating EBITDA margins are guided to sustain within the 10.5%–11.5% corridor through operating leverage.
  • Non-South market revenue contribution is projected to reach 50% of total turnover over the next 2 years.
  • Sunflame distribution network will be cross-leveraged across VGuard retail channels in Southern India.
  • Capital allocation strategy will prioritize funding internal brownfield expansions and maintaining dividend payouts (~40% of PAT).

Management anticipates domestic housing construction and consumer appliance adoption to support electrical product dispatches. Operational focus centers on expanding direct retail coverage in non-South markets, scaling BLDC motor offerings, and preserving balance sheet strength.

Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.

Sources & References

  1. V-Guard Industries Q1 FY2027 Consolidated Financial Disclosures (July/August 2026)
  2. V-Guard Industries Q4 & Full Year FY2026 Consolidated Financial Results Disclosures (May 2026)
  3. BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Filings for V-Guard Industries
  4. Ticker Finology V-Guard Industries Page

Disclaimer
The information presented above on V-Guard Industries has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker V-Guard Industries page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Read More
X