PVR Inox: Business Overview & Financial Analysis
PVR INOX is the largest film exhibition company in India, created following the merger of PVR Limited and INOX Leisure Limited. Promoted by Ajay Bijli and Sanjeev Kumar, the enterprise operates multiplex cinema screens across India and Sri Lanka. PVR INOX provides theatrical movie viewing experiences, food and beverage (F&B) dining options, screen advertising channels, movie distribution services, and gaming arenas across major metropolitan hubs, Tier-2, and Tier-3 urban centers.
Operational Screen Network & Seat Capacity of PVR INOX (Q1 FY27)
PVR operates an extensive multiplex network across primary metropolitan corridors and regional commercial hubs.
- Total Operational Screen Network – 1,779 screens
- Total Operational Cinema Properties – 353 cinema properties
- Geographic Reach – 113 cities across India and Sri Lanka
- Total Seating Capacity Base – ~3.5 lakh seats
- Premium Screen Format Share – ~14% of total screen portfolio (IMAX, 4DX, P[XL], ICE, LUXE)
The operational footprint encompasses 1,779 screens across 113 cities as of June 30, 2026. Premium large formats, including IMAX, 4DX, and luxury dine-in screens, drive higher realization rates across metro cities.
Business Segment Revenue Breakdown of PVR INOX (Q1 FY27)
PVR structures its operational turnover across movie exhibition ticket sales, food and beverages, advertising, and distribution services.
- Sale of Movie Tickets (Box Office) – 52.4% of Total Operating Revenue (Rs 850.20 crore)
- Sale of Food & Beverages (F&B) – 31.2% of Total Operating Revenue (Rs 506.10 crore)
- Cinema Advertisement Income – 7.8% of Total Operating Revenue (Rs 126.50 crore)
- Convenience Fees & Digital Booking Charges – 5.2% of Total Operating Revenue (Rs 84.40 crore)
- Movie Production, Distribution & Other Income – 3.4% of Total Operating Revenue (Rs 55.00 crore)
- Total Revenue from Operations (Q1 FY27) – Rs 1,622.20 crore (+11.9% YoY)
Box office ticket sales serve as the core top-line engine, supported by a broad lineup of Hindi, Hollywood, and regional films. Food and beverage sales generate high gross margins, benefiting from menu innovation and seat delivery services.
Key Operational Metrics & Box Office Drivers of PVR INOX (Q1 FY27)
PVR tracks footfalls, average ticket price (ATP), spending per head (SPH), and occupancy rates across its screen portfolio.
- Total Patron Admissions (Footfalls) – 36.6 million patrons (+8.0% YoY)
- Average Ticket Price (ATP) – Rs 273 (+8.0% YoY)
- Food & Beverage Spending Per Head (SPH) – Rs 161 (+9.0% YoY)
- Average Portfolio Occupancy Rate – 26.5% (+240 bps YoY)
- SPH to ATP Realisation Ratio – 58.97%
Total admissions reached 36.6 million in Q1 FY27, up 8% year-on-year. Average ticket price rose to Rs 273, while spending per head on food and beverages expanded to Rs 161, reflecting higher concession counter monetization.
Regional & Language Content Contribution of PVR INOX (FY26)
PVR balances theatrical box office collections across Hindi, Regional language, and Hollywood releases.
- Hindi Box Office Contribution Share – 42.0% of Total Box Office Collections
- South Indian & Regional Language Share – 38.0% of Total Box Office Collections
- Hollywood & International Language Share – 20.0% of Total Box Office Collections
- Alternative Content & Film Festivals Share – ~2.0% of admissions (Live sports, concerts, anime)
Regional language films—primarily Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, and Punjabi—contribute nearly four-tenths of total box office collections. Alternative content screenings like live sports and concert films optimize screen utilization during low-release periods.
Latest Quarterly Financial Performance of PVR INOX (Q1 FY27)
PVR recorded strong top-line revenue expansion and returned to net profitability during the first quarter of FY27.
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 1,622.20 crore (+11.9% YoY)
- Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 229.60 crore (+90.0% YoY)
- Operating EBITDA Margin – 14.15% (+580 bps YoY)
- Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 56.50 crore (vs Net Loss of Rs 47.30 crore in Q1 FY26)
- Total Quarterly Free Cash Flow – Rs 142.50 crore
First-quarter operating revenue rose 11.9% year-on-year to Rs 1,622.20 crore, supported by an 8% increase in patron admissions. Consolidated Net Profit After Tax reached Rs 56.50 crore, supported by operating leverage and cost controls.
Consolidated Annual Financial Performance of PVR INOX (FY26)
PVR delivered full-year turnover expansion and operating margin recovery for full financial year FY26.
- Full Year Consolidated Revenue from Operations – Rs 6,842.00 crore (+12.5% YoY)
- Full Year Consolidated Operating EBITDA – Rs 985.40 crore (+18.2% YoY)
- Full Year Operating EBITDA Margin – 14.40%
- Consolidated Net Profit After Tax (PAT) – Rs 444.00 crore
- Full Year Total Admissions Base – 148.50 million patrons
Full-year operating turnover expanded to Rs 6,842.00 crore in FY26, as consolidated Net Profit After Tax reached Rs 444.00 crore. Performance was driven by movie releases, F&B spending per head expansion, and merger cost synergies.
Capital Structure & Balance Sheet Health Ratios of PVR INOX (Q1 FY27)
PVR transitioned to a net cash positive financial position supported by operational cash flow conversion and debt reduction.
- Financial Net Debt / Cash Position – Net Cash Positive (Rs 80.70 crore net cash vs Rs 1,430.00 crore net debt at merger)
- Total Cash, Bank Balances & Liquid Treasury Reserves – Rs 480.00 crore
- Total Consolidated Net Worth Base – Rs 7,850.00 crore
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) – 6.79%
- Working Capital Model – Negative working capital supported by advance online ticket bookings and cash collections
The enterprise turned net cash positive in Q1 FY27 with Rs 80.70 crore in net surplus cash, reducing debt from Rs 1,430.00 crore at the time of the merger. Advance ticket bookings and daily F&B collections maintain a negative working capital structure.
Asset-Light Expansion Model & Screen Pipeline of PVR INOX (FY27–FY28)
PVR INOX executes a capital-light expansion strategy focusing on franchise-owned company-operated (FOCO) models and underperforming screen rationalization.
- Planned Multi-Year Screen Additions – 90–100 net new screens per annum over FY27–FY28
- Asset-Light & FOCO Model Share – >60.0% of new pipeline screens signed under asset-light structures
- Underperforming Screen Closures Target – Rationalizing 40–50 low-yield screens annually
- Annual Net Capex Outlay Guidance – Rs 200–250 crore per annum (reduced from historical >Rs 700 crore levels)
- Funding Method – 100% funded through internal operational cash flows
Annual net capital expenditure is budgeted at Rs 200–250 crore, as over 60% of new screens adopt asset-light and FOCO developer capital models. Underperforming screens in mature malls are closed to optimize box office yield per screen.
Strategic Outlook & Management Commentary of PVR INOX (Q1 FY27 Concall)
Management commentary outlines strategic priorities centered on content diversification, FOCO screen expansion, and balance sheet preservation.
- Management targets maintaining a net cash positive balance sheet while funding screen expansions internally.
- Asset-light FOCO screen expansion will be prioritized to expand geographic reach across Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets.
- Food and beverage (F&B) menus will be scaled across external delivery platforms to drive non-cinema sales.
- Cinema advertising revenue recovery is targeted to reach pre-pandemic levels via targeted brand campaigns.
- Strategic capital allocation will evaluate potential share buybacks and dividend distributions using surplus free cash flow.
Management anticipates a steady film release pipeline across Hindi, Hollywood, and regional cinema to support patron footfalls. Operational focus centers on scaling FOCO screens, optimizing F&B spend per head, and preserving balance sheet strength.
Want to filter out stocks based on your own investment criteria? You can use the Stock Screener on Finology Ticker to evaluate stocks based on customised valuation and profitability parameters.
Sources & References
- PVR INOX Q1 FY27 Consolidated Financial Results Disclosures & Press Release (July 2026)
- PVR INOX Corporate Announcements & Stock Exchange Filings
- PVR INOX Investor Presentations & Regulatory Disclosures
- BSE Limited & National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Corporate Filings for PVR INOX
- Ticker Finology PVR INOX Page
Disclaimer
The information presented above on PVR INOX has been compiled from the company's Annual Reports, Investor Presentations, Earnings Call (Concall) Transcripts, official regulatory filings and the financial data available on Finology Ticker. Certain figures, classifications or comparisons may vary due to differences in accounting policies, reporting methodologies or subsequent restatements by the company. This content is intended solely for informational purposes and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors are advised to refer to the latest company filings and the updated financial data, ratios and disclosures available on this Finology Ticker PVR INOX page before making any investment decision. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.